Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government fully vigilant on situation due to COVID - 19
Urges people not to panic and avoid non-essential travel
No Union Minister to travel abroad in the upcoming days
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the Government is fully vigilant about the situation due to the COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus.
In a tweet today, the Prime Minister said the Ministries and States have taken various proactive steps to ensure safety of all.
He urged people to not panic and avoid non-essential travel and large gatherings.
Prime Minister further said that no Minister of the Central Government will travel abroad in the upcoming days.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण परिस्थितीवर सरकारचे पूर्ण लक्ष – पंतप्रधान
नागरिकांनी घाबरु नये मात्र अनावश्यक प्रवास टाळण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
केंद्रीय मंत्री सध्या परदेश प्रवास करणार नाहीत
12 MAR 2020 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मार्च 2020
नोवेल कोरोना विषाणू कोविड-19 मुळे निर्माण परिस्थितीवर सरकार पूर्णपणे लक्ष ठेवून असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे.
सर्वांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि राज्यांनी विविध सक्रिय पावले उचलली असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी आज ट्विटरवरुन सांगितले.
घाबरुन न जाण्याचे आणि अनावश्यक प्रवास तसेच मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील सामूहिक कार्यक्रम टाळण्याचे आवाहन पंतप्रधानांनी नागरिकांना केले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारमधील कोणीही मंत्री सध्या परदेश प्रवास करणार नसल्याचेही पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.