Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Science and Technology celebrates International Women’s Day
Dr Harsh Vardhan launches women helpline for S&T schemes
Helpline will provide handholding to women scientists
Justice Pratibha M Singh lauds the Women Scientist Scheme C (KIRAN IPR)
The movie “Hidden Figure” screened at celebrations. The book LADY YOU’RE THE BOSS! By Apurva Purohit presented to participants
08 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the International Women’s Day celebrations organised by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Union Minister for Science and Technology, Earth Science and Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan today launched a new Helpline no 011-26565285 here for use of women students, researchers, entrepreneurs and scientists to get their queries answered and doubts cleared related to programs of Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST).
At present this Helpline will provide handholding to women scientists and will be available during office hours (09:30am to 05:30 pm) during working days.
Dr Harsh Vardhan gave details of the helpline about how the women’s schemes of the MoST can help women to continue their careers in Science and Technology and also about the qualifications or other requirements for the schemes.
At another function in New Delhi, DST with its autonomous organization Technology Information Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), celebrated International Women’s Day at TIFAC, where Justice Pratibha M Singh lauded the Women Scientist Scheme C (KIRAN IPR) which is creating impact on IPR eco system in India. She emphasized the need to enhance women’s role in practising science and the need to increase employment related to science technology and engineering.
Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary DST, in his address at TIFAC, spoke about the newly launched Vigyan Jyoti scheme to encourage the women to pursue science. He said that a drive to identify potential candidates at district level would take place. “Selected women from more than 500 districts, would be given opportunities to attend science camps at IITs, NITs and other leading institutions of science and technology education where women are not adequately represented” he said. He also emphasised the role of IP in innovation eco system and congratulated the women scientists who have completed one-year training on IPR under KIRAN programme.
The 10th batch of Women Scientist Scheme WOS-C popularly known as KIRAN IPR received Certificates for successfully completing the one-year hands-on training on IPR. Total of 96 trainees completed training in this batch.
Two leading young scientists spoke on the occasion. Ms Shweta Kulkarni, AstroPreneur from Pune spoke about her journey to entrepreneurship in science specialising in Astronomy. She shared her journey of becoming an AstroPreneur and how astronomy gives a new perspective towards life. She emphasized that the astronomy culture must be started now in India. Another prize-winning Women Scientist Dr. Shweta Rawat of Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS) a lab of DRDO motivated women scientists by sharing her story of practicing science in government lab. She also talked about her journey of development of the protective gear for armed forces, bullet proof suit.
A panel discussion also took place on various schemes of Government specially for Women Scientists. Participants showed lots of interest and asked many questions to the panelists. The panel was led by Dr. Anita Gupta, Scientist G and Associate Head, Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Ms. Anju Bhalla, Joint Secretary and Ms Namita Gupta, Scientist G of DST.
Another panel discussion deliberated on how the DST scheme KIRAN IPR plays a role in enabling women scientists to come back to science and establish themselves as an IP entrepreneur. The programme was attended by Secretary, Department of Biotechnology, Dr. Renu Swarup and more than 100 delegates.
The movie “Hidden Figure” was screened during the celebration. The book LADY YOU’RE THE BOSS! By Apurva Purohit was presented to the participants.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने मनाया अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एसएंडटी योजनाओं के लिए महिला हेल्पलाइन शुरू की
हेल्पलाइन महिला वैज्ञानिकों की मदद करेगी
जस्टिस प्रतिभा एम सिंह ने महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना सी (केआईआरएएन आईपीआर) की सराहना की
समारोह में फिल्म 'हिडन फीगर' दिखाई गई। प्रतिभागियों को अपूर्व पुरोहित की किताब लेडी यू आर द बॉस! भेंट की गई
08 MAR 2020 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएसटी) विभाग द्वारा आयोजित अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस समारोह के एक हिस्से के तौर पर केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, अर्थ विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज यहां एक नया हेल्पलाइन नंबर 011-26565285 लॉन्च किया, जिससे महिला विद्यार्थियों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्यमियों और वैज्ञानिकों को उनके सवालों का जवाब पाने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमओएसटी) के कार्यक्रमों से संबंधित शंकाओं को दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी।
फिलहाल यह हेल्पलाइन महिला वैज्ञानिकों को मदद उपलब्ध कराएगी और कार्य दिवसों के दौरान ऑफिस के समय (सुबह 09:30 बजे से शाम 05:30 बजे तक) में उपलब्ध रहेगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने हेल्पलाइन के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी कि कैसे एमओएसटी की महिलाओं के लिए योजनाएं विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाओं को अपना करियर जारी रखने में मदद कर सकती हैं और योग्यताएं या योजनाओं के लिए दूसरी आवश्यकताओं के बारे में।
नई दिल्ली में एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में डीएसटी ने अपने स्वायत्त संगठन प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना पूर्वानुमान और मूल्यांकन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी) के साथ टीआईएफएसी में अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया, जहां जस्टिस प्रतिभा एम सिंह ने महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना सी (केआईआरएएन आईपीआर) की सराहना की, जो भारत में आईपीआर पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पर असर डाल रहा है। उन्होंने विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भूमिका बढ़ाने और विज्ञान तकनीकी और इंजीनियरिंग से जुड़े रोजगार बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
टीआईएफएसी में अपने संबोधन में डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महिलाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए हाल में लॉन्च की गई विज्ञान ज्योति योजना पर बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि जिले स्तर पर संभावित उम्मीदवारों की पहचान के लिए एक अभियान चलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, '500 से ज्यादा जिलों से चयनित महिलाओं को आईआईटी, एनआईटी और दूसरे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा के प्रमुख संस्थानों में विज्ञान शिविरों में भाग लेने के मौके दिए जाएंगे, जहां महिलाओं का पर्याप्त प्रतिनिधित्व नहीं है।' उन्होंने नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में आईपी की भूमिका पर जोर दिया और महिला वैज्ञानिकों को बधाई दी जिन्होंने किरन कार्यक्रम के तहत आईपीआर पर एक साल का प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है।
महिला वैज्ञानिक योजना डब्लूओएस-सी, जिसे किरन आईपीआर के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, के 10वें बैच को आईपीआर पर एक साल का अपना व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर प्रमाणपत्र मिले। इस बैच में कुल 96 प्रशिक्षुओं ने प्रशिक्षण पूरा किया।
इस मौके पर दो प्रमुख युवा वैज्ञानिकों ने अपनी बात रखी। पुणे से आई एस्ट्रोप्रेनर श्वेता कुलकर्णी ने विज्ञान में खासतौर से खगोल विज्ञान में उद्यमिता की अपनी यात्रा का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने एक एस्ट्रोप्रेनर बनने की अपनी यात्रा साझा की और कैसे खगोल विज्ञान ने जीवन को लेकर नया दृष्टकोण दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि खगोल विज्ञान संस्कृति अब भारत में शुरू होनी चाहिए। एक और पुरस्कार विजेता डीआरडीओ की लैब डिफेंस इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजियोलॉजी एंड अलाइड साइंसेज की महिला वैज्ञानिक डॉ. श्वेता रावत ने सरकारी लैब में विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में काम करने की अपनी कहानी साझा करते हुए महिला वैज्ञानिकों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों के लिए सुरक्षात्मक गियर, बुलेट प्रूफ सूट के विकास की अपनी यात्रा के बार में भी चर्चा की।
सरकार की खासतौर से महिला वैज्ञानिकों के लिए तमाम योजनाओं पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने इसमें काफी रुचि दिखाई और पैनलिस्टों से काफी सवाल पूछे। पैनल का नेतृत्व इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेनरशिप की एसोसिएट हेड और साइंटिस्ट जी डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता, संयुक्त सचिव अंजू भल्ला और डीएसटी की वैज्ञानिक जी नामिता गुप्ता ने किया।
एक और पैनल चर्चा में इस बात पर चर्चा की गई कि कैसे डीएसटी योजना किरन आईपीआर महिला वैज्ञानिकों को विज्ञान की तरफ वापसी करने और खुद को एक आईपी उद्यमी के रूप में स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाने में भूमिका निभाती है। कार्यक्रम में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की सचिव डॉ. रेणु स्वरूप और 100 से ज्यादा प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान फिल्म 'हिडन फीगर' दिखाई गई। प्रतिभागियों को अपूर्व पुरोहित की किताब 'लेडी यू आर द बॉस!' भेंट की गई।