Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government fully vigilant on situation due to COVID - 19
Urges people not to panic and avoid non-essential travel
No Union Minister to travel abroad in the upcoming days
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the Government is fully vigilant about the situation due to the COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus.
In a tweet today, the Prime Minister said the Ministries and States have taken various proactive steps to ensure safety of all.
He urged people to not panic and avoid non-essential travel and large gatherings.
Prime Minister further said that no Minister of the Central Government will travel abroad in the upcoming days.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યુ સરકાર કોવિડ-19ને કારણે ઉભી થઈ રહેલી સ્થિતિ પર સંપૂર્ણપણે સતર્ક છે
લોકોને કહ્યું ગભરાશો નહીં, શક્ય હોય તો બિનજરૂરી પ્રવાસ ટાળો
આવનારા દિવસોમાં કોઈ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી વિદેશ પ્રવાસે નહીં જાય
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર કોવિડ – 19 નોવલ કોરોનાવાયરસને કારણે ઉત્પન્ન સ્થિતિને લઇને સંપૂર્ણપણે સતર્ક છે.
એક ટ્વીટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દરેકની સુરક્ષા માટે મંત્રાલયે અને રાજ્યોએ અનેક સક્રિય પગલાઓ લીધા છે.
એમણે લોકોને કહ્યું હતું કે ગભરાશો નહીં અને બિનજરૂરી પ્રવાસ ટાળવાનો તથા મોટી સંખ્યામાં ભેગા ન થવાનો આગ્રહ કર્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાના કોઈ મંત્રી આવનારા દિવસોમાં વિદેશ પ્રવાસે નહીં જાય.