Prime Minister's Office
PMO reviews corona virus response and preparedness
• Today’s meeting latest in a series of reviews by PMO; with the first meeting dating back to 25th January 2020
• Meeting re-affirmed a pro-active ‘pan-government approach’; with specific areas of responsibility identified for various public authorities at the Centre, state and local levels
• Emphasis on greater participation of the private sector and the community at large, through a Jan Bhagidari approach
• Decisions taken include expanding testing facilities and developing a GIS data-base for mapping disease hot-spots and available medical facilities.
04 MAR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister Sh. P.K. Mishra today chaired an inter-ministerial meeting to review preparedness and response on the corona virus issue. Today’s meeting was the latest in a series of stock-taking meetings at the PMO, with the first held on 25th January. Today’s meeting was attended by Cabinet Secretary, Foreign Secretary, Secretaries of Ministries of Health, Civil Aviation, Information and Broadcasting, Shipping, Tourism, Chairman (Airport Authority of India), Secretary (Border Management), MHA and senior officials from Defence forces, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Niti Ayog and the Prime Minister’s Office.
The pro-active measures taken so far which have contained spread of the virus in India, despite a big population and geographical proximity to the epicentre of the disease, were appreciated by all. At the same time, it was decided to further enhance the effectiveness of the steps taken by adopting a pan-government approach, in partnership with the states.
A broad spectrum of issues were reviewed. Two important changes since yesterday to further enhance our level of preparedness, namely introduction of universal screening at all international airports and sea-ports through use of thermal imagery equipment as well as mandatory filling of declaration forms of places visited by tourists and travellers returning from abroad, were noted by all concerned for operationalization. Ministry of Home Affairs was tasked to work closely with state governments, including relevant district administration officials, to ensure compliance with screening protocols at Integrated Check Posts (ICPs) on our land borders. National Informatics Centre would provide the requisite support to the Bureau of Immigration and MHA in this regard.
Decisions were also taken to rapidly implement opening of proper testing, isolation and quarantine facilities in various parts of the country, down to the district level, in partnership with the state governments. Ministries such as MHA, MoD, M/Railways and M/Labour would also seek to support and supplement the efforts of M/Health through use of their facilities and hospitals.
To disseminate information to the general public in a timely manner, including relevant advisories and ‘Do’s and Don’t’s’, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting was tasked to work closely with Ministry of Health, Ministry of Human Resource Development and NDMA. For this purpose, Ministry of Health has started a system of regular daily briefings by their spokesperson, so as to ensure access to real time data for the public in a timely manner. Ministry of Health is also coordinating the activation of a GIS mapping of ‘disease hotspots’ and availability of medical facilities, with NDMA, relevant agencies and government departments. Ministry of Health briefed the meeting on the positive impact of a 24 hour medical help-line, operational across the country since 23rd January 2020, with ten dedicated telephone-lines, that has so far received over 6000 phone calls.
It was highlighted that participation of the communities and local bodies is essential to combat the public health challenge posed by the virus. It was decided to explore the greater involvement of private sector.
In light of the public health experts’ recommendation to avoid big public gatherings, it was decided that all Government departments and ministries shall consult Ministry of Health before organising Conferences and international meetings in the country at present.
Earlier today, Hon’ble Prime Minister has tweeted that ‘Experts across the world have advised to reduce mass gatherings to avoid the spread of COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus. Hence, this year I have decided not to participate in any Holi Milan programme’.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছক লৈ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ
• ২৫ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২০ত প্ৰথমখন বৈঠকৰ পাছত আজিৰ বৈঠক পিএমঅ’ৰ শেহতীয়া পৰ্যালোচনামুলক সভা
• এই বৈঠকত কাৰ্যকৰী ‘পান-চৰকাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী’ পুনৰ নিশ্চিত হ’ল; কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত একাধিক চৰকাৰী কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ বিশেষ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক চিহ্নিত কৰা হৈছে
• জন অংশীদাৰমুলক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰী আৰু সমুদায়ৰ ব্যাপক অংশীদাৰিত্বত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে
• পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি আৰু ৰোগৰ সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চল মেপিঙৰ বাবে জিআইএছ ডাটাবেছ আৰু চিকিৎসা সুবিধা উপলব্ধ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
04 MAR 2020 5:35PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছক লৈ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া আৰু প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব পি. কে. মিশ্ৰই আজি আন্তঃমন্ত্ৰালয়ভিত্তিক এক বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰে৷ ২৫ জানুৱাৰীৰ প্ৰথমখন বৈঠকৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কাৰ্যালয়ত অনুষ্ঠিত আজিৰ বৈঠকখন শেহতীয়া পৰ্যালোচনামুলক সভা৷ আজিৰ বৈঠকত কেবিনেট সচিব, বিদেশ সচিব, স্বাস্থ্য, অসামৰিক পৰিবহণ, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ, পৰ্যটন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, অধ্যক্ষ(ভাৰতীয় বিমান প্ৰাধিকৰণ), সচিব(সীমান্ত ব্যৱস্থাপনা), গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনী, দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণ, নীতি আয়োগ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ একাংশ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সভাত এক বিশাল জনসংখ্যা আৰু এই ৰোগৰ কেন্দ্রস্থলৰ ভৌগোলিক সান্নিধ্য থকা সত্ত্বেও ভাৰতত ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্রমণ প্ৰসাৰৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এতিয়ালৈকে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কার্যকৰী পদক্ষেপসমূহ সকলোৱে প্রশংসা কৰে৷ একে সময়তে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সহযোগিতাত পান-চৰকাৰ পদ্ধতিৰ অৱলম্বন কৰি গৃহীত ফলপ্ৰসূ পদক্ষেপ আৰু বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়৷
সভাত এক বিশাল স্পেকট্ৰাম সমস্যাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হৈছে৷ কালিৰে পৰা সকলো আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমান বন্দৰ আৰু সমুদ্ৰ বন্দৰত বাহিৰৰ পৰা অহা পৰ্যটক আৰু বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ঘুৰি অহা লোকসকলক থাৰ্মেল ইমেজাৰি পদ্ধতিৰে পৰীক্ষা কৰা আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলে কোন ঠাইৰ পৰা আহিছে সেই বিষয়ে লিখাটো বাধ্যতামুলক কৰাকে ধৰি দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাল-সলনি কৰা হৈছে৷ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক আমাৰ সীমান্তৰ সংহত তালাচী চকীত বাধ্যতামুলক পৰীক্ষা কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সংশ্লিষ্ট জিলা প্ৰশাসনৰ বিষয়াসহ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কামবোৰ কৰাৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত নেচনেল ইনফৰমেটিকছ চেণ্টাৰে প্ৰব্ৰজন ব্যুৰ’ আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ক প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় আগবঢ়াব৷
ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তত উপযুক্ত পৰীক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, আছুতীয়া কক্ষ আৰু অন্যান্য সা-সুবিধা তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু শ্ৰম মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ক তেওঁলোকৰ সা-সুবিধা আৰু চিকিৎসালয় ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ দি সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে৷
সাধাৰণ জনতাক প্ৰাসংগিক পৰামৰ্শৱলী আৰু ‘কৰণীয় আৰু অকৰণীয়’ সম্পৰ্কে সময়ে সময়ে তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰি তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়, মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এনডিএমএৰ সৈতে ঘণিষ্ঠতাৰে কাম কৰি আহিছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মুখপাত্ৰসকলে নিয়মীয়াকৈ সবিশেষ ৰাইজক অৱগত কৰি আহিছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰোগ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ হোৱা মুল অভিকেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ জিআইএছ মেপিং কৰা তথা এনডিএমএৰ সৈতে চিকিৎসা সুবিধাৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰাসংগিক সংস্থা আৰু চৰকাৰী বিভাগৰ সৈতে যোগসুত্ৰ স্থাপন কৰি আহিছে৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বৈঠকত লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিভাগটোৱে ২৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰাই ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কাৰ্যক্ষম অৱস্থাত থকা মেডিকেল হেল্প-লাইনৰ দহটা টেলিফোন লাইন মুকলি কৰিছে য’ত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ইয়াত ৬,০০০ ফোন কল আহিছে৷
বৈঠকত এই ভাইৰাছৰ ভয়াবহতাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ সমূদায় আৰু স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ সন্দৰ্ভতো আলোকপাত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণকো বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে৷
চৰকাৰী স্বাস্থ্য বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ দেশত বৰ্তমান যিকোনো বৃহৎ ৰাজহুৱা সভা, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সভা-সমিতি অনুস্থিত কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে সকলো চৰকাৰী বিভাগ আৰু মন্ত্ৰালয়ক স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ক সৈতে আলোচনা কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে৷
আজি পুৱাৰ ভাগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে “বিশ্বৰ বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে কভিড-১৯, ন’ভেল ক’ৰো’না ভাইৰাছ”ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধৰ বাবে জনসমাগম হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে৷ সেয়েহে মই এই বছৰ কোনোধৰণৰ হোলী মিলন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ নকৰো,” বুলি টুইটাৰত উল্লেখ কৰিছিল৷