Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
Cabinet Secretary chairs high level review meeting
10 MAR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary held a high-level meeting, here today, with Secretaries of the concerned Ministries/Departments to review the status, actions, preparedness and management of COVID-19 cases in the country.
An Advisory is issued for all incoming international passengers retuning to India to self-monitor their health and follow the recommended “DOs and DON’Ts”, since more than 100 countries across the world now have reported cases of COVID-19 and travelers to these countries, or any person having travelled abroad, might possibly have come in contact with people affected with COVID-19 during their stay there or even while in transit at airports.
The Advisory also calls for passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany to undergo self-imposed quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival, and their employers to facilitate work-from-home for such employees during this period.
With respect to restrictions on visa, besides the already issued instructions, all regular Visas (including e Visas) which have been granted to nationals of France, Germany and Spain on or before 11.03.2020 and where these foreigners have not yet entered India stands suspended. Regular visas (including e Visas)granted to all foreign nationals who have travel history to these countries on or after 1.2.2020 and who have not yet entered India also stands suspended. Visas of all foreigners already in India remain valid and they may contact the nearest FRRO/FRO through e-FRRO module for extension/conversion etc of their visa or grant of any consular service, if they choose to do so. A notification to this effect is being issued by the Bureau of Immigration (BOI).
Further, in continuation of already issued advisories on travel to India citizens, India citizens are strongly advised to refrain from travelling to France, Spain and Germany.
A total of fifty (50) confirmed cases of COVID-19 have been reported in the country, till now. After the 44 positive cases declared yesterday, three (3) positive cases were reported from Bengaluru (with travel history from the US via Dubai); one (1) more from Bengaluru with travel history from US via Heathrow; and two (2) positive cases from Pune (travel history from Dubai). Three (3) of thetotal cases(earlier cases from Kerala) have been discharged now. Of these 50 cases, 34 cases are Indian nationals and 16 are Italians. In addition, the two deaths reported from Murshidabad and Ladakh yesterday in the media were both found to be negative for COVID-19.
More than 1400 contacts have been put under surveillance for these positive cases, till date.Also, 404 Indian contacts of the US citizen tested positive for COVID-19 in Bhutan have been identified and put under surveillance in Assam.
Additionally, the first batch of 58 evacuees from Iran arrived today with 25 men, 31 women and 2 children on board. The IAF C-17 flight arrived at 9.27 am today. All the evacuees are monitored and clinically stable presently.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేబినేట్ సెక్రెటరీ అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్షా సమావేశం
10 MAR 2020 8:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి కేసుల పరిస్థితి, చర్యలు, సంసిద్ధత మరియు
యాజమాన్యంపై సమీక్ష జరిపేందుకు సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు / శకల కార్యదర్శులతో కేబెనేట్ సెక్రెటరీ ఈరోజు ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా విదేశాలనుంచి తిరిగి భారత్ వస్తున్న అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రయాణీకులు తమ ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితిని స్వయంగా పర్యవేక్షించుకోవాలని మరియు సిఫార్సుచేసిన “విదినిషేధాలను” పాటించాలని తెలుపుతూ సూచన జారీ చేశారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా 100కు పైగా దేశాలలో కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి కేసులు నమోదైనందువల్ల ఈ మధ్యకాలంలో విదేశాలకు వెళ్లి వచ్చిన వారు ఆయా దేశాలలో ఉన్నప్పుడు , రవాణా సందర్భంగావిమానాశ్రయంలో ఎవరైనా కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి సోకిన వారిని
కలిసే అవకాశం ఉన్నందున ఈ సూచన జారీచేశారు.
అంతేకాక చైనా, హాంగ్కాంగ్, దక్షిణ కొరియా, జపాన్, ఇటలీ, థాయిలాండ్, సింగపూర్, ఇరాన్, మలేషియా, ఫ్రాన్సు, స్పెయిన్, జర్మనీ దేశాలలో పర్యటించి వచ్చిన వారు, తాము ఇండియాకు తిరిగి వచ్చిన రోజునుంచి 14 రోజుల పాటు ఇతరులతో కలవకుండా వేరుగా ఉండాలని, ఉద్యోగులు తమ యజమానుల అడిగి వర్క్ ఫ్రం హోం చేయాలని కూడా సూచించారు.
మార్చి 11వ తేదీకి ముందు ఫ్రాన్సు, జర్మనీ మరియు స్పెయిన్ జాతీయులకు జారీచేసిన వీసాలను సస్పెండ్ చేశారు. అదే విధంగా ఈ ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరి ఒకటవ తేదీ తరువాత పై దేశాలలో పర్యటించిన వారు ఇండియాకు రావడానికి వీసా మంజూరై ఇంకా ఇండియాలో ప్రవేశించకపోతే వారి వీసాలు కూడా సస్పెండ్ చేశారు. ఇదివరకే భారత వీసాలు పొంది ఇండియాలో ఉన్న విదేశీయులు తమ వీసాలను పొడిగించుకునేందుకు/మార్చుకునేందుకు దౌత్య కార్యాలయ సంబంధ ఇతర సేవల కోసం ఎలెక్ట్రానిక్ పద్ధతిలో విదేశీ సంబంధాల అధికారిని సంప్రదించాలి. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి వలసల బ్యూరో నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీచేస్తుంది.
భారత పౌరులు ఫ్రాన్సు, స్పెయిన్ మరియు జర్మనీ దేశాలకు వెళ్లరాదని విదేశాంగ శాఖ సూచించింది.
దేశంలో ఇప్పటి వరకు 50 కోవిడ్ -19 పాజిటివ్ కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి. వారంతా విదేశాలలో పర్యటించి వచ్చినవారు. తాజాగా నమోదైన మూడు కేసుల్లో అమెరికా నుంచి దుబాయ్ మీదుగా వచ్చిన వారు, ఒకరు అమెరికా నుంచి లండన్ హీత్రూ విమానాశ్రయం మీదుగా బెంగళూరు వచ్చిన వారు ఉన్నారు. మరొకరు దుబాయ్ నుంచి పూనా వచ్చారు. కేరళకు చెందిన ముగ్గురిని డిశ్చార్జి చేశారు. 50 కోవిడ్ -19 పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 34 మంది భారతీయులు 16 మంది ఇటలీకి చెందినవారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాధి నిర్ధారణ అయిన రోగులతో సంబంధం ఉన్న 1400 మంది ఆరోగ్య పరిస్థితిని కనిపెట్టుకొని చూస్తున్నారు.
కాగా ఇరాన్ నుంచి తరలించిన 58 మందితో మొదటి విమానం ఈ రోజు ఉదయం ఇండియాకు చేరింది. ఈ బృందంలో 31 మంది మహిళలు, ఇద్దరు పిల్లలు ఉన్నారు. వారి వైద్యుల పర్యవేక్షణలో ఉంచారు. వారి పరిస్తితి నిలకడగా ఉంది.