Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews corona virus response and preparedness
• Today’s meeting latest in a series of reviews by PMO; with the first meeting dating back to 25th January 2020
• Meeting re-affirmed a pro-active ‘pan-government approach’; with specific areas of responsibility identified for various public authorities at the Centre, state and local levels
• Emphasis on greater participation of the private sector and the community at large, through a Jan Bhagidari approach
• Decisions taken include expanding testing facilities and developing a GIS data-base for mapping disease hot-spots and available medical facilities.
04 MAR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Sh. P.K. Mishra today chaired an inter-ministerial meeting to review preparedness and response on the corona virus issue. Today’s meeting was the latest in a series of stock-taking meetings at the PMO, with the first held on 25th January. Today’s meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Foreign Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries of Health, Civil Aviation, Information and Broadcasting, Shipping, Tourism, Chairman (Airport Authority of India), Secretary (Border Management), MHA and senior officials from Defence forces, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Niti Ayog and the Prime Minister’s Office.
The pro-active measures taken so far which have contained spread of the virus in India, despite a big population and geographical proximity to the epicentre of the disease, were appreciated by all. At the same time, it was decided to further enhance the effectiveness of the steps taken by adopting a pan-government approach, in partnership with the states.
A broad spectrum of issues were reviewed. Two important changes since yesterday to further enhance our level of preparedness, namely introduction of universal screening at all international airports and sea-ports through use of thermal imagery equipment as well as mandatory filling of declaration forms of places visited by tourists and travellers returning from abroad, were noted by all concerned for operationalization. Ministry of Home Affairs was tasked to work closely with state governments, including relevant district administration officials, to ensure compliance with screening protocols at Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) on our land borders. National Informatics Centre would provide the requisite support to the Bureau of Immigration and MHA in this regard.
Decisions were also taken to rapidly implement opening of proper testing, isolation and quarantine facilities in various parts of the country, down to the district level, in partnership with the state governments. Ministries such as MHA, MoD, M/Railways and M/Labour would also seek to support and supplement the efforts of M/Health through use of their facilities and hospitals.
To disseminate information to the general public in a timely manner, including relevant advisories and ‘Do’s and Don’t’s’, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting was tasked to work closely with Ministry of Health, Ministry of Human Resource Development and NDMA. For this purpose, Ministry of Health has started a system of regular daily briefings by their spokesperson, so as to ensure access to real time data for the public in a timely manner. Ministry of Health is also coordinating the activation of a GIS mapping of ‘disease hotspots’ and availability of medical facilities, with NDMA, relevant agencies and government departments. Ministry of Health briefed the meeting on the positive impact of a 24 hour medical help-line, operational across the country since 23rd January 2020, with ten dedicated telephone-lines, that has so far received over 6000 phone calls.
It was highlighted that participation of the communities and local bodies is essential to combat the public health challenge posed by the virus. It was decided to explore the greater involvement of private sector.
In light of the public health experts’ recommendation to avoid big public gatherings, it was decided that all Government departments and ministries shall consult Ministry of Health before organising Conferences and international meetings in the country at present.
Earlier today, Hon’ble Prime Minister has tweeted that ‘Experts across the world have advised to reduce mass gatherings to avoid the spread of COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus. Hence, this year I have decided not to participate in any Holi Milan programme’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना वायरस पर प्रतिक्रिया और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय द्वारा समीक्षाओं की श्रृंखलाओं में आज की बैठक नवीनतम थी; पहली बैठक 25 जनवरी, 2020 को हुई थी
बैठक में ‘सरकार की देश भर में मौजूदगी दृष्टिकोण’ की पुष्टि; केन्‍द्र, राज्‍य और स्‍थानीय स्‍तरों पर विभिन्‍न सार्वजनिक प्राधिकरणों के लिए जिम्‍मेदारी के विशिष्‍ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान
जन भागीदारी दृष्टिकोण के जरिए निजी क्षेत्र समुदाय की अधिक भागीदारी पर जोर
बैठक के फैसलों में जांच सुविधा का विस्‍तार और बीमारी के संवेदनशील स्‍थानों की मैपिंग के लिए जीआईएस डेटाबेस विकसित करने और चिकित्‍सा सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध कराना शामिल रहा
04 MAR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव श्री पी.के. मिश्रा ने आज कोरोना वायरस के मुद्दे पर तैयारियों और प्रतिक्रिया की समीक्षा के लिए विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों की एक बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। आज की बैठक प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में हुई समीक्षा बैठकों की श्रृंखला में नवीनतम थी। इस संबंध में पहली बैठक 25 जनवरी को हुई थी। आज की बैठक में मंत्रिमंडल सचिव, विदेश सचिव, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, नागर विमानन, सूचना और प्रसारण, नौवहन पर्यटक मंत्रालयों के सचिव, अध्‍यक्ष (भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण), गृह मंत्रालय के सीमा प्रबंधन, सचिव और रक्षा सेनाओं, राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), नीति आयोग और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
बड़ी आबादी और बीमारी के केन्‍द्र से भौगोलिक नजदीकि‍यों के बावजूद भारत में इस वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए अब-तक किए गए अति सक्रिय उपायों की सभी ने सराहना की। साथ ही राज्‍यों के साथ मिलकर देश में हर एक जगह सरकारी मदद की पहुंच का दृष्टिकोण अपनाते हुए और अधिक प्रभावी कदम उठाने का फैसला किया गया।
विभिन्‍न मुद्दों की विस्‍तार से समीक्षा की गई। सभी सम्‍बद्ध पक्षों की राय थी कि कल से अब तक दो महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलावों ने हमारी तैयारियों का स्‍तर बढ़ा दिया है, इनमें सभी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बंदरगाहों पर थर्मल इमेजरी उपकरण के जरिए स्‍क्रीनिंग की शुरूआत और विदेश से आने वाले पर्यटकों और यात्रियों ने जिन स्‍थानों की यात्रा की है उसके बारे में एक अनिवार्य घोषणा पत्र भरना शामिल हैं। गृह मंत्रालय से कहा गया है कि वह उपयुक्‍त जिला प्रशासन अधिकारियों सहित राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर कार्य करे ताकि हमारी जमीन की सीमाओं पर समन्वित जांच चौकियों (आईसीपी) पर स्‍क्रीनिंग प्रोटोकॉल का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। नेशनल इनफॉरमेटिक सेंटर ब्‍यूरो ऑफ इमीग्रेशन तथा गृह मंत्रालय को इस सम्‍बन्‍ध में आवश्‍यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
देश के विभिन्‍न भागों, जिला स्‍तर तक राज्‍य सरकारों के सहयोग से उपयुक्‍त जांच, आइसोलेशन और क्‍वारेनटाइन सुविधाओं तेजी से शुरू करने का भी निर्णय लिया गया। गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, रेल और श्रम मंत्रालय से भी अपनी सुविधाओं और अस्‍पतालों का इस्‍तेमाल कर सहायता मांगी गई है।
आम जनता के बीच ‘क्‍या करें और क्‍या न करें’ के संबंध में उपयुक्‍त परामर्श सहित जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए सूचना और प्रसार मंत्रालय को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय और राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के साथ मिलकर कार्य करने को कहा गया है। इस उद्देश्‍य के लिए स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय द्वारा अपने प्रव‍क्‍ता द्वारा नियमित ब्रीफिंग की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई है ताकि जनता तक समय पर वास्‍तविक आंकड़े पहुंचाए जा सकें। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय एनडीएमए, अन्‍य एजेंसियों और सरकारी विभागों के साथ जांच सुविधा का विस्तार और ‘बीमारी के संवेदनशील स्थानों’ की जीआईएस मैपिंग को सक्रिय करने और चिकित्सा‍ सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सहयोग कर रहा है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय ने 10 समर्पित टेलीफोन लाइनों के साथ 23 जनवरी, 2020 से देश भर में सक्रिय 24 घंटे की मेडिकल हेल्‍पलाइन के सकारात्‍मक प्रभाव के बारे में बैठक में जानकारी दी। इस हेल्‍पलाइन में अब तक 6000 फोन कॉल प्राप्‍त हो चुके हैं।
इस बात पर विशेष रूप से प्रकाश डाला गया कि वायरस से उत्‍पन्‍न सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ चुनौती से निपटने के लिए समुदायों और स्‍थानीय निकायों की भागीदारी आवश्‍यक है। बैठक में निजी क्षेत्र की अधिक भागीदारी की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने का फैसला किया गया।
बैठक में यह भी तय हुआ कि लोगों के बड़ी संख्‍या में एकत्र होने से बचने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विशेषज्ञों की सिफारिशों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए सरकारी विभाग और मंत्रालय इस समय देश में कोई भी सम्‍मेलन और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय बैठक आयोजित करने से पूर्व स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय के साथ सलाह-मशविरा करें।
इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया था, ‘दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों ने कोविड-19 नोवल कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए बड़ी संख्‍या में लोगों के एकत्र नहीं होने की सलाह दी है। अत: इस वर्ष मैनें किसी भी होली मिलन कार्यक्रम में शामिल नहीं होने का फैसला किया है।