Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Suo-Moto statement by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health and F.W. ON 5th March, 2020 in Rajya Sabha in view of large number of reported cases across the world and reported cases in India of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) and the steps taken by the Government of India
05 MAR 2020 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. In continuation of the statement made by me in Rajya Sabha on 7th February and Lok Sabha on 10th February, I would further like to update the Hon’ble members on present situation related to the outbreak of novel Corona Virus Disease and the actions taken by the Government of India.
2. As mentioned earlier, Coronaviruses are large group of viruses that cause illness in humans and animals. Rarely, animal corona viruses can also evolve and infect people and then spread between people such as has been seen with Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome(SARS) in 2003 and Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) in 2014.
3. Since reporting of an outbreak of Novel Coronavirus on 31st December, 2019 in China, a large number of cases have been reported across all provinces of China and other parts of the world including India. WHO has named the novel coronavirus disease as COVID-19.
4. As on 4th March, a total of 80,270 confirmed cases and 2981 deaths have been reported in China. Though the daily confirmed cases and deaths have shown a downward trend in China, still new cases are being reported from Hubei province and Wuhan city, the epicenter of the outbreak. A total of 12,857 confirmed cases and 220 deaths have been reported outside China from 78 countries (including Hong Kong, Macao and Taiwan). Among these 30 countries have reported local transmission.
5. World Health Organization (WHO) has declared this outbreak as a “Public Health Emergency of International Concern” (PHEIC) on 30th January 2020 and raised the level of global risk to “very high” on 28th February, 2020. Though WHO has not declared COVID-19 to be Pandemic, it has asked the countries to remain prepared. It is worth highlighting that India initiated required preparedness and action at field level since 17th January itself, much before the advice from WHO.
6. Once a person is exposed to the infection, the disease may develop anytime between 1-14 days. The main symptoms of novel corona virus disease are fever, cough, and difficulty in breathing. All suspected or probable cases of COVID-19 must be treated in isolation with barrier nursing and universal precautions to prevent the further spread of disease.
7. In our country, as on 4th March a total of 29 positive cases have been reported so far. Of these 3 cases were reported in Kerala earlier, who have since recovered and have been discharged already. Since last 3 days, new travel related cases have tested positive. These include one in Delhi (having travel history of Italy) and Telangana (having travel history from Dubai and contact history from person from Singapore). Both are clinically stable. Six more cases have tested positive in Agra, Uttar Pradesh having contact history with case in Delhi. Required action as per Cluster Management plan has been initiated. Further, an Italian Tourist & his wife have tested positive in Rajasthan. 14 other accompanying tourists in this group and their Indian bus driver tested positive on their return to Delhi. All of them are reported to be stable. A recent positive case has also been reported in Delhi yesterday (having travel history from Italy) and is stable.
8. The ever increasing magnitude of this outbreak globally calls for a concerted effort by not only health but all sectors of Government. Honourable Prime Minister is personally monitoring the preparedness and response on a regular basis .Government of India has initiated a series of action to prevent entry of the disease and to contain it. I am daily reviewing the situation. A Group of Ministers consisting of Minister of External Affairs, Minister of Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Minister of State for Shipping and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare chaired by me have been constituted to monitor the situation. The Group of Ministers has met four times since its inception on 3rd February, 2020. Cabinet Secretary is taking regular reviews with all related Ministries of Health, Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Home, Textiles, Pharma, Commerce and other officials including with State Chief Secretaries. My own Ministry is constantly reviewing the evolving scenario. Video Conferences are being held with States every other day.
9. Government of India has also taken several measures to control the risk of novel Corona virus infection spreading to India. Our First Travel Advisory was issued on 17th January 2020 and as situation is evolving, the travel advisories are accordingly getting revised. Presently it prescribes,
• All regular (sticker) Visas/e-Visa (including Visa on Arrival for Japan and South Korea) granted to nationals of Italy, Iran, South Korea, Japan and issued on or before 03.03.2020 and who have not yet entered India, stand suspended with immediate effect.
• Regular (sticker) visa / e-Visa granted to nationals of Peoples Republic of China, issued on or before 05.02.2020 were suspended earlier. It shall remain in force.
• Regular (sticker) visas/e-Visas granted to all foreign nationals who have travelled to Peoples Republic of China, Iran, Italy, South Korea and Japan on or after 01.02.2020, and who have not yet entered India stand suspended with immediate effect.
• Diplomats, officials of UN and other International bodies, OCI cardholders and Aircrew from above countries are exempted from such restriction on entry. However, their screening at point of entry is compulsory.
• Passengers of all international flights entering into India from any port are required to furnish duly filled self-declaration form (including personal particulars i.e. phone no. and address in India) and travel history, to Health Officials and Immigration officials at all ports.
• Indian citizens are advised to refrain from travel to China, Iran, Republic of Korea, Italy & Japan and advised to avoid non-essential travel to other COVID-19 affected countries.
1. Screening of passengers was initiated in the country since 18th January 2020. Initially airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Kochi were covered and subsequently expanded in a total of 21 airports. As per the evolving situation, initially Universal Screening was taken up for all passengers coming via direct flights from China, South Korea, Japan, Iran, Italy, Hong Kong, Vietnam, Malaysia, Indonesia, Nepal, Thailand and Singapore. Since yesterday directions have also been issued for Universal Screening for all international passengers coming in the country. Signages have been displayed at prominent places in airports and ports, In-flight announcements are being made and self -declaration forms are being filled up by all passengers. As on 4th March, a total of 6241 flights have been screened covering a total of 6,11,167 passengers. Teams of Specialist doctors were sent to all the airports to ensure effective screening and arrangement for isolation in the attached hospitals.
2. Screening of passengers has also been initiated in 12 major seaports and 65 minor ports in the country to identify passengers & crew coming from China and to isolate them in case they are found symptomatic. As on 4th March, 16,076 persons have been screened at the ports.
3. Government has initiated screening in all integrated check posts with bordering countries in collaboration with states of UP, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Sikkim and Bihar and Seema Shastra Bal (SSB) and Land Port Authorities. Gram Sabhas have been conducted in villages adjoining the borders to create awareness amongst people about the disease and precautions to be taken in collaboration with Panchayati Raj Ministry. Eight Central Teams visited the bordering villages in States of UP, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Sikkim and Bihar to review the activities at the border crossing, the conduct of Gram Sabhas and risk communication to the community. A total number of 3823 Gram Sabhas have been conducted and 11, 20,529 people have been screened at the border check post.
4. In view of the continuing lock down of the Hubei Province in China, the Government of India decided to evacuate the Indian students and other professionals working in Wuhan and neighbouring cities in the Hubei Province. In a coordinated operation with Ministry of Civil Aviation, Air India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, two Special Air India flights were operated between Delhi and Wuhan on 31 January and 1 February 2020 that brought back a total of 654 passengers that included 647 Indian citizens (including two Indian Embassy officials who were on the ground in Wuhan to coordinate the evacuation operation) and 7 Maldivian nationals. These evacuees were kept in Army Quarantine Centre at Manesar and ITBP Camp at Chhawla. All these evacuees were tested after 14 days and on being found negative, discharged on 18th February, 2020.
5. Further, Indian Air Force, on 26th February 2020 and evacuated a total of 112 people from Wuhan which included 76 Indians and national from Myanmar, Bangladesh, Maldives, China, South Africa, USA and Madagascar. The evacuees reached Delhi on 27th February morning and are kept at ITBP camp for quarantine for a period of 14 days as per protocol. I am happy to inform that they have all tested negative so far and are stable. This flight also had carried Personal Protective Equipments, disposables and medical equipments which was given as a good-will gesture to China from Indian government.
6. The Indian Embassy and Consulates are also in regular contact with the Indian Community in other parts of China and is keeping a constant track of their well-being.
7. Another evacuation was successfully carried out by Air India, by bringing back 124 people on 27th February morning including 5 foreign nationals who were on broad the COVID-19 infected Cruise Ship Diamond Princess from Port of Yokohama, Japan. They are kept in Army Facility at Manesar for 14 days quarantine presently. I am happy to highlight that even these evacuees have tested negative and are stable.
8. Regular surveillance has been initiated across the country for all cases having travel history from all major COVID-19 affected countries and for people having contact with such persons and having fever, cough or breathlessness. Through Integrated Disease Surveillance network all such persons are tracked and as on 4th March, a total of 28529 persons were brought under community surveillance and monitored. The state surveillance officers, district surveillance officers and rapid response teams of health professionals under the leadership of state Health Secretaries are monitoring all such people on a daily basis. Sufficient isolation beds have been made available in the tertiary facilities across the country to manage any outbreak.
9. Ministry has issued guidelines to support states on Surveillance and contact tracing, Surveillance at Points of Entry, Laboratory samples collection, packaging and transport, Clinical management protocol and Infection prevention and control in healthcare facilities. To ensure availability of critical items like Personal Protective Equipments (PPE) & N95 masks, the exports of the same was also restricted. A buffer stock of personal protective equipments & N95 masks is maintained by states as well as Union Government.
10. National Institute of Virology, Pune is the nodal Laboratory. As part of ICMR’s preparedness for emerging/ re-emerging infectious disease, NIV, Pune has established capacity for molecular diagnosis of COVID-19. Next generation sequencing is also established. Testing of clinical samples has also been initiated in 15 more laboratories. Another 19 laboratories are being prepared to test samples to ensure adequate geographical spread across the country. The network is being further expanded.
11. Risk communication material has been prepared and is widely disseminated even in regional languages through states. Required awareness in community is ensured through technical briefings by experts in radio and Television. Daily Press briefing is being held by Ministry of Health and information is being shared through social media. A 24x7 Control Room is operational with call centre number as 011-23978046. So far, more than 9200 calls have been attended including 667 international calls.
12. Government of India is in regular touch with WHO headquarters, regional office and country office to get updates on evolving scenario.
13. Our focus is on adherence to core capacities for disease preparedness and response which include surveillance, laboratory diagnosis, hospital preparedness, logistics management, capacity building of health care staff and risk communication to the community. The scale and extent of our interventions have increased in alignment with the evolving situation of COVID-19 across the world and India in particular.
14. With the increasing global spread of the diseases, we are confronted with new challenges. The contact tracing of positive cases requires tracing of hundreds of contacts in multiple locations and monitoring their health. Similarly, the cases in Agra being transmitted to family members by the confirmed case has necessitated putting up a containment plan to contain the cluster of cases in Agra.
15. Another major area of concern is Indian pilgrims and students stranded in Tehran and Quam, Iran, epicentres of the Iran Covid-19 outbreak. Government of India is following up with Iran authorities for their well-being and to tie up evacuation as per need.
16. In addition to manage travel related cases, additional challenge is to contain clusters due to local transmission that requires highly resource intensive containment operations. We have provided the Containment Action Plan to all the States. A national level training workshop has been planned for all the states and hospitals from other Ministries on COVID-19 management on 6th March 2020 which will then be taken up to district level. Senior Officers of the Ministry have been deputed to States and UTs to review their preparedness and provide required guidance in the containment efforts.
17. We have designated District Collector as the nodal officer at field level for containment operations. States have been guided in terms of identifying containment zone, buffer zone and preparation of micro plan to ensure effective active and passive surveillance and contact tracing through inter-disciplinary teams in the areas where cases are located.
18. I want to inform this house that the Government is taking all necessary measures to prevent spread of the COVID-19 in India.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా... భారత్‌లోనూ నవ్య కరోనా వైరస్‌ (కోవిడ్‌-19) కేసులు
అత్యధికంగా నమోదైన నేపథ్యంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యలపై ఆరోగ్య-కుటుంబ సంక్షేమశాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ 2020 మార్చి 5వ తేదీన రాజ్యసభలో తనంతటతానుగా చేసిన ప్రకటన
05 MAR 2020 12:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
1. నవ్య కరోనా వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తి నిరోధం-నియంత్రణకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల గురించి ఫిబ్రవరి 7న రాజ్యసభలో, 10న లోక్‌సభలో నేను ప్రకటన చేశాను. తదనుగుణంగా దేశంలో తాజా పరిస్థితిని గౌరవ సభ్యులకు నేడు వివరిస్తున్నాను.
2. మానవులు, జంతువులలో అనారోగ్యానికి కారణమయ్యే కరోనా రకం వైరస్‌ల సమూహం చాలా పెద్దది. మధ్యప్రాచ్యంలో ఈ వైరస్‌ల వ్యాప్తివల్ల 2003లో ‘సార్స్‌’ (SARS), 2014లో ‘మెర్స్‌’ (MERS)కు అనేకమంది బలయ్యారు.
3. చైనాలో నవ్య కరోనా వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తి వెలుగులోకి వచ్చిన 2019 డిసెంబరు 31 నుంచి ఆ దేశంలోనేగాక భారత్‌సహా వివిధ దేశాల్లో పెద్దసంఖ్యలో కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ దీనికి కోవిడ్‌-19 (COVID-19) అని పేరుపెట్టింది.
4. చైనాలో మార్చి 4నాటికి 80,270 నిర్ధారిత కేసులకుగాను మృతుల సంఖ్య 2,981కి చేరగా, 78దేశాల్లో 12,857 నిర్ధారిత కేసులకుగాను 220మంది మరణించారు.
5. ఈ వైరస్‌ వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ (WHO) 2020 జనవరి 30న ‘అంతర్జాతీయ ఆందోళనకర ప్రజారోగ్య అత్యవసర స్థితి’ ప్రకటించింది. దీనివల్ల ప్రపంచానికి వాటిల్లే ముప్పును ఫిబ్రవరి 28న ‘అత్యధిక స్థాయి’కి పెంచి, అన్నిదేశాలూ సన్నద్ధం కావాలని కోరింది. కానీ, దీనికి చాలాముందుగా జనవరి 17 నుంచే భారత ప్రభుత్వం కార్యాచరణకు సంసిద్ధం కావడం విశేషించి ప్రస్తావనార్హం.
6. జ్వరం, దగ్గు, శ్వాసలో ఇబ్బంది దీని ప్రధాన లక్షణాలు. ఒక వ్యక్తికి కోవిడ్‌-19 సోకిన నాటినుంచి 14 రోజుల మధ్య వ్యాధి ముదిరే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇది సోకినట్లు అనుమానం ఉన్నవారికి, సోకే సంభావ్యతగలవారికీ తప్పనిసరి ఏకాంత చికిత్సద్వారా వ్యాప్తిని నిరోధించవచ్చు.
7. మన దేశంలో మార్చి 4నాటికి నిర్ధారిత కేసులు 29 కాగా, వీరిలో కేరళకు చెందిన ముగ్గురికి పూర్తిగా నయమై, ఆస్పత్రినుంచి ఇళ్లకు వెళ్లారు. గత 3రోజులుగా నిర్ధారణ అయిన 3 ప్రయాణ సంబంధ కేసులలో ఢిల్లీ, తెలంగాణలలో ఒక్కొక్కటి నమోదవగా ఈ ఇద్దరూ ప్రస్తుతం కోలుకుంటున్నారు. రాజస్థాన్‌ పర్యటిస్తున్న ఇటలీ బృందంలోని ఓ జంటకు వ్యాధి నిర్ధారణ కాగా- వారు ఢిల్లీ తిరిగివచ్చేలోగా మరో 14 మందికి, వారి బస్సు నడిపిన భారతీయ డ్రైవరుకూ వైరస్‌ సోకినట్లు తేలింది. వీరందరూ ఇప్పుడు కోలుకుంటున్నారు.
8. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా వ్యాధి తీవ్రత పెరుగుతున్న దృష్ట్యా అన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలూ సమష్టిగా దీన్ని ఎదుర్కొనాలి. ఈ మేరకు సంసిద్ధత, ప్రతిస్పందనలను గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి నిరంతరం స్వయంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.
9. భారత్‌కు కరోనా ముప్పులేకుండా ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యల్లో భాగంగా మొట్టమొదట 2020 జనవరి 17న ప్రయాణ నిషేధం విధించింది. పరిస్థితిని బట్టి ఈ సూచనపత్రాన్ని దాదాపు రోజూ నవీకరిస్తున్నాం. ఈ చర్యల వివరాలను దిగువన చూడవచ్చు:
• ఇటలీ, ఇరాన్‌, దక్షిణకొరియా, జపాన్‌ తదితర దేశాలవారికి 2020 మార్చి 3వ తేదీన అంతకుముందు జారీచేసిన వీసాలు పొంది ఇంకా బయల్దేరనివారు భారత్‌లో ప్రవేశించడంపై తక్షణ నిషేధం విధించబడింది.
• అలాగే 2020 ఫిబ్రవరి 5న, అంతకుముందు జారీచేసిన వీసాలపై ఇంకా బయల్దేరని చైనా పౌరులు భారత్‌లో ప్రవేశించడంపై విధించిన నిషేధం కొనసాగుతుంది.
• ఇక ఫిబ్రవరి 1న, అంతకుముందు భారత వీసాలు పొందిన విదేశీపౌరులు చైనా, ఇరాన్‌, ఇటలీ, దక్షిణకొరియా, జపాన్‌ దేశాలకు వెళ్లి ఇంకా బయల్దేరనట్లయితే భారత్‌లో వారి ప్రవేశంపై తక్షణ నిషేధం విధించబడింది.
• ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి, ఇతర అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల దౌత్యవేత్తలు, అధికారులతోపాటు పైన పేర్కొన్న దేశాల విమాన సిబ్బందికి ప్రవేశ నిషేధంనుంచి మినహాయింపు ఇచ్చినా, వారు విమానాశ్రయ ప్రవేశద్వారంవద్ద పరీక్ష చేయించుకోవడం తప్పనిసరి.
• అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాల్లో భారత్‌ వచ్చినవారు ఇక్కడ బసచేసే చిరునామాసహా వ్యక్తిగత వివరాలు నింపిన స్వీయ ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాలను అందజేయాలి.
• చైనా, ఇరాన్‌, దక్షిణకొరియా, ఇటలీ, జపాన్‌సహా కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రభావిత దేశాలకు వెళ్లవద్దని భారత పౌరులందరికీ సూచించబడింది.
1. కొన్ని దేశాలనుంచి మన దేశంలోని 21 విమానాశ్రయాలకు చేరుకునేవారికి జనవరి 18 నుంచి కరోనా నిర్ధారణ పరీక్షలు చేపట్టగా, నిన్నటినుంచి అంతర్జాతీయ విమాన సర్వీసులద్వారా దేశంలో ప్రవేశించే ఏ దేశ పౌరులకైనా పరీక్షలు తప్పనిసరి చేశాం. ఈ మేరకు మార్చి 4నాటికి 6,241 విమానాల్లో భారత్‌ వచ్చిన 6,11,167 మందికి విమానాశ్రయాల్లో ప్రత్యేక వైద్యబృందాలు పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాయి.
2. దేశంలోని 12 పెద్ద, 65 చిన్న ఓడరేవులద్వారా మార్చి 4వ తేదీనాటికి భారత్‌ వచ్చిన 16,076 మందికి పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.
3. ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌, ఉత్తరాఖండ్‌, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్‌, సిక్కిం, బీహార్‌ రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలో భారత్‌తో భౌగోళిక సరిహద్దుగల దేశాలనుంచి వచ్చేవారికి అక్కడి సమీకృత తనిఖీ కేంద్రాల్లో రాష్ట్రాల సహకారంతో పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించేలా కేంద్రం ఏర్పాట్లు చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు తనిఖీ కేంద్రాలవద్ద 11,20,259 మందికి పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.
4. చైనాలోని హుబెయ్‌ రాష్ట్రంలో దిగ్బంధం దృష్ట్యా అక్కడి భారత విద్యార్థులు, వుహాన్‌లో పనిచేసే 654మంది భారతీయులతోపాటు ఏడుగురు మాల్దీవ్స్‌ పౌరులను ప్రభుత్వం జనవరి 31, ఫిబ్రవరి 1 తేదీల్లో రెండు ప్రత్యేక విమానాలద్వారా స్వదేశం తీసుకువచ్చింది. వీరందరినీ వివిధ ప్రదేశాల్లోని ప్రత్యేక సైనిక పరీక్ష కేంద్రాల్లో ఉంచి, 14 రోజులపాటు పూర్తిస్థాయి పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించి, వైరస్‌ సోకలేదని నిర్ధారణ అయ్యాక ఫిబ్రవరి 26న ఇళ్లకు పంపాం.
5. అంతేకాకుండా ఇదే రోజున వుహాన్‌ నుంచి 76 మంది భారతీయులుసహా 112 మందిని భారత వాయుసేన ఢిల్లీకి తీసుకువచ్చింది. ఇందుకోసం వెళ్లిన విమానాల్లో వైరస్‌ నిర్ధారణ పరికరాలు, వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ సామగ్రి తదితర ఉపకరణాలను భారత్‌ సౌహార్దపూర్వకంగా చైనాకు అందజేసింది. తీసుకొచ్చిన వారందర్నీ 14 రోజులు ప్రత్యేక పరీక్ష కేంద్రాల్లో ఉంచగా, వీరిలో ఎవరికీ వైరస్‌ సోకలేదని తేలడం శుభపరిణామం.
6. చైనాలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాల్లోగల భారతీయుల శ్రేయస్సుదృష్ట్యా భారత రాయబార, కాన్సులేట్‌ కార్యాలయాలు వారితో నిరంతర సంప్రదింపులు కొనసాగిస్తున్నాయి.
7. మరోవైపు కొందరికి కోవిడ్‌-19 సోకినందువల్ల జపాన్‌లో నిలిపివేసిన పర్యాటక ఓడ ‘డైమండ్‌ ప్రిన్సెస్‌’లో చిక్కుకున్న 124 మందిని ఫిబ్రవరి 27న ఎయిరిండియా విమానాలద్వారా భారత్‌ తరలించాం. మనేసర్‌లోని ప్రత్యేక సైనిక పరీక్ష శిబిరంలో ఉంచిన వీరిలో ఎవరికీ వైరస్‌ సోకలేదన్న సమాచారం ఎంతో సంతోషం కలిగిస్తోంది.
8. కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాపించిన దేశాల్లో ప్రయాణించి తిరిగివచ్చినవారుసహా వారితో కలసి గడపినవారినీ నిరంతర నిఘాలో ఉంచాం. ముఖ్యంగా వీరిలో జ్వరం, దగ్గు, శ్వాస ఇబ్బందులున్నవారిపై ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధపెట్టాం. ఆ మేరకు సమీకృత నిఘా వ్యవస్థద్వారా మార్చి 4నాటికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 28,529 మంది జాడ కనిపెట్టి సామూహిక వైరస్‌ నిఘా కేంద్రాలకు తరలించాం.
9. అనుమానిత వైరస్‌ పీడితుల అన్వేషణ, వారిపై నిఘా కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు మద్దతుగా పలు ఉపయుక్త అంశాలతో ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసింది. వ్యక్తిగత పరిరక్షణ సరంజామా ఎగుమతిపై నిషేధం కూడా విధించాం. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం వద్ద ఈ నిల్వలు కూడా తగినమేర ఉన్నాయి.
10. కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్ధారణలో పుణెలోని నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ వైరాలజీ ప్రయోగశాల ప్రధాన పరీక్ష కేంద్రంగా సేవలందిస్తోంది. ఇక్కడ అవసరమైన అన్ని అదనపు సదుపాయాలూ కల్పించాం. దీంతోపాటు నమూనాల పరీక్ష కోసం మరో 15ప్రయోగశాలలను అనుమతించగా, మరో 19 ఏర్పాటవుతున్నాయి.
11. ముప్పు సమాచారం అందరికీ అందేవిధంగా వివిధ ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో రూపొందించిన సరంజామాను రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపాం. రేడియో, టీవీలద్వారా కోవిడ్‌-19పై ప్రజలకు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తున్నాం. ఢిల్లీలో 011-23978046 నంబరుగల ఫోన్‌తో 24 గంటలూ పనిచేసే సహాయ కేంద్రం ఏర్పాటు చేశాం. ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం 9,200 మంది ఫోన్‌చేయగా, ఇందులో 667 విదేశీ కాల్స్‌ కావడం గమనార్హం.
12. ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ప్రధాన, ప్రాంతీయ, స్థానిక కార్యాలయాలతో నిరంతర సంబంధాలద్వారా కోవిడ్‌-19పై భారత ప్రభుత్వం తాజా సమాచారం సేకరిస్తోంది.
13. వ్యాధి నివారణలో కీలక సామర్థ్యాలు, సదుపాయాల కల్పన, ఆస్పత్రుల సంసిద్ధత, ప్రయోగశాలల్లో పరీక్షలు తదితర అన్ని అంశాలపైనా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ వహిస్తోంది. ప్రపంచమంతటా ప్రత్యేకించి దేశీయంగా కోవిడ్‌-19 సంబంధిత తాజా పరిస్థితులను నిత్యం పరిశీలిస్తూ తదనుగుణ చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది.
14. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పలు వ్యాధుల వ్యాప్తి పెరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో మనకు కొత్త సవాళ్లు ఎదురవుతున్నాయి. వైరస్‌ బాధితులతో సంబంధాలున్నవారి అన్వేషణ కోసం వివిధ ప్రదేశాల్లో వందలాది మందిని కనుగొని, వైద్య పరిశీలనలో ఉంచాల్సి వస్తోంది.
15. ఇరాన్‌లో కోవిడ్‌-19 మూల స్థావరాలైన టెహ్రాన్‌, క్వామ్‌ నగరాల్లో చిక్కుకున్న భారత యాత్రికులు, విద్యార్థుల సమస్య ఎంతో ఆందోళన కలిగిస్తోంది. వారి శ్రేయస్సు దృష్ట్యా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఇరాన్‌ అధికారవర్గాలతో నిత్య సంప్రదింపులు సాగిస్తోంది. అవసరమైతే వారిని స్వదేశం తీసుకొచ్చే ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది.
16. ప్రయాణ, పర్యాటకాలతో ముడిపడిన కేసుల నిర్వహణ, నియంత్రణకు తోడు స్థానికంగా వ్యాప్తి నిరోధం దిశగా అధికస్థాయిలో కార్యకలాపాలు వనరుల వినియోగం అవసరమవుతోంది. ఆ మేరకు నియంత్రణపై కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను రాష్ట్రాలన్నిటికీ అందించాం. దీంతోపాటు అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, ఆస్పత్రుల కోసం వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల తోడ్పాటుతో కోవిడ్‌-9 నియంత్రణంపై మార్చి 6న జాతీయస్థాయి కార్యాచరణ సదస్సు నిర్వహించాం. ఇప్పుడివి జిల్లాస్థాయిలోనూ జరుగుతున్నాయి.
17. జిల్లాల్లో క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో నియంత్రణ కార్యకలాపాలకోసం కలెక్టర్‌ను ప్రధాన అధికారిగా ప్రకటించాం. తదనుగుణంగా సూక్ష్మస్థాయిలో అన్ని వ్యవహారాలనూ పర్యవేక్షించే బాధ్యతను రాష్ట్రాలకు అప్పగించి, మార్గనిర్దేశం చేస్తున్నాం.
18. దేశంలో కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తి నిరోధానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలూ తీసుకుంటున్నదని ఈ సందర్భంగా సభకు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.