Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Governor, Tamilnadu to Witness Event “Divya Kala Shakti-Witnessing the Abilities in Disabilities” in Chennai Tomorrow
98 Divyangjan from Southern Region to Participate in the Event
11 MAR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Banwarilal Purohit will witness the first ever regional event Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing the abilities in disabilities a unique cultural event at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai in the evening of 12th March 2020. He will be accompanied by the Minister of Social Welfare & Nutritious Noon Meal Program, Govt. of Tamil Nadu Dr.V.Saroja and senior officers.
This event is being organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (Divyangjan) (NIEPMD), Chennai in collaboration with Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyagjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India. In this event around 1000 invitees including Persons with Disabilities, Parents of Persons with Differently Abled, teachers, care-givers and NGOs, etc are attending .
This event brings together children and youth with Differently Abled from all the five Southern zone Viz. Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Lakshadweep and Puducherry. About 98 children and youth with differently abled of various disabilities like Visual Impairment, Hearing Impairment, Locomotor Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Intellectual disabilities, Multiple Disabilities etc have practiced over a month to display their hidden talents . These artists will perform dance, music, instrumental in classical, folk and modern style. This event also includes for the first time Yoga and Acrobatics. Large number of women participants are taking parts in this event.
This cultural event, Divya kala Shakti, provides a wider and unique platform to showcase the potential of Persons with Differently Abled in the field of performing art, music, dance, acrobatics etc,
M/o Social Justice and Empowerment in this direction has already organized two National events on 18th April and 23rd July 2019 respectively at President's House as well as Parliament Library Building, New Delhi with an objective to spread a wide awareness among all the four pillars of Democracy.
In that event the President of India, the Vice President, the Prime Minister, Speaker of Lok Sabha, all Union Ministers as well as all MPs were present to witness the innate talent in all Divyang children and Youth. The President with his inspirational speech wanted this cultural event to be showcased in every nook and corner of the Country, so with his inspirational words DEPwD is committed to take it to all regions so that it can help changing the mindset of society towards Divyangjan. The DEPwD is committed to work in this direction for such kind of platforms through which Divyang can contribute for the socio-cultural and economic growth of the nation which is the vision of the Department.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु के राज्‍यपाल कल चेन्‍नई में ‘दिव्‍य कला शक्ति – अक्षमताओं में क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन’ आयोजन में उपस्थित रहेंगे
कार्यक्रम में दक्षिणी क्षेत्र के 98 दिव्‍यांगजन हिस्‍सा लेंगे
11 MAR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु के राज्‍यपाल श्री बनवारी लाल पुरोहित 12 मार्च, 2020 को शाम में चेन्‍नई के कलाईवनार आरंगम में आयोजित होने वाले ‘दिव्‍य कला शक्ति – अक्षमताओं में क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन’’ कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे। यह अब तक का सबसे पहला एवं बेजोड़ क्षेत्रीय सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम होगा। तमिलनाडु सरकार के समाज कल्‍याण एवं पोषण दोपहर भोजन कार्यक्रम मंत्री डॉ. वी. सरोजा एवं अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी श्री पुरोहित के साथ उपस्थित रहेंगे।
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सहयोग से राष्‍ट्रीय बहुविध दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्‍थान द्वारा यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन में दिव्‍यांगजनों, दिव्‍यांगजनों के माता-पिता, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों आदि सहित लगभग 1000 व्‍यक्ति आमंत्रित हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, तेलंगाना और लक्षद्वीप और पुदुचेरी के सभी पाँच दक्षिणी ज़ोनों के बच्चों और युवाओं को एक साथ लाता है। लगभग अपनी छिपी हुई प्रतिभाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए दृष्टिबाधित, श्रवण बाधित, लोकोमोटर डिसएबिलिटीज, ऑटिज्म स्पेक्ट्रम डिसऑर्डर, बौद्धिक विकलांगता, बहुविध दिव्‍यांगजन श्रेणी के 98 बच्चों और युवाओं ने एक महीने तक अभ्यास किया है। ये कलाकार शास्त्रीय, लोक और आधुनिक शैली में नृत्य, संगीत, वाद्य की प्रस्तुति करेंगे। इस आयोजन में पहली बार योग और कलाबाजी भी शामिल है। इस आयोजन में बड़ी संख्या में महिला प्रतिभागी हिस्सा ले रही हैं।
दिव्‍य कला शक्ति नामक सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम मंचन कला, संगीत, नृत्‍य, कलाबाजी आदि क्षेत्र में दिव्‍यांगजनों की क्षमताओं को दर्शाने के लिए एक व्‍यापक एवं अद्वितीय मंच प्रदान करता है।
सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने लोकतंत्र के सभी चार स्‍तंभों के बीच व्‍यापक जागरूकता कायम करने के उद्देश्‍य से राष्‍ट्रपति भवन एवं नई दिल्‍ली स्थित संसद पुस्‍कालय भवन में क्रमश: 18 अप्रैल और 23 जुलाई, 2019 को दो राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये थे।
इन कार्यक्रमों में दिव्‍यांग बच्‍चों और युवाओं में अंतर्निहित प्रतिभा को देखने के लिए राष्‍ट्रपति, उपराष्‍ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्‍यक्ष, सभी केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री तथा सभी सांसद उपस्थित थे। अपने प्रेरक भाषण में राष्‍ट्रपति ने यह इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की थी कि इस सांस्‍कृतिक कार्यक्रम को देश के सभी हिस्‍सों में दिखाया जाए। इसलिए राष्‍ट्रपति के इन प्रेरक शब्‍दों के अनुसरण में दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग इसे सभी क्षेत्रों में दिखाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, ताकि दिव्‍यांगजनों के प्रति समाज की सोच में बदलाव लाने में मदद मिल सके।