Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways celebrates International Women’s Day with a ten day long campaign from 01st March to 10th March, 2020
The theme of the Campaign is #EachforEqual signifying that collectively each one of us can help create a Gender Equal world
To empower Women employees, Indian Railways has taken noteworthy steps like operations of trains by all women crew, manning of stations exclusively by all women staff
Zonal Railways are organising various activities on International Women’s Day
Indian Railways takes substantial measures for Women Empowerment
06 MAR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is conducting a ten day long campaign from 01st March to 10th March, 2020 in view of forthcoming International Women’s Day across the Zonal Railways. The theme of the Campaign is #EachforEqual signifying that collectively each one of us can help create a Gender Equal world and Railway is also focussing on #SheInspiresUs highlighting the inspiring stories of women achievers. In this campaign, Indian Railways is highlighting the steps taken to provide exclusive facilities to the women passengers, to empower women employees and enhance the role of women employees working in Indian Railways. To empower Women employees, Indian Railways has taken noteworthy steps like operations of trains by all women crew, manning of stations exclusively by all women staff.
In view of this campaign, Zonal Railways are conducting host of programs like a march/run on International Women’s Day, a talk/lecture by distinguished women speaker, a nukkad natak, videos specifying women empowerment to be screened on TVs provided at platforms, AC lounges, waiting rooms and in running trains.
Indian Railways, primarily a transport organization, undertakes various welfare activities for women passengers and its women employees. Indian Railways is constantly working to provide best amenities and services to its passengers including women passengers and women employees.
Ø Special provisions for concession granted to women on Indian Railways:-
• Women senior citizens of minimum 58 years of age are eligible for 50% concession in the fare of all classes in Mail/Express, Rajdhani/Shatabdi/ Jan Shatabdi group of trains.
• Women recipients of president’s police Medal for distinguished service and Indian Police award for meritorious service are eligible for 60% concession (Concession is 50% for men) in all classes of Rajdhani/Shatabdi/Jan Shatabdi trains.
• War widows, widows of Indian Peace Keeping Force (I.P.K.F.) personnel killed in action in Sri Lanka, widows of Policemen & Paramilitary personnel & defence personnel killed in action against Terrorist & Extremists and widows of Martyrs of operation Vijay in Kargil in 1999 are entitled for 75% concession in second and sleeper class.
• Girls upto Graduation/professional/vocational courses are eligible for free second class Monthly season ticket from Home town to School/College/Institution. (In case of the Boys this facility is available upto 12th standard).
• Girls of Government School in Rural areas who travel to appear for entrance exams for national level Medical, Engineering etc are eligible for 75% concession in second class.
Ø Reservation facilities have been extended from time to time to Senior citizens and women:-
· In the computerized Passenger Reservation System(PRS) there is a provision to allot lower berths to Senior Citizens, Female passengers of 45 years and above automatically, even if no choice is given, subject to availability of accommodation at the time of booking.
· A reservation quota of six berths in sleeper class in long distance Mail/Express trains and a reservation quota of six berths in 3AC class of Garib Rath/Rajdhani/Duronto/fully air-conditioned Express trains has been earmarked for female passengers irrespective of their age travelling alone or in a group of female passengers.
· A combined quota of six to seven lower berths per coach in Sleeper class, four to five lower berths per coach each in Air Conditioned 3 tier (3AC) and three to four lower berths per coach in Air Conditioned 2 tier (2AC) classes (depending on the number of coaches of that class in the train) has been earmarked for senior citizens, female passengers 45 years of age and above and pregnant women.
· After departure of the train, if there are vacant lower berths available in the train and if any physically person with disability booked on the authority of handicapped concession or a senior citizen or a pregnant woman, who has been allotted upper/middle berth, approaches for allotment of vacant lower berths, the on board Ticket Checking Staff has been authorized to allot the vacant lower berth to them making necessary entries in the chart.
· Accommodation is also earmarked for senior citizens on suburban sections of Central & Western Railways.
Ø Steps Taken by Indian Railways for Safety and Security of Women Passengers:-
· On vulnerable and identified routes/sections, 2200 trains (on an average) are escorted by Railway Protection Force daily in addition to 2200 trains escorted by Government Railway Police of different States daily.
· Security Help Line number 182 is made operational (24X7) over Indian Railways for security related assistance to passengers in distress.
· Through various social media platforms viz. twitter, facebook etc., Railways are in regular touch with passengers including women to enhance security of passengers and to address their security concern.
· Drives are conducted against entry of male passengers into compartments reserved for women passengers and persons apprehended are prosecuted under section 162 of The Railways Act, 1989. During the years 2018 & 2019, a total of 139422 & 114170 male passengers respectively have been prosecuted for unauthorized entry/travel in compartments reserved for women passengers.
· Ladies Special trains running in Metropolitan cities are being escorted by lady RPF personnel. In other trains, where escorts are provided, the train escorting parties have been briefed to keep extra vigil on the lady passengers travelling alone, ladies coaches en-route and at halting stations.
· Frequent announcements are made through Public Address System to educate passengers to take precautions against theft, snatching, drugging etc.
· Regular coordination is made with the State Police/GRP authorities at all levels for prevention of crime, registration of cases, their investigation and maintenance of law & order in Railway premises as well as on running trains.
· An Integrated Security System (ISS) consisting of surveillance of vulnerable stations through Close Circuit Television Camera Network, Access Control etc. has been sanctioned to improve surveillance mechanism over 202 railway stations.
· Fixed CCTV cameras have been provided in 2019 coaches (upto November’2019) and 511 Railway stations (upto December’2019) for enhancing security of passengers.
· Emergency Talk Back system and Closed Circuit Television Surveillance Cameras have been provided in ladies compartments/coaches of all newly manufactured Electrical Multiple Unit (EMU) and Air conditioned rakes of Kolkata Metro. This system has also been provided in all newly manufactured air-conditioned EMU rakes. With a view to further fortify the security system, in addition to CCTV Cameras and Emergency Talk Back System, flasher lights have also been provided in ladies coaches in EMU rakes in South Eastern Railway. When the alarm chain of the coach is pulled, these lights will start blinking and buzzer will start sounding till resetting of alarm chain.
· In order to increase representation of women in RPF to the level of 10%, 4517 out of 9739 vacancies notified in the year 2018 were notified for women. In this recruitment, 4376 women RPF personnel have been empanelled.
Ø Other Provisions:-
• Few railways stations are fully manned by women officers and staff.
• Indian Railways is having 840 women working as locopilots, locopilot (shunter) and assistant locopilots.
• Ladies special trains are running in metropolitan cities.
• Provision of ladies accommodation in SLR coaches.
• Separate waiting rooms at major stations.
• Separate toilets for women passengers/staff.
• Provision of separate booking windows for ticket purchasing at important stations.
Ø Facilities to Women Employees in Indian Railways:-
· Provision of creche facility for working women employees.
· Seminar camps, training programmes and gender sensitisation camps are organised regularly for women empowerment.
· Scholarship for higher technical/professional education for girl child of the certain lowest rung of staff.
· Staff benefit fund act as an important channel for providing several facilities for the welfare of the railway employees and their families.
· Handicrafts Centres and Mahila Samities operate under the Staff Benefit Fund Scheme in order to help women members of employees’ families in augmenting the family income.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 01 मार्च से 10 मार्च, 2020 तक 10 दिवसीय लंबे अभियान के साथ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह की शुरूआत की
अभियान की थीम ‘ईच फॉर ईक्‍वल’ का सन्‍देश है कि हम सभी लैंगिक रूप से समान विश्‍व की रचना में योगदान कर सकते हैं
महिला कर्मचारियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारतीय रेल ने सभी महिलाकर्मियों द्वारा गाडि़यों के परिचालन, महिलाओं द्वारा सभी स्‍टेशनों के संचालन जैसे उल्‍लेखनीय कदम उठाये
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर जोनल रेलवे विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहा है
भारतीय रेल महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए ठोस उपाय कर रहा है
06 MAR 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस के अवसर पर भारतीय रेल जोनल रेलवे में 01 मार्च से 10 मार्च, 2020 तक 10 दिवसीय लंबा अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। अभियान की थीम ईच फॉर ईक्वलका सन्देश है कि हम सभी लैंगिक रूप से समान विश्वन की रचना में योगदान कर सकते हैं। रेलवे शी इन्‍सपायर्स असपर फोकस कर रहा है, जिसके तहत सफल महिलाओं की प्रेरक कहानियों को रेखांकित किया जाएगा। इस अभियान में भारतीय रेल महिला यात्रियों को विशेष सुविधाएं प्रदान करने, महिला कर्मचारियों को अधिकार सम्‍पन्‍न बनाने और भारतीय रेलवे में काम करने वाली महिला कर्मचारियों की भूमिका बढ़ाने के लिए उठाये गये कदमों को भी पेश कर रहा है। महिला कर्मचारियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए भारतीय रेल ने सभी महिलाकर्मियों द्वारा गाडि़यों के परिचालन, महिलाओं द्वारा सभी स्टेशनों के संचालन जैसे उल्लेगखनीय कदम उठाये हैं।
इस अभियान के तहत जोनल रेलवे कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है, जिनमें अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस पर मार्च/रन, प्रसिद्ध महिला वक्‍ताओं के व्‍याख्‍यान, नुक्‍कड़ नाटक आदि शामिल हैं। रेलवे प्‍लेटफॉर्मों, एसी लाऊंज, प्रतीक्षालयों और गाडि़यों में टीवी के जरिये महिला स‍शक्तिकरण पर वीडियो भी दिखाए जाएंगे।
भारतीय रेलवे में महिलाओं को रियायत देने के विशेष प्रावधान-
• अधिकतम 58 वर्ष की महिला वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों को मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस, राजधानी/शताब्‍दी/जनशताब्‍दी गाडि़यों के किराये में 50 प्रतिशत रियायत।
• विशिष्‍ट सेवा के लिए राष्‍ट्रपति, पुलिस पदक प्राप्‍त महिलाओं और विशिष्‍ट सेवा के लिए भारतीय पुलिस पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त महिलाओं को राजधानी/शताब्‍दी/जनशताब्‍दी गाडि़यों के सभी दर्जों के किराये में 60 प्रतिशत की रियायत। इस संबंध में पुरुषों को 50 प्रतिशत की रियायत प्राप्‍त है।
• युद्ध में शहीदों की पत्नियां, श्रीलंका में भारतीय शांति बल (आईपीकेएफ) कर्मियों की शहीद पत्नियां, आतंकवादियों और उग्रवादियों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई में शहीद होने वाले पुलिस, अर्द्धसैनिक बलों और रक्षाकर्मियों की पत्नियां तथा 1999 में करगिल में ऑपरेशन विजय के शहीदों की पत्नियां द्वितीय और स्‍लीपर क्‍लास में 75 प्रतिशत रियायत की हकदार हैं।
• राष्‍ट्र स्‍तरीय मेडिकल, इंजीनियरिंग आदि की प्रवेश परीक्षाओं में शामिल होने के लिए यात्रा करने वाली ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के सरकारी स्‍कूलों की लड़कियों को द्वितीय श्रेणी के किराये में 75 प्रतिशत रियायत।
वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों और महिलाओं को समय-समय पर दी जाने वाली आरक्षण सुविधाएं
• कम्‍प्‍यूटरीकृत यात्री आरक्षण प्रणाली (पीआरएस) में प्रावधान है कि वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों और 45 वर्ष या उससे ऊपर आयु वाली महिला यात्रियों को स्‍वमेव लोअर बर्थ मिलेगी, चाहे इसके लिए आवेदन किया हो या नहीं। बुकिंग के समय उपलब्‍धता के आधार पर नीचे की बर्थ दी जाएगी।
• लंबी दूरी वाली मेल/एक्‍सप्रेस गाडि़यों के स्‍लीपर क्‍लास में 6 बर्थों का कोटा और गरीब रथ/राजधानी/दूरन्‍तो/पूर्णत: वातानुकूलित एक्‍सप्रेस गाडि़यों के 3एसी क्‍लास में 6 बर्थों का कोटा अकेले यात्रा करने वाली महिलाओं या महिला यात्रियों के समूह के लिए आरक्षित है। इस संबंध में महिलाओं को आरक्षण देने के लिए आयु बाध्‍यता नहीं है।
• स्‍लीपर क्‍लास के प्रत्‍येक कोच में 6 से 7 निचली बर्थों का संयुक्‍त कोटा, वातानुकूलित 3-टियर (3एसी) के प्रत्‍येक कोचों में 4 से 5 निचली बर्थों का कोटा और वातानुकूलित 2-टियर (2एसी) में 3 से 4 निचली बर्थ का कोटा वरिष्‍ठ नागरिकों, 45 या उससे अधिक आयु की महिला यात्रियों और गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए निर्धारित हैं। सीटों की संख्‍या गा‍ड़ी के कोचों की संख्‍या पर निर्भर होगी।
• गाड़ी छूटने के बाद यदि उसमें कोई निचली बर्थ खाली होगी और यदि किसी विकलांगजन ने या वरिष्‍ठ नागरिक या गर्भवती महिला ने बुकिंग कराई हो तथा उसे ऊपर की या बीच की बर्थ मिली हो, तो वह नीचे की बर्थ लेने के लिए कह सकती है। गाड़ी के साथ चलने वाले टिकट जांचकर्ताओं को अधिकृत किया गया है कि वे ऐसे यात्रियों को निचली बर्थ आवंटित करें और इस संबंध में चार्ट में आवश्‍यक संशोधन करें।
• मध्य और पश्चिम रेलवे के उपनगरीय खंडों पर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए आवास भी निश्चित किये गए हैं।
महिला यात्रियों की रक्षा और सुरक्षा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा उठाए गए कदम : -
• संवेदनशील और चिन्हित मार्गों/खंडों पर प्रतिदिन 2200 ट्रेनें (औसतन) रेलवे सुरक्षा बल द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट की जाती हैं। इसके अलावा 2200 ट्रेन प्रतिदिन विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों की सरकारी रेलवे पुलिस द्वारा एस्‍कॉर्ट की जाती हैं।
• संकटग्रस्‍त यात्रियों की सुरक्षा संबंधी सहायता के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के सुरक्षा हेल्प लाइन नंबर 182 चौबीसों घंटे परिचालित किया गया है।
• ट्विटर, फेसबुक आदि जैसे विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से रेलवे यात्रियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और उनकी सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंता को दूर करने के लिए महिलाओं सहित यात्रियों के साथ नियमित संपर्क में रहती है।
• महिला के लिए आरक्षित डिब्बों में पुरुष यात्रियों के प्रवेश के खिलाफ अभियान आयोजित किये जाते हैं और पकड़े गए यात्रियों पर रेलवे अधिनियम 1989 की धारा 162 के तहत मुकदमा चलाया जाता है। वर्ष 2018 और 2019 के दौरान, क्रमशः 1,39,422 और 1,14,170 पुरुष यात्रियों पर महिला यात्रियों के लिए आरक्षित डिब्बों में अनधिकृत प्रवेश/यात्रा करने पर मुकदमा चलाया गया है।
• महानगरों में चलने वाली महिला स्पेशल ट्रेनों को महिला, आरपीएफ कर्मियों द्वारा एस्कॉर्ट किया जा रहा है। अन्य ट्रेनों में, जहां एस्कॉर्ट्स उपलब्‍ध कराये जाते हैं ट्रेन एस्कॉर्टिंग करने वाली पार्टियों को अकेले यात्रा करने वाली महिला यात्रियों, महिला कोच एन-रूट और हाल्टिंग स्टेशनों पर अतिरिक्त सतर्कता बरतने के लिए सूचित किया गया है।
• चोरी, स्नैचिंग, नशील पदार्थ खिलाने के खिलाफ सावधानियाँ बरतने के बारे में शिक्षित करने हेतु सार्वजनिक संबोधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से लगातार घोषणाएँ की जाती हैं।
• रेलवे परिसर और चलती हुई ट्रेनों में अपराध रोकथाम, मामलों के पंजीकरण, उनकी जांच और कानून और व्यवस्था के रखरखाव के लिए सभी स्तरों पर राज्य पुलिस/जीआरपी अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित तालमेल किया जाता है।
• 202 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों पर निगरानी प्रणाली में सुधार करने के लिए क्लोज सर्किट टेलीविजन कैमरा नेटवर्क, एक्सेस कंट्रोल आदि के माध्यम से संवेदनशील स्टेशनों की निगरानी से युक्‍त एक एकीकृत सुरक्षा प्रणाली (आईएसएस) की मंजूरी दी गई है।
• यात्रियों की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 2019 डिब्‍बों (नवंबर -2019 तक) और 511 रेलवे स्टेशनों (दिसंबर -2019 तक) पर स्थिर सीसीटीवी कैमरे उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
• इमरजेंसी टॉक बैक सिस्टम और क्लोज्ड सर्किट टेलीविजन सर्विलांस कैमरा कोलकाता मेट्रो के सभी नव निर्मित इलेक्ट्रिकल मल्टीपल यूनिट (ईएमयू) और वातानुकूलित रेक महिला डिब्बों/डिब्बों में उपलब्‍ध कराये गये हैं। यह प्रणाली सभी नव-निर्मित वातानुकूलित ईएमयू रेक में भी उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है। सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए दक्षिण-पूर्वी रेलवे ने महिला डिब्‍बों और ईएमयू रेक में सीसीटीवी कैमरा और इमरजेंसी टॉक बैक सिस्टम के अलावा फ्लैशर लाइटें भी उपलब्‍ध कराई गई हैं। जब डिब्‍बे की अलार्म चेन खींची जाएगी, तो ये लाइटें झपकने लगेंगी और अलार्म चेन री-सेट होने तक बजता रहेगा।
• आरपीएफ में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व को 10% के स्तर तक बढ़ाने के लिए, वर्ष 2018 में अधिसूचित 9,739 रिक्तियों में से 4,517 को महिलाओं के लिए अधिसूचित किया गया है। इस भर्ती में, 4,376 महिला आरपीएफ कर्मियों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
अन्य प्रावधान: -
• कुछ रेलवे स्टेशन पूरी तरह से महिला अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा संचालित हैं।
• भारतीय रेलवे में 840 महिलाएँ लोकोपायलट, लोकोपिलॉट (शंटर) और सहायक लोकोपायलट के रूप में काम कर रही हैं।
• महानगरों में महिला स्पेशल ट्रेनें चल रही हैं।
• एसएलआर कोचों में महिलाओं के रहने का प्रावधान।
• प्रमुख स्टेशनों पर अलग प्रतीक्षालय।
• महिला यात्रियों/कर्मचारियों के लिए अलग शौचालय।
• महत्वपूर्ण स्टेशनों पर टिकट खरीद के लिए अलग बुकिंग खिड़की का प्रावधान।
भारतीय रेलवे में महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए सुविधाएं : -
• कामकाजी महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए क्रेच सुविधा का प्रावधान।
• महिला सशक्तीकरण के लिए सेमीनार कैम्‍प, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और लिंग संवेदीकरण शिविर नियमित रूप से आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
• कुछ सबसे निचले पायदान के कर्मचारियों की लड़कियों के लिए उच्च तकनीकी/ व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति।
• रेलवे कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए कई सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कर्मचारी लाभ कोष एक महत्वपूर्ण चैनल के रूप में कार्य करता है।
• परिवार आय बढ़ाने में कर्मचारियों के परिवारों की महिला सदस्‍यों की सहायता के लिए कर्मचारी लाभ निधि योजना के तहत हस्तशिल्प केंद्र और महिला समितियां परिचालित हैं।