Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Group of Ministers reviews current status, and actions for prevention and management of COVID-19
11 MAR 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of the Hon. Prime Minister, a high level Group of Ministers (GOM) was constituted to review, monitor and evaluate the preparedness and measures taken regarding management of Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19), in the country. A meeting of the GoM was held here today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilisers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare, members of the GOM, were present.
A presentation of the status of the COVID-19 was made to the GOM. The actions taken for prevention and management of COVID-19 in India were presented, which included information about the various travel advisories in view of the evolving global situation regarding COVID-19, including the additional two issued on 10th March, 2020. As a measure of prevention, it is reiterated that as per the Travel Advisory, passengers with travel history to China, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea, Japan, Italy, Thailand, Singapore, Iran, Malaysia, France, Spain and Germany should undergo self-imposed quarantine for a period of 14 days from the date of their arrival, and their employers should facilitate work-from-home for such employees during this period.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries and other senior officials of the relevant Ministries/Departments.
Ms. Preeti Sudan apprised the GoM that the States/UTs are advised to do rigorous IEC and make people aware about the precautions, symptoms and helpline numbers. The identification of additional quarantine facilities, development of isolation wards, training of health workers & doctors are also being undertaken by the States/UTs. Regular handholding, monitoring, advisories, guidelines etc. is being done with the States/UTs. She reiterated that the universal screening is being done for the travellers from 12 countries for all the flights from China, Singapore, Thailand, Hong Kong, Japan, South Korea, Vietnam, Malaysia, Nepal, Indonesia, Iran and Italy at the earmarked aero-bridges.
GoM undertook elaborate discussions on the various other precautionary measures which may be considered in the interest of the citizens of India. GoM expressed their satisfaction with the actions taken, preparedness and efforts put together by various Ministries/Departments and States/UTs to combat Novel Coronavirus disease (COVID-19).
Cabinet Secretary also took a meeting with Secretaries of the concerned Ministries, representatives from Army, ITBP, here today. It was decided that all States/UTs should be advised by MoHFW to invoke provisions of Section 2 of Epidemic Disease Act, 1897 so that all advisories being issued from time to time by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare/State/UTs are enforceable. Also, 83 passengers who arrived from Italy today are quarantined at the Army Facility at Manesar.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मंत्रियों के उच्च स्तरीय समूह ने कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा इसके रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए किए जाने वाले कार्यों की समीक्षा की
11 MAR 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के निर्देश पर मंत्रियों के एक उच्च स्तरीय समूह (जीओएम) का गठन किया गया जो देश में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस बीमारी (कोविड-19) के प्रबंधन के बारे में तैयारियों और उपायों की समीक्षा, निगरानी और मूल्यांकन करेगा। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में आज मंत्री समूह की बैठक हुई।
इस बैठक में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी, विदेशी मामलों के मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर, गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, पोत परिवहन राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे तथा मंत्री समूह (जीओएम) के सदस्‍य उपस्थित थे।
जीओएम के समक्ष कोविड​​-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति पर आधारित एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसमें कोविड​​-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए किए गए कार्यों को दिखाया गया। 10 मार्च, 2020 को जारी किए गए यात्रा परामर्शों को भी इस प्र‍स्‍तुति में शामिल किया गया था। बचाव के उपाय के तहत चीन, हांगकांग, कोरिया गणराज्य, जापान, इटली, थाईलैंड, सिंगापुर, ईरान, मलेशिया, फ्रांस, स्पेन और जर्मनी से आए यात्रियों को अपने आगमन के दिन से अगले 14 दिनों तक स्‍वयं द्वारा लागू क्‍वॉरन्‍टीन में रहना चाहिए। इस अवधि के दौरान उनके नियोक्‍ताओं को इन्‍हें घर से ही काम करने की सुविधा देनी चाहिए।
इस बैठक में संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों तथा अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने मंत्री समूह को जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि राज्‍य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को कठोर आईईसी करने और लोगों को सावधानियां, लक्षण तथा हेल्‍पलाइन नंबर के बारे में जागरूक बनाने की सलाह दी गई हैराज्‍य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश अतिरिक्‍त क्‍वॉ‍रन्‍टीन सुविधाओं की पहचान कर रहे हैं, आइसोलेशन वार्डों को विकसित कर रहे हैं तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य कर्मिंयों एवं डॉक्‍टरों को प्रशिक्षण दे रहे हैं। राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को नियमित रूप से परामर्श और दिशा-निर्देश दिए जा रहे हैं। चीन, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, हांगकांग, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, वियतनाम, मलेशिया, नेपाल, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान और इटली से आने वाले सभी यात्रियों की स्‍क्रीनिंग की जा रही हैं।
समिति ने सावधानी के अन्‍य उपायों के बारे में विस्‍तार से चर्चा की। मंत्री समूह ने कोविड-19 का सामना करने में विभिन्‍न मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की तैयारी और प्रयासों पर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने आज संबंधित मंत्रालयों के सचिवों और सेना व आईटीबीपी के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की। निर्णय लिया गया कि स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को यह सलाह दी जानी चाहिए कि वे महामारी अधिनियम 1897 की धारा 2 के प्रावधानों को लागू करें ताकि मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी सभी परामर्शों को लागू किया जा सके। इटली से आज आने वाले 83 यात्रियों को सेना सुविधा केंद्र, मानेसर में क्‍वॉरन्‍टीन किया गया।