Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
India Pharma & India Medical Device 2020 Conference to be held from 5 -7 March at Gandhinagar
04 MAR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, in association with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry- FICCI is organising India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from March 5-7, 2020. The three day conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda MoS (C&F), Shri Mansukh Mandviya will also address the conference.
Theme of the event is “India Pharma: Meeting Challenges of Affordable and Quality Healthcare and India Medical Device: Promoting Affordable responsible and Quality Medical Device for Universal Health Care
It aims to encourage innovations to further reduce the cost of quality healthcare for all and a platform to global investment community to connect with stakeholders in Medical Device Sector in India, Central and State Governments, leading business leaders and top executives from the industry ,academics and experts from the world.
The objective of this event is to promote consumer centric manufacturing by involving Medical Electronics, Devices, Health Diagnostics, Hospitals and Surgical Equipments etc. The event also aims at deliberations and technology demonstration towards constituting an ecosystem for empowering our Electronics Technology development and manufacturing base.
This year in the fifth edition, the event is being organised for the first time in the State of Gujarat, which is also the partner state for this event.
The Indian pharmaceutical market is the third largest in terms of volume and thirteenth largest in terms of value. India is the largest supplier of generic medicines globally. Similarly The Medical Devices industry in India is valued at USD 5.2 billion, contributes about 4-5 percent to the USD 96.7 billion Indian healthcare Industry.
During the event an Exhibition will also be held on Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices. More than 200 Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices companies will be participating in the Exhibition. Around 5,000 global pharmaceutical and biotechnology professionals will attend the 3-day Conference.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
انڈیافارما اور انڈیامیڈیکل ڈیوائس 2020کانفرنس گاندھی نگرمیں 5سے 7مارچ تک منعقد ہوگی
04 MAR 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 مارچ :کیمیکلز اورفرٹیلائزرس کی وزارت کے دواسازی کا محکمہ فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈانڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی ) کے اشتراک سے پانچ سے سات مارچ کے دوران گجرات کے گاندھی نگرمیں انڈیافارما 2020اورانڈیامیڈیکل ڈیوائس 2020کانفرنس اورنمائش کا اہتما م کررہاہے ۔ کیمکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سدانندگوڈااس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب من سکھ منڈاویابھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کریں گے ۔
اس کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے انڈیا فارما :سستی اورمعیاری حفظان صحت اور انڈیا میڈیکل ڈیوائس کے چیلنجوں کو پوراکرنا :عام حفظان صحت کے لئے سستی ذمہ دار اور معیاری میڈیکل آلات کو فروغ دینا ۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے تاکہ سب کے لئے معیاری حفظان صحت کی لاگت کو کم کیاجاسکے اور ہندوستان میں طبی آلات کے شعبے کے شراکت داروں مرکز ، اور ریاستی سرکاروں سرکردہ کاروباری سربراہوں اور صنعتی اکیڈمیوں کے چوٹی کے ایگزیکٹیواوردنیاکے ماہرین کوعالمی سرمایہ کاری برادری سے جوڑنے کا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیاجاسکے ۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد طبی الیکٹرانکس ، آلات ،صحت کی تشخیص ، اسپتالوں اور سرجیکل آلات کو شامل کرکے صارفین پرمرکوز مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کا یہ بھی مقصد ہے کہ ہماری الیکٹرانکس ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد کو بااختیاربنانےکے لئے ایک ایکوسسٹم تشکیل دینے کی سمت ٹکنالوجی ڈیماسٹریشن اوربحث ومباحثہ کرنا ہے ۔
یہ اس طرح کی پانچویں کانفرنس ہے جس کا اہتمام پہلی مرتبہ گجرات کی ریاست میں کیاجارہاہے ۔ جو اس پروگرام کے لئے ساجھیدارریاست بھی ہے ۔
ہندوستانی دواسازی کی مارکیٹ وولیوم کے اعتبارسے تیسرے سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ ہے اور ویلیو کے اعتبارسے 13ویں سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ ہے ۔ ہندوستان دنیابھرمیں جینرک دواوں کا سب سے بڑا سپلائر ہے اسی طرح ہندوستان میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس کی صنعت کی قدر5.2ارب امریکی ڈالرہے اور اس کا ہندوستانی حفظان صحت کی صنعت میں تقریبا 96.7ارب امریکی ڈالر کا حصہ ہے ۔
کانفرنس کے دوران دواسازی اور طبی آلات پربھی ایک نمائش کا اہتمام کیاجائے گا۔ دواسازی اور میڈیکل دیوائس کی 200سے زیادہ کمپنیاں نمائش میں حصہ لیں گی جب کہ تین روزہ کانفرنس میں دنیا بھرکے 5ہزارسے زیادہ دواسازی اوربائیوٹکنالوجی کے پیشہ ورافراد شرکت کریں گے ۔