Ministry of Science & Technology
Black carbon from agricultural burning & forest fire may influence melting of Gangotri Glacier
02 MAR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The already receding Gangotri glacier seems to have more bad news in store. Black carbon concentration in the region increases by 400 times during summer, according to a study. The study suggests agricultural burning and forest fire as the reason behind this seasonal increase. This can trigger glacial melt because of the light-absorbing nature of black carbon.
Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, (WIHG), an autonomous institution under Department of Science & Technology, in a study conducted at Chirbasa station near Gangotri Glacier, for the Year 2016, found that black carbon (BC) concentration in this region has changed drastically during summer.
It was revealed by investigating the occasional high values of black carbon extricated, that the seasonal cycle of increase was significantly influenced by the emissions resulting from agriculture burning (in western part of the country), forest fires (along the Himalayan slopes) in summer, and to some extent by the contribution from long-range transport of pollutants in winter, depending the prevailing meteorological conditions.
The research led by Dr. P.S. Negi from WIHG was published in the scientific journal Atmospheric Environment.
The Equivalent Black Carbon (EBC) aerosols contribute significantly towards global warming due to its light-absorbing nature. Their presence in the eco-sensitive zone, such as the Himalayan glacier valleys, is a matter of serious concern and needs to be meticulously monitored. However, baseline data on BC is rarely available from most of the glaciated Himalayan region.
For the first time, the team of Scientists from WIHG carried out measurements on ambient EBC mass concentration at a high altitude site Chirbasa (3600 m), near Gangotri Glacier in the Indian Himalaya, during the year 2016. The monthly mean concentration of EBC was found to be minimum in August and maximum in the month of May. The observed seasonal mean concentrations of EBC indicated a pristine glacial source and absence of EBC sources in the locality.
Daily, monthly, and seasonal variation of BC mass concentration during 2016 at Chirbasa station near Gangotri Glacier.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कृषि अवशेष जलाने तथा जंगल की आग से उत्‍पन्‍न ब्लैक कार्बन के कारण गंगोत्री ग्लेशियर का पिघलना प्रभावित हो सकता है
02 MAR 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
पहले से ही खस्‍ताहाल गंगोत्री ग्लेशियर के बारे में और भी बुरी खबर है। एक अध्ययन के अनुसार, गर्मियों के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में ब्लैक कार्बन की मात्रा 400 गुना बढ़ जाती है। अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि ब्लैक कार्बन की मात्रा में इस मौसमी वृद्धि के पीछे का कारण कृषि अवशेष जलाना और जंगल की आग है। यह ब्लैक कार्बन के प्रकाश-अवशोषित प्रकृति के कारण ग्लेशियर को और अधिक पिघला सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्‍ल्‍यूआईएचजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने वर्ष 2016 के लिए गंगोत्री ग्लेशियर के पास चिरबासा स्टेशन में किए गए एक अध्ययन में, इस क्षेत्र में ब्लैक कार्बन (बीसी) की अधिकता की पुष्टि की है, जिसमें गर्मियों के दौरान काफी वृद्धि हुई।
ब्लैक कार्बन की सामयिक अधिकता की जांच से यह पता चला था कि यह सीजन के दौरान कृषि अवशेष जलाने (देश के पश्चिमी भाग में), गर्मियों में जंगल की आग (हिमालयी ढलानों के साथ) से उत्पन्न उत्सर्जन के साथ-साथ कुछ हद तक सर्दियों में लंबी दूरी के वाहनों से उत्‍पन्‍न प्रदूषण, प्रचलित मौसम संबंधी स्थितियों से काफी प्रभावित थी।
डब्‍ल्‍यूआईएचजी के डॉ.पी.एस. नेगी के नेतृत्‍व में किए गए इस अनुसंधान को वैज्ञानिक पत्रिका एटमॉस्फेरिक एनवायरनमेंट में प्रकाशित किया गया था।
समतुल्य ब्लैक कार्बन (ईबीसी) एरोसोल अपने हल्के अवशोषित प्रकृति के कारण ग्लोबल वार्मिंग में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। हिमालयी ग्लेशियर घाटियों जैसे पर्यावरण के प्रति संवेदनशील क्षेत्र में उनकी उपस्थिति गंभीर चिंता का विषय है और इस पर सावधानीपूर्वक निगरानी की आवश्यकता है। हालांकि, ब्‍लैक कार्बन पर आधारभूत डेटा हिमालयी क्षेत्र के अधिकांश क्षेत्रों से शायद ही उपलब्ध हो।
पहली बार, डब्‍ल्‍यूआईएचजी के वैज्ञानिकों की टीम ने वर्ष 2016 के दौरान भारतीय हिमालय में गंगोत्री ग्लेशियर के पास एक अधिक ऊंचाई वाले स्थल चिरबासा (3600 मीटर) पर ईबीसी द्रव्यमान की अधिकता का मापन किया। ईबीसी का मासिक औसत सांद्रता अगस्त में न्यूनतम और मई के महीने में अधिकतम पाई गई। ईबीसी की मौसमी माध्य सांद्रता ने एक प्राचीन हिमनद स्रोत और इलाके में ईबीसी स्रोतों की अनुपस्थिति का संकेत दिया।
गंगोत्री ग्लेशियर के पास चिरबासा स्टेशन में 2016 के दौरान ब्लैक कार्बन की अधिकता का दैनिक, मासिक और मौसमी बदलाव का विवरण।