Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government fully vigilant on situation due to COVID - 19
Urges people not to panic and avoid non-essential travel
No Union Minister to travel abroad in the upcoming days
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the Government is fully vigilant about the situation due to the COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus.
In a tweet today, the Prime Minister said the Ministries and States have taken various proactive steps to ensure safety of all.
He urged people to not panic and avoid non-essential travel and large gatherings.
Prime Minister further said that no Minister of the Central Government will travel abroad in the upcoming days.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت کووڈ-19 سے پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کےتئیں پور طرح چوکنا ہے
عوام سے بدحواس نہ ہونے اور غیر ضروری سفر سے گریز کرنے کی اپیل
آنے والے دنوں میں کوئی بھی مرکزی وزیر غیر ملکی دورہ نہیں کرے گا
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 مارچ /وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت کووڈ-19 نوول کورونا وائرس کی وجہ سے پیدا ہو ئی صورتحال کے تئیں پوری طرح چوکنا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے آج اپنے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا ہے کہ ملک میں سب کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزارتوں اور ریاستوں میں متعدد مثبت اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے عوام سے بدحواس نہ ہونے اور غیر ضروری سفر سے گریز کرنے نیز بھیڑ بھاڑ سے دور رہنے کی اپیل کی۔
وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں مرکزی حکومت کا کوئی بھی وزیر غیر ملکی دورہ نہیں کرے گا۔