Ministry of Commerce & Industry
In the interest of farmers, Government permits export of onions w.e.f 15th March
02 MAR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has permitted export of onions with effect from 15th March, 2020. Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Department of Commerce today issued a notification in this regard. The notification says that Onions, which were in the “prohibited” category as per the present policy, will be under the category “free” in the revised policy. The effect of the notification will be that the export of all varieties of onions has been made ‘free’ without any condition of Letter Of Credit and Minimum Export Price, with effect from 15th march, 2020
The Commerce & Industry Minister ShriPiyushGoyal, in a tweet said “Permitting the export of onions from 15th March is a step in the direction of farmers’ welfare. This decision will help in increasing the income of farmers.”

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
सरकार ने किसानों के हित में 15 मार्च से प्याज के निर्यात की अनुमति दी
02 MAR 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 15 मार्च, 2020 से प्याज के निर्यात की अनुमति दी है। वाणिज्य विभाग के विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ने आज इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना जारी की। अधिसूचना में कहा गया है कि प्याज, जो मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार "निषिद्ध" श्रेणी में है, संशोधित नीति में "मुक्त" श्रेणी के तहत होंगे। अधिसूचना का प्रभाव यह होगा कि 15 मार्च, 2020 से सभी प्रकार के प्याज के निर्यात को लेटर ऑफ क्रेडिट और न्यूनतम निर्यात मूल्य की किसी शर्त से मुक्त कर दिया गया है।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, ‘’किसान हित में सरकार द्वारा 15 मार्च से प्याज के निर्यात की अनुमति दे दी जाएगी। इस निर्णय से किसानों की आमदनी में बढ़ोतरी होगी।‘’