Ministry of Science & Technology
ARI Scientists Study methane-oxidizing bacteria for methane mitigation and value addition
12 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists at Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology, have isolated 45 different strains of methanotrophic bacteria which have been found to be capable of reducing methane emissions from rice plants.
Methanotrophs metabolise and convert methane into carbon-di-oxide. They can effectively reduce the emission of methane, which is the second most important greenhouse gas (GHG) and 26 times more potent as compared to carbon-di-oxide. In rice fields, methanotrophs are active near the roots or soil-water interfaces.
Dr. Monali Rahalkar, Scientist from Bioenergy Group, ARI, and her team working on methanotrophs, have enriched, isolated, and cultivated the 45 different strains of methanotrophs and created the first indigenous methanotroph culture. In their work published in Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, an International Journal of General and Molecular Microbiology, they isolated indigenous methanotrophs from Western and Southern India, mainly from rice field soils and freshwater mud and have documented two novel genera and six novel species of methanotrophs from rice fields in Western India. In pot trials, some of the strains were used as bio-inoculants in rice plants.
The team found that there was a decrease in methane emissions in inoculated plants with a positive or neutral effect on the growth of the rice. This could lead to the development of microbial inoculants for methane mitigation in rice.
Rice fields are human-made wetlands and are waterlogged for a considerable period. Anaerobic degradation of organic matter results in the generation of methane. Rice fields contribute to nearly 10% of global methane emissions. Very few studies in the world have focused on methanotrophs from tropical wetlands or tropical rice fields.
Before scientists at ARI started their studies, practically no cultures of indigenously isolated methanotrophs from India were available. Native and relevant methanotrophs isolated from rice fields can be excellent models to understand the effect of various factors on methane mitigation. Ammonium fertilizers, increasing temperatures (due to global warming) are some of the important factors which the team plans to study in the future.
Various methanotrophs on culture media (upper left)
The dark pink color biomass from methanotrophs which is a rich source of carotenoids, single-cell proteins leading to methane valorization (upper right) Preliminary experiments indicated that when methanotrophs were inoculated rice plants showed lower methane emissions, higher methane oxidation potential and better/ neutral effect on plant growth (lower panel
Plastic chamber to measure methane emissions is shown (lower right)
Besides methane mitigation studies, methanotrophs can also be used in methane value addition (valorization) studies. Bio-methane generated from waste can be used by the methanotrophs and can be converted to value-added products such as single-cell proteins, carotenoids, biodiesel, and so on. The team is further working on methane valorization studies from the isolated methanotrophs. Such studies help reduce GHG emissions, especially anthropogenic or man-made emissions, which a pressing need in the age of global warming.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एआरआई वैज्ञानिकों ने मिथेन की मात्रा में कमी लाने और मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए मिथेन-ऑक्सीकारक बैक्टीरिया का अध्ययन किया
12 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
अगहरकर शोध संस्थान (एआरआई), पुणे के वैज्ञानिकों ने मिथेनोट्रॉपिक बैक्टीरिया के 45 विभिन्न प्रजातियों को पृथक किया है, जो धान की पौधों से होने वाले मिथेन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में सक्षम है। एआरआई, पुणे विज्ञान और तकनीकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक स्वायत संस्थान है।
मिथेनोट्रॉप्स मिथेन को कार्बनडाईऑक्साइड में बदल देता है। वे प्रभावी रूप से मिथेन के उत्सर्जन में कमी ला सकते है। मिथेन ग्रीनहाउस गैस (जीएचजी) में दूसरा सबसे महत्वपूर्ण गैस है। यह कार्बनडाईऑक्साइड की तुलना में 26 गुना ज्यादा घातक है। धान के खेतों में मिथेनोट्रॉप्स पौधे की जड़ों तथा मिट्ठी-पानी में सक्रिय रहते है।
एआरआई की डॉ. मोनाली राहलकर और उनकी टीम ने मिथेनोट्रॉप्स के 45 प्रजातियों को पृथक किया है और पहली बार स्वदेशी रूप में मिथेनोट्रॉप्स कल्चर का निर्माण किया है। टीम ने पाया कि पौधों के मिथेन उत्सर्जन में कमी आई है और पौधे के विकास में सकारात्मक या निष्क्रिय प्रभाव पड़ा है। इससे धान के पौधों में मिथेन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने सूक्ष्म जीव आधारित संचरण किए जा सकते है।
धान के खेतों में लम्बे समय तक जल जमाव रहता है। कार्बनिक तत्वों के विघटन से मिथेन बनता है। पूरी दुनिया में धान के खेत कुल मिथेन उत्सर्जन में 10 प्रतिशत का योगदान देते है। एआरआई के अध्ययन के पूर्व भारत में स्वदेशी रूप से अलग किए गए मिथेनोट्रॉप्स पर कोई कल्चर उपलब्ध नहीं था। धान के खेतों से पृथक किए गए मिथेनोट्रॉप्स के माध्यम से मिथेन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए विभिन्न कारकों के प्रभाव को समझा जा सकता है। वैज्ञानिकों की यह टीम भविष्य में अमोनिया उर्वरकों द्वारा तापमान बढ़ाने के विषय पर अध्ययन करेगी।
मिथेनोट्रॉप्स का उपयोग मिथेन के मूल्य संवर्धन के लिए भी किया जा सकता है। अपशिष्ट से प्राप्त जैव-मिथेन का उपयोग मिथेनोट्रॉप्स कर सकते है और इसे एक कोशिका प्रोटीन, बायो-डीजल जैसे उपयोगी उत्पादों में बदल सकते है। ऐसे अध्ययनों से जीएचजी उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में सहायता मिलेगी।