Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebration of Janaushadhi Week from 1st to 7th March
03 MAR 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Janaushadhi week is being celebrated across the country from 1st March to 7th March 2020. On this occasion various activities like health checkup Camp, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Jan Aushadhi ka sath are being undertaken.
During the week, blood pressure check-up, sugar level checkup, free doctor consultation and free medicine distribution are being hosted at various Jan Aushadhi Kendras. General public who visited these health camps were also informed and educated about the price benefits and quality of the medicines being sold at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Yesterday a small CME Programme with important doctors/IMA Chapter of the city Doctors was conducted on pan India basis where detailed discussions on Jan Aushadhi medicines were held. Jan Aushadhi doctors were requested to take lead and convince others and prescribe Jan Aushadhi medicines.
“Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana” is a noble initiative by Department of Pharmaceuticals, Government of India which is now making an impact on masses in its endeavor to provide quality medicines at an affordable price. The number of Kendras has grown to more than 6200 and 700 districts are covered under the scheme at present. Further, total sales in the financial year 2019-20 (up to February 2020) have crossed Rs 383 crore which led to total savings of approximately Rs 2200 crore of common citizens as these medicines are cheaper by 50 to 90% of the average market price. The scheme is also providing a good source of self-employment with sustainable and regular earnings.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ملک بھر میں ایک سے 7 مارچ تک جَن اوشدھی ہفتہ منایا جا رہا ہے
03 MAR 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،03؍مارچ،ملک بھر میں یکم مارچ سے 7 مارچ 2020 تک جن اوشدھی ہفتہ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر صحت کی جانچ کے کیمپ ، جن اوشدھی پرَی چرچہ ا ورجن اوشدھی کا ساتھ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس ہفتے کے دوران مختلف جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں بلڈ پریشر کی جانچ، شوگر کی سطح کی جانچ ، ڈاکٹروں کا مفت مشورہ اور دواؤں کی مفت تقسیم جیسے پروگرام منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔ عام لوگوں کو جو صحت کے ان کیمپوں میں گئے ہیں، مشورہ بھی دیا گیا ہے اور جن اوشدھی کیمپوں میں فروخت کی جا رہی دواؤں کی کوالٹی اور قیمت کے فائدوں کے بارےمیں بتایا گیا ہے۔
کل پین انڈیا بنیاد پر اہم ڈاکٹروں ا ور شہر کے ڈاکٹروں کے آئی ایم اے چیپٹر کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹا سی ایم ای پروگرام منعقدکیا گیا تھا، جہاں جن اوشدھی دواؤں پر تفصیلی بحث و ِمباحثہ ہوا۔ جن اوشدھی ڈاکٹروں سے درخواست کی گئی تھی کہ وہ آگے آئیں اور پرسکرائب جن اوشدھی دواؤں کے بارے میں لوگوں کو جانکاری دے کر مطمئن کریں۔
حکومت ہند کے دواسازی کے محکمے کی طرف سے ایک اچھی پہل پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی پری یوجنا شروع کی گئی ہے، جس نے اب عوام پر اچھا اثر ڈالا ہے تاکہ سستے داموں پر معیاری دوائیں فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ فی الحال کیندروں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 6ہزار 200 سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 700 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیاگیا ہے ۔ مزید یہ کہ مالی سال 20-2019(فروری 2020) میں کل فروغ 383 کروڑ روپےسے زیادہ ہو چکی ہے، جس سے عام شہریوں کی لگ بھگ 2200کروڑ روپے کی کُل بچت ہوئی ہے۔ بجیہ یہ دوائیں اوسط مارکٹ دام کے مقابلے 50 سے 90فیصد تک سستی ہیں۔یہ اسکیم پائیدار اور مستقل کمائی کے ساتھ خود روزگار کا ایک اچھا وسیلہ فراہم بھی کر رہی ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ح ا -ک ا)
U- 996