Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebration of Janaushadhi Week from 1st to 7th March
03 MAR 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Janaushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to 7th March 2020. On this occasion various activities like health checkup Camp, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Jan Aushadhi ka sath are being undertaken.
During the week, blood pressure check-up, sugar level checkup, free doctor consultation and free medicine distribution are being hosted at various Jan Aushadhi Kendras. General public who visited these health camps were also informed and educated about the price benefits and quality of the medicines being sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Yesterday a small CME Programme with important doctors/IMA Chapter of the city Doctors was conducted on pan India basis where detailed discussions on Jan Aushadhi medicines were held. Jan Aushadhi doctors were requested to take lead and convince others and prescribe Jan Aushadhi medicines.
“Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana” is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India which is now making an impact on masses in its endeavor to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of Kendras has grown to more than 6200 and 700 districts are covered under the scheme at present. Further, total sales in the financial year 2019-20 (up to February 2020) have crossed Rs 383 crore which led to total savings of approximately Rs 2200 crore of common citizens as these medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90% of the average market price. The scheme is also providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एक से सात मार्च तक जन औषधि सप्‍ताह
03 MAR 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में एक से सात मार्च 2020 तक जन औषधि सप्‍ताह मनाया जा रहा है। इस दौरान स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य जांच शिविर, जन औषधि परिचर्चा और जन औषधि का साथ” जैसी विभिन्‍न गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं।
सप्‍ताह के दौरान जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों के माध्‍यम से देश भर में रक्‍त चाप, मधुमेह की जांचडाक्‍टरों द्वारा निशुल्‍क चिकित्‍सा जांच और दवाओं का मुफ्त वितरण किया जा रहा है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य शिविरों में आने वाले लोगों को जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों में बेची जा रही रही दवाओं की गुणवत्‍ता और उनकी कीमतों के फायदे के बारे में जानकारी दी जा रही है।
जन औषधि सप्‍ताह के दूसरे दिन कल आईएमए चैप्‍टर के प्रमुख सिटी डाक्‍टरों के साथ राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर एक कंटीन्‍यूएस मेडिकल एजुकेशन- सीएमई कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों से मिलने वाली दवाओं के बारे में विस्‍तार से चर्चा की गई। डाक्‍टरों से कहा गया कि वे अन्‍य डाक्‍टरों को भी जन औषधि केन्‍द्रों की दवाओं के महत्‍व के बारे में समझाएं और मरीजों के लिए ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा ऐसी दवाएं लिखें।
‘ प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना’ भारत सरकार के औषध निर्माण विभाग की एक महती परियोजना है जो सस्‍ती दरों पर गुणवत्‍ता वाली दवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के अपने प्रयासों से बड़े स्‍तर पर आम जनता को लाभ पहुंचा रही है। इस समय देश में ऐसे औषधि केन्‍द्रों की संख्‍या बढ़कर 6200 से ज्‍यादा हो चुकी है और 700 जिलों को इस योजना के दायरे में लाया जा चुका है। वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान (फरवरी 2020) तक इन केन्‍द्रों से 383 करोड़ रूपए से ज्‍यादा की दवाएं बेची गईं । इनके औसत बाजार कीमतों में बेची जाने वाली दवाओं की तुलना में 50 से 90 प्रतिशत तक सस्‍ता होने के कारण इससे आम जनता को करीब 2200 करोड़ रूपए से ज्‍यादा की बचत हुई।
यह योजना लगातार नियमित आय के माध्‍यम से स्‍वरोजगार का भी एक अच्‍छा अवसर प्रदान कर रही है।