Ministry of Culture
On the occasion of 130th Foundation Day of National Archives of India, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel to inaugurate an exhibition “Jallianwala Bagh” on 11th March 2020
The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 30 April 2020.
09 MAR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 130th Foundation Day of National Archives of India (NAI), Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism(Independent Charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will inaugurate an exhibition “Jallianwala Bagh”on 11thMarch 2020 at 5.00 pm at the premises of National Archives, New Delhi.Based on the original documents, this exhibition is an endeavour to commemorate the centenary of JallianwalaBagh Massacre covering a period from (1915-50).
The present exhibition is primarily presented with the help of original and digital copies of archival documents relating to the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre available in National Archives of India. This is an earnest attempt to portray the relentless struggle of the Indian people against the British tyranny through our record holdings.
The inauguration of exhibition will be preceded by the Foundation Day Lecture by Smt. Kishwar Desai, on Jallianwala Bagh at 11.00 am at National Archives, New Delhi.
The National Archives of India is an Attached Office under the Ministry of Culture. It was established on 11 March 1891 at Kolkata (Calcutta) as the Imperial Record Department. Following the transfer of the capital from Calcutta to Delhi in 1911, the present building of the National Archives of India was constructed in 1926 which was designed by Sir Edwin Lutyens. The transfer of all records from Calcutta to New Delhi was completed in 1937. It is the nodal agency for the implementation of the Public Records Act, 1993 and Public Record Rules, 1997. The exhibition will remain open for public viewing till 30 April 2020.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے 130 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر11 مارچ 2020 کو جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل ایک نمائش ’’جلیاں والا باغ‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ نمائش 30 اپریل 2020 تک عوام کے لئے کھلی رہے گی
09 MAR 2020 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08؍مارچ، نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا ( این اے آئی) کے 130 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر 11 مارچ 2020 کو شام 5 بجے ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نیشنل آرکائیوز نئی دہلی کے احاطے میں ایک نمائش ’’جلیاں والا باغ‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اصلی دستاویزات پر مبنی یہ نمائش 1915 سے 1950 کی مدت کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے جلیاں والا باغ قتل عام صد سالہ یاد منانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
یہ نمائش بنیادی طور پر نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا میں دستیاب جلیاں والا باغ قتل عام سے متعلق قدیم دستا ویزات کی اصل اور ڈیجیٹل کاپی کی مدد سے منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اپنے ریکارڈ کے ذریعے برطانوی حکومت کے مظالم کے خلاف ہندوستانی عوام کی انتھک جدو جہد کو دکھانے کی یہ ایک سنجیدہ کوشش ہے۔
نمائش کے افتتاح سے قبل نیشنل آرکائیوز نئی دہلی میں صبح 11 بجے محترمہ کشور دیسائی جلیاں والا باغ کے موضوع پر یوم تاسیس کا لیکچر دیں گی۔
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا وزارت ثقافت کے تحت کام کرنے والا ایک ادارہ ہے۔ اس کا قیام ایک امپیریل ریکارڈ ڈپارٹمنٹ کے طور پر کولکاتا (کلکتہ) میں 11 مارچ 1891 کو عمل میں آیا تھا۔ 1911 میں راجدھانی کے کلکتہ سے دہلی میں منتقل کئے جانے کے بعد 1926 میں نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی موجودہ عمارت تعمیر کی گئی تھی، جس کا ڈیزائن سر ایڈوِن لوٹینس نے تیار کیا تھا۔ تمام ریکارڈز کی کلکتہ سے نئی دہلی کا منتقلی کا کام 1937 میں مکمل ہوا۔ پبلک ریکارڈز ایکٹ – 1993 اور پبلک ریکا رڈ رولز- 1997 کے نفاذ کے لئے یہ نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ یہ نمائش عوام کے دیکھنے کے لئے 30 اپریل 2020 تک کھلی رہے گی۔