Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
12 MAR 2020 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
Death of a 76 year old male from Karnataka is confirmed to be caused due to co-morbidity and has also tested positive for COVID-19. The details of the case are as follows:
He visited Saudi Arabia from 29th January 2020 to 29th February 2020.
He was a known case of Hypertension and Asthma. He reached back to Hyderabad on 29th February and went to Kalaburgi.
While he was asymptomatic on his return, he developed symptoms of fever and cough on 06th March 2020. One private doctor visited him at his home and treated him there.
On 9th March 2020, the symptoms got aggravated and he was shifted to a private hospital in Kalaburgi. In this private hospital he was provisionally diagnosed as “mid zone Viral Pneumonia” and “suspected COVID-19”.
The sample was collected on 09.03.2020 by Viral Research Diagnostic Laboratory, GIMS, Kalaburgi to rule out COVID-19 and sample was dispatched to VRDL, BMC&RI, Bengaluru. Without waiting for the test results, the attendees insisted and the patient was discharged against medical advice (DAMA) and the attendees took him to a private hospital in Hyderabad.
As per instructions of Deputy Commissioner, Kalaburgi District, the DHO met the attendees to convince them to admit the patient to the Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences (GIMS), Kalaburgi in the isolation ward set up at the Institute. But the attendees refused to listen to him. They transferred him to Hyderabad without his knowledge.
The patient was admitted in a private hospital in Hyderabad and treated. Later he was discharged and while he was being brought back he died on the way to the GIMS, Kalaburgi on 10.03.2020.
All the precautionary measures as per protocol such as contact tracing, screening and home quarantine of the contacts have been initiated by the District Health and Family Welfare Department, Karnataka and being monitored continuously.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर नवीनतम स्थिति
12 MAR 2020 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक में 76 वर्षीय पुरुष की मृत्य सह-अस्वस्थता के कारण होने की पुष्टि हुई है और इस व्यक्ति को कोविड-19 के लिए भी पॉजिटिव पाया गया था। इस संबंध में विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं-
पीडित व्यक्ति ने 29 जनवरी 2020 से 29 फरवरी 2020 तक सऊदी अरब का दौरा किया था।
पीडित व्यक्ति उच्च रक्तचाप और श्वास-रोग से पीडित था और 29 फरवरी को हैदराबाद आने के बाद कलबुर्गी गया था।
पीडित व्यक्ति लौटने पर ऐसिम्प्टमैटिक था और 6 मार्च,2020 को उसमें बुखार और खांसी के लक्षण विकसित हुए। एक निजी डॉक्टर ने उसका घर पर इलाज किया।
9 मार्च 2020 को उसके बीमारी के लक्षण बढ़ गए, जिसके बाद उसे कलबुर्गी में एक निजी अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया। निजी अस्पताल में उसे अस्थायी रुप से मिड जोन न्यूमोनिया से ग्रसित पाया गया था और वह कोविड-19 का संदिग्ध मरीज था।
कोविड-19 की जांच के लिए 9 मार्च,2020 को वायरल रिसर्च डायगोनस्टिक लेबोट्ररी,जीआईएमस कलबुर्गी में उसके नमूने एकत्र किए गए और उन्हें वीआरडीएल,बीएमसीएंडआरआई, बैंग्लोर भेजा गया। परीक्षण के परिणाम का इंतजार किए बिना बीमार व्यक्ति के परिजन स्वास्थ्य राय के बिना उसे अस्पताल से ले गए और हैदराबाद स्थित एक निजी अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया।
कलबुर्गी के उपायुक्त के निर्देशों के बाद डीएचओ ने बीमार व्यक्ति के परिजन उसे गुलबर्गा इस्टीट्यूट आफ मेडिकल साइंस(जीआईएमएस) के आइसोलेशन वार्ड में भर्ती करने के लिए राजी करने का प्रयास किया। लेकिन पीडित के परिजनों ने उनकी बात मानने से मना कर दिया और बिना जानकारी दिए उसे हैदराबाद ले गए।
बीमार व्यक्ति को हैदराबाद के एक निजी अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया गया और इलाज कराया गया। उसके बाद बीमार व्यक्ति को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दी गई और 10 मार्च, 2020 को जीआईएमस,कलबुर्गी ले जाते समय उसकी मृत्यु हो गई।
इस संबंध में जिला स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण विभाग,कर्नाटक द्वारा सभी एहतियाती कदम जैसे पीडित व्यक्ति के संपर्क में रहने वालो की पहचान और घर क्वारंटाइन करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई और इसकी लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है।