Ministry of Science & Technology
Indo-Thai workshop on stellar variability & star formation at ARIES helps strengthen collaborations
Two joint bilateral programmes for joint research in the area of Astronomy and Astrophysics sanctioned
11 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), organized a one-day Indo-Thai workshop on ‘Investigating the Stellar Variability and Star Formation’to strengthen ongoing collaboration and expand the Indo-Thai cooperation from stellar sources to other areas of astronomy and astrophysics such as extra-galactic astronomy and instrumentation.
The workshop deliberated on various topics such as stellar variability, star formation, stellar abundance, transient events, and instrumentation with 14 talks by the scientists and students of both the countries. About 60 participants from the National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (NARIT), Nanjing University China, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Kumaun University, Nainital, and ARIES, attended this international conference.
In his welcome address Dr. Santosh Joshi, the convener of the workshop, stressed on the importance of Indo-Thai collaboration in science and technology and invited the astronomers from India and Thailand for cooperation in space science and instrumentation. Dr. Joshi also presented a glimpse of the ongoing and planned activities under the Indo-Thai collaboration.
The guest speaker Prof. Ram Sagar, the former director of ARIES, summarized the importance of bilateral programme supported by the funding agencies of both the countries. The Chief Guest of the event, Prof. H. C. Chandola, head department of Physics, Kumaun University inaugurated the function and spoke about the history of ARIES and NARIT, Thailand, and similarity of the Indian and Thai cultures that brings the researchers of both the countries closer. The summary of the workshop and concluding remarks was given by Dr. David Mkrtichian, senior researcher of NARIT, Thailand.
To setup the cooperation in the fields of Science and Technology, DST and Ministry of Science & Technology of the Kingdom of Thailand sanctioned two joint bilateral programmes for joint research in the area of Astronomy and Astrophysics. Indian astronomers from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), Bangalore and ARIES, Nainital in coordination with Thai astronomers from NARIT, Thailand are simulating the research in the area of the space and atmospheric science using the observational facilities available in both the countries.
The workshop also discussed how collaborations and joint ventures help in exchanging the knowledge of the investigators involved in the projects and gives the opportunity to train the young researchers as well.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اے آر آئی ای ایس میں ستاروں کی گردش اور ستاروں کے بننے سے متعلق ہند – تھائی ورکشاپ سے تعاون کے استحکام میں مدد ملے گی
علم فلکیات اور ایسٹرو فیزکس کے میدان میں مشترکہ ریسرچ کے لئے دو مشترکہ دو طرفہ پروگرام منظور کئے گئے
11 MAR 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍مارچ،سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے ایک خود مختار ادارے آریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آبزرویشنل سائنسز (اے آر آئی ای ایس) نے ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور ستاروں کے ذرائع سے علم فلکیات اور ایسٹرو فیزکس کے دیگر شعبوں، مثلاً کہکشاں سے باہر علم فلکیات اور انسٹرو مینٹیشن تک دونوں ملکوں کے تعاون کو وسعت دینے کے مقصد سے ’ستاروں کی گردش اور ستاروں کے بننے ‘ کی چھان بین کے بارے میں ایک روزہ ہند – تھائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ہے ۔
اس ورکشاپ میں مختلف موضوعات مثلاً ستاروں کی گردش ، ستاروں کے بننے ، ستارو ں کی کثرت ، عارضی واقعات اور انسٹرو مینٹیشن کے بارے میں دونوں ممالک کے سائنس دانوں اور طلباء نے 14 مذاکرات کے ذریعے گفت وشنید کی۔ اس بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں نیشنل ایسٹرو نومیکل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف تھائی لینڈ (این اے آر آئی ٹی) ، نانجنگ یونیورسٹی چین، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فیزکس (آئی آئی اے) ، کماؤں یونیورسٹی نینی تال اور اے آر آئی ای ایس کے تقریبا 60 افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ورکشاپ کے کنوینر ڈاکٹر سنتوش جوشی نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہند – تھائی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ہندوستان و تھائی لینڈ کے ماہرین فلکیات کو خلائی سائنس اور انسٹرو مینٹیشن میں تعاون کے لئے مدعو کیا۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے ہند – تھائی تعاون کے تحت چلائی جانے والی اور منصوبے کے مطابق سرگرمیوں کی ایک جھلک بھی پیش کی۔
اے آر آئی ای ایس کے سابق ڈائریکٹر مہمان اسپیکر پروفیسر رام ساگر نے دونوں ممالک کی ایجنسیوں کے فنڈ سے چلنے والے دو طرفہ پروگرام کی اہمیت کا خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ کماؤں یونیورسٹی میں فیزکس کے محکمے کے سربراہ پروفیسر ایس سی چندولہ اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے، انہوں نے تقریب کا افتتاح کیا اور اے آر آئی ای ایس اور تھائی لینڈ کی این اے آر آئی ٹی کی تاریخ کا ذکر کیا اور ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کی ثقافتوں کی مماثلت کے بارے میں بتایا جو ان دونوں ممالک کے محققین کو نزدیک لاتی ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا خلاصہ اور اختتامی تبصرہ این اے آر آئی ٹی تھائی لینڈ کے سینئر محقق ڈاکٹر ڈیویڈ مکرتیچیان نے پیش کیا۔
تھائی لینڈ کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں تعاون کے لئے علم فلکیات اور ایسٹرو فیزکس کے شعبے میں مشترکہ ریسرچ کے لئے دو مشترکہ دو طرفہ پروگراموں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فیزکس (آئی آئی اے) بنگلور اور اے آر آئی ای ایس نینی تال کے ہندوستانی ماہرین فلکیات نے این اے آر آئی ٹی ، تھائی لینڈ کے ماہرین فلکیات کے تعاون سے دونوں ممالک میں دستیاب آبزرویشن کی سہولتوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے خلائی اور ماحولیاتی سائنس کے میدان میں تحقیق کی نقل تیار کررہے ہیں۔
اس ورکشاپ میں یہ معاملہ بھی زیر بحث آیا کہ تعاون اور مشترکہ پروگرا موں سے پروجیکٹوں میں شامل محققین کو علم کے تبادلے میں اور نوجوان محققین کی تربیت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے میں کس طرح مدد مل سکتی ہے۔