Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Group of Ministers reviews current status, and actions for prevention and management of COVID-19
11 MAR 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of the Hon. Prime Minister, a high level Group of Ministers (GOM) was constituted to review, monitor and evaluate the preparedness and measures taken regarding management of Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19), in the country. A meeting of the GoM was held here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilisers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, members of the GOM, were present.
A presentation of the status of the COVID-19 was made to the GOM. The actions taken for prevention and management of COVID-19 in India were presented, which included information about the various travel advisories in view of the evolving global situation regarding COVID-19, including the additional two issued on 10th March, 2020. As a measure of prevention, it is reiterated that as per the Travel Advisory, passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany should undergo self-imposed quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival, and their employers should facilitate work-from-home for such employees during this period.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries and other senior officials of the relevant Ministries/Departments.
Ms. Preeti Sudan apprised the GoM that the States/UTs are advised to do rigorous IEC and make people aware about the precautions, symptoms and helpline numbers. The identification of additional quarantine facilities, development of isolation wards, training of health workers & doctors are also being undertaken by the States/UTs. Regular handholding, monitoring, advisories, guidelines etc. is being done with the States/UTs. She reiterated that the universal screening is being done for the travellers from 12 countries for all the flights from China, Singapore, Thailand, Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Malaysia, Nepal, Indonesia, Iran and Italy at the earmarked aero-bridges.
GoM undertook elaborate discussions on the various other precautionary measures which may be considered in the interest of the citizens of India. GoM expressed their satisfaction with the actions taken, preparedness and efforts put together by various Ministries/Departments and States/UTs to combat Novel Coronavirus disease (COVID-19).
Cabinet Secretary also took a meeting with Secretaries of the concerned Ministries, representatives from Army, ITBP, here today. It was decided that all States/UTs should be advised by MoHFW to invoke provisions of Section 2 of Epidemic Disease Act, 1897 so that all advisories being issued from time to time by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare/State/UTs are enforceable. Also, 83 passengers who arrived from Italy today are quarantined at the Army Facility at Manesar.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ এর বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি,এর প্রতিরোধ ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়ে উচ্চপর্যায়ের মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক
12 MAR 2020 8:22AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ মার্চ, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশে দেশে নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস (কোভিড-১৯)-এর কারণে সৃষ্ট পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা, নজরদারী এবং প্রস্তুতির ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী গঠন করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের পৌরহিত্যে এই মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী আজ নতুনদিল্লিতে বৈঠক করে। বৈঠকে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি, বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ সুব্রমণিয়াম জয়শংকর, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, জাহাজ চলাচল, রসায়ন ও সার দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বৈঠকে কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে সকলকে জানানো হয়। কোভিড-১৯-এর প্রতিরোধে ভারতে কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, সেই সম্পর্কেও বিশদে জানানো হয় । এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, ১০ মার্চ ২০২০ তে জারি হওয়া নতুন দুটি পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ সহ বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত নানা নির্দেশাবলী এবং বিভিন্ন তথ্য। এই ভাইরাসের সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ করার অঙ্গ হিসেবে, ওই পরামর্শে বলা হয়েছে, যারা চীন, হংকং, দক্ষিণ কোরীয়া জাপান, ইটালি, থাইল্যান্ড, সিঙ্গাপুর, ইরান, মালয়েশিয়া, ফ্রান্স, স্পেন এবং জার্মানি থেকে ফিরবেন, তাঁদের দেশে পৌঁছানোর দিন থেকে ১৪ দিন কোয়ারাণ্টিনে থাকতে হবে এবং তাঁরা যে সংস্থায় কর্মরত , সেই সংস্থাকে এমন ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে যাতে ঐ কর্মচারী এই সময়ে বাড়িতে থেকে কাজ করার সুযোগ পান।
বৈঠকে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/দপ্তর গুলির সচিব ও পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
স্বাস্থ্যসচিব শ্রীমতী প্রীতি সুদান মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীকে জানান, মানুষকে এই ভাইরাসের বিষয়ে সচেতন করতে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ভাইরাসে আক্রান্তদের কি কি শারীরিক লক্ষ্মণ দেখা দেবে, এবং এ সংক্রান্ত হেল্পলাইন নম্বর নিয়ে প্রচার করতে বলা হয়েছে। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি কোয়ারান্টিনের জন্য অতিরিক্ত জায়গা বাছাই, আইসোলেশন ওয়ার্ডের ব্যবস্থা, স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও চিকিৎসকদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থাও করেছে। তিনি আরো জানান, চীন, সিঙ্গাপুর, থাইল্যান্ড, হংকং, জাপান, দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া, ভিয়েতনাম, মালয়েশিয়া,নেপাল, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, ইরান ও ইটালিএই ১২টি দেশের থেকে আগত যাত্রীদের এর‍্যোব্রিজ ব্যবহার করতে হবে এবং তাঁদের সকলের স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করা হবে।
দেশের স্বার্থে যে সব প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে, মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী সেই বিষয় নিয়েও বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করে। নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস (কোভিড-১৯) এর মোকাবিলায় যে সব উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক/দপ্তর, ও রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি যে সব ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে তা জেনে মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিবও আজ সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক/দপ্তরের সচিব, সেনাবাহিনী এবং ভারত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশের প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আজ বৈঠক করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে ১৮৯৭ সালের সংক্রামক ব্যধি আইনের ২ নম্বর ধারা প্রয়োগ করার জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, সব রাজ্য/ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেবে। এর ফলে মন্ত্রক, রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির বিভিন্ন নির্দেশিকা কার্যকর করতে সুবিধে হবে। এছাড়াও আজ ইটালি থেকে যে ৮৩ জন যাত্রী এসেছেন, তাঁদের মানেসরে সেনাবাহিনীর ক্যাম্পে কোয়ারান্টিনে পাঠানো হয়েছে।