Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a high level meeting with Lt. Governor and Chief Minister of Delhi on COVID-19
09 MAR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Well coordinated actions between concerned Departments, States and central ministries, corporation and agencies etc. for contact tracing, community surveillance, hospital management, developing and managing isolation wards, awareness campaign are the key focus areas which need attention at this hour. We have to work together to fight the threat a posed by COVID-19”. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired a review and coordination meeting with all the senior officials from Government of Delhi in presence of Sh. Anil Baijal, Lieutenant Governor, Government of NCT of Delhi, Sh. Arvind Kejriwal, Chief Minister of Government of NCT of Delhi and Dr. Satyendra Jain, Health Minister of Delhi.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India apprised regarding the current evolving scenario globally and nationally. She informed that the situation is under control but we are on alert and adequate arrangements have been made for management of COVID-19. She added that regular meeting have been held with various States/UTs regularly on the action taken and preparedness of COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that we need to focus on the inter-sectoral coordination with the central ministries/departments. He added that States/UTs need to strengthen their preparedness and review actions on a daily basis. States/UTs need to be more responsive and have to put their best efforts by taking appropriate actions and preparedness for COVID-19. He further stated that need of this hour is to adopt a more strategic approach like cluster containment strategy, making the District Collectors more accountable, contact tracing & strengthening state and district surveillance teams to avoid widespread community transmission and also breaking the transmission, if found.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also advised that States need to stay on alert and identify isolation facilities to accommodate large number of confirmed/suspected cases in each district as well as their logistics requirements.
He also urged that States/UTs need to adhere to core capacities for disease preparedness and response like Surveillance, Laboratory Diagnosis, Hospital Preparedness, Logistic Management, Capacity Building and Risk Communication. He urged that the hospitals need to make proper arrangements for the segregation of the symptomatic patients and regular patients while visiting the health facility. He stated that apart from ensuring safety of patients visiting the hospitals, hospitals should also ensure the safety of their health workers and doctors. He advised Delhi Government to enhance community awareness by utilizing print, electronic and social media in local languages including utilizing local cable TV channels, audio announcements and FM radio etc. He also added that Delhi attracts a lot of tourists hence, appropriate IEC should be done among both domestic and international travellers who are visiting Delhi. Awareness campaign especially in the cluster such as slums in local language through miking etc. needs to be undertaken.
Sh. Anil Baijal also stated that sensitization of people in local languages, developing testing facilities closer to community, development of isolation/quarantine facility and training of health workers should be the four key pillars and focus areas for the State Government.
Sh. Arvind Kejriwal informed that a special task force is already in place and training of the same has been conducted. He added that Government of Delhi will work in coordination with the Central Health Ministry and adhere to the guidance and directions from Central government on strengthening the measures in case of eventualities due to COVID-19.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary, ICMR, Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Rajeev Garg, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Mayors of Municipal Corporations in Delhi, Commissioners of SDMC, EDMC and NDMC, Medical Superintendents of both Central and State Government hospitals, and other senior officials of Government of NCT of Delhi and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were also present during the meeting.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ -19 کے بارے میں دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطح کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
09 MAR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 مارچ 2020 ۔’’ جو لو گ کوروناوائرس کے متاثرین کے رابطے میں ان کا پتہ چلانے ،کمیونٹی نگرانی ،اسپتال کا بندوبست ، آئسولیشن وارڈوں کے قیام اور ان کے بندوبست اور آگاہی مہمیں چلانے کے لئے متعلقہ محکموں ، ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں ، کارپوریشن اور ایجنسیوں کے مابین متحدہ کارروائی وہ شعبے ہیں جن پر اس وقت توجہ دئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہمیں کووڈ -19 سے درپیش خطرے کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے متحد ہوکر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔‘‘ یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے دہلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انل بیجل ،وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اروند کیجریوال اور دہلی کے وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر ستیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ اور رابطہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہی ،جس میں دہلی کے تمام سینئیر حکام شریک ہوئے ۔
بھارت سرکار کی صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن نے پوری دنیا اور بھارت کے موجودہ منظر نامے کے بارے میں آگاہی دی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صورتحال کنٹرول میں ہے۔ لیکن ہمیں چوکس رہنے کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ کہ کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے لئے مناسب انتظامات کرلئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کووڈ-19سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کے سلسلے میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگیں ہوئی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ ہمیں مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ اپنی تیاریوں کو مستحکم بنائیں اور روز مرہ کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کا جائزہ لیں۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ زیادہ جوابدہی اختیار کریں اور کووڈ-19سے نمٹنے کی تیاری کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کرنے میں اپنی بہترین کوششیں صرف کریں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ ایک زیادہ اسٹریٹجک حکمت عملی اختیار کی جائے ۔مثلاََ کلسٹروں کو مطمئن کرنے کی حکمت عملی ،ضلع کلکٹروں کو مزید جوابدہ بنانا ، جو لوگ کووڈ -19سے متاثرہ افراد کے رابطے میں آچکے ہیں ، ان کا پتہ لگانا اور ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح کی نگراں ٹیموں کو مستحکم بنانا وغیر ہ ۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ ریاستوں کو چاہئے کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور آئسولیشن سہولتوں کی نشاندہی کریں تاکہ ہر ضلع کے مصدقہ / مشتبہ کیسوں کی بڑی تعداد کو وہاں رکھا جاسکے اور ان کی لوجسٹک ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جاسکے ۔
انہوں نے زوردے کر کہا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بیماری کے سلسلے میں تیاری اور اس کی جوابدہی مثلاََ نگرانی ، تجربہ گاہ میں تشخیص ،اسپتال کی تیاری، لاجسٹک بندوبست ،صلاحیت سازی اور خطرے سے آگاہی کے تعلق سے ہدایات کی پابندی کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اسپتالوں کو بھی چاہئے کہ وہ کووڈ -19 کی علامتیں رکھنے والے مریضوں اور دیگر مریضوں کو الگ الگ رکھنے کے لئے مناسب انتظام کریں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اسپتال جانے والے مریضوں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ اسپتالوں کو اپنے صحت کارکنوں اور ڈاکٹروں کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے دہلی حکومت کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مقامی زبانوں میں پرنٹ ، الیکٹرانک اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ کمیونٹی میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے کام میں اضافہ کرے ۔ ان میں مقامی کیبل ٹی وی چینلوں ، آڈیو اعلانات اور ایف ایم ریڈیو وغیرہ کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دہلی میں بڑی تعداد میں سیاح آتے ہیں۔ اس لئے دہلی آنے والے مقامی اور بین الاقوامی سیاحوں کے سلسلے میں مناسب آئی ای سی کا انتظام کیا جانا چاہئے ۔آگاہی مہم خاص طور پر سلم علاقوںمیں مقامی زبان میں مائیکروفون کے ذریعہ چلائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب انل بیجل نے بھی کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت کو جن چار اہم ستونوں اور شعبوں پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ، وہ ہیں لوگوں کو مقامی زبانوں میں آگاہ کرنا ، کمیونٹی کے نزدیک تشخیص کی سہولتیں فراہم کرنا ،آئسولیشن / مریضوں کو الگ تھلگ کرنے کی سہولت کا انتظام کرنا اور صحت کارکنوں کو تربیت دینا ۔
جناب اروند کیجریوال نے بتایا کہ ایک خصوصی ٹاسک فورس پہلے ہی کام کررہی ہے اور اس کی تربیت پہلی کی جاچکی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دہلی کی حکومت مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی اور اگر کووڈ -19 کے تعلق سے کوئی ہنگامی صورتحال پیدا ہوئی تو وہ اقدامات کو مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر مرکزی وزارت صحت کی ہدایات اور رہنمائی کی پابندی کرے گی۔
آئی سی ایم آر کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر بلرام بھارگو ، صحت کے خصوصی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار ، ڈی جی ایچ ایس ڈاکٹر راجیو گرگ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لاو اگروال ، دہلی میں میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے مئیر صاحبان ، ایس ڈی ایم سی ، ای ڈی ایم سی اور این ڈی ایم سی کے کمشنر صاحبان ، مرکزی اورریاستی سرکار کے اسپتالوں کے میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ صاحبان اور دہلی حکومت کے سیئنئر افسران نیز صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1134