Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister says Government fully vigilant on situation due to COVID - 19
Urges people not to panic and avoid non-essential travel
No Union Minister to travel abroad in the upcoming days
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said the Government is fully vigilant about the situation due to the COVID-19 Novel Coronavirus.
In a tweet today, the Prime Minister said the Ministries and States have taken various proactive steps to ensure safety of all.
He urged people to not panic and avoid non-essential travel and large gatherings.
Prime Minister further said that no Minister of the Central Government will travel abroad in the upcoming days.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा सरकार कोविड-19 के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति पर पूरी तरह सतर्क
लोगों से दहशत में नहीं आने और अनावश्‍यक यात्रा से बचने का आग्रह किया
आने वाले दिनों में कोई केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री विदेश यात्रा पर नहीं जाएगा
12 MAR 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि सरकार कोविड-19 नोवल कोरोनावायरस के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति को लेकर पूरी तरह सतर्क है।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सभी की सुरक्षा के लिए मंत्रालयों और राज्‍यों ने अनेक अति सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं।
उन्‍होंने लोगों से आग्रह किया कि वे दहशत में नहीं आए और अनावश्‍यक यात्रा और बड़ी संख्‍या में एकत्र होने से बचें।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार का कोई भी मंत्री आने वाले दिनों में विदेश यात्रा पर नहीं जाएगा।