Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reviews the situation on COVID-19 with concerned Ministries
07 MAR 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister reviewed the situation on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19) and action taken so far by various Ministries on 7th March 2020. The meeting was attended by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Union Minister of External Affairs, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister for State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Sh. Rajiv Gauba, Cabinet Secretary, Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member Niti Ayog, and General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff and Secretaries of Health, Pharma, Civil Aviation, External Affairs, Health Research, Home, Shipping, NDMA and other officials..
Secretary, Health and Family Welfare made a presentation on the current scenario and action taken by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and other supporting Ministries with respect to preparedness and response to COVID 19. The presentation emphasized on the core areas of surveillance at point of entry and community, laboratory support, hospital preparedness, logistics and risk communication.
Secretary, Department of Pharma conveyed about the availability of sufficient stocks of medicines, Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) and other consumables for use in India.
Issues related to need for continued vigil at all airports, seaports and land border crossings, community level surveillance as per protocol, and ensuring availability of sufficient beds for isolation was discussed. Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized the need for effective coordination with states for timely response. Member, Niti Ayog emphasized the need for increasing surge capacity for hospitalization. The request obtained for evacuation of Indians from Iran was highlighted.
Hon’ble Prime Minister while complimenting all departments for the work taken up so far, mentioned that India has to be prepared in its response as per the evolving scenario. All departments should work in convergence and action shall be initiated for creating awareness in community about the disease and the precautions to be taken. He exhorted the officers to identify best practices for COVID-19 management from across the world and within the states and ensure their adoption. He mentioned that in view of opinion of experts, people should be advised to avoid mass gatherings as far as possible and be made aware of Do’s and Don’ts. He directed that an immediate exercise be taken up to identify sufficient locations for quarantine and also for critical care provisioning in case the disease spread. Officials were instructed to plan for early testing and evacuation of Indians from Iran. He highlighted the need for advance & adequate planning and timely response as critical for managing this infectious disease from a public health perspective.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
07 MAR 2020 5:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 7 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਨੋਵਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ (ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19) ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ । ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ. ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ, ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਗੌਬਾ, ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੋਦ ਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਫ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ, ਜਨਰਲ ਬਿਪਿਨ ਰਾਵਤ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ, ਫਾਰਮਾ, ਸਿਵਲਾ, ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਆਦਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁੰਗਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ । ਇਸ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਔਸ਼ਧੀ(ਫਾਰਮਾ) ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਐਕਟਿਵ ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਸ ਇੰਗ੍ਰੀਡੀਐਂਟਸ (ਏਪੀਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਕਰਾਸਿੰਗਸ ’ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਰਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੇਨਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ।
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਵਰਤਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਅਪਮਆਈਆਂ ਗਈ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਏ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ । ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੀ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੀ ਨਾ ਕਰੀਏ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਰਹਿਣ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਫ਼ੈਲਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਰਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਜਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਮਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਭਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।