Ministry of Defence
Mountain Terrain Bike Expedition at Air Force Station Kasauli
07 MAR 2020 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Annual Air Force Inter-Command Mountain Terrain Bike (MTB) Competition was organised from 04 – 07 March 2020 at Air Force Station, Kasauli. The event was conducted for selecting the Indian Air Force MTB Expedition team for participating in various competitions at national and international levels apart from promoting the spirit of adventure sports amongst the air warriors. A total of 40 air warriors participated in the championship.
Gp Capt James P Daniel, Station Commander, Air Force Station Kasauli flagged off the expedition which was conducted in two legs of 20 km each on the route Kasauli-Garkhal-Sanawar--Kasauli. The event was witnessed and felicitated by the enthusiastic crowd all along the route.
During the closing ceremony held at the Station, Training Command, Indian Air Force the winner of the event, was handed over the rolling trophy by Station Commander.
Sgt SK Sahoo, LAC J Singh and Cpl Anoop Singh won Gold, Silver and Bronze medals respectively in the individual category of the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कसौली वायु सेना स्‍टेशन में पर्वतीय क्षेत्रीय साइकिल अभियान
07 MAR 2020 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
कसौली के वायु सेना स्‍टेशन पर वायु सेना अंतर-कमान पर्वतीय क्षेत्रीय साइकिल (एमटीबी) प्रतिस्‍पर्धा का आयोजन किया गया। यह आयोजन 04-07 मार्च, 2020 तक किया गया। आयोजन का उद्देश्‍य भारतीय वायु सेना एमटीबी अभियान दल का चयन करना था, ताकि राष्‍ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तरों पर विभिन्‍न प्रतिस्‍पर्धाओं में यह टीम भाग ले सके। इसके अलावा, आयोजन का उद्देश्‍य वायु सेनानियों में रोमांचक खेलों को प्रोत्‍साहन देना है। इस चैम्पियनशिप में कुल 40 वायु सेनानियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
कसौली वायु सेना स्‍टेशन के स्‍टेशन कमांडर, ग्रुप कैप्‍टन जेम्‍स पी. डेनियल ने झंडी दिखाकर अभियान को रवाना किया। यह अभियान कसौली-गरखाल-सनावर-कसौली रूट पर 20-20 किलोमीटर के दो चरणों में पूरा किया गया। पूरे मार्ग पर उत्‍साही भीड़ ने आयोजन को देखा और अभियान में हिस्‍सा लेने वाले वायु सेनानियों का स्‍वागत किया।
समापन समारोह वायु सेना के प्रशिक्षण कमान स्‍टेशन पर आयोजित हुआ। इसमें स्‍टेशन कमांडर ने विजेता दल को चलित ट्रॉफी प्रदान की। व्‍यक्तिगत वर्ग में सारजेन्‍ट एल.के. साहू और एलएसी जे. सिंह और कॉरपोरल अनूप सिंह को क्रमश: स्‍वर्ण, रजत और कांस्‍य पदक प्रदान किये गये।