Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
Cabinet Secretary chairs high level review meeting
10 MAR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a high-level meeting, here today, with Secretaries of the concerned Ministries/Departments to review the status, actions, preparedness and management of COVID-19 cases in the country.
An Advisory is issued for all incoming international passengers retuning to India to self-monitor their health and follow the recommended “DOs and DON’Ts”, since more than 100 countries across the world now have reported cases of COVID-19 and travelers to these countries, or any person having travelled abroad, might possibly have come in contact with people affected with COVID-19 during their stay there or even while in transit at airports.
The Advisory also calls for passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany to undergo self-imposed quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival, and their employers to facilitate work-from-home for such employees during this period.
With respect to restrictions on visa, besides the already issued instructions, all regular Visas (including e Visas) which have been granted to nationals of France, Germany and Spain on or before 11.03.2020 and where these foreigners have not yet entered India stands suspended. Regular visas (including e Visas)granted to all foreign nationals who have travel history to these countries on or after 1.2.2020 and who have not yet entered India also stands suspended. Visas of all foreigners already in India remain valid and they may contact the nearest FRRO/FRO through e-FRRO module for extension/conversion etc of their visa or grant of any consular service, if they choose to do so. A notification to this effect is being issued by the Bureau of Immigration (BOI).
Further, in continuation of already issued advisories on travel to India citizens, India citizens are strongly advised to refrain from travelling to France, Spain and Germany.
A total of fifty (50) confirmed cases of COVID-19 have been reported in the country, till now. After the 44 positive cases declared yesterday, three (3) positive cases were reported from Bengaluru (with travel history from the US via Dubai); one (1) more from Bengaluru with travel history from US via Heathrow; and two (2) positive cases from Pune (travel history from Dubai). Three (3) of thetotal cases(earlier cases from Kerala) have been discharged now. Of these 50 cases, 34 cases are Indian nationals and 16 are Italians. In addition, the two deaths reported from Murshidabad and Ladakh yesterday in the media were both found to be negative for COVID-19.
More than 1400 contacts have been put under surveillance for these positive cases, till date.Also, 404 Indian contacts of the US citizen tested positive for COVID-19 in Bhutan have been identified and put under surveillance in Assam.
Additionally, the first batch of 58 evacuees from Iran arrived today with 25 men, 31 women and 2 children on board. The IAF C-17 flight arrived at 9.27 am today. All the evacuees are monitored and clinically stable presently.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 बाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
मंत्रिमंडळाची उच्चस्तरीय आढावा बैठक
10 MAR 2020 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मार्च 2020
कोविड-19च्या देशभरातील रुग्णांबाबत सद्यस्थिती, कृती, तयारी आणि व्यवस्थापन याबाबत आज आढावा घेण्यासाठी मंत्रिमंडळाच्या सचिवांनी आज एक सर्व मंत्रालयांची / विभागांची एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक घेतली.
भारतात परत येणाऱ्या सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रवाशांच्या आरोग्याचे स्व-परीक्षण आणि हे करावे आणि हे करू नयेयाबाबत पालन करण्यासंदर्भात एक मार्गदर्शिका जारी करुन सूचविण्यात आले. जगभरात आता 100 पेक्षा अधिक देशांमध्ये कोविड-19 च्या रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे आणि या देशांमध्ये प्रवास करणारे किंवा परदेशी प्रवास करून आलेले, त्यांच्या निवासाच्या काळात किंवा विमानतळावर संक्रमण करताना कदाचित कोविड-19 च्या बाधित लोकांच्या संपर्कात आल्याच्या शक्यतेमुळे एक मार्गदर्शिका देण्यात आली.
या मार्गदर्शिकेद्वारे चीन, हाँगकाँग, कोरिया, जपान, इटली, थायलंड, सिंगापूर, इराण, मलेशिया, फ्रान्स, स्पेन आणि जर्मनी येथून आलेल्या प्रवाशांनी प्रवासाच्या दिवसापासून पुढे 14 दिवस आपणहून स्वतःला वेगळे ठेवावे आणि या काळात त्यांच्या कार्यालयांमधून त्यांना घरून काम करण्याची मुभा देण्यात यावी, असे सांगण्यात आले आहे.
11 मार्च 2020 पूर्वी प्रवास करणाऱ्यांना व्हिसावरील निर्बंध, पूर्वी जारी केलेल्या सूचनांव्यतिरिक्त, सर्व नियमित व्हिसा (ई-व्हिसासह) मार्गदर्शिका फ्रान्स, जर्मनी आणि स्पेनच्या नागरिकांना देण्यात आले आहेत. जे परदेशी नागरिक अद्याप भारतात दाखल झालेले नाहीत, त्यांचा व्हिसा रद्द करण्यात आजा आहे.
नियमित व्हिसा (ई-व्हिसासह) जो सर्व परदेशी राष्ट्रांमधील प्रवासासाठी देण्यात आला आहे, त्याचा प्रवासी इतिहास 1.2.2020 रोजी किंवा त्यानंतर जे भारतात परतलेले नाहीत त्यांचा देखील रद्द करण्यात आला आहे. सर्व परदेशी नागरिकांचा व्हिसा जे आत्ता भारतात आहेत, ते वैध आहेत. त्यांनी त्यांचा व्हिसा विस्तार किंवा रूपांतरण इत्यादिसाठी ई-एफआरआरओ मॉड्यूलद्वारे जवळच्या एफआरआरओ / एफआरओ यांच्याशी संपर्क साधावा. यासंदर्भातील अधिसूचना ब्युरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन (बीओआय) द्वारे जारी केली जात आहे.
याशिवाय भारतीय नागरिकांना प्रवासाबाबत आधीच देण्यात आलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, भारताच्या नागरिकांना फ्रान्स, स्पेन आणि जर्मनीचा प्रवास सक्तीने टाळण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला आहे.
देशात कोविड-19 चे एकूण 50 रुग्ण आतापर्यंत निश्चित झाले आहेत. काल 44 पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्ण जाहीर झाल्यानंतरही तीन पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्ण बंगळुरू (जे अमेरिकेहून दुबईमार्गे प्रवास करून आले आहेत) मधून नोंदविले गेले आहेत; आणखी एक बंगळुरूमधून जे हॉर्थोमार्गे प्रवास करून अमेरिकेतून आले आहेत, आणि दोन पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्ण पुणे येथे (दुबई येथून आलेले). तीन केरळ येथील रुग्ण यांना रुग्णालयातून सोडण्यात आले आहे. या 50 रुग्णांपैकी 34 भारतीय आणि 16 इटालियन आहेत. काल मुर्शिदाबाद आणि लडाख येथे दोन मृत्यूंची नोंद करण्यात आली. माध्यमांद्वारे ते दोन कोविड-19 चे निगेटिव्ह असल्याचे समजले होते.
आजच्या तारखेपर्यंत 1400 पेक्षा अधिक जणांना निगराणीखाली ठेवण्यात आले आहे. शिवाय 404 भारतीय संपर्कांची तपासणी केलेल्या अमेरिकन नागरिकाला भूतानमध्ये कोविड-19 पॉझिटिव्ह असल्याबाबत समजले आणि आसाम येथे निगराणीखाली ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
याशिवाय, इराण येथून पहिल्या गटातील सोडण्यात आलेले 58 जण, 25 पुरुष 31 महिला आणि 2 बालके आज दाखल झाली. आयएएफ सी-17 विमान आज सकाळी 9.27 वाजता आले. सर्व ठिकाणी देखरेख होत असून सर्व रुग्ण वैद्यकीयदृष्ट्या स्थिर आहेत.