Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Group of Ministers reviews current status, and actions for prevention and management of COVID-19
Revised Travel Advisory issued
11 MAR 2020 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth meeting of the GoM was held at Nirman Bhawan today under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilisers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare were present.
The recommendations of the Committee of Secretaries chaired by Cabinet Secretary were placed before GoM. After detailed deliberations on preventive measures, actions taken and preparedness for Novel Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19), the Group of Ministers took the following decisions:
• All existing visas, except diplomatic, official, UN/International Organizations, employment, project visas, stand suspended till 15th April 2020. This will come into effect from 1200 GMT on 13th March 2020 at the port of departure.
• Visa free travel facility granted to OCI card holders is kept in abeyance till April 15th 2020. This will come into effect from 1200 GMT on 13th March 2020 at the port of departure.
• Any foreign national who intends to travel to India for compelling reason may contact the nearest Indian Mission.
• All incoming travellers, including Indian nationals, arriving from or having visited China, Italy, Iran, Republic of Korea, France, Spain and Germany after 15th February, 2020 shall be quarantined for a minimum period of 14 days. This will come into effect from 1200 GMT on 13th March 2020 at the port of departure.
• Incoming travellers, including Indian nationals, are advised to avoid non-essential travel and are informed that they can be quarantined for a minimum of 14 days on their arrival in India.
• Indian nationals are strongly advised to avoid all non-essential travel abroad. On their return, they can be subjected to quarantine for a minimum of 14 days.
• International traffic through land borders will be restricted to Designated check posts with robust screening facilities. These will be notified separately by M/o Home Affairs.
• Provision for testing primarily for students/compassionate cases in Italy to be made and collection for samples to be organized accordingly. Those tested negative will be allowed to travel and will be quarantined on arrival in India for 14 days.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रियो के उच्चस्तरीय समूह ने कोविड-19 की वर्तमान स्थिति और रोकथाम के लिए प्रयासों की समीक्षा की
संशोधित यात्रा परामर्श जारी
11 MAR 2020 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
नोवल कोरोना वायरस, कोविड-19 पर मंत्रियों की समूह की छठी बैठक केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में निर्माण भवन में हुई। बैठक में नागर उड्डयन (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्यमंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी,विदेश मंत्री डॉ.एस जयशंकर,गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय, पोत परिवहन(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा रसायन और उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री श्री मनसुख एन मांडविया, और स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी चौबे बैठक में मौजूद थे।
कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में सचिवों की समिति की सिफारिशें मंत्रियों के समूह के सामने रखी गई। नोवल कोरोना वायरस, कोविड-19 पर रोकथाम के उपायों,रोकथाम और तैयारियों पर विचार विमर्श के बाद बैठक में निम्नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए
· कूटनीतिक,आधिकारिक,संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ/अंतरर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों,रोजगार,प्रोजेक्ट वीजा को छोड़कर जारी वीजा 15 अप्रैल,2020 तक स्थगित रहेंगे। यह 13 मार्च,2020 से प्रभावी होगा।
· प्रवासी भारतीय नागरिकों को वीजा मुक्त यात्रा सुविधा पर 15 अप्रैल,2020 तक रोक रहेगी। यह 13 मार्च,2020 से प्रभावी होगा।
· अपरिहार्य कारणों से भारत की यात्रा करने वाले विदेशी नागरिक निकटतम भारतीय मिशन पर संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
· भारत आने वाले सभी यात्री जिसमें 15 फरवरी,2020 के बाद आने वाले या चीन,इटली,ईरान,दक्षिण कोरिया,फ्रांस,स्पेन और जर्मनी का दौरा करने वाले भारतीय यात्री को कम से कम 14 दिनों के लिए कॉरन्टाइन किया जाएगा। यह 13 मार्च,2020 से प्रभावी होगा।
· भारतीय नागरिकों सहित भारत आने वाले सभी यात्रियों को गैर जरूरी यात्रा से बचने की सलाह दी जाती है। इन यात्रियों को भारत आगमन करने पर कम से कम 14 दिनों के लिए कॉरन्टाइन किया जा सकता है।
· भारतीय नागरिक को विशेष रूप से सिर्फ बेहद जरूरी कार्यों के लिए ही विदेश यात्रा पर जाने की सलाह दी जाती है। भारत लौटने पर इन्हें कम से कम 14 दिनों के लिए कॉरन्टाइन किया जा सकता है।
· भूमि मार्गों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवाजाही को निर्धारित चेक पोस्ट तक सीमित किया जाएगा जहां इसकी निगरानी की जाएगी। गृह मंत्रालय इस बारे में अलग से अधिसूचना जारी करेगा।
· इटली में छात्रों और सहानुभूति वाले मामलो में प्राथमिक जांच के प्रावधान किए जा रहे हैं और नमूने व्यवस्थित किए जाएगें। जांच में निगेटिव पाए गए लोगों को यात्रा की अनुमति दी जाएगी और उन्हें भारत आगमन करने पर 14 दिनों के लिए कॉरन्टाइन किया जाएगा।