Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs a high level meeting with Lt. Governor and Chief Minister of Delhi on COVID-19
09 MAR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
“Well coordinated actions between concerned Departments, States and central ministries, corporation and agencies etc. for contact tracing, community surveillance, hospital management, developing and managing isolation wards, awareness campaign are the key focus areas which need attention at this hour. We have to work together to fight the threat a posed by COVID-19”. This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan as he chaired a review and coordination meeting with all the senior officials from Government of Delhi in presence of Sh. Anil Baijal, Lieutenant Governor, Government of NCT of Delhi, Sh. Arvind Kejriwal, Chief Minister of Government of NCT of Delhi and Dr. Satyendra Jain, Health Minister of Delhi.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India apprised regarding the current evolving scenario globally and nationally. She informed that the situation is under control but we are on alert and adequate arrangements have been made for management of COVID-19. She added that regular meeting have been held with various States/UTs regularly on the action taken and preparedness of COVID-19.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that we need to focus on the inter-sectoral coordination with the central ministries/departments. He added that States/UTs need to strengthen their preparedness and review actions on a daily basis. States/UTs need to be more responsive and have to put their best efforts by taking appropriate actions and preparedness for COVID-19. He further stated that need of this hour is to adopt a more strategic approach like cluster containment strategy, making the District Collectors more accountable, contact tracing & strengthening state and district surveillance teams to avoid widespread community transmission and also breaking the transmission, if found.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also advised that States need to stay on alert and identify isolation facilities to accommodate large number of confirmed/suspected cases in each district as well as their logistics requirements.
He also urged that States/UTs need to adhere to core capacities for disease preparedness and response like Surveillance, Laboratory Diagnosis, Hospital Preparedness, Logistic Management, Capacity Building and Risk Communication. He urged that the hospitals need to make proper arrangements for the segregation of the symptomatic patients and regular patients while visiting the health facility. He stated that apart from ensuring safety of patients visiting the hospitals, hospitals should also ensure the safety of their health workers and doctors. He advised Delhi Government to enhance community awareness by utilizing print, electronic and social media in local languages including utilizing local cable TV channels, audio announcements and FM radio etc. He also added that Delhi attracts a lot of tourists hence, appropriate IEC should be done among both domestic and international travellers who are visiting Delhi. Awareness campaign especially in the cluster such as slums in local language through miking etc. needs to be undertaken.
Sh. Anil Baijal also stated that sensitization of people in local languages, developing testing facilities closer to community, development of isolation/quarantine facility and training of health workers should be the four key pillars and focus areas for the State Government.
Sh. Arvind Kejriwal informed that a special task force is already in place and training of the same has been conducted. He added that Government of Delhi will work in coordination with the Central Health Ministry and adhere to the guidance and directions from Central government on strengthening the measures in case of eventualities due to COVID-19.
Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary, ICMR, Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Rajeev Garg, DGHS, Sh. Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary, Mayors of Municipal Corporations in Delhi, Commissioners of SDMC, EDMC and NDMC, Medical Superintendents of both Central and State Government hospitals, and other senior officials of Government of NCT of Delhi and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare were also present during the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड ​​-19 पर दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
09 MAR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
संपर्क का पता लगाने, सामुदायिक निगरानी, ​​अस्पताल प्रबंधन, आइसोलेशन वार्डों के विकास और प्रबंधन, जागरूकता अभियान के लिए संबंधित विभागों, राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, निगमों और एजेंसियों आदि के बीच अच्छी तरह से समन्वित कार्रवाई, वे प्रमुख फोकस क्षेत्र हैं, जिनपर वर्तमान में ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। हमें कोविड-19 द्वारा उत्पन्न खतरे से लड़ने के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा।केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने दिल्ली सरकार के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा और समन्वय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करने के दौरान यह बात कही। इस बैठक में दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी सरकार के उपराज्यपाल अनिल बैजल, दिल्ली सरकार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल और दिल्ली के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. सत्येंद्र जैन भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सुदान ने वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर वर्तमान में उभर रहे परिदृश्य के बारे में अवगत कराया। उन्होंने बताया कि स्थिति नियंत्रण में है लेकिन हम सतर्क हैं और कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 पर उठाए जा रहे कदमों और की जाने वाली तैयारियों पर नियमित रूप से विभिन्न राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ नियमित बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हमें केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभागों के साथ अंतर-क्षेत्रीय समन्वय पर फोकस करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को दैनिक आधार पर अपनी तैयारियों और समीक्षा कार्यों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को और अधिक संवेदनशील होने की जरूरत है और कोविड-19 के लिए उपयुक्त कार्य और तैयारियों में हमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयास करना होगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस समय जिला कलेक्टरों को अधिक जवाबदेह बनाने, संपर्क का पता लगाने और व्यापक सामुदायिक संचरण से बचने और यदि पाया गया तो संचरण को तोड़ने के राज्य और जिला निगरानी टीमों को मजबूत बनाने के जरिए क्लस्टर संरोधन कार्यनीति जैसे अधिक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने यह भी सलाह दी कि राज्यों को अलर्ट पर रहने और प्रत्येक जिले में बड़ी संख्या में पुष्ट / संदिग्ध मामलों को समायोजित करने के लिए और साथ ही उनकी लॉजिस्टिक आवश्यकताओं को समायोजित करने के लिए आइसोलेशन सुविधाओं की पहचान करने की आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने यह भी आग्रह किया कि राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को रोग की तैयारी और निगरानी, ​​प्रयोगशाला निदान, अस्पताल की तैयारी, लॉजिस्टिक प्रबंधन, क्षमता निर्माण और जोखिम संचार जैसी अनुक्रियाओं के लिए मुख्य क्षमताओं का अनुपालन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि अस्पतालों को लक्षण वाले रोगियों और नियमित रोगियों के बीच पृथक्करण के लिए समुचित व्यवस्था करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अस्पतालों में आने वाले रोगियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के अलावा, अस्पतालों को अपने स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों और डॉक्टरों की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने दिल्ली सरकार को स्थानीय केबल टीवी चैनलों, ऑडियो घोषणाओं और एफएम रेडियो आदि का उपयोग करने सहित स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करके सामुदायिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि दिल्ली बहुत सारे पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करती है, इसलिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों यात्रियों, जो दिल्ली का दौरा कर रहे हैं, का उचित आईईसी किया जाना चाहिए। झुग्गी झोपड़ियों जैसे कलस्टरों में जागरूकता अभियान माइक के उपयोग के द्वारा और स्थानीय भाषाओं में किये जाने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री अनिल बैजल ने यह भी कहा कि स्थानीय भाषाओं में लोगों के संवेदीकरण, समुदाय के निकट परीक्षण सुविधाओं का विकास, आइसोलेशन / क्वारंटाइन सुविधा का विकास और स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं का प्रशिक्षण राज्य सरकार के लिए चार प्रमुख स्तंभ और फोकस क्षेत्र होने चाहिए।
श्री अरविंद केजरीवाल ने बताया कि एक विशेष टास्क फोर्स पहले से ही गठित है और उसे प्रशिक्षित भी कर दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय में काम करेगी और कोविड-19 के कारण होने वाली आकस्मिकताओं के मामले में उपायों को मजबूत करने पर केंद्र सरकार के मार्गदर्शन और निर्देशों का पालन करेगी।
आईसीएमआर के सचिव डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्री संजीव कुमार, डीजीएचएस डॉ. राजीव गर्ग, संयुक्त सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल, दिल्ली में नगर निगमों के महापौर,एसडीएमसी, ईडीएमसी और एनडीएमसी के आयुक्त, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार दोनों के अस्पतालों के चिकित्सा अधीक्षक और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली सरकार तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।