Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government making all efforts to counter threat from Coronavirus: Shri Prakash Javadekar
04 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Information & Broadcasting and Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise, Shri Prakash Javadekar, in an interaction with media here today, shared the efforts being made by the Government to contain the spread of Coronavirus. He said India has taken the Coronavirus threat very seriously. The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi himself is leading the efforts from the front and monitoring the situation daily. Principal Secretary to Prime Minister and the Cabinet Secretary are holding meetings with the Chief Secretaries and other concerned officials of all the State and UTs through video conferencing on day to day basis. Health Ministry, under the leadership of Dr. Harsh Vardhan is also maintaining a close watch on the situation, especially in setting up of Isolation Wards across the country and screening of the people coming to India from abroad. An Isolation Camp has already been set up in the ITBP Campus at Manesar which is functioning 24x7.
Shri Javadekar informed the Government has already brought and treated Indians who were stuck in Wuhan (China), epicentre of Coronavirus spread. 124 Indians and 05 foreigners who were stuck in the Japanese Ship, and some of whom were suspected to be having Coronavirus infection were rescued, tested and they were found to be negative. Passengers are being screened 24x7 at all the 21 international airports. Six lakh visitors have been screened so far. About one million people have been screened in the border areas adjoining Nepal, Bhutan and Myanmar. Villages in border areas adjoining neighboring countries are also being taken care of.
Shri Javadekar said while there was only 01 Virology Lab in the country in Pune, the Government has set up 15 new Virology Labs and 19 more will be set up within one week across the country. Travel advisories have also been issued. A big awareness campaign has been launched across the country especially in schools, colleges and elsewhere and people are being made aware about the “Do’s and Don’ts” to prevent possible infection.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार कोरोना वायरस के खतरे से निपटने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है : श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
04 MAR 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण,वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण और भारी उद्योग एवं लोक उद्यम मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज पत्रकारों को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए उठाए जा रहे प्रयासों की जानकारी दी।उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने कोरोना वायरस के खतरे को बेहद गंभीरता से लिया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी स्वयं इस संबंध में उठाए जा रहे प्रयासों की अगुवाई कर रहे हैं और प्रतिदिन स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव और कैबिनेट सचिव प्रतिदिन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेसिंग के द्वारा सभी संबधित राज्यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों और संबधित अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक कर रहे हैं। स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय डॉ. हर्षवर्धन के नेतृत्व में स्थिति पर नजर बनाए हुए है। इसमें देश भर में स्क्रीनिंग वार्ड की स्थापना और विदेशों से आने वाले लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग विशेष रूप से शामिल है। मानेसर स्थित आईटीबीपी परिसर में एक आइसोलेशन शिविर स्थापित किया गया है। जो सातों दिन चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहा है।
श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा केंद्र सरकार कोरोना वायरस के केंद्र चीन के वुहान में फंसे भारतीयों को लेकर आ चुकी है और इन लोगों का उपचार किया गया है। जापान के एक जहाज में कोरोना वायरस के संदिग्ध 124 भारतीयों और 5 विदेशी मरीजों को सुरक्षित बचाया गया है। इन मरीजों का परीक्षण किया गया है और ये बीमारी से ग्रसित नहीं हैं। देश के सभी 21 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डों पर यात्रियों की चौबीसों घंटे दिन रात स्क्रीनिंग की जा रही है। अब तक 6 लाख यात्रियों की स्क्रीनिंग की जा चुकी है। नेपाल,भूटान और म्यामांर से जुड़े सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रो में लगभग दस लाख लोगों की स्क्रीनिंग की गई है। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के गांवों की भी निगरानी की जा रही है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि देश में पहले केवल पुणे में विषाणु विज्ञान (विरोलॉजी) प्रयोगशाला थी, अब सरकार ने 15 नई विषाणु विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की है और एक सप्ताह के भीतर 19 ओर प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की जाएगी। देश भर में एक बड़े जागरुकता अभियान की शुरुआत की गई है। इसमें विशेष तौर पर स्कूल,कॉलेज और अन्य स्थानों पर लोगों को कोरोना वायरस के संभावित प्रसार को रोकने के लिए क्या करें और क्या न करें संबधी जानकारी दी जाएगी।