Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10 projects worth Rs 301.54 crores sanctioned forfood processing sector inIMACmeeting chaired by Smt.Harsimrat Kaur Badal
05 MAR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
10 projects worth rupees 301.54 Crorerupees with total grant-in-aid of 67.29 Cr were sanctioned in a meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) held under the Chairpersonship of Union Food Processing Industries Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal in New Delhi. The projects were sanctioned under the ‘Agro Processing Cluster Scheme’ of KisanSampadaYojana of MoFPI. These projects are likely to generate employment for ten thousand people and benefit nearly forty thousand farmers.
Union FPI Minister said that in the last 15 days, MoFPI has facilitated investments worth 707 Crore rupees. The Government through the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is making all efforts to encourage investments in the business. 100 percent FDI is permitted under the automatic route in Food Processing Industries and 100 percent FDI is allowed through approval route for trading including e-commerce in respect of food products manufacture and/or produced in India. 100 percent Income Tax exemption from profit derived from activities such as post-harvest value addition to agriculture by FPO’s having annual turnover up to Rs.100 crores.
IMAC approved 8 projects spread over eight districts of Tamil Nadu under the cluster scheme worth 230 Crore rupeesin the meeting held on 4th March 2020. These projects envisage the creation of direct and indirect employment for persons along with employment opportunities in rural areas to be the focus area. These projects are likely to generate employment for around 8000 people and benefit 32000 farmers in that region.
The Ministry expressed satisfaction overproactive approach of Tamil Nadu Government in Food Processing sector as the state has its own dedicated Food Processing policy, policy on FPO’s, contract farming etc, to encourage setting up of food processing industries by agro-entrepreneurs, availing financial assistance from Union government.
The scheme aims at development of modern infrastructure and common facilities to encourage group of entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach by linking groups of producers/ farmers to the processors and markets through well-equipped supply chain with modern infrastructure. The units are set up simultaneously along with creation of common infrastructure.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल की अध्यक्षता में आईएमएसी की बैठक में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए 301.54 करोड़ रुपये की 10 परियोजनाएं मंजूर की गई
05 MAR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अंतर-मंत्रालयी अनुमोदन समिति (आईएमएसी) की बैठक में कुल 67.29 करोड़ रूपये की अनुदान राशि सहित 301.54 करोड़ रूपये की लागत वाली 10 परियोजनाएं मंजूर की गई। इन परियोजनाओं को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की ‘किसान संपदा योजना’ की ‘कृषि प्रसंस्करण क्लस्टर योजना’ के तहत मंजूरी दी गई। इन परियोजनाओं से दस हजार लोगों को रोजगार मिलने और लगभग चालीस हजार किसानों को लाभ होने की संभावना है।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 15 दिनों में उनके मंत्रालय ने 707 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान की है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के माध्यम से सरकार व्यापार में निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) की अनुमति है और भारत में खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्माण और/या उत्पादन के संबंध में ई-कॉमर्स सहित व्यापार के लिए अनुमोदन मार्ग के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई की अनुमति है। एफपीओ द्वारा कृषि क्षेत्र में 100 करोड़ रुपये तक वार्षिक कारोबार के लिए फसल कटाई पश्‍चात मूल्‍य संवर्धन जैसी गतिविधियों से अर्जित मुनाफे में आयकर में शत-प्रतिशत छूट दी जा रही है।
अंतर-मंत्रालयी अनुमोदन समिति ने 04 मार्च, 2020 को आयोजित बैठक में क्लस्टर योजना के तहत तमिलनाडु के आठ जिलों में फैली 230 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली 8 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी। इन परियोजनाओं में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसरों के साथ-साथ लोगों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के सृजन की परिकल्पना की गई है। इन परियोजनाओं से लगभग 8,000 लोगों के लिए रोजगार पैदा होने और उस क्षेत्र के 32,000 किसानों को लाभ होने की संभावना है।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य आधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ अच्छी तरह से सुसज्जित आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के माध्यम से उत्पादकों/किसानों के समूहों को प्रोसेसर और बाजारों से जोड़कर क्लस्टर प्रसंस्करण पर आधारित खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना के लिए उद्यमियों के समूह को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और सामान्य सुविधाओं के विकास का लक्ष्य है। इकाइयां एक साथ स्थापित की जाती हैं, साथ ही बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण भी किया जाता है।