Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
4.39 lakh candidates trained under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalaya Yojana in 2 years
02 MAR 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Under the DDU-GKY scheme, 4.39 lakh candidates have been trained during 2018-19 and 2019-20, of which 84156 candidates belong to Scheduled Tribes. Under the PMKVY 2016-20, 49.67 lakh candidates have been trained during the 2018-19 and 2019-20, of which 2.13 lakh candidates belong to Scheduled Tribes.
The details of funds allocated and released under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU GKY) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 2.0) during 2018-19 and 2019-20 are at Annexure I.
The State-wise details of candidates placed under the scheme DDU-GKY and PMKVY 2.0 are placed at Annexure II and Annexure III respectively. The Evaluation Study of PMKVY 2.0 by NSDC indicates that individuals trained and certified under Short Term Training (STT) are 1.8 times more likely to get employed and there is increase in employment and average monthly income of skilled youth. Under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) certification, individuals have been benefitted in terms of increase in self-confidence, improvement in technical knowledge, soft-skills and average monthly income.
Annexure I
Funds allocated and released under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU GKY) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY 2016-20) during 2018-19 and 2019-20.
Schemes
Financial Year
Fund Allocated
Fund Released
DDU- GKY
2018-19
1215.306 Crore
1215.289 Crore
2019-20
1849.99 Crore
1418.071 Crore
PMKVY 2016-20
2018-19
1946.45 Crore
1909.19 Crore
2019-20
1749.22 Crore
1573.12 Crore
Annexure II
The State-wise details of candidates placed under the scheme DDU-GKY (2018-20)
S.No.
Name of States
Candidates Placed
1
Andhra Pradesh
31613
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
3
Assam
20037
4
Bihar
10831
5
Chhattisgarh
6062
6
Gujarat
3569
7
Haryana
9497
8
Himachal Pradesh
1244
9
Jammu & Kashmir
1834
10
Jharkhand
11086
11
Karnataka
11192
12
Kerala
15931
13
Madhya Pradesh
10335
14
Maharashtra
15421
15
Manipur
523
16
Meghalaya
746
17
Mizoram
302
18
Nagaland
381
19
Odisha
58604
20
Punjab
2485
21
Rajasthan
7967
22
Sikkim
96
23
Tamil nadu
2513
24
Telangana
21948
25
Tripura
2397
26
Uttar Pradesh
10285
27
Uttarakhand
870
28
West Bengal
6658
Total
264427
Annexure III
The State-wise details of candidates placed under the scheme PMKVY 2.0 (2016-20)
S. No.
Name of States
Candidates Placed
1
Andaman and Nicobar Island
124
2
Andhra Pradesh
75,235
3
Arunachal Pradesh
2,725
4
Assam
33,366
5
Bihar
81,038
6
Chandigarh
3,371
7
Chhattisgarh
22,747
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
681
9
Daman and Diu
1,428
10
Delhi
59,917
11
Goa
740
12
Gujarat
45,406
13
Haryana
1,34,783
14
Himachal Pradesh
18,376
15
Jammu and Kashmir
41,721
16
Jharkhand
21,125
17
Karnataka
45,488
18
Kerala
17,369
19
Lakshadweep
-
20
Madhya Pradesh
1,55,659
21
Maharashtra
49,142
22
Manipur
5,500
23
Meghalaya
4,510
24
Mizoram
3,760
25
Nagaland
1,932
26
Odisha
49,130
27
Puducherry
5,495
28
Punjab
84,496
29
Rajasthan
1,33,287
30
Sikkim
931
31
Tamil Nadu
1,12,492
32
Telangana
77,773
33
Tripura
6,656
34
Uttar Pradesh
2,46,846
35
Uttarakhand
34,052
36
West Bengal
84,660
Grand Total
16,61,961
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا کے تحت دو برسوں میں 4.39 لاکھ امید واران کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی
02 MAR 2020 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02 مارچ / ہنر مندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی اسکیم کے تحت 19-2018 ء اور 20-2019 ء کے دوران 4.39 لاکھ امید واران کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 84156 امید واران کا تعلق درج فہرست قبائل سے ہے ۔ پی ایم کے وی وائی 20-2016 ء کے تحت 19-2018 ء اور 20-2019 ء کے دوران 49.67 لاکھ امید واران کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں سے 2.13 لاکھ امید واران کا تعلق درج فہرست قبائل سے ہے۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا ( ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی ) اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ( پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 ) کے تحت 19-2018 ء اور 20-2019 ء کے دوران مختص کئےگئے سرمائے کی تفصیلات کا گو شوارہ ضمیمہ نمبر - I میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت ، جس قدر امید واران کو زیر تربیت لایا گیا ہے ، اُن کی ریاست وار تفصیل بالتریتب ضمیمہ – II اور ضمیمہ – III میں دی گئی ہے ۔ این ایس ڈی سی کی جانب سے پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 کے سلسلے میں ، جو تجزیہ جاتی مطالعہ کیا گیا ہے ، اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مختصر مدتی تربیت ایس ٹی ٹی کے تحت ، جس قدر افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اسناد جاری کی گئی ہیں ، وہ 1.8 گنا زیادہ امکانات کے حامل ہیں ، کہ انہیں روز گار مل جائے گا اور ایسے نو جوان ، جو ہنر مند ہیں ، ان کے ذریعہ روز گار حاصل کرنے کی تعداد میں اضافہ دیکھا جا رہا ہے ۔ ماقبل لرننگ اسناد بندی کے پہلو کو تسلیم کرنے کے تحت افراد کو خود اعتمادی بڑھنے سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے ، ان کے تکنیکی علم میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہنر مندی بڑھنے کے ساتھ ان کی اوسط ماہانہ آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
ضمیمہ - I
دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا ( ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی ) اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا ( پی ایم کے وی وائی 20-2016 ء ) کے تحت 19-2018 ء اور 20-2019 ء کے دوران مختص کئے گئے فنڈ کا گو شوارہ
اسکیمیں
مالی سال
مختص کیا گیا فنڈ
جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی
2018-19 ء
1215.306 کروڑ
1215.289 کروڑ
2019-20 ء
1849.99 کروڑ
1418.071 کروڑ
پی ایم کے وی وائی 20-2016 ء
2018-19 ء
1946.45 کروڑ
1909.19 کروڑ
2019-20 ء
1749.22 کروڑ
1573.12 کروڑ
ضمیمہ - II
ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی اسکیم ( 20-2018 ء ) کے تحت اسکیم کے تحت لائے گئے امید واران کی ریاست وار تفصیل
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
جس قدر امید واران پلیس کئے گئے
1
آندھرا پردیش
31613
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
3
آسام
20037
4
بہار
10831
5
چھتیس گڑھ
6062
6
گجرات
3569
7
ہریانہ
9497
8
ہماچل پردیش
1244
9
جموں و کشمیر
1834
10
جھار کھنڈ
11086
11
کرناٹک
11192
12
کیرالہ
15931
13
مدھیہ پردیش
10335
14
مہاراشٹر
15421
15
منی پور
523
16
میگھالیہ
746
17
میزورم
302
18
ناگا لینڈ
381
19
اڈیشہ
58604
20
پنجاب
2485
21
راجستھان
7967
22
سکم
96
23
تمل ناڈو
2513
24
تلنگانہ
21948
25
تری پورہ
2397
26
اتر پردیش
10285
27
اتراکھنڈ
870
28
مغربی بنگال
6658
میزان
264427
ضمیمہ - III
پی ایم کے وی وائی 2.0 ( 20-2016 ء ) اسکیم کے تحت پلیس کئے گئے امید واران کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
پلیس کئے گئے امید واران
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
124
2
آندھرا پردیش
75,235
3
اروناچل پردیش
2,725
4
آسام
33,366
5
بہار
81,038
6
چنڈی گڑھ
3,371
7
چھتیس گڑھ
22,747
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
681
9
دمن اور دیو
1,428
10
دلّی
59,917
11
گوا
740
12
گجرات
45,406
13
ہریانہ
1,34,783
14
ہماچل پردیش
18,376
15
جموں و کشمیر
41,721
16
جھار کھنڈ
21,125
17
کرناٹک
45,488
18
کیرالہ
17,369
19
لکشدیپ
-
20
مدھیہ پردیش
1,55,659
21
مہاراشٹر
49,142
22
منی پور
5,500
23
میگھالیہ
4,510
24
میزورم
3,760
25
ناگا لینڈ
1,932
26
اڈیشہ
49,130
27
پڈو چیری
5,495
28
پنجاب
84,496
29
راجستھان
1,33,287
30
سکم
931
31
تمل ناڈو
1,12,492
32
تلنگانہ
77,773
33
تری پورہ
6,656
34
اتر پردیش
2,46,846
35
اتراکھنڈ
34,052
36
مغربی بنگال
84,660
کل میزان
16,61,961