Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
12 MAR 2020 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
Death of a 76 year old male from Karnataka is confirmed to be caused due to co-morbidity and has also tested positive for COVID-19. The details of the case are as follows:
He visited Saudi Arabia from 29th January 2020 to 29th February 2020.
He was a known case of Hypertension and Asthma. He reached back to Hyderabad on 29th February and went to Kalaburgi.
While he was asymptomatic on his return, he developed symptoms of fever and cough on 06th March 2020. One private doctor visited him at his home and treated him there.
On 9th March 2020, the symptoms got aggravated and he was shifted to a private hospital in Kalaburgi. In this private hospital he was provisionally diagnosed as “mid zone Viral Pneumonia” and “suspected COVID-19”.
The sample was collected on 09.03.2020 by Viral Research Diagnostic Laboratory, GIMS, Kalaburgi to rule out COVID-19 and sample was dispatched to VRDL, BMC&RI, Bengaluru. Without waiting for the test results, the attendees insisted and the patient was discharged against medical advice (DAMA) and the attendees took him to a private hospital in Hyderabad.
As per instructions of Deputy Commissioner, Kalaburgi District, the DHO met the attendees to convince them to admit the patient to the Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences (GIMS), Kalaburgi in the isolation ward set up at the Institute. But the attendees refused to listen to him. They transferred him to Hyderabad without his knowledge.
The patient was admitted in a private hospital in Hyderabad and treated. Later he was discharged and while he was being brought back he died on the way to the GIMS, Kalaburgi on 10.03.2020.
All the precautionary measures as per protocol such as contact tracing, screening and home quarantine of the contacts have been initiated by the District Health and Family Welfare Department, Karnataka and being monitored continuously.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ ভাইরাসের সাম্প্রতিকতম, তথ্য
13 MAR 2020 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২০
কর্ণাটকের ৭৬ বছর বয়সী এক ব্যক্তির মৃত্যুর কারণ কোভিড-১৯ – এর সংক্রমণ। এ বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য :
ঐ ব্যক্তি গত ২৯শে জানুয়ারি থেকে ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত সৌদি আরব সফর করেছেন।
তাঁর উচ্চ রক্তচাপ ও হাঁপানি ছিল। তিনি ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি হায়দরাবাদ ফেরেন এবং সেখান থেকে কালবুর্গি যান।
দেশে পৌঁছনোর পর তাঁর শরীরে এই ভাইরাসের কোনও লক্ষণ দেখা যায়নি। ৬ই মার্চ তাঁর জ্বর ও সর্দি-কাশি হয়। একজন চিকিৎসক বাড়িতে তাঁর চিকিৎসা করেন।
৯ই মার্চ পরিস্থিতির অবনতি হওয়ায় তাঁকে কালবুর্গির একটি বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়। সেখানে তাঁর নমুনা পরীক্ষার পর ‘মিড জোন ভাইরাল নিউমোনিয়া’র লক্ষণ দেখা যায় এবং করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের বিষয়েও সন্দেহ তৈরি হয়।
কালবুর্গির গুলবর্গা ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়েন্সেস (জিআইএমএস) – এর ভাইরাল রিসার্চ ডায়গোনেস্টিক ল্যাবরেটরি যে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করেছিল, সেখানে কোভিড-১৯ – এর সম্ভাবনা উড়িয়ে দেওয়া হয়। কিন্তু সেই নমুনা বেঙ্গালুরুর বিএমসি অ্যান্ড আরআই – এর ভিআরডিএল – এ পাঠানো হয়। নমুনা ফলাফলের অপেক্ষা না করেই বাড়ির লোকেদের আবেদনের ভিত্তিতে ঐ হাসপাতাল তাঁকে নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম না মেনেই ছেড়ে দেয়। এরপর, ঐ ব্যক্তিকে কোনও কিছু না জানিয়ে হায়দরাবাদে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়, সেখানে একটি বেসরকারি হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা হয়। ঐ হাসপাতাল থেকে তাঁকে ছেড়ে দেওয়া হলে ১০ই মার্চ কালবুর্গিতে ফেরার পথেই তিনি মারা যান।
কর্ণাটকের জেলা স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ দপ্তর নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম মেনে যাঁরা ঐ ব্যক্তির সংস্পর্শে এসেছিলেন, তাঁদের চিহ্নিত করে বাড়িতে পৃথকভাবে নজরদারিতে রাখার ব্যবস্থা করেছে এবং পরিস্থিতির ওপর নজর রাখছে।