Ministry of Culture
President of India gives away National Lalit Kala Akademi Awards 2020 to 15 Artists
The Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the 61st National Exhibition of Art and National Kala Mela
61st National Exhibition of Art will continue till 22nd March 2020 and the Kala Mela concludes on 9th March 2020
04 MAR 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Sh. Ram Nath Kovind gave away 61st Lalit Kala Akademi annual awards to 15 artists today at the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi. The Union Minister of Culture Sh. Prahlad Singh Patel, the Akademi Chairman Dr. Uttam Pacharne and the Cultural Secretary, GoI, Shri Yogendra Tripathi, among many dignitaries graced the award ceremony at the President House. The President congratulated all the awardees while they were cheered by their respective family members and friends who were among the attendees.
In the evening, the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC), Shri Prahlad Singh Patelinaugurated the 61stNational Exhibition of Art andNational Kala Mela in New Delhi today. Lt. Governor of Delhi Sh. Anil Baijal, Chairman of Lalit Kala Academy Dr. Uttam Pacharne and other senior officials of the ministry were present on the occasion. The occasion also marked the presence of Padma Bhushan awarded artist Ram V. Sutar and Padma Shri Shyam Sharma who were honoured along with the awardees. The book S. Dhanpal, a Lalit Kala Akademi publication, on the eminent artist with the same name was also launched at the ceremony. The inaugural function was followed by cultural performances and was attended by the NEA awardees, participating artists and groups in both the National Exhibition of Art and National Kala Mela 2020, along with a great number of art lovers and public.
Speaking on the occasionShri Patel congratulated all the 15 National Akademi awardees who were conferred by the President of India, today morning at the President House. He added that the people who attend such events are definitely the ones who are interested in arts. I myself belong to a village and whenever I get time I spend it over art and culture related things along with my official works.
Shri Patel added that these 15 awarded artists have been selected out of 283 entries and I believe that same number of artists are present here for the Kala Mela.
The works of eminent artists Anjali Ila Menon, Paramjeet Singh, Arpita Singh, Gogi Sarojpal, late John Fernandes and Vasudev Kamat arealso displayed at the exhibition under the Special Invitation category. The exhibition brings together the works of brilliance from across the country and also encourages budding art talents to learn new tendencies and mediums in the world of painting, sculpture, graphics, photography, drawing, installation and multimedia etc.
The objective of the National Exhibition of Art, 2019-20 is to showcase the works of art of excellence both in terms of material application and aesthetic appeal. The 61st National Exhibition of Art, 2019-20 will be continued till 22ndMarch 2020 and the Kala Mela concludes on 9thMarch 2020.
The National exhibition of Art not only brings together the precious work of art and talent together from across the country but also showcases the finer nuances of Indian culture and aesthetics to the world thus promoting the Indian artworks in the international art market.
“The 61st edition of National Exhibition of Art shall generate a new creative wave in the New India of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision in the expression of creative talent and shall also provide an opportunity to the viewers to appreciate the best in Arts in the country"saidthe Chairman Lalit Kala Akademi Dr. Uttam Pacharne. He also expressed confidence that the 61stNational Exhibition of Art is more than just an exercise in participation and contribution of the art practitioners from all over the country. According to Sh. Pacharne, “it ideates the truth that art is more than a mere conversation between art lovers and artists; it is a bond between the initiator and the spectator. I congratulate all the awardees and participants.”
Click here for the details of awardees

وزارات ثقافت
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے 15فنکاروں کو نیشنل للت کلا اکیڈمی ایوارڈس 2020سے سرفراز کیا
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلادسنگھ پٹیل نے 61 ویں نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹ اور نیشنل کلا میلے کا افتتاح کیا
61ویں نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹ22 مارچ 2020 تک جاری رہے گی جبکہ کلامیلہ 9 مارچ 2020 کو ختم ہوجائے گا
04 MAR 2020 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 05مارچ 2020۔صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج نئی دہلی کے راشٹر پتی بھون میں 15 فنکاروں کو 61ویں للت کلا اکیڈمی سالانہ ایوارڈ تقسیم کئے ۔ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل ، اکیڈمی کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر اتم پچارنے اور کلچرل سکریٹری جناب یوگیندر ترپاٹھی ان سرکردہ شخصیات میں شامل تھے ، جنہوں نے راشٹر پتی بھون میں منعقدہ ایوارڈ دینے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔صدر جمہوریہ نے ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کو مبارکباددی جبکہ ان افرادکے گھروالوں نے جو اس موقع پر وہاں موجود تھے ، تالیاں بجائیں ۔
شام کے وقت ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلادسنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں 61 ویں نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آر ٹ اورنیشنل کلا میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل للت کلااکیڈمی کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر اتم پچارنے اور وزارت کے دیگر سینئر اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔پدم بھوشن ایوارڈ یافتہ فنکار رام وی سوتر اور پدم شری شیام شرما بھی موجود تھے، جن کی ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ساتھ عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔ اس تقریب میں للت کلا اکیڈمی کی ایک کتاب ایس دھنپال جس کا نام اسی سرکردہ فنکار کے نام پررکھا گیا ہے ،اس کا اجرا بھی عمل میں آیا۔افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد کلچرل پروگرام ہوئے ، جن میں این ای اے ایوارڈ یافتگان ، اس عمل میں شرکت کرنے والے فنکارو ں اور بہت سے فن میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں اور عام لوگوں نے شرکت کی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پٹیل نے ان تمام 15 نیشنل اکیڈمی ایوارڈ یافتگا ن کو مبارکباددی ، جن کی آج صبح راشٹر پتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے عزت افزائی کی تھی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ اس طرح کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرتے ہیں ، وہ یقینی طور پر فنون لطیفہ میں دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ خود میرا تعلق ایک گاؤں سے ہے اور جب کبھی مجھے وقت ملتا ہے ، میں اس وقت کو اپنے سرکاری کام کاج کے ساتھ ساتھ کلچر سے متعلق دلچسپیوں میں صرف کرتا ہوں ۔
جناب پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ ان 15 فنکاروں کو283 فنکاروں میں سے منتخب کیا گیا ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ سب کے سب فنکار کلا میلے میں موجود ہیں۔
نمائش میں خصوصی انویٹیشن زمرے کے تحت سرکردہ فنکاروں انجلی ایلا مینن ، پرم جیت سنگھ ، ارپتا سنگھ، گوگی سروج پال ،آنجہانی جان فرنانڈیز اور واسودیو کامت کے فنی نمونوں کو بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔نمائش میں پورے ملک سے سرکرد ہ فنکاروں کے نمونوں کو جمع کیا گیا ہے اور اس سے نئے فنکاروں کو پینٹنگ ، مجسمہ سازی ، گرافکس ، فوٹو گرافی ، ڈیرائنگ ،انسٹالیشن اور ملٹی میڈیا میں نئے رجحانات کو سیکھنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔61 نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آر ٹ 20-2019 مارچ کی 22تاریخ تک جاری رہے گی جبکہ کلامیلہ 9 مارچ 2020 کو ختم ہوجائے گا۔
نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹس سے نہ صرف پورے ملک سے قیمتی فنی نمونوں کو ایک جگہ جمع کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے بلکہ اس سے دنیا کے سامنے بھارتی کلچر اور خوش ذوقی بھی دنیا کےسامنے آتی ہے اور اس طرح بین الاقوامی آرٹ مارکیٹ میں بھارت کے فنی نمونوں کو فروغ حاصل ہوتاہے۔ للت کلا اکیڈمی کے چیئر مین ڈاکٹر اتم پچارنے نے کہا:’’ نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹ کے 61ویں ایڈیشن سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نیو انڈیا ویژن میں ایک نئی تخلیقی لہر پیدا ہوگی ،جس سے دیکھنے والوں کو ملک کے بہترین فنی نمونوں کی ستائش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ اعتماد بھی ظاہر کیا کہ 61ویں نیشنل ایگزیبیشن آف آرٹ کی اہمیت صرف اس میں شرکت کی وج سے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ پورے ملک کے فنکاروں کے رول کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے ایوارڈ یافتگان اور میلے میں شرکت کرنے والے تما م لوگوں کو مبارکباددی ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-1056