Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 – One New Case Found
09 MAR 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary took a video conference with Chief Secretaries of all States/UTs here today. He emphasized upon actions like surveillance at points of entry (PoE), surveillance in the community, laboratory support and hospital preparedness. He called upon States/UTs to scale up logistics, quarantine facilities, capacity building, information management and risk communication.
One more new case has been reported from Punjab. Thus, as of now there are 44 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country (3 positive cases from Kerala which are now discharged). As many as 11,913 cases are under IDSP community followup. 404 Indian contacts of the US citizen tested positive in Bhutan have been identified and put under surveillance in Assam.
A total of 9,41,717 international passengers from 8,827 flights have been screened at airports till now with 54 passengers being referred to IDSP/ hospitals.
To meet the increasing demand and convenient screening of passengers, manpower deployed at airports have been substantially increased. There are now 286 doctors, 160 nurses and 295 paramedics stationed at airports across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) की ताजा स्थिति: एक नए मामले का पता चला
09 MAR 2020 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव ने आज यहां सभी राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए बातचीत की। उन्होंने प्रवेश के बिंदुओं (पीओई) पर निगरानी, ​​समुदाय में निगरानी, ​​प्रयोगशाला सहायता और अस्पताल की तैयारी जैसे कार्यों पर बल दिया। उन्होंने लॉजिस्टिक्स, क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं, क्षमता निर्माण, सूचना प्रबंधन और जोखिम संचार को बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों का आह्वान किया।
पंजाब से एक और नया मामला सामने आया है। इस प्रकार, अब तक देश में सीओवीआईडी ​​-19 के 44 पुष्ट मामले (केरल से 3 पॉजिटिव मामले सामने आए थे जिन्हें अब डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है) हैं। आईडीएसपी के सामुदायिक अनुवर्ती के तहत 11,913 मामले हैं। अमेरिकी नागरिकों के 404 भारतीय संपर्कों, जिन्हें भूटान में परीक्षण के बाद पॉजिटिव पाया गया था, उनकी पहचान कर ली गई है और उन्हें असम में निगरानी में रखा गया है।
अभी तक 8,827 उड़ानों से कुल 9,41,717 अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की हवाई अड्डों पर जांच की गई है, जिसमें 54 यात्रियों को आईडीएसपी / अस्पतालों को रेफर कर दिया गया है।
यात्रियों की बढ़ती मांग और सुविधाजनक स्क्रीनिंग को पूरा करने के लिए, हवाई अड्डों पर तैनात कर्मचारियों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि कर दी गई है। अब देशभर के हवाई अड्डों पर 286 डॉक्टर, 160 नर्स और 295 पैरामेडिक्स तैनात हैं।