Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
Avoid rumours and seek medical help in case of corona virus infection: PM
Right time to reintroduce the habit of joining hands in Namaste, says PM
07 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, through video conference.
Prime Minister said the central government and the state governments are taking all the required steps to tackle the threat of corona virus. He said India also has very skilled doctors medical star resources as well as complete awareness among the citizens. He said that vigilant citizens have a very important role in preventing the spread of the corona virus.
Prime Minister said that the importance of frequent washing of hands cannot be overemphasised. Also one should cover one’s mouth and nose while sneezing or coughing to prevent infecting others, he added.
“All the confirmed cases of Corona virus infection are being kept under necessary supervision. But if a person suspects that he has come in contact with an infected partner, then he need not panic but go to a nearby hospital for a check up. The rest of the people in the family are also more prone to infection, in which case they should also undergo necessary tests”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi requested to avoid any kind of rumormongering about the pandemic Corona Virus andadvised to seek and follow only the doctor's advice.
“And yes, the whole world is making a habit of Namaste. If for some reason we have given up this habit, then it is also the right time to reintroduce this habit of joining hands in Namaste’’, he added.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਲਾਗ (ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚੋ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਵੋ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਹੱਥ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਕਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
07 MAR 2020 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PMOIndia/status/1236167940254269440
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਹੱਥ ਧੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਬਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ, ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗ (ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਛਿੱਕਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਘਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੂੰਹ ਅਤੇ ਨੱਕ ਢਕਣਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਲਾਗ (ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ) ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਹ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਡਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਲ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਲੈਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਨਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਤੇ ਹਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਹੁਣ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਪਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਆਦਤ ਛੱਡ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਹੱਥ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਨਮਸਤੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਸਹੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ।”