President's Secretariat
President of India Presents Nari Shakti Puraskar
08 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented Nari Shakti Puraskar on the occasion of International Women’s Day at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) today (March 8, 2020). (Brief profile of the Awardees of Nari Shakti Puraskar is attached)
The Nari Shakti Puraskar, instituted by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, are "National Award in recognition of exceptional work for women empowerment" conferred every year on March 8 as a mark of respect and recognition for those who have demonstrated exemplary courage and stellar contribution towards empowerment of women.
Before the award presentation ceremony, a special screening of ‘Swachh Bharat – India’s Sanitation Story’ was held at RBCC for the audience. This short film showcases the massive behaviour change that occurred across rural India under the Swachh Bharat Mission, and the role that women played in leading over 55 crore people to shun the age-old practice of open defecation.
Click here to see the list of Awardees

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے ناری شکتی پُرسکار پیش کیے
08 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 08 مارچ 2020 / صدر جمہوریہ ہند رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (8 مارچ ، 2020) خواتین کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر راشٹرپتی بھون کے ثقافتی مرکز (آر بی سی سی) میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں ناری شکتی پُرسکار پیش کیے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے ناری شکتی پُرسکار، قومی ایوارڈز ہیں ، جو ہر سال 8 مارچ کو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے غیر معمولی کام کے اعتراف کے طور پر اور مثالی حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نمایاں کارکردگی انجام دینے پر احترام کی علامت کے طور پر دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
پُرسکار پیش کیے جانے کی تقریب سے قبل آر بی سی سی میں سامعین کے لئے ''سوچھ بھارت - انڈیاز سینی ٹیشن اسٹوری'' فلم خصوصی طور پر دکھائی گئی۔ اس مختصر فلم میں سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت دیہی ہندوستان میں وسیع پیمانے پر لوگوں کے رویے میں تبدیلی اور 55 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے پرانے طریقے کو چھوڑنے میں میں خواتین کے اہم کردار کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔