President's Secretariat
President of India Presents Nari Shakti Puraskar
08 MAR 2020 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented Nari Shakti Puraskar on the occasion of International Women’s Day at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre (RBCC) today (March 8, 2020). (Brief profile of the Awardees of Nari Shakti Puraskar is attached)
The Nari Shakti Puraskar, instituted by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, are "National Award in recognition of exceptional work for women empowerment" conferred every year on March 8 as a mark of respect and recognition for those who have demonstrated exemplary courage and stellar contribution towards empowerment of women.
Before the award presentation ceremony, a special screening of ‘Swachh Bharat – India’s Sanitation Story’ was held at RBCC for the audience. This short film showcases the massive behaviour change that occurred across rural India under the Swachh Bharat Mission, and the role that women played in leading over 55 crore people to shun the age-old practice of open defecation.
Click here to see the list of Awardees

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते नारी शक्ती पुरस्कारांचे वितरण
08 MAR 2020 5:54PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 08 मार्च 2020
आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते आज राष्ट्रपती भवनाच्या सांस्कृतिक प्रांगणात नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार वितरीत करण्यात आले.
महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी उल्लेखनीय योगदान देणाऱ्या महिलांच्या कार्याचा गौरव करण्यासाठी हे प्रतिष्ठेचे राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार महिला आणि बाल कल्याण मंत्रालयाद्वारे दरवर्षी दिले जातात. 8 मार्चला आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनाचे औचित्य साधून हे पुष्कर प्रदान केले जातात.
या समारंभात, पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्याच्या आधी “स्वच्छ भारत- भारताच्या स्वच्छतेची कथा” या विषयावरील विशेष लघुचित्रपट दाखवण्यात आला होता. या लघुचित्रपटात स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाअंतर्गत ग्रामीण भागात लोकांच्या मानसिकतेत झालेला बदल आणि देशात 55 वर्षांपासून सुरु असलेली उघड्यावर शौचाची कुप्रथा समूळ नष्ट करण्यात ग्रामीण महिलांनी घेतलेला पुढाकार याचे चित्रण करण्यात आले आहे.
पुरस्कारप्राप्त महिलांची यादी बघण्यासाठी कृपया इथे क्लिक करावे.