Ministry of Food Processing Industries
10 projects worth Rs 301.54 crores sanctioned forfood processing sector inIMACmeeting chaired by Smt.Harsimrat Kaur Badal
05 MAR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
10 projects worth rupees 301.54 Crorerupees with total grant-in-aid of 67.29 Cr were sanctioned in a meeting of the Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) held under the Chairpersonship of Union Food Processing Industries Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal in New Delhi. The projects were sanctioned under the ‘Agro Processing Cluster Scheme’ of KisanSampadaYojana of MoFPI. These projects are likely to generate employment for ten thousand people and benefit nearly forty thousand farmers.
Union FPI Minister said that in the last 15 days, MoFPI has facilitated investments worth 707 Crore rupees. The Government through the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is making all efforts to encourage investments in the business. 100 percent FDI is permitted under the automatic route in Food Processing Industries and 100 percent FDI is allowed through approval route for trading including e-commerce in respect of food products manufacture and/or produced in India. 100 percent Income Tax exemption from profit derived from activities such as post-harvest value addition to agriculture by FPO’s having annual turnover up to Rs.100 crores.
IMAC approved 8 projects spread over eight districts of Tamil Nadu under the cluster scheme worth 230 Crore rupeesin the meeting held on 4th March 2020. These projects envisage the creation of direct and indirect employment for persons along with employment opportunities in rural areas to be the focus area. These projects are likely to generate employment for around 8000 people and benefit 32000 farmers in that region.
The Ministry expressed satisfaction overproactive approach of Tamil Nadu Government in Food Processing sector as the state has its own dedicated Food Processing policy, policy on FPO’s, contract farming etc, to encourage setting up of food processing industries by agro-entrepreneurs, availing financial assistance from Union government.
The scheme aims at development of modern infrastructure and common facilities to encourage group of entrepreneurs to set up food processing units based on cluster approach by linking groups of producers/ farmers to the processors and markets through well-equipped supply chain with modern infrastructure. The units are set up simultaneously along with creation of common infrastructure.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
محتر مہ ہرسمرت کو بادل کی صدارت میں آئی ایم اے سی میٹنگ میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کے لئے 301.54 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے دس پروجیکٹ منظور کئے گئے
05 MAR 2020 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 مارچ / ڈبہ بند خوراک کےصنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل کی صدارت میں نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ بین وزارتی منظوری کمیٹی (آئی ایم اے سی)کی ایک میٹنگ میں 301.54 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے دس پروجیکٹ منظور کئے گئے جن میں کل امدادی رقم 67.29 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی کسان سمپدا یوجنا کی‘‘ ایگروپروسیسنگ کلسٹر اسکیم’’ کے تحت دی گئی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے دس ہزار لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کا امکان ہے اور تقریباً 40 ہزار کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر نے کہاکہ گزشتہ 15 دنوں میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت نے 707 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے سرمایہ کاری کی سہولت فراہم کرائی ہے۔ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی وزارت کے ذریعہ حکومت کاروبار میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تمام کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں میں خود کار طریقہ سے 100 فی صد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے اور ہندستا ن میں تیار کئے گئے اور /یا پیدا کی گئی اشیائے خوردنی کے سلسلہ میں ای-کامرس سمیت ٹریڈنگ کے لئے منظوری کے ذریعہ بھی سو فی صد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں 100 کروڑ روپے تک کے سالانہ کاروبار والے ایف پی او کے ذریعہ زراعت میں فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد اس کی قیمت میں اضافے کی سرگرمیوں سے حاصل شدہ منافع کے لئے انکم ٹیکس سے سو فی صد چھوٹ دی گئی ہے۔
آئی ایم اے سی نے 4 مارچ 2020 کو منعقدہ میٹنگ میں کلسٹر اسکیم کے تحت تمل ناڈو کے 8 اضلاع میں 230 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے8 پروجیکٹ منظور کئے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ لوگوں کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار فراہم کرانےپر خصوصی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے اس خطے میں تقریباً 8 ہزار لوگوں کے لئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے اور 32 ہزار کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
وزارت نے مرکزی حکومت سے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے والے زرعی صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتیں قائم کئےجانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے ایف پی اوز ، ٹھیکہ کاشت وغیرہ کے بارے میں پالیسی اور ڈبہ بند خوراک سے متعلق اپنی پالیسی رکھنے کے لئے ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے میں تمل ناڈو حکومت کے سرگرم نظریئے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے ساتھ وسائل سے آراستہ سپلائی چین کے ذریعہ پروسیسرز اور بازاروں کو پیداوار کرنے والے /کسانوں کے گروپوں سے جوڑنے کے کلسٹر نظریئے کی بنیاد پر ڈبہ بند خوراک کی اکائیاں قائم کرنے کے لئے صنعت کاروں کے گروپوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور مشترکہ سہولیات تیار کرنا ہے۔ مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ یونٹیں قائم کی جائیں گی۔