Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Reservation in Appointment on Compassionate Ground
12 MAR 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
As per extant instructions, upto a maximum of 5% of direct recruitment vacancies arising in a year in Group ‘C’ posts can be filled up by compassionate appointment. There is no fixed quota of posts to be filled up annually on compassionate grounds, as compassionate appointments are to be made by the administrative Ministries/Departments as per the general policy guidelines laid by the Department of Personnel and Training subject to availability of vacancies, number of applicants seeking compassionate appointment etc.
A person selected for appointment on compassionate grounds is to be adjusted in the reservation roster against the appropriate category, viz. a candidate belonging to SC/ST/OBC/General category would occupy the position allocated to the respective category, in the roster.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر تقرری میں ریزرویشن
12 MAR 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں، عملے اور عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹی توانائی اور خلا کےامور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ موجودہ ہدایات کے مطابق گروپ سی کے عہدوں میں ایک سال کے اندر نکلنے والی خالی اسامیوں کی براہ راست بھرتی کازیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ فیصد تک ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر تقرری کے ذریعے پُر کیا جائے گا۔ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر سالانہ اعتبارسےخالی اسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے عہدوں کا کوئی طے شدہ کوٹہ نہیں ہے، جبکہ خالی اسامیوں کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر عملے اور تربیت کے محکمے کی جانب سے طے کی گئیں عام پالیسی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق انتظامی وزارتیں/ محکموں کے ذریعے ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر تقرریاں کی جائیں گی۔
ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر تقرری کے لیے سلیکٹ کیے گئے کسی بھی شخص کو مناسب زمرے کے عوض ریزرویشن کے نظام اوقات کے منافق بنایا جائے گا۔ ایس سی/ ایس ٹی/ او بی سی اور عام زمرے سے تعلق رکھنے والا کوئی بھی امیدوار اس حیثیت پرفائز ہوگا، جونظام اوقات میں متعلقہ زمرے کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔