Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister plants a sapling in memory of Chipko Activist Gaura Devi as part of International Women’s Day Celebrations
04 MAR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ along with senior women officers of the Ministry planted a sapling in memory of Gaura Devi, Chipko Activist in New Delhi today. The HRD Ministry has organized various programmes as part of International Women’s Day celebrations.
While remembering Gaura Devi, Shri Pokhriyalsaid that she was a simple woman from the mountainous rural environment, who fearlessly was ready to sacrifice her life to protect the trees. He said that Gaura Devi made the whole world aware of the invisible relationship between environment, trees, fodder, livestock and rural life. Her vision and commitment towards environment protection is an inspirationto all of us. Infact, following her footsteps, many other women are at the forefront of promoting the environmental revolution at the global level. He added that we need activists and protectors of environment like her in the present times when we are faced with the challenge of climate change and threat to environment.
The Ministry of Human Resource Development is celebrating Women's Week from 1st March to 8th March 2020. In this sequence, MHRD today remembered the women of history who have made significant contribution in the past.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह की श्रृंखला में चिपको कार्यकर्ता गौरा देवी की स्मृति में एक पौधा लगाया
04 MAR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने मंत्रालय की वरिष्ठ महिला अधिकारियों के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में चिपको कार्यकर्ता गौरा देवी की स्मृति में पौधारोपण किया। केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
गौरा देवी को याद करते हुए, श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि वह पहाड़ी ग्रामीण परिवेश की एक साधारण महिला थीं, जो निडर होकर पेड़ों की रक्षा के लिए अपना जीवन बलिदान करने के लिए तैयार रहती थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि गौरा देवी ने पर्यावरण, पेड़, चारा, पशुधन और ग्रामीण जीवन के बीच के अदृश्य संबंधों से पूरी दुनिया को अवगत कराया। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति उनकी दृष्टि और प्रतिबद्धता हम सभी के लिए एक प्रेरणा है। वास्तव में, उनके पदचिह्नों पर चलते हुए, कई अन्य महिलाएं वैश्विक स्तर पर पर्यावरण क्रांति को बढ़ावा देने में सबसे आगे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान समय में जब हम जलवायु परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण के लिए खतरे की चुनौती का सामना कर रहे हैं तो हमें उनके जैसे पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ताओं और संरक्षकों की आवश्यकता है।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय 01 से 08 मार्च, 2020 तक महिला सप्ताह मना रहा है। इस क्रम में, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने आज उन ऐतिहासिक महिलाओं को याद किया, जिन्होंने अतीत में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।