Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Pharma & India Medical Device 2020 Conference to be held from 5 -7 March at Gandhinagar
04 MAR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry- FICCI is organising India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from March 5-7, 2020. The three day conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda MoS (C&F), Shri Mansukh Mandviya will also address the conference.
Theme of the event is “India Pharma: Meeting Challenges of Affordable and Quality Healthcare and India Medical Device: Promoting Affordable responsible and Quality Medical Device for Universal Health Care
It aims to encourage innovations to further reduce the cost of quality healthcare for all and a platform to global investment community to connect with stakeholders in Medical Device Sector in India, Central and State Governments, leading business leaders and top executives from the industry ,academics and experts from the world.
The objective of this event is to promote consumer centric manufacturing by involving Medical Electronics, Devices, Health Diagnostics, Hospitals and Surgical Equipments etc. The event also aims at deliberations and technology demonstration towards constituting an ecosystem for empowering our Electronics Technology development and manufacturing base.
This year in the fifth edition, the event is being organised for the first time in the State of Gujarat, which is also the partner state for this event.
The Indian pharmaceutical market is the third largest in terms of volume and thirteenth largest in terms of value. India is the largest supplier of generic medicines globally. Similarly The Medical Devices industry in India is valued at USD 5.2 billion, contributes about 4-5 percent to the USD 96.7 billion Indian healthcare Industry.
During the event an Exhibition will also be held on Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices. More than 200 Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices companies will be participating in the Exhibition. Around 5,000 global pharmaceutical and biotechnology professionals will attend the 3-day Conference.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
इंडिया फार्मा तथा इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस सम्मेलन 2020, गांधीनगर में 5 से 7 मार्च तक होगा
04 MAR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय का फार्मास्युटिकल्स विभाग भारतीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंडल (फिक्की) के सहयोग से गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 5-7 मार्च, 2020 तक इंडिया फार्मा 2020 तथा इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2020 सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन कर रहा है। तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा करेंगे। सम्मेलन को रसायन और उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया भी सम्बोधित करेंगे।
इस सम्मेलन का विषय है इंडिया फार्मा : किफायती और गुणवत्ता सम्पन्न स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की चुनौतियों का मुकाबला तथा इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस : सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए किफायती उत्तरदायी तथा गुणवत्ता सम्पन्न चिकित्सा उपकरण को प्रोत्साहन।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना है ताकि सभी के लिए गुणवत्ता सम्पन्न स्वास्थ्य/देखभाल की लागत कम की जा सके और भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र के हितधारकों, केंद्र तथा राज्य सरकारों, अग्रणी कारोबारी हस्तियों, उद्योग के शीर्ष कार्यकारियों, शिक्षाविदों और विश्व के विशेषज्ञों को वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय से जोड़ने का मंच प्रदान किया जा सके।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य चिकित्सा इलेक्ट्रानिक्स, उपकरण, स्वास्थ्य निदान, अस्पताल तथा सर्जरी के उपकरणों को शामिल करके उपभोक्ता केंद्रित विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करना और इलेक्ट्रानिक्स प्रौद्योगिक विकास तथा विनिर्माण आधार को सशक्त बनाने के लिए संपूर्ण प्रणाली बनाने की दिशा में विचार-विमर्श करना और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शित करना।
यह पांचवां सम्मेलन है और इसे पहली बार गुजरात में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। गुजरात इस सम्मेलन का पार्टनर राज्य है।
भारतीय फार्मास्युटिकल्स बाजार मात्रा की दृष्टि से तीसरा सबसे बड़ा और मूल्य की दृष्टि से 13वां सबसे बड़ा बाजार है। भारत पूरे विश्व में जेनेरिक दवाओं का सबसे बड़ा आपूर्तिकर्ता है। भारत का चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग 5.2 बिलियन डॉलर का है। यह 96.7 बिलियन भारतीय स्वास्थ्य देखभाल उद्योग में 4-5 प्रतिशत का योगदान करता है।
सम्मेलन में फार्मास्युटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर प्रदर्शनी लगायी जाएगी।इसमें 200 से अधिक फार्मास्युटिकल्स और चिकित्सा उपकरण कंपनियां भाग लेंगी। तीन दिन के इस सम्मेलन में पूरे विश्व के लगभग 5000 फार्मास्युटिकल्स तथा जैव प्रोद्योगिकी प्रोफेशनल भाग लेंगे।