Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi detects Input Tax Credit fraud worth more than Rs 12 crore from 30 fake firms, one arrested
07 MAR 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
The CGST Delhi North Commissionerate arrested one person who received fake/goods-less invoices valued at Rs 71,22,95,370/- involving fraudulent Input Tax Credit of Rs 12,82,05,579/- from 30 bogus/fake firms.
The modus operandi was to create various fake firms in the name of employees of the operator of fake firms and other persons. Fake e-way bills were generated for several vehicle numbers. Bogus invoices were received by the accused from the operator of fake firms for the purpose of availment of fraudulent Input Tax Credit. Payments were made to the operator of these bogus/fake firms through Bank & the same were received back in cash by the accused after deducting the commission (up to 50% of the tax value involved in the fake/goods-less invoices).
Simultaneously, the accused used to procure non-GST paid goods from small unregistered manufactures/traders without paying the GST and used to pass on the fraudulently availed ITC (as mentioned above) to his buyer.
In this way, the accused has committed offence under section 132(1)(c) of CGST Act, 2017 which is cognizable and non-bailable under section 132(5) and punishable under clause (i) of sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid. Accordingly the accused was arrested on 07.03.2020 under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and was produced before the Chief Metropolitan Magistrate, Patiala House Courts, where he was sent to judicial custody till 21.03.2020.
Further investigation in the case is in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली 30 फर्जी कंपनियों से 12 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाया, एक गिरफ्तार
07 MAR 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
सीजीएसटी दिल्ली नॉर्थ कमिश्नरेट ने एक व्यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया, जिसने 71,22,95,370 / - रुपये के बराबर का नकली/ वस्तु-रहित चालान प्राप्त किया, जो 30 फर्जी/बोगस कंपनियों से 12,82,05,579 / - रुपये के धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट से संबंधित थे।
इनकी कार्य-प्रणाली फर्जी कंपनियों के संचालक और अन्य व्यक्तियों के कर्मचारियों के नाम पर विभिन्न नकली कंपनियों का निर्माण करना था। कई वाहन नंबरों के लिए नकली ई-वे बिल जेनरेट किए गए थे। नकली कंपनियों के संचालक से आरोपी व्यक्ति द्वारा फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाने के उद्देश्य से नकली कंपनियों के संचालक से फर्जी चालान प्राप्त किए गए। इन नकली / फर्जी कंपनियों के संचालक को बैंक के माध्यम से भुगतान किया गया था और कमीशन काटकर आरोपी द्वारा इन्हें (नकली / माल-रहित चालानों में शामिल कर मूल्य के 50% तक) नकद वापस प्राप्त किया गया था।
इसके साथ ही, आरोपी बिना जीएसटी का भुगतान किए छोटे अपंजीकृत विनिर्माताओं / व्यापारियों से गैर-जीएसटी भुगतान किए गए सामानों की खरीद करता था और धोखाधड़ीपूर्ण तरीके से उठाये गये आईटीसी लाभ को (जैसा कि ऊपर उल्लेख किया गया है) अपने खरीदार को हस्तांतरित कर देता था।
इस तरह, आरोपी ने सीजीएसटी के अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132 (1) () के तहत अपराध किया है जो धारा 132 (5) के तहत संज्ञेय और गैर-जमानती है और अधिनियम की धारा 132 की उप-धारा (1) के खंड (i) के तहत दंडनीय है। तदनुसार, अभियुक्त को 07.03.2020 को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 (1) के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया और मुख्य मेट्रोपोलिटन मजिस्ट्रेट, पटियाला हाउस न्यायालय के समक्ष पेश किया गया, जहां उसे 21.03.2020 तक न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।