Ministry of Science & Technology
Nano-Tech& products by academia & companiesshowcased at 11th Bengaluru INDIA Nano 2020
11 MAR 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
11th Bengaluru INDIA Nano conference and exhibition showcased technologies and products developed by academia and companies in nanotechnology. The three-day event was organised by the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of Karnataka and Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), in association with other Govt Institutions and corporate companies. JNCASR is an autonomous institution of the Department of Science and Technology, Government of India.
Research work related to novel approaches to tackle infections related to antimicrobial resistance, eco-friendly batteries, and tools on nanotechnology developed for agriculture were showcased by JNCASR at the exhibition, which was inaugurated by Dr. C. N. Ashwath Narayan, Deputy Chief Minister of Karnataka along with Prof. CNR Rao.
Some of the technologies exhibited included Rhino Lure and Rhyncho Lure, eco-friendly, cost-effective, and residual free control strategy tools to monitor and manage Rhinoceros Beetle and Red Plam Weevil pests and protect crops like coconut, date palm, oil palm, and arecanut. These technologieswere developed by a team led by Prof. M. Eswarmoorthy from JNCASR in collaboration with Dr. KesavanSubaharan, ICAR-National Bureau of Agricultural Insect Resources, Bengaluru and Dr. Gautam Kaul M. from ICAR-National Dairy Research Institute, Karnal.
A set of eco-friendly batteries were also displayed. These had been developed by the team led by Prof. Tapas K. Maji from Chemistry and Physics of Materials Unit, JNCASR. The fabricated Zn-air battery uses Metal-Organic Framework (MOF) derived core-shell nanocomposite as a cathode material, which is trifunctional in nature,which means active for ORR (Oxygen reduction reaction), OER (Oxygen evolution reaction) as well as HER (Hydrogen evolution reaction) catalytic reactions. The fabricated Zn-air battery is safe, lightweight, and is recharged electrically as well as mechanically. Along with this, to exploit the HER activity, the same material was used as anode and cathode in water electrolyser which is powered by the fabricated Zn-air battery and thus showing self-powered overall water splitting process.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शिक्षाविदों और कंपनियों ने 11वें बैंगलुरू इंडिया नैनो 2020 में नैनो-टेक और इसके उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया
11 MAR 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
11वें बेंगलुरू इंडिया नैनो सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी में नैनो टेक्नोलॉजी में शिक्षाविदों और कंपनियों की विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। इस तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, कर्नाटक सरकार और जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्‍नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (जेएनसीएएसआर) ने अन्य सरकारी संस्थानों और कॉर्पोरेट कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर किया। जेएनसीएएसआर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है।
11वें बेंगलुरू इंडिया नैनो सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन कर्नाटक के उप-मुख्‍यमंत्री डॉ. सी. एन. अश्‍वथ नारायण ने प्रोफेसर सी. एन. राव के साथ किया। इसमें जेएनसीएएसआर ने एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध से संबंधित संक्रमण से निपटने के लिए अभिनव रूख से संबंधित अनुसंधान कार्य, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बैटरी और कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए विकसित नैनो तकनीक उपकरण का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
प्रदर्शित की गई तकनीकों में राइनो ल्यूर और राइनचो ल्यूर, वातावरण के अनुकूल, किफायती और अवशिष्ट मुक्त नियंत्रण रणनीति उपकरण शामिल हैं जो राइनोसेरस बीटल और रेड प्लाम वेविल कीटों की निगरानी और प्रबंधन करते हैं और नारियल, खजूर, पाम ऑयल जैसी फसलों की रक्षा करते हैं। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को जेसीएएसआर के प्रोफेसर एम. ईश्‍वरमूर्ति के नेतृत्व में एक दल ने आईसीएआर-राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि कीट संसाधन ब्‍यूरो, बैंगलुरू के डॉ. केश्वनसुबहरण और आईसीएआर-राष्‍ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान, करनाल के डॉ. गौतम कौल एम के सहयोग से विकसित किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बैटरी का एक सेट भी प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसे जेएनसीएएसआर में सामग्री इकाई के रसायन विज्ञान और भौतिकी के प्रोफेसर तपस के. माजी के नेतृत्व में विकसित किया गया। इस जेडएन-एयर बैट्री में कैथोड के रूप में मेटल-ऑर्गेनिक फ्रेमवर्क का इस्‍तेमाल किया गया जो प्रकृति में ट्राइफंक्शनल है जिसका अर्थ है ओआरआर (ऑक्सीजन कमी प्रतिक्रिया), ओईआर (ऑक्सीजन विकास प्रतिक्रिया) के साथ-साथ एचईआर (हाइड्रोजन उत्‍पादन प्रतिक्रिया) उत्प्रेरक प्रतिक्रियाओं के लिए सक्रिय रहना। यह निर्मित जेडएन-एयर बैट्री सुरक्षित और हल्की है। इसे विद्युत के साथ-साथ मशीनी रूप से भी रिचार्ज किया जाता है। इसके साथ ही एचईआर गतिविधि का दोहन करने के लिए उसी सामग्री का उपयोग जल इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर में एनोड और कैथोड के रूप में किया गया जो निर्मित जेडएन-एयर बैटरी द्वारा संचालित है और इस प्रकार यह स्व-संचालित समग्र जल विभाजन प्रक्रिया को दर्शाता है।