Ministry of Finance
TDS Surveys by Income Tax Department unearths huge defaults in deduction and deposit
04 MAR 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough, the Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) wing of the Income Tax Department has unearthed default of TDS of Rs 324 crore in the case of a major Telecom Operator in Delhi. The company did not make the required TDS of 10% u/s 194J of the Income-tax Act, 1961 on technical contracts worth Rs 4,000 crore. The amount is further liable to go up once the enquiry is completed.
Several hospitals of the city were found openly flouting the norms of TDS and tax collected at source (TCS) and were paying less tax to the Income Tax Department. During the survey, at two premier hospitals, one with more than 2,500 bed capacity and the other with 700 bed capacity, it was found that the former was not making any TDS on construction contracts as statutorily required u/s 194C/ 194J, while the latter was deducting tax at the rate of 10% only on salary paid to the doctors, instead of the present TDS rate of 30% applicable for salary payments.
Enquiries during the survey revealed that the terms of appointment between the hospital and the doctors indicated an employer-employee relationship on which the hospital was required to deduct tax at 30% instead of 10% as was being made by the hospital. TDS defaults of Rs 70 crore and Rs 20 crore respectively were detected in the said hospitals. Further enquiry revealed that the hospitals were also not making the required TDS at 10% from the maintenance charges paid for the hi-tech sophisticated operation theatre and diagnostic equipments.
Furthermore, it was seen that many hospitals were still not complying with the TCS norms which came into effect from June 1, 2016 under which, on any cash payment received in excess of Rs 2 lakh, the hospital was required to collect TCS @1% and deposit it to the Government account.
In another TDS survey conducted on a prominent Real Estate Group in Delhi in the first week of the March, 2020, after credible data analysis of previous years, analysis of TDS compliance patterns by the various group companies, their ITR filings and tax auditor reports and real time data generated by CPC-TDS, it was seen that the deductor having already deducted tax in earlier years, had not deposited the deducted taxes in government account.
During the survey, verification and analysis indicated outstanding TDS liability and interest payable of Rs 214 crore. Major TDS default related to the payment of interest on outstanding loans. The Real Estate Company had taken huge loans on which interest payments were credited from time to time, TDS was duly deducted during various financial years but was not deposited to Government account. Since it was a case of non-compliance, interest at the rate of 1.5% for every month or part of the month is to be paid from the date on which such tax is deducted to the date on which such tax is actually deposited to Government account.
In another action by the TDS Wing of the Department, TDS default of approximately Rs 3,200 crore was detected in the case of a major oil company pursuant to survey u/s 133A of the Act. The defaults included short deduction of tax and non deduction of tax respectively. Short deduction of tax pertained to TDS u/s 194J for several years on payment of Fee for Technical Services for installation and maintenance of high tech oil refineries, payments for chemical process of re-gasification and transportation of LNG. Default of non deduction was detected on composite contracts involving service and purchase of products on which TDS @2% should have been deducted but which was not deducted resulting in the said default.
The Income Tax Department has, in recent times, stepped up enforcement action against TDS default cases as this category of revenue contributes to over 45% of the total direct tax collection in the country. As per Rules, the TDS has to be paid to the credit of the central government within seven days from the end of the month in which the deduction is made.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग की टीडीएस से जुड़ी तलाशी में कर कटौती और जमा कराने में भारी डिफॉल्‍ट का खुलासा
04 MAR 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग के टीडीएस (स्रोत पर कर कटौती) प्रकोष्‍ठ ने अपनी एक बड़ी कामयाबी के तहत दिल्‍ली में एक प्रमुख टेलीकॉम ऑपरेटर के मामले में 324 करोड़ रुपये के टीडीएस डिफॉल्‍ट (चूक) का खुलासा किया है। इस टेलीकॉम कंपनी ने 4,000 करोड़ रुपये के तकनीकी अनुबंधों पर आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 194जे के तहत आवश्‍यक 10 प्रतिशत की स्रोत पर कर कटौती (टीडीसी) नहीं की थी। जांच पूरी हो जाने पर इस डिफॉल्‍ट राशि के और बढ़ जाने की संभावना है।
यह पाया गया कि शहर के अनेक अस्‍पताल टीडीएस और टीसीएस (स्रोत पर कर संग्रह) मानकों का खुलेआम उल्‍लंघन कर रहे थे तथा आयकर विभाग को अपेक्षा से कम टैक्‍स अदा कर रहे थे। 2500 से भी अधिक के बिस्‍तरों (बेड) वाले प्रमुख अस्‍पताल के साथ-साथ 700 बिस्‍तरों वाले अस्‍पताल के यहां भी तलाशी ली गई। 2500 से भी अधिक के बिस्‍तरों (बेड) वाले अस्‍पताल में तलाशी के दौरान यह पाया गया कि यह अस्‍पताल निर्माण अनुबंधों पर किसी भी तरह का टीडीसी नहीं काट रहा था, जबकि वैधानिक दृष्टि से यह आवश्‍यक है। वहीं, 700 बिस्‍तरों के बेड वाला अस्‍पताल अपने यहां डॉक्‍टरों को दिए गए वेतन पर 30 प्रतिशत की लागू वर्तमान टीडीएस दर के बजाय केवल 10 प्रतिशत की दर से ही टैक्‍स की कटौती कर रहा था।
मार्च, 2020 के प्रथम सप्‍ताह में दिल्‍ली स्थित एक प्रमुख रियल एस्‍टेट कंपनी ग्रुप के यहां की गई टीडीएस तलाशी के दौरान विगत वर्षों के विश्‍वसनीय आंकड़ों का विश्‍लेषण करने के साथ-साथ समूह की विभिन्‍न कंपनियों के टीडीएस अनुपालन, उनके आईटीआर रिटर्न, टैक्‍स ऑडिटरों की रिपोर्टों एवं सीपीसी-टीडीएस द्वारा वास्‍तविक समय पर सृजित डेटा का भी विश्‍लेषण करने के बाद यह पाया गया कि टैक्‍स की कटौती करने वाले ने पूर्ववर्ती वर्षों में टैक्‍स तो पहले ही काट लिया था, लेकिन उसे सरकारी खाते में जमा नहीं किया था।
तलाशी के दौरान सत्‍यापन एवं विश्‍लेषण से बकाया टीडीएस देनदारी और उस पर देय ब्‍याज के बारे में पता चला, जो 214 करोड़ रुपये आंका गया है। टीडीएस डिफॉल्‍ट मुख्‍यत: बकाया ऋणों पर देय ब्‍याज की अदायगी से संबंधित है। इस रियल एस्‍टेट कंपनी ने भारी-भरकम कर्ज ले रखे थे जिस पर ब्‍याज अदायगी समय-समय पर होती रही। विभिन्‍न वित्त वर्षों के दौरान टीडीएस काटा तो गया, लेकिन सरकारी खाते में जमा नहीं कराया गया।
आयकर विभाग के टीडीएस प्रकोष्‍ठ द्वारा की गई एक अन्‍य तलाशी के दौरान एक प्रमुख तेल कंपनी के मामले में लगभग 3,200 करोड़ रुपये के टीडीएस डिफॉल्‍ट का पता लगा। इस डिफॉल्‍ट में क्रमश: अपेक्षा से कम टैक्‍स काटना और टैक्‍स बिल्‍कुल भी न काटना शामिल है। हाई-टेक तेल रिफाइनरियों की स्‍थापना एवं रखरखाव से जुड़ी तकनीकी सेवाओं के लिए शुल्‍क के भुगतान और पुनर्गैसीकरण की रासायनिक प्रक्रिया के साथ-साथ एलएनजी की ढुलाई के लिए भुगतान पर कई वर्षों तक अपेक्षा से कम टैक्‍स काटना अधिनियम की धारा 194जे से संबंधित थे।