Ministry of Power
BEE launches star rating programme for Deep Freezer and Light Commercial Air Conditioners (LCAC) on its foundation day
Stakeholder Consultation towards developing Energy Efficient India
Star Labeling programme for Deep Freezer and Light Commercial Air Conditioners (LCAC) together are expected to save approx. 9 BU of electricity by 2030
02 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
To commemorate its 19th foundation day, Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), Ministry of Power, Government of India organized a Stakeholder Consultation here today to develop a vision towards building an energy efficient India. Launching the programme, Shri Sanjeev Nandan Sahai, Secretary (Power) said, “I appreciate the hard work of BEE for contributing towards an energy efficient economy and at the same time, I also expect BEE to come up with more such programs in future. Such interaction would pave a way forward for initiatives to be taken by BEE in the sphere of energy efficiency. Deep freezer and LCAC are major energy guzzlers in commercial space, therefore, it is imperative that these two appliances shall be included in the program to save energy and reduce CO2 emission. With these two products only, a total savings of around 9 Billion units of electricity is expected to be saved for the country by FY 2030.”
While welcoming the stakeholders during the programme, Shri Abhay Bakre, DG BEE, appreciated the support and guidance extended by the partners from public and private sector as well as multilateral agencies in taking forward key BEE programmes/initiatives.
The Star Labeling Programme has been formulated by Bureau of Energy Efficiency, as part of its mandate, under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. Under this Programme, BEE has covered 24 appliances till date wherein 10 appliances are under mandatory regime. On the occasion of 19th foundation day, BEE has expanded the coverage by including Energy Efficient “Deep Freezers” and “Light Commercial Air Conditioners (LCAC)”. Through launch of these two new appliances under voluntary regime, 26 appliances would now be covered under this programme. During the event, Urja Dakshata Information Tool (UDIT) (www.udit.beeindia.gov.in), a first ever initiative taken by BEE with World Resources Institute (WRI), to facilitate a database on energy e­fficiency was launched. UDIT is a user-friendly platform that explains the energy efficiency landscape of India across industry, appliances, building, transport, municipal and agriculture sectors. UDIT will also showcase the capacity building and new initiatives taken up by the Government across the sectors in the increase energy efficiency domain.
Stakeholder Consultation towards developing Energy Efficient India
India’s energy sector is set for a transition with recent developmental ambitions of the Government e.g. 175 GW of installed capacity of renewable energy by 2022, 24X7 Power for all, Housing for all by 2022, 100 smart cities mission, promotion of e- mobility, electrification of railway sector, 100% electrification of households, Solarization of agricultural pump sets, and promotion of clean cooking.
Energy Efficiency has the maximum GHG abatement potential of around 51% followed by renewables (32%), biofuels (1%), nuclear (8%), carbon capture and storage (8%) as per the World Energy Outlook (WEO 2010). India can avoid building 300 GW of new power generation up to 2040 with implementation of ambitious energy efficiency policies (IEA – India 2020). Successful implementation of Energy Efficiency Measures contributed to electricity savings of 86.60 BUs i.e. 7.14% of total electricity consumption of the country and emission reduction of 108.28 million tonnes of CO2 during 2017-18. To discuss the way forward, Stakeholders Consultation Workshops were organized on the occasion of 19th foundation day function, which was attended by stakeholders for various segments.
Launch of Star Labeling Program for Deep Freezers and Light Commercial Air Conditioners
The Star Labeling Programme for Deep Freezer has been launched on a voluntary basis and the energy consumption standards will be effective up to 31st December 2021. The program covers hardtop and glass top chest type Deep Freezer of all capacities complying with requirements of IS 302-2-24 for safety and IS 7872 for energy performance.
The performance benchmarks/ energy consumption standards are based on Annual Energy Consumption (kWh/year) of Deep Freezers. The commercial refrigeration sector primarily consists of Deep Freezers and it is poised to multiply 2-fold over the next decade leading to increased electricity demand.
The total organized market size for chest and upright type deep freezer segment for FY 2017-18 was about 5-6 lakh units. The market got more than doubled in last 3 years with a CAGR of 28% and is expected to grow at a higher CAGR. The chest type freezers constitute about 99% of the market share, leaving 1% for the upright type. About 3.72 lakh deep freezer units were imported while remaining are indigenously manufactured.
Through this initiative, it is expected to save around 6.2 Billion Units by FY2030, which is equivalent to Green House Gas (GHG) reduction of 5.3-million-ton of Carbon Dioxide.
The existing BEE star labeling program for Air Conditioners is based on Indian Standard IS 1391 part 1, part 2 and covers AC with cooling capacities upto 10.5kW. In order to cover split ACs beyond the scope of existing BEE star labeling program upto a cooling capacity of 18kW, BEE has prepared a star labeling program for split ACs having cooling capacities in excess of 10.5kW and upto 18.0 kW. This category of Air conditioners is termed as “Light Commercial Air conditioners (LCAC)” primarily due to their application in commercial air conditioning.
The program will be initially launched in voluntary mode from 2ndMarch, 2020 to 31st December, 2021. Thereafter, it will be made mandatory after reviewing the degree of market transformation in this particular segment of appliances.
Through this initiative, it is expected to save around 2.8 Billion Units by FY2030, which is equivalent to Green House Gas (GHG) reduction of 2.4-million-ton Carbon Dioxide.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो (बीईई) ने अपने स्थापना दिवस पर डीप फ़्रीज़र और लाइट कमर्शियल एयर कंडीशनरों (एलसीएसी) के लिए स्टार रेटिंग कार्यक्रम शुरू किया
ऊर्जा कुशल भारत के विकास के लिए हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श
डीप फ्रीजर और लाइट कमर्शियल एयर कंडीशनरों (एलसीएसी) के लिए स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम से 2030 तक कुल मिलाकर लगभग 9 बीयू बिजली की बचत होने का अनुमान
02 MAR 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
अपने 19वें स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्‍य में ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो (बीईई) ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने एक ऊर्जा कुशल भारत बनाने की दिशा में एक दृष्टिकोण विकसित करने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श का आयोजन किया। विद्युत सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय ने कहा कि मैं ऊर्जा कुशल अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में योगदान देने के लिए बीईई की कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना करता हूं और साथ ही मैं बीईई से भविष्य में इस तरह के अधिक से अधिक कार्यक्रमों के साथ आगे आने की उम्मीद करता हूं। इस तरह के प्रयास ऊर्जा दक्षता के क्षेत्र में बीईई द्वारा की जाने वाली अन्‍य पहलों के लिए भी मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। डीप फ़्रीज़र और एलसीएसी वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा के मुख्‍य खपत करने वाले क्षेत्र हैं, इसलिए यह आवश्यक है कि ऊर्जा को बचत और कार्बन डॉइआक्‍साइड गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए इन दो उपकरणों को ऊर्जा बचत के कार्यक्रम में शामिल करना आवश्‍यक है। दो उत्पादों से ही वित्तीय वर्ष 2030 तक लगभग कुल 9 बिलियन यूनिट बिजली की बचत होने की उम्मीद है। सभी हितधारकों का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री अभय बाकरे, महानिदेशक बीईई, ने सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के भागीदारों द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन की सराहना की।
बीईई ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के तहत, ब्यूरो ऑफ एनर्जी एफिशिएंसी द्वारा स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम तैयार किया गया है। बीईई ने अपने आवश्‍यक शासन के तहत 24 उपकरणों को कवर किया है, जिसमें से 10 उपकरण अनिवार्य शासन के अधीन हैं। 19वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर, बीईई ने ऊर्जा दक्ष डीप फ़्रीज़र्सऔर लाइट कमर्शियल एयर कंडीशनर (एलसीएसी)को शामिल करके अपनी कवरेज का विस्तार किया है। इन दो नए उपकरणों के स्‍वै‍च्‍छिक शुरूआत के माध्यम से, इस कार्यक्रम के तहत अब 26 उपकरणों को शामिल किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उर्जा दक्ष सूचना उपकरण (उदित) (www.udit.beeindia.gov.in) को ऊर्जा दक्षता पर एक डेटाबेस की सुविधा के लिए शुरू किया गया था। उदित एक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल मंच है। जो उद्योग, उपकरण, भवन, परिवहन, नगरपालिका और कृषि क्षेत्रों में भारत की ऊर्जा दक्षता परिदृश्य की व्याख्या करता है।
ऊर्जा कुशल भारत के विकास के लिए हितधारक परामर्श
भारत का ऊर्जा क्षेत्र हाल ही में सरकार की विकास संबंधी महत्वाकांक्षाओं के संक्रमण के लिए निर्धारित है। उदाहरण के लिए 2022 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की स्थापित क्षमता 175 गीगावॉट करना, सभी के लिए 24 घंटे विद्युत, सभी के लिए आवास, 100 स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, ई-मोबिलिटी को बढ़ावा देना, रेलवे क्षेत्र का विद्युतीकरण, घरों का शत प्रतिशत विद्युतीकरण, कृषि पंप सेटों का सौर विद्युतीकरण और स्वच्छ खाना पकाना आदि।
विश्व ऊर्जा आउटलुक (डब्‍ल्‍यूईओ 2010) के अनुसार ऊर्जा दक्षता में सबसे अधिक सीएचजी बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता लगभग 51% है। इसके बाद नवीकरणीय (32%), जैव ईंधन (1%), परमाणु (8%), कार्बन कैप्चर और स्टोरेज (8%) हैं।
भारत महत्वाकांक्षी ऊर्जा दक्षता नीतियों (आईईए-भारत 2020) के कार्यान्वयन के साथ 2040 तक नई बिजली उत्पादन के 300 गीगावॉट के निर्माण से बच सकता है। ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों के सफल कार्यान्वयन से 86.60 बिलियन यूनिट की विद्युत बचत में योगदान मिल सकता है। यह देश की कुल विद्युत खपत का 7.14% है। इससे 2017-18 के दौरान 108.28 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाईऑक्‍साइड की उत्सर्जन में कमी में योगदान दिया। आगे के कार्यक्रम पर विचार के लिए बीईई के 19वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
डीप फ़्रीज़र्स और लाइट कमर्शियल एयर कंडीशनर के लिए स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ
डीप फ्रीजर के लिए स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम स्वैच्छिक आधार पर शुरू किया गया है और ऊर्जा की खपत के मानक 31 दिसंबऱ 2021 तक प्रभावी होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में आईएस 302-2 – 24 की आवश्यकताओं के साथ सभी क्षमताओं के हार्डटॉप और ग्लास टॉप चेस्ट प्रकार के डीप फ्रीजर सुरक्षा के लिए और आईएस 7872 ऊर्जा प्रदर्शन के लिए शामिल है।
प्रदर्शन मानक/ऊर्जा खपत मानक डीप फ़्रीज़र्स की वार्षिक ऊर्जा खपत (किलोवॉट प्रति घंटा/वर्ष) पर आधारित हैं। वाणिज्यिक प्रशीतन क्षेत्र में मुख्य रूप से डीप फ़्रीज़र्स शामिल है और अगले दशक में दोगुना बिजली की मांग को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए चेस्‍ट और अपराइट प्रकार के डीप फ्रीजर सेगमेंट के लिए कुल संगठित बाजार लगभग 5-6 लाख यूनिट था। पिछले 3 वर्षों में यह बाजार बढ़कर दोगुना से अधिक हो गया और उच्च सीएजीआर पर इसके और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है। चेस्‍ट प्रकार के फ्रीजर की बाजार में हिस्‍सेदारी लगभग 99% है, इससे अपराइट प्रकार के डीप फ्रीजर के लिए 1% हिस्‍सेदारी बचती है। लगभग 3.72 लाख डीप फ्रीजर इकाइयों का आयात किया गया जबकि शेष स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित हैं।
इस पहल के माध्यम से, यह वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक लगभग 6.2 बिलियन यूनिट बचने की उम्मीद है, जो 5.3 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के ग्रीन हाउस गैस न्‍यूनीकरण के बराबर है।
इस कार्यक्रम को शुरू में स्वैच्छिक मोड में 2 मार्च, 2020 से 31 दिसंबर, 2021 तक चलाया जाएगा। इसके बाद, उपकरणों के इस विशेष खंड में बाजार बदलाव के स्‍तर की समीक्षा के बाद इसे अनिवार्य बनाया जाएगा। इस पहल के माध्यम से, वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक लगभग 2.8 बिलियन विद्युत यूनिट बचने की उम्मीद है, जो कि 2.4 मिलियन टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के ग्रीन हाउस गैस (जीएचजी) न्‍यूनीकरण के बराबर है।