Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST develops Flow Diverter Stents Technology for the treatment of Aneurysms of brain
Flow diverters have the advantages of being flexible and adaptable to the shape and course of the vessel
Flow diverters also promote healing of the vessel wall by removing the constant stress of blood flow on it
SCTIMST has filed separate patents for the stent and the delivery system
02 MAR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The research team of Sree Chitra Thirunal Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST),Thiruvanthapuram, an Institute of National Importance under the Department of Science and Technology has developed an innovative intracranial flow diverter stent for the treatment of aneurysms of the blood vessels of the brain. It is ready for transfer and further testing in animals, followed by human trials.
Flow diverters stents when deployed in the artery in the brain bearing the aneurysms, divert blood flow away from the aneurysm, thus reducing the chances of its rupture from the pressure of blood flow.
Intracranial aneurysm is a localized ballooning, bulging or dilation of arteries in the brain caused by progressive weakening of the inner muscles of the wall of the blood vessels.
Spontaneous rupture of the aneurysm can result in bleeding into the space around the brain resulting condition called a subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). Subarachnoid hemorrhage can lead to paralysis, coma or death.
The Surgical treatment of an aneurysm involves opening the skull and a clip on the neck of aneurysm, so that it is cut off from the path of blood flow.
There are three non surgical, minimally invasive endovascular treatments of aneurysms of the brain. In two of these procedures, the aneurismal sacis filled with platinum coils or occluded using high viscosity liquid polymer which solidifies when released into the sac thus sealing the sac. All these techniques have some limitation or the other.
A more attractive third minimally invasive option is deploying a flow diverter stent to bypass the segment of the blood vessel which has the aneurysm. Flow diverters have the advantages of being flexible and adaptable to the shape and course of the vessel. Also flow diverters promote healing of the vessel wall by removing the constant stress of blood flow on it.
The Chitra flow diverter is designed to have better grip on the walls of arteries of complex shapes in order to reduce the risk of migration of the device. The unique design is in its weave also makes this stent resistant to kinking or twisting, when it is placed in tortuous arteries and those with complex shapes. Even a 180 degrees bend does not occlude the lumen of the stent. Portion of the wires is made radio opaque for better visibility in X –Rays and fluoroscopy thus aiding accurate delivery of the diverter in the blood vessel.
Nitinol, a super elastic alloy with shape memory was acquired from National Aero Space Laboratories, Bengaluru (CSIR-NAL). When the device is deployed at the site, it is released from its crimped locked position and assumes the desired and originally designed shape because of the
shape memory property of Nitinol. The flow diverter is delivered to the aneurysm in the brain using a delivery system. The delivery system has also been developed by the team
The imported Flow diverter stents costs Rs 7-8 lakhs and is not manufactured in India. With the availability of the indigenous technology from SCTIMST and Nitinol from NAL, a well established industry should be able to manufacture and sell at a much lower price. The device is expected to be transferred to the Industry very soon and will subsequently undergo testing in animal and human clinical trails before commercialization.
SCTIMST has filed separate patents for the stent and the delivery system. The team was led by Dr. Sujesh Sreedharan, Mr. Muraleedharan CV, Mr. Ramesh Babu (Biomedical Technology Wing, SCTIMST), Dr. Jayadevan ER, Dr. Santhosh Kumar K. (Department of Imaging Sciences and Interventional Radiology, Hospital Wing ,SCTIMST), Mr. Rajeev A, Mr. Subhash Kumar, MS, Mr. Anku Sreekumar, Ms N. J. Jnana. Mr. Sree Hari U and Ms. G.V Liji.
Chitra Flow Diverter Stent with unique checker-board pattern
Kink Resistance
Flow Diverter in silicon aneurysm Model

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एससीटीआईएमएसटी ने मस्तिष्क के एन्यूरिज्म के उपचार के लिए फ्लो डायवर्टर स्टेंट टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित की
फ्लो डायवर्टर से रक्‍त वाहिनी के आकार और मार्ग के लिए लचीले और अनुकूल होने के फायदे हैं
फ्लो डायवर्टर रक्त के प्रवाह के निरंतर अवरोध को हटाकर वाहिनी की दीवार की चिकित्सा को भी बढ़ावा देता है
एससीटीआईएमएसटी ने स्टेंट और डिलीवरी सिस्टम के लिए अलग-अलग पेटेंट फाइल किए हैं
02 MAR 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
श्री चित्रा थिरुनाल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (एससीटीआईएमएसटी) तिरुवंतपुरम की अनुसंधान टीम ने रक्त वाहिकाओं के धमनीविस्फार के उपचार के लिए एक अभिनव इंट्राक्रानियल फ्लो डायवर्टर स्टेंट विकसित किया है। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के तहत राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है। यह जानवरों में स्थानांतरण और परीक्षण के बाद मानव परीक्षण के लिए भी तैयार है
फ्लो डायवर्टरों को जब एन्यूरिज्म से ग्रस्‍त मस्तिष्‍क की धमनी में तैनात किया जात है तब यह एन्‍यूरिजम से रक्‍त का प्रभाव बदल देता है, इससे रक्त प्रवाह के दबाव से इसके टूटने की संभावना कम हो जाती है।
इंट्राक्रैनील एन्यूरिज्म एक स्थानीयकृत गुब्बारा है जो रक्त वाहिकाओं की दीवारों की आंतरिक मांसपेशियों के कमजोर पड़ने के कारण मस्तिष्क में धमनियों का उभार या फैलाव है।
एन्‍यूरिजम के सहज टूटने से मस्तिष्क के चारों ओर रक्तस्राव हो सकता है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप होने वाली स्थिति को सबराचोनोइड हेमोरेज (एसएएच) कहा जाता है। सबराचोनोइड रक्तस्राव से पक्षाघात, कोमा या मृत्यु हो सकती है।
एन्यूरिज्म के सर्जिकल उपचार में खोपड़ी को खोलकर एन्‍यूरिज्‍म की गर्दन पर एक क्लिप लगाई जाती है ताकि रक्त प्रवाह के मार्ग को कट किया जा सके।
मस्तिष्क के धमनी विस्तार के अल्पतम आक्रामक एंडोवसक्यूलर तीन गैर-सर्जिकल इलाज हैं। दो की प्रक्रियाओं में न्यूरिस्मल सेसिस प्लेटिनम क्वॉयल से भरा होता है अथवा गाढ़ापन लिए हुए उच्च तरल पॉलिमर का इस्तेमाल करते हुए इसे भरा जाता है, जो इसे ठोस बनाकर थैली को सील कर देता है। इन सभी तकनीकों की कुछ सीमाएं हैं।
एक अधिक आकर्षित तीसरा कम आक्रामक विकल्प फ्लो डायवर्टर स्टैंट लगाना है ताकि धमनी विस्तार वाले क्षेत्र से रक्त धमनी बाहर-बाहर से निकल सके। फ्लो डायवर्टर धमनी के अनुसार लचीला और स्वीकार करने योग्य हो सकता है। साथ ही फ्लो डायवर्टर रक्त के प्रवाह पर लगातार जोर न देकर धमनी की दीवार को ठीक करता है।
चित्र फ्लो डायवर्टर को जटिल आकार की रक्त वाहिनियों की दीवार पर बेहतर पकड़ के लिए तैयार किया गया है ताकि उपकरण के हटने का खतरा कम हो सके। इसका अनोखा डिजाइन इस स्टैंट को विकुंचन और तोड़ने से रोकता है, जब इसे टेढ़ी-मेढ़ी और जटिल आकार वाली रक्त वाहिनियों मे रखा जाता है। यहां तक कि 180 डिग्री झुकने से भी स्टैंट की पुटी बंद नहीं होती। तारों के हिस्से को एक्सरे में बेहतर तरीके से दिखाई देने के लिए रेडियो अपारदर्शक बनाया गया है।
सुपर इलास्टिक धातु नीटिनॉल को नेशनल एयरो स्पेस लेबोरेट्रिज, बेंगलुरू (सीएसआईआर-एनएएल) से प्राप्त किया गया है। जब इस उपकरण को जगह पर तैनात किया गया, इसे उसके सिकोड़ी गई बंद स्थिति से छोड़ा गया।
आयातित फ्लो डायवर्टर स्टैंट का मूल्य 7-8 लाख रूपये है और इसका निर्माण भारत में नहीं किया जाता। एससीटीआईएमएसटी और एनएएल की नीटिनॉल से स्वदेशी टेक्नोलॉजी उपलब्ध होने के साथ ही, एक सुस्थापित उद्योग काफी कम दाम में इसका निर्माण करने और बेचने में सक्षम होगा। उम्मीद है कि इस उपकरण को जल्दी ही उद्योग को सौंपा जाएगा और इसका व्यावसायिकरण करने से पहले पशुओं और मनुष्यों पर इसका परीक्षण किया जाएगा।
एससीटीआईएमएसटी ने स्टैंट और आपूर्ति प्रणाली के लिए अलग-अलग पेटेंट दायर किए हैं। डॉ. सुजेश श्रीधरन के नेतृत्व में टीम में श्री मुरलीधरन सी.वी., श्री रमेश बाबू (बायोमेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी विंग, एससीटीआईएमटीएस), डॉ. जयदेवन ई.आर., डॉ. संतोष कुमार के. (इमेजिंग साइंसेज एंड इंटरवेंशनल रेडियोलॉजी विभाग, अस्पताल विंग, एससीटीआईएमएसटी), श्री राजीव ए., श्री सुभाष कुमार, एम.एस., श्री अंकु श्रीकुमार, सुश्री एन.जे. झाना, श्री श्रीहरि यू. और सुश्री जी.वी. लीजी शामिल थे।
चित्र फ्लो डायवर्टर स्टैंट अनोखे चेकर-बोर्ड पैटर्न के साथ
किंक प्रतिरोधी
सिलिकॉन धमनी विस्तार मॉडल में फ्लो डायवर्टर