Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana
Avoid rumours and seek medical help in case of corona virus infection: PM
Right time to reintroduce the habit of joining hands in Namaste, says PM
07 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, interacted with the beneficiaries of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana and store owners of Jan Aushadhi Kendras, through video conference.
Prime Minister said the central government and the state governments are taking all the required steps to tackle the threat of corona virus. He said India also has very skilled doctors medical star resources as well as complete awareness among the citizens. He said that vigilant citizens have a very important role in preventing the spread of the corona virus.
Prime Minister said that the importance of frequent washing of hands cannot be overemphasised. Also one should cover one’s mouth and nose while sneezing or coughing to prevent infecting others, he added.
“All the confirmed cases of Corona virus infection are being kept under necessary supervision. But if a person suspects that he has come in contact with an infected partner, then he need not panic but go to a nearby hospital for a check up. The rest of the people in the family are also more prone to infection, in which case they should also undergo necessary tests”, Prime Minister added.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi requested to avoid any kind of rumormongering about the pandemic Corona Virus andadvised to seek and follow only the doctor's advice.
“And yes, the whole world is making a habit of Namaste. If for some reason we have given up this habit, then it is also the right time to reintroduce this habit of joining hands in Namaste’’, he added.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनौषधी परियोजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी पंतप्रधानांनी साधला संवाद
अफवा टाळा आणि कोरोना विषाणूचा संसर्ग झाल्यास वैद्यकीय मदत घ्या : पंतप्रधान
हात जोडून नमस्ते करण्याची सवय पुन्हा नव्याने सुरु करण्याची ही योग्य वेळ - पंतप्रधान
07 MAR 2020 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनौषधी परियोजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी आणि जन औषधी केंद्रांच्या दुकान मालकांशी संवाद साधला.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की कोरोना विषाणूच्या धोक्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकार सर्व आवश्यक पावले उचलत आहेत. भारताकडेही अत्यंत कुशल डॉक्टर, उत्तम वैद्यकीय संसाधने तसेच नागरिकांमध्ये संपूर्ण जागरूकता आहे. कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यात जागरूक नागरिकांची खूप महत्वाची भूमिका असते, असे ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की वारंवार हात धुण्याला जास्त महत्त्व देणे गरजेचे नाही. शिंकताना आणि खोकताना आपले तोंड आणि नाक झाकून घ्या जेणेकरून इतरांना संसर्ग होणार नाही अशी सूचना त्यांनी केली.
“कोरोना विषाणूच्या संसर्गाची लागण झाल्याची खात्री पटलेल्या सर्व रुग्णांना आवश्यक देखरेखीखाली ठेवले जात आहेत. मात्र एखाद्या व्यक्तीला संशय आला असेल की तो संक्रमित जोडीदाराच्या संपर्कात आला होता, तर त्याने घाबरून जाण्याची गरज नाही. जवळच्या रुग्णालयात तपासणीसाठी जावे. कुटुंबातील अन्य लोकांनाही संसर्ग होण्याची शक्यता जास्त असते, त्यामुळे त्यांनी देखील आवश्यक त्या चाचण्या केल्या पाहिजेत”, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
कोरोना या साथीच्या रोगाबाबत कोणत्याही प्रकारची अफवा पसरवू नये आणि केवळ डॉक्टरांच्या सल्ल्याचे पालन करण्याची विनंती पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केली.
“आणि हो, संपूर्ण जग नमस्तेची सवय लावून घेत आहेत. काही कारणास्तव जर आपण ही सवय सोडून दिली असेल तर हात जोडून नमस्ते करण्याची सवय पुन्हा नव्याने लावून घेण्याची ही योग्य वेळ आहे’, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.