Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government making all efforts to counter threat from Coronavirus: Shri Prakash Javadekar
04 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise, Shri Prakash Javadekar, in an interaction with media here today, shared the efforts being made by the Government to contain the spread of Coronavirus. He said India has taken the Coronavirus threat very seriously. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is leading the efforts from the front and monitoring the situation daily. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister and the Cabinet Secretary are holding meetings with the Chief Secretaries and other concerned officials of all the State and UTs through video conferencing on day to day basis. Health Ministry, under the leadership of Dr. Harsh Vardhan is also maintaining a close watch on the situation, especially in setting up of Isolation Wards across the country and screening of the people coming to India from abroad. An Isolation Camp has already been set up in the ITBP Campus at Manesar which is functioning 24x7.
Shri Javadekar informed the Government has already brought and treated Indians who were stuck in Wuhan (China), epicentre of Coronavirus spread. 124 Indians and 05 foreigners who were stuck in the Japanese Ship, and some of whom were suspected to be having Coronavirus infection were rescued, tested and they were found to be negative. Passengers are being screened 24x7 at all the 21 international airports. Six lakh visitors have been screened so far. About one million people have been screened in the border areas adjoining Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar. Villages in border areas adjoining neighboring countries are also being taken care of.
Shri Javadekar said while there was only 01 Virology Lab in the country in Pune, the Government has set up 15 new Virology Labs and 19 more will be set up within one week across the country. Travel advisories have also been issued. A big awareness campaign has been launched across the country especially in schools, colleges and elsewhere and people are being made aware about the “Do’s and Don’ts” to prevent possible infection.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
کوروناوائرس کے خطرے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے حکومت تمام ترکوششیں کررہی ہے: جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
04 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05مارچ 2020۔ماحولیات ،جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی ،اطلاعات ونشریات اور بھاری صنعتوں نیز سرکاری کارخانوں کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ان کوششوں سے واقف کرایا جو حکومت کوروناوائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کے لئے کررہی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں کوروناوائرس کے خطرے پر بڑی سنجیدگی سے غور کیاہے ۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کوروناوائرس کے مقابلے کی کوششوں کی خود قیادت کررہے ہیں اور روز مرہ کی بنیاد پر صورتحال کا جائزہ لے رہے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم کے پرنسپل سکریٹری اور کابینہ سکریٹری روز مرہ کی بنیادپر ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور دیگر متعلقہ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کررہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی قیادت میں صحت کی وزارت صورتحال پر قریبی نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ خاص طورپر پورے ملک میں مریضوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھنے والے وارڈوں کے قیام اور بیرونی ملکوں سے بھارت آنے والے افراد کی اسکریننگ کے معاملے میں ۔مانیسر میں آئی ٹی بی پی کیمپس میں ایک الگ تھلگ رکھنے والا یعنی آئیسولیشن کیمپ پہلے ہی قائم کردیا گیا ہے ، جو ہفتے میں ساتوں دن 24 گھنٹے کا م کررہا ہے۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے بتایا کہ حکومت پہلے ہی ان بھارتیوں کو واپس لاچکی ہے اور اس نے ان کا علاج کیا ہے ، جو کوروناوائرس کے پھیلاؤ کے مرکز ووہان (چین ) میں پھنسے ہوئے تھے۔ 124 بھارتیوں اور پانچ غیر ملکیوں کو جو جاپانی جہاز میں پھنسے ہوئے تھے اور جن میں سے بعض کے بارے میں یہ شبہ تھا کہ وہ کوروناوائرس سے متاثر ہیں ، انہیں بچاکر نکالا گیا ہے اور جانچ کے بعد معلوم ہوا ہے کہ وہ اس وائرس سے متاثر نہیں ہیں۔اب تک 6لاکھ مسافروں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔نیپال ، بھوٹان اور میانماسے متصل سرحدی علاقوں میں تقریباََدس لاکھ افراد کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ پڑوسی ملکوں سے متصل گاؤوں کا بھی خیال رکھا جارہا ہے ۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے بتایا کہ پہلے ملک میں جراثیم کا پتہ لگانے سے متعلق صرف ایک تجربہ گاہ ( وائرولوجی لیب ) تھی جو پونہ میں واقع تھی، اب حکومت نے اس طرح کی 15 نئی وائرولوجی لیبس قائم کردی ہیں اور مزید 19 تجربہ گاہیں پور ے ملک میں ایک ہفتے کے اندر قائم کردی جائیں گی۔ مسافروں کے لئے مشورے بھی جاری کردئے گئے ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں خاص طورپر اسکولوں ، کالجوں اور دیگر مقامات پر ایک بڑی آگہی مہم شروع کی گئی ہے اورلوگوں کو اس جراثیم کے انفکشن سے بچانے کے لئے ’کیا کرو اور کیا نہ کرو ‘ کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-1055