खान मंत्रालय
संसद ने खनिज पदार्थ कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 पारित किया
इससे भारतीय खनन क्षेत्र में बदलाव आएगा : प्रल्‍हाद जोशी
12 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
संसद ने आज खान और खनिज (विकास और नियंत्रण) कानून 1957 और कोयला खान (विशेष प्रावधान) कानून, 2015 में संशोधन करते हुए खनिज पदार्थ कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 को मंजूरी दे दी। राज्‍यसभा ने आज इस विधेयक को पारित किया, जबकि लोकसभा 6 मार्च, 2020 को इसे पारित कर चुकी है। खनिज पदार्थ कानून (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2020 भारतीय कोयला और खनन क्षेत्र विशेषकर कारोबार को सुगम बनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नये युग की शुरुआत करेगा। केन्‍द्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्‍हाद जोशी ने कहा कि इस विधेयक के पारित हो जाने से देश के खनन क्षेत्र में बदलाव आने के साथ कोयला उत्‍पादन बढ़ेगा और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
संशोधित प्रावधानों में स्‍पष्‍ट व्‍यवस्‍था है कि ऐसी कंपनियां जिनके पास भारत में कोयला खनन का पहले से अनुभव नहीं है और/अथवा उन्‍हें अन्‍य खनिज पदार्थों अथवा अन्‍य देशों में खनन का अनुभव है, वे कोयले/लिग्‍नाइट ब्‍लॉकों की नीलामी में भाग ले सकते हैं। इससे न केवल कोयला/लिग्‍नाइट ब्‍लॉक की नीलामियों में भागीदारी बढ़ेगी, बल्कि कोयला क्षेत्र में एफडीआई नीति के कार्यानवयन को सरल बनाया जा सकेगा।
अब, जो कंपनियां किसी विशिष्‍ट प्रकार के अंतिम इस्‍तेमाल में शामिल नहीं हैं, वे अनुसूची II और III कोयला खानों की नीलामी में भाग ले सकती हैं। अंतिम इस्‍तेमाल की बाधा हटने से विभिन्‍न उद्देश्‍यों जैसे अपने उपभोग, बिक्री अथवा किसी अन्‍य उद्देश्‍य, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्‍ट कोयला खानों की नीलामी में व्‍यापक भागीदारी की अनुमति दी जा सकेगी।
विधेयक में कोयला/लिग्‍नाइट के लिए लाइसेंस और खनन पट्टे (पीएल-और-एमएल) की इजाजत देने की व्‍यवस्‍था है जिससे कोयला और लिग्‍नाइट ब्‍लॉकों की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ेगी और विस्‍तृत भौगोलिक वितरण में अलग-अलग ग्रेड के कोयला ब्‍लॉक आवंटन के लिए उपलब्‍ध होंगे।
सफल बोलीकर्ताओं/आवंटियों को अब इसके किसी भी प्‍लांट अथवा इसकी सहायक कम्‍पनी अथवा होल्डिंग (नियंत्रक) कम्‍पनी में खनन किए गए कोयले के इस्‍तेमाल का अधिकार होगा। ये संशोधन कोयला खान का आवंटन अगले सफल बोलीकर्ता अथवा आवंटी को प्रदान करेंगे। अनुसूची II की खानों के अलावा खानों के प्रबंधन के लिए निर्दिष्‍ट संरक्षक की नियुक्ति का भी प्रावधान किया गया है, जो उत्‍पादन के तहत आती हैं और जिनका अधिकार निधान/आवंटन आदेश रद्द कर दिया गया है।
संशोधनों के साथ, नए पट्टे के अनुदान की तारीख से दो साल की अवधि के लिए अन्‍य मंजूरियों के साथ पर्यावरण और वन मंजूरी स्‍वत: खनिज ब्लॉकों के नए मालिकों को हस्तांतरित हो जाएगी। यह नए मालिकों को परेशानी मुक्त खनन कार्य जारी रखने की अनुमति देगा। अवधि के दौरान, वे दो साल की अवधि अधिक नए लाइसेंस के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
अब पट्टे की अवधि की समाप्ति से पहले खानों के पट्टे की नीलामी शुरू की जा सकती है। यह राज्य सरकार को खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए अग्रिम कार्रवाई करने में सक्षम बनाएगा ताकि मौजूदा पट्टे की अवधि समाप्त होने से पहले नए पट्टे धारक का फैसला किया जा सके। इससे देश में खनिजों के निर्बाध उत्पादन में मदद मिलेगी।
नए प्रावधानों से गैर-विशिष्ट पैमाइश परमिट (एनईआरपी) धारकों को समग्र लाइसेंस या खनन पट्टे (पीएल-सह-एमएल) के लिए आवेदन करने की अनुमति देकर राष्ट्रीय हित के गहरे खनिजों और खनिजों के अन्वेषण में वृद्धि होगी। एमएमडीआर कानून और सीएमएसपी कानून के विभिन्न दोहराव वाले और निरर्थक प्रावधानों को सुगम कारोबार के लिए हटा दिया गया है।
विधेयक एमएमडीआर कानून 1957 और सीएमएसपी कानून के संशोधन के लिए अध्यादेश का स्‍थान लेगा जिसे 11 मई 2020 को लागू किया गया था।

Ministry of Mines
Parliament Passes The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020
Bill to transform Indian mining sector: Pralhad Joshi
12 MAR 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament passed The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for amendments in Mines & Mineral (Development and Regulation) Act 1957 and The Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015. Rajya Sabha passed the bill today while Lok Sabha already passed this bill on 6th March, 2020. The Mineral Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2020, will open a new era in Indian coal & mining sector specially to promote Ease of Doing Business. Union Coal & Mines Minister Sh. Pralhad Joshi said that this Bill will transform the mining sector in the country boosting coal production and reducing dependence on imports.
The amended provisions clearly provide that companies which do not possess any prior coal mining experience in India and/or have mining experience in other minerals or in other countries can participate in auction of coal/lignite blocks. This will not only increase participation in coal/lignite block auctions, but also facilitate the implementation of FDI policy in the coal sector.
Now, the companies which are not ‘engaged in specified end-use’ can also participate in auctions of Schedule II and III coal mines. The removal of the end use restriction would allow wider participation in auction of coal mines for a variety of purposes such as own consumption, sale or for any other purpose, as may be specified by the Central Government.
The Bill also allows prospecting licence-cum-mining lease (PL-cum-ML) for coal/lignite which increases the availability of coal & lignite blocks, and coal blocks of varying grades in a wide geographical distribution will be available for allocation.
The successful bidders/allottees have now been entitled to utilize mined coal in any of its plants or plants of its subsidiary or holding company. Amendments also provide for allocation of the coal mine to the next successful bidder or allottee, subsequent to termination of its allocation along with the matters incidental to it. A provision has also been made for appointment of designated custodian for management of the mines, apart from Schedule II mines, which have come under production and whose vesting/ allotment order has been cancelled.
With the amendments, environment and forest clearances along with other approvals and clearances shall automatically get transferred to the new owners of mineral blocks for a period of two years from the date of grant of new lease. This will allow new owners to continue with hassle free mining operations. During the period, they may apply for the fresh licence beyond the period of two years.
The auction of lease of mines can now be started before expiry of lease period. It will enable the state government to take advance action for auction of mineral blocks so that the new lease holder could be decided before the existing lease gets expired. This will help in seamless production of minerals in the country.
The new provisions will also augment the exploration of the deep seated minerals and minerals of national interest by allowing Non Exclusive Reconnaissance Permit (NERP) holders to apply for composite licence or Mining Lease (PL-cum-ML).Various repetitive and redundant provisions of MMDR Act and CMSP Act have also been omitted for Ease of Doing Business.
The Bill replaces the ordinance for amendment of the MMDR Act 1957 and CMSP Act which was promulgated on 10th January 2020.