Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government making all efforts to counter threat from Coronavirus: Shri Prakash Javadekar
04 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise, Shri Prakash Javadekar, in an interaction with media here today, shared the efforts being made by the Government to contain the spread of Coronavirus. He said India has taken the Coronavirus threat very seriously. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is leading the efforts from the front and monitoring the situation daily. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister and the Cabinet Secretary are holding meetings with the Chief Secretaries and other concerned officials of all the State and UTs through video conferencing on day to day basis. Health Ministry, under the leadership of Dr. Harsh Vardhan is also maintaining a close watch on the situation, especially in setting up of Isolation Wards across the country and screening of the people coming to India from abroad. An Isolation Camp has already been set up in the ITBP Campus at Manesar which is functioning 24x7.
Shri Javadekar informed the Government has already brought and treated Indians who were stuck in Wuhan (China), epicentre of Coronavirus spread. 124 Indians and 05 foreigners who were stuck in the Japanese Ship, and some of whom were suspected to be having Coronavirus infection were rescued, tested and they were found to be negative. Passengers are being screened 24x7 at all the 21 international airports. Six lakh visitors have been screened so far. About one million people have been screened in the border areas adjoining Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar. Villages in border areas adjoining neighboring countries are also being taken care of.
Shri Javadekar said while there was only 01 Virology Lab in the country in Pune, the Government has set up 15 new Virology Labs and 19 more will be set up within one week across the country. Travel advisories have also been issued. A big awareness campaign has been launched across the country especially in schools, colleges and elsewhere and people are being made aware about the “Do’s and Don’ts” to prevent possible infection.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కరోనా వైరస్ ను సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కోడానికి అన్ని చర్యలు చేపట్టిన ప్రభుత్వం : శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ జవడేకర్
04 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పు, సమాచార, ప్రసారాలు, భారీ పరిశ్రమలు, పబ్లిక్ ఎంటర్ప్రైస్స్ శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రకాష్ జవడేకర్ నేడు మీడియాతో మాట్లాడుతూ కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించడానికి తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలను వివరించారు. కరోన వైరస్ వ్యాప్తిని చాలా తీవ్రంగా పరిగణించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ఈ విషయంలో రోజు వారీ సమీక్షలు చేస్తూ యంత్రాంగాన్ని అప్రమత్తం చేస్తున్నారని కేంద్ర మంత్రి జవడేకర్ వెల్లడించారు. ప్రధాని ముఖ్య కార్యదర్శి, కాబినెట్ కార్యదర్శి తదితర ఉన్నతాధికారులు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులతో, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఉన్నతాధికారులతో కేంద్ర మంత్రులు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ల ద్వారా ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఆదేశాలు, సూచనలు జరీ చేస్తున్నారు. ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష వర్ధన్ నేతృత్వంలోని ఆ శాఖ చాల దగ్గరగా పరిస్థితిని పరిశీలిస్తూ అప్రమత్తంగా ఉంటోంది. ముఖ్యంగా ఐసొలేషన్ కేంద్రాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టి బయటి దేశాల నుండి భారత్ లోకి వస్తున్న వారిపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టారు. ప్రజలను క్షుణ్ణంగా తనిఖీలు చేసే యంత్రాంగాయానికి తగు ఆదేశాలు, మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేస్తున్నారు. మనేసార్ లోని ఐటీబీపీ ప్రాంగణంలో 24X7 పనిచేసే ఐసోలేషన్ శిబిరాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. వ్యూహన్ (చైనా)లో చిక్కుకున్న భారతీయలను భారత్ కి తరలించి వారికీ వైద్యం అందించామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జవడేకర్ తెలిపారు. జపాన్ షిప్ లో ప్రయాణిస్తూ చిక్కుకున్న 124 మంది భారతీయులు, 05 మంది విదేశీయులను కూడా కాపాడి భారత్ కి తెప్పించి పరీక్షలు చేశామని, వారికి వైరస్ నెగటివ్ గా గుర్తించామని వెల్లడించారు. మొత్తం 21 అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయాల్లో రాకపోకలు సాగించే ప్రయాణికులను 24X7 పరీక్షలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు ఆరు లక్షల మంది ప్రయాణికులకు వైద్య పరీక్షలు జరిపామన్నారు. పొరుగు దేశాలు నేపాల్, భూటాన్, మైన్మార్ సరిహద్దుల గ్రామాలలో సుమారు 10 లక్షల మందికి కూడా పరీక్షలు చేశామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
పూణే లో ఒక్క వైరాలజీ ల్యాబ్ ఉండగా, 15 ల్యాబ్ లను అదనంగా దేశంలో ఏర్పాటు చేశామని, మరో 19 ల్యాబ్ లను వారంలో ప్రారంభిస్తామని శ్రీ జవడేకర్ వెల్లడించారు. భారీ ఎత్తున అవగాహన, చైతన్య కార్యక్రమాలు చేపడుతున్నట్టు కేంద్ర మంత్రి వివరించారు.