NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform to Organise the Fourth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards 2019
05 MAR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog’s Women Entrepreneurship Platform is organising the Fourth Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) on International Women’s Day, Sunday, 8 March 2020.The WTI will recognize 30 finalists and 15 winners will be felicitated. On this occasion, the Women Entrepreneurship Platform also completes two years since its inception.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singhwill be the Chief Guest and will give away the Women Transforming India Awards 2019. Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Ms Yasmin Al Haque, UN Resident Coordinator in India (a.i.) and MsAnna Roy, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, will also be present at the event.
The Women Transforming India Awards, instituted four years ago, is NITI Aayog’s endeavourto recognise and celebrate stories of exceptional women changemakers from across India.
Since 2018, the Women Transforming India Awards have been hosted under the aegis of the Women Entrepreneurship Platform on the theme of ‘Women and Entrepreneurship’. The fifteen winners were chosen from a pool of more than 2,300applicants. The Women Entrepreneurship Platform undertook an elaboratefive-month long process to identify inspiring stories of women entrepreneurs who are breaking the glass ceiling. This process included a review of applications, jury and super jury roundswith assistance from mentors and partners of Women Entrepreneurship Platform.
The Women Entrepreneurship Platform seeks to transform the entrepreneurial ecosystem for women by bringing together stakeholders to offer information and services that will resolve the existing information asymmetry. It was formulated on three pillars: Iccha Shakti,Gyan Shakti and Karma Shakti.It is an aggregator platform for established as well as aspiring entrepreneurs and provides incubator support, mentorship, funding avenues, complianceandtaxation support and peer learning.
Currently, Women Entrepreneurship Platform has 14,000 registered users and has initiated programmes with 30 partners.
The event being held on 8th March 2020, will include a segment with spotlight speakers during which Debjani Ghosh, President NASSCOM;Chetna Gala Sinha, Founder Mann Deshi Bank; and Ani ChoyingDrolma, a Nepalese nun, will take the stage to speak about their journeys basis the three pillars of Women Entrepreneurship Platform.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग का महिला उद्यमिता प्लेटफॉर्म ‘वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स 2019’ का चौथा संस्करण आयोजित करेगा
05 MAR 2020 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग का महिला उद्यमिता प्लेटफॉर्म रविवार, 8 मार्च, 2020 को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर ‘वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स (डब्‍ल्‍यूटीआई)’ का चौथा संस्करण आयोजित करेगा। ‘वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स’ के तहत 30 फाइनलिस्‍ट को ध्‍यान में रखा जाएगा और 15 विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर महिला उद्यमिता प्लेटफॉर्म अपनी शुरुआत के दो वर्ष पूरे कर लेगा।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह मुख्‍य अतिथि होंगे और वह ‘वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स 2019’ प्रदान करेंगे। नीति आयोग के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ कांत, भारत में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की निवासी समन्‍वयक सुश्री यास्‍मीन अल हक और नीति आयोग की वरिष्‍ठ सलाहकार सुश्री अन्‍ना रॉय भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
चार साल पहले शुरू किए गए ‘वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स’ दरअसल नीति आयोग की एक विशेष पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य देश भर में अभूतपूर्व बदलाव लाने वाली महिलाओं की सराहना करना है।
वर्ष 2018 से ही ‘महिला एवं उद्यमिता’ थीम पर महिला उद्यमिता प्लेटफॉर्म के तत्‍वावधान में गए ‘वुमन ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया अवॉर्ड्स’ की मेजबानी की जा रही है। 2300 से भी अधिक आवेदकों में से 15 विजेताओं का चयन किया गया।
वर्तमान में महिला उद्यमिता प्लेटफॉर्म में 1400 पंजीकृत यूजर हैं और इन्‍होंने 30 साझेदारों के साथ कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।