Ministry of Panchayati Raj
All States / UTs to organise Special Gram Sabhas and MahilaSabhas (Women’s Assemblies) in all Gram Panchayats on March 8, 2020 to mark the International Women’s Day
Assemblies to focus on “Poshan Panchayat”, land rights, education, safety, reproductive health and equal opportunity
06 MAR 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has directed all States and Union Territories to organise Special Gram Sabhasand MahilaSabhas (Women’s Assemblies) in all Gram Panchayats on March 8, 2020 to mark International Women’s Day. In a letter to Secretaries / Principal Secretaries of States and UTs, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has said the theme this year will be “Generation Equality: Realizing Women’s Right”. The events should be held in partnership with Community Resource Persons (CRPs), Aanganwadi, Asha, Sakhiand Auxiliary Nurse Midwife(ANM)workers, it says. The Gram Sabhas will hold discussions on “Poshan Panchayat”, land rights, education, safety, reproductive health and equal opportunity. Earlier, the Panchayats were asked to organise PoshanPakhwada from 8th March to 22nd March, 2020 as per the programme drawn out by the Ministry of Women & Child Development.
The Special Gram Sabhaswill focus on issues such as the ban on sex determination tests and celebrate birth of a girl child; pre-natal and neo-natal care, immunization and nutrition for all women; ensuring every girl child receives due care, nutrition and immunisation; encourage girls to go to schools and complete their schooling with focus on safe environment at home and in school; ban on child marriage; report violence, abuse or injustice against women and girl children; active participation of elected women representatives in Gram Panchayats and contribute to decision making; and encourage women to participate in Gram Sabhas.
The Panchayati Raj Ministry has also circulated the broad outlines of a message that will be read out by CRPs and Self Help Groups (SHGs) during the course of the Special Gram Sabhas. Besides the topics mentioned above, the message will also highlight issues like the importance of breast feeding during the first 1,000 days of the new-borns for their ideal physical and mental growth; and raising awareness about Child Helpline – 1098;
The role of Panchayati Raj Institutions is very important in strengthening community mobilization and working as a catalyst for behavioural change in the community.The 73rd Constitutional Amendment provided autonomy to rural local governments and brought governance closer to people. Significantly, the amendment ushered in feminization of local governance by mandating 33.3% reservation for women in Panchayats at all decision-making levels. Going a step further, so far 20 States have enacted legislation to raise women’s reservation to 50% in Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). As a result, out of the 30.41 lakh elected representatives of PRIs, 13.74 lakh (45.2%) are elected women, some of them from socially disadvantaged groups and are in leadership positions.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj framed the Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) for integrated development planning at the Gram Panchayat level to focus on the community’s needs and priorities. Some of the key aspects of GPDP guidelines, as revised in the year 2018, that are relevant to Women Empowerment include proactive participation of women in budgeting, planning, implementation and monitoring of GPDP and convening MahilaSabhas prior to the general Gram Sabhas and their inclusion in Gram Sabhas and GPDP. All these are part of the Vision Document-2024 of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj that focusses on capacitating the Elected Representatives in sectoral areas to make them the Agents of Change

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस 8मार्च 2020 के अवसर पर सभी राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश, ग्राम पंचायतों में विशेष ग्राम सभा और महिला सभा आयोजित करेंगे
ग्राम सभा और महिला सभा में पोषण पंचायत, भूमि अधिकार, शिक्षा, सुरक्षा, पुन:प्रजनन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा समान अवसर पर फोकस होगा
06 MAR 2020 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्र ने 8 मार्च, 2020 को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर सभी राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में विशेष ग्राम सभा और महिला सभाओं का आयोजन करने का निर्देश दिया है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने राज्‍यों तथा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के सचिवों/प्रधान सचिवों को लिखे पत्र में कहा है कि इस वर्ष का विषय समता सृजन: महिलाओं की अधिकार प्राप्तिहै। विशेष ग्राम सभाओं और महिला सभाओं का आयोजन सामुदाकि संसाधन व्‍यक्तियों (सीआपी) आंगनवाड़ी, आशा, सखी तथा सहायक नर्स मिडवाइफ(एएनएम) कर्मियों की साझेदारी में होना चाहिए। ग्राम सभाएं पोषण पंचायत, भूमि अधिकार, शिक्षा, सुरक्षा, पुन: प्रजनन स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य तथा समान अवसर जैसे विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगी। इससे पहले, पचायतोंसे 8 मार्च से 22 मर्च, 2020 तक महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के कार्यक्रम के अनुसार पोषण पखवाड़ा आयोजित करने को कहा गया था।
विशेष ग्राम सभाओं में लिंग निर्धारण जांच पर पाबंदी, लड़की के जन्‍म को समारोह के रूप में मनाने तथा सभी महिलाओं के लिए प्रसवपूर्व देखभाल तथा नवजात देखभाल,टीकाकरण और पौष्टिकता,प्रत्‍येक लड़की के लिए उचित देखभाल, पौष्टिकता तथा टीकाकरण, लड़कियों को स्‍कूल जाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करने और घर तथा स्‍कूल के सुरक्षित माहौल पर ध्‍यान के साथ स्‍कूली शिक्षा पूरी करने, बाल विवाह पर पाबंदी, महिलाओं तथा लडकियों के साथ होने वाली हिंसा दुर्व्‍यवहार और अन्‍याय, ग्राम पंचायतों में निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों की सक्रिय भागीदारी और निर्णय लेने में योगदान तथा ग्राम सभाओं में भागीदारी के लिए महिलाओं को प्रोत्‍साहन जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। विशेष ग्राम सभाओं के दौरान पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा संदेश को सीआरपी तथा स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा पढ़कर सुनाया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्‍त संदेश में नवजात शिशु के शारीरिक और मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के लिए जन्‍म के बाद पहले 1000 दिनों में स्‍तनपान के महत्‍व तथा चाइल्‍ड हेल्‍पलाइन 1098 जैसे विषयों को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।
सामुदायिक सक्रियता को मजबूत बनाने और समुदाय में व्‍यवहार परिवर्तन के अग्रदूत के रूप में काम करने में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की भूमिका बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। 73वें संविधान संशोधन ने ग्रामीण स्‍वशासन को स्‍वायत्‍ता प्रदान की और शासन संचालन को जनता के निकट ला दिया। इस संशोधन से पंचायतों में 33.3 प्रतिशत आरक्षण महिलाओं को प्राप्‍त हुआ। अभी तक 20 राज्‍यों ने पंचायती राज संस्‍थानों में महिलाओं के आरक्षण को बढ़ाकर 50 प्रतिशत करने का कानून पारित किए हैं। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 30.41 लाख निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों में से 13.74 लाख (45.2 प्रतिशत)निर्वाचित महिलाएं हैं। इनमें से कुछ सामाजिक रूप से पिछड़े समूहों से है और अब नेतृत्‍व की स्थिति में हैं।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने समुदाय की आवश्‍यकताओं और प्राथमिकताओं पर फोकस करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायत स्‍तर पर एकीकृत विकास नियोजन के लिए ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना(जीपीडीपी) तैयार की।जीपीडीपी दिशा-निर्देशों में वर्ष 2018 में संशोधन किया गया। दिशा-निर्देशों के कुछ प्रमुख पहलू महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रासंगिक हैं। इन पहलुओं में बजट बनाने, नियोजन, क्रियान्‍वन, जीपीडीपी की निगरानी तथा सामान्‍य ग्राम सभा से पहले महिला सभाओं का आयोजन शामिल है। ये सभी पहलू पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के विजन दस्‍तावेज 2024 का हिस्‍सा हैं। इस दस्‍तावेज का फोकस विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों की क्षमता बढ़ाने और उन्‍हें परिवर्तन का एजेंट बनाने पर है।