Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government fully vigilant on situation due to COVID - 19
Urges people not to panic and avoid non-essential travel
No Union Minister to travel abroad in the upcoming days
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the Government is fully vigilant about the situation due to the COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus.
In a tweet today, the Prime Minister said the Ministries and States have taken various proactive steps to ensure safety of all.
He urged people to not panic and avoid non-essential travel and large gatherings.
Prime Minister further said that no Minister of the Central Government will travel abroad in the upcoming days.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্য
জনসাধাৰণক বিতত নহ’বলৈ আৰু প্ৰয়োজনবিহীন যাত্ৰা স্থগিত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান
আগন্তুক দিনকেইটাত কোনো কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীয়েই ভ্ৰমণ নকৰে বিদেশলৈ
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ ন’ভেল ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত তীক্ষ্ণ দৃষ্টি ৰাখিছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা টুইটত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বুলি জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ জনসাধাৰণক বিতত নহ’বলৈ আৰু প্ৰয়োজনবিহীন যাত্ৰা নকৰিবলৈ তথা জনসমাগমত উপস্থিত নাথাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আগন্তুক দিনকেইটাত কোনো কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিদেশলৈ ভ্ৰমণ নকৰে৷