Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews corona virus response and preparedness
• Today’s meeting latest in a series of reviews by PMO; with the first meeting dating back to 25th January 2020
• Meeting re-affirmed a pro-active ‘pan-government approach’; with specific areas of responsibility identified for various public authorities at the Centre, state and local levels
• Emphasis on greater participation of the private sector and the community at large, through a Jan Bhagidari approach
• Decisions taken include expanding testing facilities and developing a GIS data-base for mapping disease hot-spots and available medical facilities.
04 MAR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Sh. P.K. Mishra today chaired an inter-ministerial meeting to review preparedness and response on the corona virus issue. Today’s meeting was the latest in a series of stock-taking meetings at the PMO, with the first held on 25th January. Today’s meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Foreign Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries of Health, Civil Aviation, Information and Broadcasting, Shipping, Tourism, Chairman (Airport Authority of India), Secretary (Border Management), MHA and senior officials from Defence forces, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Niti Ayog and the Prime Minister’s Office.
The pro-active measures taken so far which have contained spread of the virus in India, despite a big population and geographical proximity to the epicentre of the disease, were appreciated by all. At the same time, it was decided to further enhance the effectiveness of the steps taken by adopting a pan-government approach, in partnership with the states.
A broad spectrum of issues were reviewed. Two important changes since yesterday to further enhance our level of preparedness, namely introduction of universal screening at all international airports and sea-ports through use of thermal imagery equipment as well as mandatory filling of declaration forms of places visited by tourists and travellers returning from abroad, were noted by all concerned for operationalization. Ministry of Home Affairs was tasked to work closely with state governments, including relevant district administration officials, to ensure compliance with screening protocols at Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) on our land borders. National Informatics Centre would provide the requisite support to the Bureau of Immigration and MHA in this regard.
Decisions were also taken to rapidly implement opening of proper testing, isolation and quarantine facilities in various parts of the country, down to the district level, in partnership with the state governments. Ministries such as MHA, MoD, M/Railways and M/Labour would also seek to support and supplement the efforts of M/Health through use of their facilities and hospitals.
To disseminate information to the general public in a timely manner, including relevant advisories and ‘Do’s and Don’t’s’, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting was tasked to work closely with Ministry of Health, Ministry of Human Resource Development and NDMA. For this purpose, Ministry of Health has started a system of regular daily briefings by their spokesperson, so as to ensure access to real time data for the public in a timely manner. Ministry of Health is also coordinating the activation of a GIS mapping of ‘disease hotspots’ and availability of medical facilities, with NDMA, relevant agencies and government departments. Ministry of Health briefed the meeting on the positive impact of a 24 hour medical help-line, operational across the country since 23rd January 2020, with ten dedicated telephone-lines, that has so far received over 6000 phone calls.
It was highlighted that participation of the communities and local bodies is essential to combat the public health challenge posed by the virus. It was decided to explore the greater involvement of private sector.
In light of the public health experts’ recommendation to avoid big public gatherings, it was decided that all Government departments and ministries shall consult Ministry of Health before organising Conferences and international meetings in the country at present.
Earlier today, Hon’ble Prime Minister has tweeted that ‘Experts across the world have advised to reduce mass gatherings to avoid the spread of COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus. Hence, this year I have decided not to participate in any Holi Milan programme’.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
করোনা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের পর্যালোচনা
04 MAR 2020 7:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রধান সচিব শ্রী পি কে মিশ্র আজ করোনা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলার বিষয়ে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। প্রথম বৈঠকটি ২৫শে জানুয়ারি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। আজকের বৈঠকে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এই বৈঠকে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, পররাষ্ট্র সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার, জাহাজ চলাচল ও পর্যটন দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান, সীমান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনার সচিব সহ স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, সেনাবাহিনী, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ, নীতি আয়োগ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণের কেন্দ্রস্থলের কাছাকাছি হওয়া সত্ত্বেও ভারতের মতো বিপুল জনসংখ্যার দেশে তা প্রতিহত করার জন্য যে পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে সকলে তার প্রশংসা করেছেন। একইসঙ্গে, রাজ্যগুলির সাথে সরকারি স্তরে যেসব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে তা আরও প্রসারিত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত পর্যালোচনা হয়েছে। গতকাল থেকে যে দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়ে পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে তার মধ্যে একটি হল সমস্ত আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর এবং সমুদ্র বন্দরে সকলকে থার্মাল ইমেজরি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে এবং বিদেশ থেকে আসা প্রত্যেক পর্যটককে একটি ফর্ম পূরণ করা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে। ঐ ফর্মে তিনি বিদেশে কোথায় কোথায় গিয়েছিলেন তা উল্লেখ করতে হবে। আমাদের স্থল বন্দরগুলির সুসংহত চেকপোস্টে পরীক্ষা করার জন্য যাবতীয় পন্থাপদ্ধতি সঠিকভাবে মেনে চলার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকার এবং জেলা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে চলেছে। ব্যুরো অফ ইমিগ্রেশন এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রককে ন্যাশনাল ইনফরমেটিক্স সেন্টার প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য সরবরাহ করবে।
বৈঠকে আরও সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, রাজ্য সরকারের সহযোগিতায় দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে এবং জেলাস্তরে যথাযথ স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা কেন্দ্র, আইসোলেশন ও কোয়ার‍্যান্টাইনের ব্যবস্থা দ্রুত করা হবে। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, রেল মন্ত্রক এবং শ্রম দপ্তর এ ব্যাপারে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রককে তাদের পরিকাঠামো ও হাসপাতালের সুবিধা দিয়ে সহায়তা করবে।
সময়ে সময়ে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এবং কি করা উচিৎ ও করা উচিৎ নয় সে সম্পর্কে সচেতন করার জন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রককে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং এনডিএমএ-এর সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ রেখে কাজ করতে বলা হয়ছে। সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে সর্বশেষ তথ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক রোজ বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করবে। রোগের ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান জানার জন্য এবং স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক জিআইএস ম্যাপিং ব্যবস্থা চালু করা ও এনডিএমএ সহ অন্যান্য সরকারি দপ্তরের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়সাধন করছে। ২৩ জানুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হওয়া স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের ২৪ ঘন্টার হেল্পলাইনে এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬ হাজারটি ফোন এসেছে বলে জানানো হয়।
ভাইরাস প্রতিরোধে স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ও জনগণের অংশগ্রহণের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির ব্যাপক অংশগ্রহণের বিষয়টিও ভাবা হয়েছে।
বড় জনসমাগম এড়াতে জনস্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞরা যে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন, তার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে দেশে কোন সম্মেলন বা আন্তর্জাতিক বৈঠক আয়োজনের আগে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পরামর্শ নেওয়া জরুরি বলে বৈঠকে মত প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী একটি ট্যুইটে জানিয়েছেন, “বিশ্ব জুড়ে বিশেষজ্ঞরা কোভিড-১৯ নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করতে বড় জমায়েত নিষেধ করায় আমি এ বছর কোন হোলি মিলন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করবো না বলে স্থির করেছি।”