Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebration of Janaushadhi Week from 1st to 7th March
03 MAR 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Janaushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to 7th March 2020. On this occasion various activities like health checkup Camp, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Jan Aushadhi ka sath are being undertaken.
During the week, blood pressure check-up, sugar level checkup, free doctor consultation and free medicine distribution are being hosted at various Jan Aushadhi Kendras. General public who visited these health camps were also informed and educated about the price benefits and quality of the medicines being sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Yesterday a small CME Programme with important doctors/IMA Chapter of the city Doctors was conducted on pan India basis where detailed discussions on Jan Aushadhi medicines were held. Jan Aushadhi doctors were requested to take lead and convince others and prescribe Jan Aushadhi medicines.
“Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana” is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India which is now making an impact on masses in its endeavor to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of Kendras has grown to more than 6200 and 700 districts are covered under the scheme at present. Further, total sales in the financial year 2019-20 (up to February 2020) have crossed Rs 383 crore which led to total savings of approximately Rs 2200 crore of common citizens as these medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90% of the average market price. The scheme is also providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
১ থেকে ৭ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত জনৌষধি সপ্তাহ উদযাপন
03 MAR 2020 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৩ মার্চ, ২০২০
দেশজুড়ে ১ থেকে ৭ই মার্চ পর্যন্ত জনৌষধি সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষে স্বাস্হ্য পরীক্ষা শিবির, জনৌষধি পরিচর্চা, জনৌষধি কা সাথ-এর মতো বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
সপ্তাহব্যাপী বিভিন্ন জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রে সুগার, উচ্চ রক্তচাপ পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে, বিনামূল্যে ডাক্তারদের পরামর্শ এবং বিনামূল্যে ওষুধ বিতরণও করা হচ্ছে। সাধারণ মানুষ যারা এই স্বাস্হ্য শিবিরে আসছেন, তাদেরকে জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে সস্তায় ভালো মানের ওষুধ কেনার বিষয়ে জানানো হচ্ছে।
এই উপলক্ষে গতকাল ডাক্তারদের নিয়ে দেশজুড়ে এক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। সেখানে জনৌষধি ওষুধের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে আলোচনা হয়।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনা ভারত সরকারের ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল দপ্তরের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। এই পরিযোজনা সাধারণ মানুষের ওপর যথেষ্ট প্রভাব ফেলেছে। সাধারণ মানুষকে স্বল্প মূল্যে ভালো মানের ওষুধ দেওয়া সম্ভব হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে ৭০০টি জেলায় ৬ হাজার ২০০-রও বেশি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে (২০২০র ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত) ৩৮৩ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি হয়েছে। এর ফলে সাধারণ মানুষের ২ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে ও তারা বাজার মূল্যের চেয়ে ৫০ থেকে ৯০ শতাংশ কম দামে ওষুধ কিনতে পেরেছেন। এই প্রকল্প থেকে কর্মসংস্হান এবং নিয়মিত রোজগারের সুযোগও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।