Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Journalists are Friends, Philosophers and Guide of the Society: Akshay Kumar Mishra
Vartalaps will help make aware Journalists about government schemes: Gunindra Nath Das, MLA
PIB organizes media workshop ‘Vartalap’ in Barpeta
03 MAR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
Media should properly spread information about the Government schemes to the common masses, said Shri Gunindra Nath Das, MLA, Barpeta while addressing the press in a media workshop ‘Vartalap’ organized by Press Information Bureau, Guwahati in Barpeta today. He stressed upon the need to give preference to proactive development journalism in the district so that people at grassroots can be made aware about the schemes being run by Central and State Governments for the welfare of the people. He urged the participating journalists to play a positive role in highlighting major government schemes. Government is taking initiatives to help common people through various schemes and the important part is to make the people aware about the benefits of the schemes, he said. He urged the journalists to spread positive messages about those schemes and help the Government to make those initiatives a success.
The Press Information Bureau, Guwahati organised the media workshop for journalists titled “Vartalap” in collaboration with the District Administration at Barpeta today with an aim to disseminate information about government policies, programmes and schemes to the masses.
Gracing the occasion, Shri Munindra Sarma, Deputy Commissioner, Barpeta in his speech said that there is a need to develop and spread more awareness about infant mortality rate and immunization in Barpeta District and total immunization is the need of the hour in Barpeta. He urged the journalists to help disseminating information about Government Schemes like Intensified Mission Indradhanush and make the people aware about those. Appreciating the effort of Press Information Bureau, Guwahati, for organising such media workshops in different districts Shri Sarma said that the prime aim should be to make the laymen aware of such programmes so that they can avail benefit of the schemes.
Veteran Journalist and writer Shri Akshay Kumar Mishra said in his speech that, Journalists are friend philosopher and guide of the society. They should be all rounders and have the sense of correct news, he said. Shri Mishra also added that journalists should work for the welfare of the society and disseminate accurate, non biased information to every citizen.
Smt Keerti Tiwari, Joint Director, PIB Guwahati urged the journalists to inform the people about programmes and policies of the government at the grassroot level.
Shri Gopajit Das, Media and Communication, Press Information Bureau in his welcome address, said that the main aim of the workshop is to ensure effective communication and dissemination of information about government policies, programmes and schemes to the masses.
Special technical sessions about various schemes implemented in the district of Barpeta were discussed in the Vartalap. Dr. Rajib Barbara, District Immunization Officer, Shri D.N. Das, Senior Planning Officer, Smt. Nanju Dutta, President, Barpeta Lekhika Samaroh Samiti and Shri Krishna Kanta Pathak, District Agriculture Officer spoke extensively on schemes like Mission Indradhanush, Women Empowerment, Minority Affairs etc.
Today’s workshop was aimed to act as interface between PIB and the journalists working at district and sub-district levels. The workshop is part of the Governments media outreach strategy with the aim of establishing direct contact with working journalists.
Around 100 working journalists across the Barpeta district participated in the one-day event. The journalists were sensitized about their role in highlighting important issues and making people aware in rural areas about the numerous welfare schemes.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সাংবাদিকসকল সমাজৰ বন্ধু, দাৰ্শনিক তথা পথ প্ৰদৰ্শকৰ দৰেঃ অক্ষয় কুমাৰ মিশ্ৰ
বাৰ্তালাপে সাংবাদিকসকলক চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰাত সহায় কৰিবঃ গুণীন্দ্ৰ নাথ দাস, বিধায়ক
বৰপেটাত পিআইবিৰ ‘বাৰ্তালাপ’ শীৰ্ষক সংবাদ কৰ্মশালা অনুষ্ঠিত
03 MAR 2020 3:08PM by PIB Guwahati
গুৱাহাটীস্থিত প্ৰেছ ইনফ’ৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰ’ৰ উদ্যোগত তথা বৰপেটা জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰ সহযোগত আজি বৰপেটাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ‘বাৰ্তালাপ’ শীৰ্ষক এক সংবাদ কৰ্মশালাত বৰপেটাৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী গুণীন্দ্ৰ নাথ দাসে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে সংবাদ মাধ্যমে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণক উপযুক্তভাৱে অৱগত কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন৷ জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে প্ৰণয়ন কৰা আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে যাতে সমাজৰ প্ৰত্যেকজন ব্যক্তি অৱগত হ’ব পাৰে তাৰবাবে সক্ৰিয় সাংবাদিকতাৰ প্ৰয়োজন বুলি তেওঁ দোহাৰে৷ কৰ্মশালাখনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সাংবাদিকসকলক তেওঁ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰধান আঁচনিসমূহ আলোকপাত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহক সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তোলাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে সমাজত ধনাত্মক বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈও বিধায়কগৰাকীয়ে সাংবাদিকসকলক আহ্বান জনায়৷
কৰ্মশালাখনত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি বৰপেটা জিলাৰ উপাযুক্ত শ্ৰী মুনীন্দ্ৰ শৰ্মাই জিলাখনত নৱজাতকৰ মৃত্যুৰ পৰিঘটনা তথা এই সন্দৰ্ভত টীকাকৰণৰ অধিক সজাগতা প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰয়োজন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ সাংবাদিকসকলক মিছন ইন্দ্ৰধনুশৰ দৰে আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণক সজাগতা প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ বিভিন্ন জিলাত প্ৰেছ ইনফ’ৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰ’ই আয়োজন কৰা এনে ধৰণৰ কৰ্মশালাৰ পদক্ষেপক প্ৰশংসা কৰি ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন বৰ্গই উপকৃত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ আনহাতে অভিজ্ঞ সাংবাদিক তথা লিখক শ্ৰী অক্ষয় কুমাৰ মিশ্ৰই তেওঁৰ ভাষণত সাংবাদিকসকলক সমাজৰ বন্ধু, দাৰ্শনিক তথা পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক বুলি অভিহিত কৰে৷ সমাজত উপযুক্ত বাৰ্তা প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ সাংবাদিকসকল সততে উন্মুখ হৈ থকাটো প্ৰয়োজন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মিশ্ৰই কয় যে সাংবাদিকসকলে সমাজৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগে আৰু নিৰপেক্ষভাৱে সকলো নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত উপযুক্ত বাতৰি প্ৰচাৰ কৰিব লাগে৷
পিআইবি গুৱাহাটীৰ যুটীয় সঞ্চালক শ্ৰীমতী কীৰ্তি তিৱাৰীয়েও সাংবাদিকসকলক চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা জনসাধাৰণক অৱগত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ প্ৰেছ ইনফ’ৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰ’ৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যম আৰু যোগাযোগ বিষয়া শ্ৰী গোপজিৎ দাসে তেওঁৰ আদৰণি ভাষণত কৰ্মশালাখনৰ উদ্দেশ্যৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰী নীতি, কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু আঁচনিসমূহৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাৰ্যকৰী যোগাযোগ আৰু প্ৰচাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজন৷
বৰপেটা জিলাত প্ৰণয়ন হোৱা বিভিন্ন প্ৰযুক্তিগত পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বাৰ্তালাপত আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷ জিলা টীকাকৰণ বিষয়া ডাঃ ৰাজীৱ বৰবৰা, জ্যেষ্ঠ পৰিকল্পনা বিষয়া শ্ৰী ডি. এন. দাস, বৰপেটা লেখিকা সমাৰোহ সমিতিৰ অধ্যক্ষা শ্ৰীমতী নাঞ্জু দত্ত আৰু জিলা কৃষি বিষয়া শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণকান্ত পাঠকে মিছন ইন্দ্ৰধনুশ, মহিলা সৱলীকৰণ, সংখ্যালঘূৰ উন্নয়ন আদিৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
আজিৰ কৰ্মশালাখনৰ জৰিয়তে জিলা আৰু মহকুমা পৰ্যায়ত কৰ্মৰত সাংবাদিকসকল আৰু পিআইবিৰ মাজত এক আন্তঃফলক গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে৷ এই কৰ্মশালাখন কৰ্মৰত সাংবাদিকসকলৰ সৈতে প্ৰত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ সংবাদ প্ৰচাৰৰ কাৰ্যসূচী হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, আজিৰ কৰ্মশালাখনত বৰপেটা জিলাৰ প্ৰায় ১০০গৰাকী সাংবাদিকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ জনকল্যাণমুখী আঁচনিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণক অৱগত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সাংবাদিকসকলৰ ভূমিকাৰ বিষয়ে আজিৰ কৰ্মশালাখনত আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷