Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Governor, Tamilnadu to Witness Event “Divya Kala Shakti-Witnessing the Abilities in Disabilities” in Chennai Tomorrow
98 Divyangjan from Southern Region to Participate in the Event
11 MAR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Banwarilal Purohit will witness the first ever regional event Divya Kala Shakti: Witnessing the abilities in disabilities a unique cultural event at Kalaivanar Arangam, Chennai in the evening of 12th March 2020. He will be accompanied by the Minister of Social Welfare & Nutritious Noon Meal Program, Govt. of Tamil Nadu Dr.V.Saroja and senior officers.
This event is being organized by the National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities (Divyangjan) (NIEPMD), Chennai in collaboration with Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyagjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India. In this event around 1000 invitees including Persons with Disabilities, Parents of Persons with Differently Abled, teachers, care-givers and NGOs, etc are attending .
This event brings together children and youth with Differently Abled from all the five Southern zone Viz. Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana and Lakshadweep and Puducherry. About 98 children and youth with differently abled of various disabilities like Visual Impairment, Hearing Impairment, Locomotor Disabilities, Autism Spectrum Disorder, Intellectual disabilities, Multiple Disabilities etc have practiced over a month to display their hidden talents . These artists will perform dance, music, instrumental in classical, folk and modern style. This event also includes for the first time Yoga and Acrobatics. Large number of women participants are taking parts in this event.
This cultural event, Divya kala Shakti, provides a wider and unique platform to showcase the potential of Persons with Differently Abled in the field of performing art, music, dance, acrobatics etc,
M/o Social Justice and Empowerment in this direction has already organized two National events on 18th April and 23rd July 2019 respectively at President's House as well as Parliament Library Building, New Delhi with an objective to spread a wide awareness among all the four pillars of Democracy.
In that event the President of India, the Vice President, the Prime Minister, Speaker of Lok Sabha, all Union Ministers as well as all MPs were present to witness the innate talent in all Divyang children and Youth. The President with his inspirational speech wanted this cultural event to be showcased in every nook and corner of the Country, so with his inspirational words DEPwD is committed to take it to all regions so that it can help changing the mindset of society towards Divyangjan. The DEPwD is committed to work in this direction for such kind of platforms through which Divyang can contribute for the socio-cultural and economic growth of the nation which is the vision of the Department.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو کے گورنر کل چنئی میں ’’دیویہ کلا شکتی – معذوری میں اہلیت کو دیکھنا‘‘ تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
اس تقریب میں جنوبی خطے کے 98 دویانگ جن شرکت کریں گے
11 MAR 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍مارچ،تمل ناڈو کے گورنر جناب بنواری لال پروہت 12 مارچ 2020 کی شام کو کلئی ونار آرنگم ، چنئی میں خطے کی پہلی ایک منفرد ثقافتی تقریب دیویہ کلا شکتی: معذوری میں اہلیت دیکھنا میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ان کے ساتھ حکومت تمل ناڈو کے سماجی بہبود اور تغذیہ والے دوپہر کے کھانے کے پروگرام کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وی سروجا اور اعلیٰ افسران بھی ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب کا انعقاد متعدد معذوریوں والے افراد (دویانگ جن) کو با اختیار بنانے سے متعلق قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ای پی ایم ڈی) چنئی کے ذریعے حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد (دویانگ جن) کے تفویض اختیارات کے محکمے کے تعاون سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں دویانگ جنوں ، مختلف اہلیت رکھنے والے افراد کے والدین ، اساتذہ ، دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں اور این جی اوز وغیرہ سمیت تقریبا ایک ہزار مدعوین شرکت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب کے ذریعے پانچ جنوبی زون یعنی آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک ، کیرل ، تمل ناڈو ، تلنگانہ ، لکشدیپ اور پڈوچیری سے آنے والے مختلف اہلیت رکھنے والے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو ایک مقام پر یکجا ہونے کا موقع ملے گا۔ مختلف معذوریاں مثلاً بصارت سے محرومی، سماعت سے محرومی، جسمانی معذوری ، آٹیزم اسپیکٹرم ڈس آرڈر، دانشمندانہ معذوری ، کثیر معذوری وغیرہ رکھنے والے مختلف طور پر اہل تقریبا 98 بچے اور نوجوان اپنی پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے کے لئے ایک ماہ سے زیادہ مدت سے مشق کررہے ہیں۔ یہ فنکار رقص ، موسیقی کلاسیکی لوک اور جدید اسٹائل میں ساز بجانے کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں پہلی بار یوگا اور ایکروبیٹکس کو بھی شامل کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب میں بڑی تعداد میں خاتون شرکاء بھی حصہ لیں گی۔
یہ ثقافتی تقریب دیویہ کلاشکتی پرفارمنگ آرٹ ، موسیقی ، رقص، ایکرو بیٹکس وغیرہ کے میدان میں مختلف طور پر اہلیت رکھنے والے افراد کو اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا ایک وسیع اور منفرد پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرائے گی۔
اس سلسلے میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت پہلے ہی جمہوریت کے چاروں ستونوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پھیلانے کے مقصد سے پریزیڈنٹس ہاؤس کے ساتھ ساتھ پارلیمنٹ لائبریری بلڈنگ نئی دہلی میں 18 اپریل اور 23 جولائی 2019 کو قومی سطح کی دو تقاریب کا انعقاد کرچکی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں صدر جمہوریہ ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، وزیراعظم، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر ، تمام مرکزی وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام ارکان پارلیمنٹ تمام دویانگ بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کے مظاہرے کو دیکھنے کے لئے موجود تھے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنی جذباتی اور مؤثر تقریر میں کہا تھا کہ وہ چاہتے ہیں کہ ایسی ثقافتی تقریب ملک کے ہر ایک کونے میں منعقد کی جائے۔ اس لئے ان کی بات سے تحریک پاکر ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اس تقریب کو تمام خطوں تک لے جانے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے تاکہ اس سے دویانگ جنوں کے بارے میں معاشرے کی ذہنیت تبدیل کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی اس طرح کے پلیٹ فارموں کے لئے اس سمت میں کام کرنے کے لئے پابند عہد ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے دویانگ جن اس محکمے کے ویژن کے مطابق ملک کی سماجی ،ثقافتی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا رول ادا کرسکیں گے۔