Ministry of Home Affairs
Mrs Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates a National Conference on Women in Police and CAPFs in New Delhi.
Need to train more female forensic investigators and cyber crime experts: Mrs Irani
07 MAR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Mrs Smriti Zubin Irani has stressed the need to train more female forensic investigators and cyber crime experts. Speaking after inaugurating a National Conference on Women in Police and CAPFs organized by the Bureau of Police Research and Development, the BPR&D here, she advised to make an SoP for “One Stop Centre for Women”.
Mrs Irani advised that counselling at the time of recruitment of women in the forces would make them better prepared for their career. The Union Minister regretted that the society still looks at the working women with bias and holds the performance of men to be the only benchmark for success.
The Minister also proposed training of members of the Child Welfare Committees (CWC) and emphasized the need for coordination among the MHA, CWC, NGOs and other stakeholders of the Criminal Justice System, so that once a criminal is punished, he is not able to take advantage of the provisions of law to delay the execution of punishment.
The main objective of the National Conference was to discuss and deliberate on the following 2 (two) themes:
1. Cyber Stalking and Bullying of Women : Steps for Protection
2. Challenges faced by CAPF Women in Operational Areas
To commemorate this event, the Hon’ble Minister released a hand-out – “BPR&D Mirror – Gender Bender”.
On this occasion, Shri V S K Kaumudi, DG, BPR&D, welcomed the Chief Guest and flagged certain important issues related to women in Police, like workplace harassment besides cyber crime. There are also unique challenges that the woman officers face at the operational level in hard postings.Shri S K Dhyani, DIG (Res), BPR&D, proposed the Vote of Thanks on behalf of the BPR&D.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने नई दिल्ली में पुलिस और सीएपीएफ में महिलाओं पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
और अधिक महिला फोरेंसिक जांचकर्ताओं और साइबर अपराध विशेषज्ञों को प्रशिक्षित करने की जरूरत : श्रीमती ईरानी
07 MAR 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने और अधिक महिला फोरेंसिक जांचकर्ताओं और साइबर अपराध विशेषज्ञों को प्रशिक्षित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) द्वारा आयोजित पुलिस और सीएपीएफ में महिलाओं पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करने के बाद श्रीमती ईरानी ने ‘वन स्टॉप सेंटर फॉर वुमेन’ के लिए एक एसओपी बनाने की सलाह दी।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने सुझाव दिया कि सुरक्षा बलों में महिलाओं की भर्ती के समय उन्‍हें परामर्श दिया जाए ताकि वे अपने कैरियर के लिए बेहतर तरीके से तैयार हो सकें। उन्‍होंने खेद जताते हुए कहा कि समाज आज भी कामकाजी महिलाओं को पूर्वग्रह से देखता है और सफलता के लिए पुरुषों के प्रदर्शन को एकमात्र मानदंड मानता है।
श्रीमती ईरानी ने बाल कल्याण समितियों (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षण देने का भी प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्‍होंने एमएचए, सीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी, एनजीओ और आपराधिक न्यायिक प्रणाली के अन्य हितधारकों के बीच समन्वय की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि एक बार यदि किसी को सजा हो जाए तो वह सजा के निष्‍पादन में देरी के लिए कानून के प्रावधानों का लाभ न उठा सकें।
राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित 2 (दो) विषयों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करना था :
• साइबर स्टाकिंग और महिलाओं को धमकाना: सुरक्षा के लिए कदम
• परिचालन क्षेत्रों में सीएपीएफ महिलाओं द्वारा चुनौतियों का सामना
इस सम्‍मेलन के गुणगान में श्रीमती स्‍मृति जुबिन ईरानी ने एक हैंड-आउट - "बीपीआर एंड डी मिरर - जेंडर बेंडर" जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर बीपीआरएंडडी के महानिदेशक श्री वी. एस. के. कौमुदी ने मुख्य अतिथि का स्वागत किया और पुलिस में शामिल महिलाओं से जुड़े साइबर अपराध के अलावा कार्यस्‍थल पर उत्‍पीड़न जैसे महत्‍वपूर्ण मुद्दों को उठाया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसी अनोखी चुनौतियां भी हैं जिनसे संचालन स्‍तर पर महिला अधिकारियों का सामना होता है। बीपीआरएंडडी के डीआईजी (आरईएस) श्री एस के ध्‍यानी ने बीपीआरएंडडी की ओर से धन्‍यवाद प्रस्‍ताव रखा।