Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Current status of availability of Coronavirus drugs in India
PRESS NOTE
03 MAR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pharmaceuticals has constituted a committee under the chairmanship of Dr. Eshwara Reddy, Joint Drugs Controller, Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) to address the issues of drug security in the country in the context of Novel Coronavirus outbreak in China.
The committee, in its report, has mentioned that the present stock-inhand of the APIs may be sufficient for 2 to 3 months to manufacture formulations and also given certain recommendations. The committee further mentioned that there is no need to panic so far as drug security is concerned.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee, the department has issued necessary instructions to National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA), Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) and State Governments to ensure adequate supply of APIs and formulations at affordable prices in the market and to prevent black-marketing, illegal hoarding, creating artificial shortages in the country. NPPA has also written to Chief Secretaries of States with copies to Principal Secretaries Health and State Drug Controllers requesting them to closely monitor the production and availability of APIs and formulations to prevent the black marketing and hoarding in their States and UTs as well as to ensure that there is no violation of provisions of Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 with regard to compliance of ceiling prices/ permissible increase in prices of scheduled/ non-scheduled formulations respectively. In this regard, Department of Pharmaceuticals has written to DGFT to restrict exports of 13 API and formulations made using these APIs. These APIs are primarily made in Hubei province of China.
As per the latest available information, most of the Chinese companies manufacturing pharmaceutical ingredients (excluding those in Hubei province) have now resumed operations partially and expected to resume fully by end of March. There are no restrictions on the export of APIs from China. The Chinese companies are willing to export to India, however logistics sector has not yet resumed operations fully. It is observed from Port offices of CDSCO that APIs are being imported from China. As per the information received from port offices of CDSCO, 56 consignments of APIs are imported during 26th and 27th Feb 2020. Out of 56, 40 consignments are from China and rest are from countries other than China.
Department of Pharmaceuticals, M/o Chemicals & Fertilizers Government of India
New Delhi: 03 March, 2020

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोनावायरस दवाओं की उपलब्‍धता की वर्तमान स्थिति
प्रेस नोट
03 MAR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
औषध विभाग ने चीन में फैले कोरोनावायरस को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए देश में औषध सुरक्षा के मुद्दे के हल के लिए केन्‍द्रीय औषध मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) के संयुक्‍त औषध नियंत्रक डॉ. एश्‍वारा रेड्डी की अध्‍यक्षता में एक समिति गठित की है।
समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में, कहा है कि एपीआई का वर्तमान स्‍टॉक फार्मूले के आधार पर उसे उपयुक्‍त तरीके से तैयार करने और सिफारिशें देने के लिए 2 से 3 महीनों के लिए पर्याप्‍त हो सकता है। समिति ने आगे कहा कि जहां तक औषध सुरक्षा का प्रश्‍न है उसके लिए किसी को भी दहशत में आने की आवश्‍यकता नहीं है।
समिति की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, विभाग ने एपीआई की पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति और बाजार में किफायती मूल्‍यों पर फार्मूले के आधार पर उसे तैयार करने और काला बाजारी, अवैध जमाखोरी, देश में कृत्रिम कमी को रोकने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय औषध मूल्‍य प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए), भारत के औषध महानियंत्रक (डीसीजीआई) और राज्‍य सरकारों को आवश्‍यक निर्देश जारी किए है एनपीपीए ने राज्‍यों के मुख्‍य सचिवों को पत्र लिखकर अनुरोध किया है कि वे एपीआई के उत्‍पादन और उसकी उपलब्‍धता के साथ-साथ फार्मूले के आधार पर उसे तैयार करने पर कड़ी नज़र रखें ताकि उनके राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों में काला बाजारी और जमाखोरी रोकी जा सके। साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि सीलिंग मूल्‍यों का पालन करने/अनुसूचित/गैर-अनुसूचित फार्मूलों के आधार पर मूल्‍यों में मुनासिब वृद्धि के संबंध में औषधि (मूल्‍य नियंत्रण) आदेश 2013 का उल्‍लंघन न हो। इस पत्र की प्रतियां प्रधान सचिव स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और राज्‍य औषध नियंत्रकों को भी भेजी गई हैं। इस संबंध में, औषध विभाग ने डीजीएफटी को पत्र लिखा है कि वह 13 एपीआई के निर्यात और इन एपीआई का इस्‍तेमाल करके फार्मूले के आधार पर इसे तैयार करने पर रोक लगाए। इन एपीआई को प्रमुख तौर पर चीन के हूबेई प्रांत में तैयार किया गया है।
नवीनतम जानकारी के अनुसार, औषध सामग्री का निर्माण कर रही अधिकांश चीनी कम्‍पनियों (हूबेई प्रांत को छोड़कर) ने आंशिक रूप से काम करना शुरू कर दिया है और उम्‍मीद है कि ये मार्च के अंत तक पूरी तरह काम करने लगेंगी। चीन से एपीआई के निर्यात पर कोई रोक-टोक नहीं है। चीनी कम्‍पनियां भारत को निर्यात के लिए तैयार हैं, हांलाकि लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र ने अभी पूरी तरह काम करना शुरू नहीं किया गया है। सीडीएससीओ के बंदरगाह कार्यालयों में देखा गया है कि चीन से एपीआई का आयात किया जा रहा है। सीडीएससीओ के बंदरगाह कार्यालयों से प्राप्‍त जानकारी के अनुसार, एपीआई की 56 खेप का 26 और 27 फरवरी 2020 के दौरान आयात किया गया। 56 में से 40 खेप चीन से और शेष चीन के अलावा अन्‍य देशों से आई हैं।