Ministry of Science & Technology
ARCI develops Fuel Cell Technology for Disaster Management
05 MAR 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at International Advanced Research for Powder Metallurgy & New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous R&D Centre of Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed Polymer Electrolyte Membrane fuel cells (PEMFC).
PEMFC, in its entireness, have an advantage of operational capability at low-temperatures with applications in decentralised power generation systems. Through intense R&D efforts in the area of fuel cell technologies, ARCI at its Centre for Fuel Cell Technology, Chennai has developed in-house PEMFC systems in the power range of 1 to 20 kiloWatt (kW) and demonstrated the same in stationary (1-20 kW) and transport applications (1,3,5 kW). Emergency Operation Centres (EOC) backed with 10 kW system along with fuel cell stack (providing sustainable electricity using hydrogen gas without the need of grid power), air moving sub systems, power control devices and control and monitoring system is being planned as a natural disaster management measure.
PEMFC stack of 5 kW capacity
Natural disasters are consequences of calamities like earthquake, landslide, cyclone, flood, tsunami, and so on that affects human activities.Tamil Nadu is generally affected by five to six cyclones every year, of which two to three are severe. There has been a paradigm shift in the focus of Disaster Management, from response-centric (rescue, relief, rehabilitation, and reconstruction) to laying greater emphasis on the other elements of disaster management cycle (prevention, mitigation, and preparedness) as a means to avert the impact of future emergencies.
The Government of Tamil Nadu places equal importance on both the approaches and is keen to develop a robust disaster management system. The latest concept in disaster management all over the World is about conversion of Control Rooms to Emergency Operation Centres (EOC). EOCs respond immediately during an emergency situation with State-of-the-Art communication systems. This helps in providing immediate support during the Golden Hour of the disaster.
Hence, the State Government decided to look at the prospect of converting the existing Control Room to EOC backed with 10 kW system along with fuel cell stack, air moving sub systems, power control devices and control and monitoring system. Fuel cell systems offer a potential benefit in terms of providing sustainable electricity using hydrogen gas without the need of grid power as required by conventional battery backup systems. Recently, ARCI demonstrated feasibility of providing power to EOCs. PEMFC stack with capacity of 5kW has been installed on mobile truck and demonstrated on December 5, 2019 at Tamil Nadu State Disaster Management Authority (TNSDMA). Dr. J. Radhakrishnan, Commissioner, Revenue Administration and Disaster Management witnessed the demo and appreciated the prowess of PEMFC technology.
Dr. J. Radhakrishnan I.A.S, acknowledging the prowess of PEMFC
ARCI is now planning to set up a PEMFC system up to 10 kW capacity at Tamil Nadu State Emergency Operation Centre (TN SEOC) to operate the systems like early warning systems, VHF set, IP phone, BSNL Ethernet and office equipment like scanner, computers, printers, phone, FAX and normal requirements like lighting and fan.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआरसीआई ने आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की
05 MAR 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र इटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च ऑफ पाउडर मैटलर्जी एंड न्यू मटीरियल्स (एआरसीआई), हैदाराबाद के वैज्ञानिकों ने पॉलिमर इलेक्ट्रोलाइट मेम्ब्रेन ईंधन सेल (पीईएमएफसी) विकसित किया है।
पॉलिमर इलेक्ट्रोलाइट मेम्ब्रेन ईंधन सेल यानी पीईएमएफसी के पास विकेंद्रीकृत बिजली उत्पादन प्रणालियों में अनुप्रयोगों के साथ कम तापमान पर परिचालन की क्षमता है। ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में गहन अनुसंधान और विकास की कोशिशों के जरिए एआरसीआई ने अपने सेंटर फॉर फ्यूल सेल टेक्नोलॉजी, चेन्नई में 1 से 20 किलोवाट (केडब्ल्यू) की पावर रेंज में इन-हाउस पीईएमएफसी प्रणाली विकसित की है और स्थिर (1- 20 किलोवाट) तथा परिवहन अनुप्रयोग (1,3,5 किलोवाट) में इसका प्रदर्शन किया। आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र (ईओसी) में ईंधन सेल स्टैक (बिना ग्रिड पावर के हाइड्रोजन गैस का उपयोग करके स्थायी बिजली प्रदान करना) के साथ 10 किलोवाट सिस्टम की मदद से प्राकृतिक आपदा प्रबंधन उपाय के रुप में एयर मूविंग सब सिस्टम, बिजली नियंत्रण संयंत्र और नियंत्रण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली की योजना बनाई जा रही है।
पांच किलोवाट क्षमता की पीईएमएफसी
प्राकृतिक आपदाएं भूकंप, भूस्खलन, चक्रवात, बाढ़, सुनामी जैसी आपदाओं के नतीजे हैं जो मानवीय गतिविधियों को प्रभावित करती हैं। तमिलनाडु में आमतौर पर हर साल पांच से छह चक्रवात आते हैं, जिनमें से दो से तीन काफी गंभीर होते हैं। भविष्य की आपात स्थितियों के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन का फोकस प्रतिक्रिया केंद्रित (बचाव, राहत, पुनर्वास और पुनर्निर्माण) से आपदा प्रबंधन चक्र के अन्य घटकों (बचाव, शमन, और तैयारी) पर अधिक जोर देने पर दिया गया है।
तमिलनाडु सरकार आपदा से निपटने के दोनों तरीकों को बराबर महत्व देने के साथ ही इसके लिए एक मजबूत आपदा प्रबंधन प्रणाली विकसित करना चाहती है। पूरी दुनिया में आपदा प्रबंधन में नवीनतम अवधारणा नियंत्रण कक्षों को आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्रों (ईओसी) में बदलने को लेकर है। आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र अत्याधुनिक संचार प्रणालियों की मदद से आपातकालीन स्थिति के दौरान तुरंत उचित सेवाएं देते हैं। यह आपदा के कठिन समय में तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने में मदद करता है।
इसलिए तमिलनाडु सरकार ने ईंधन सेल स्टैक, एयर मूविंग सब सिस्टम, बिजली नियंत्रण संयंत्र और नियंत्रण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली के साथ मौजूदा नियंत्रण कक्ष को 10 किलोवाट प्रणाली वाले आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र में बदलने की संभावना का पता लगाने का फैसला लिया है। ईंधन सेल प्रणाली पारंपरिक बैटरी बैक-अप सिस्टम की जरूरत के अनुसार बिना ग्रिड पावर के हाइड्रोजन गैस का उपयोग करके स्थायी बिजली प्रदान करके संभावित लाभ का प्रस्ताव देता है। हाल ही में एआरसीआई ने ईओसी को बिजली प्रदान करने की व्यवहार्यता प्रदर्शित की। 5 किलोवाट की क्षमता वाले पीईएमएफसी स्टैक को मोबाइल ट्रक पर रखकर 5 दिसंबर, 2019 को तमिलनाडु राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (टीएनएसडीएमए) में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। राजस्व प्रशासन और आपदा प्रबंधन के आयुक्त डॉ. जे. राधाकृष्णन ने इसे देखा और पीईएमएफसी प्रौद्योगिकी के काम की सराहना की।
पीईएमएफसी के काम को देखते डॉ. जे. राधाकृष्णन, आईएएस
एआरसीआई अब तमिलनाडु राज्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्र (टीएन एसईओसी) में 10 किलोवाट क्षमता तक की पीईएमएफसी प्रणाली स्थापित करने की योजना बना रहा है ताकि शुरुआती चेतावनी प्रणाली, वीएचएफ सेट, आईपी फोन, बीएसएनएल ईथरनेट और स्कैनर, कंप्यूटर, प्रिंटर, फोन, फैक्स जैसे कार्यालय उपकरणों एवं बिजली-पंखे जैसी सामान्य जरूरतों को संचालित किया जा सके।