Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
12 MAR 2020 11:37PM by PIB Delhi
Death of a 76 year old male from Karnataka is confirmed to be caused due to co-morbidity and has also tested positive for COVID-19. The details of the case are as follows:
He visited Saudi Arabia from 29th January 2020 to 29th February 2020.
He was a known case of Hypertension and Asthma. He reached back to Hyderabad on 29th February and went to Kalaburgi.
While he was asymptomatic on his return, he developed symptoms of fever and cough on 06th March 2020. One private doctor visited him at his home and treated him there.
On 9th March 2020, the symptoms got aggravated and he was shifted to a private hospital in Kalaburgi. In this private hospital he was provisionally diagnosed as “mid zone Viral Pneumonia” and “suspected COVID-19”.
The sample was collected on 09.03.2020 by Viral Research Diagnostic Laboratory, GIMS, Kalaburgi to rule out COVID-19 and sample was dispatched to VRDL, BMC&RI, Bengaluru. Without waiting for the test results, the attendees insisted and the patient was discharged against medical advice (DAMA) and the attendees took him to a private hospital in Hyderabad.
As per instructions of Deputy Commissioner, Kalaburgi District, the DHO met the attendees to convince them to admit the patient to the Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences (GIMS), Kalaburgi in the isolation ward set up at the Institute. But the attendees refused to listen to him. They transferred him to Hyderabad without his knowledge.
The patient was admitted in a private hospital in Hyderabad and treated. Later he was discharged and while he was being brought back he died on the way to the GIMS, Kalaburgi on 10.03.2020.
All the precautionary measures as per protocol such as contact tracing, screening and home quarantine of the contacts have been initiated by the District Health and Family Welfare Department, Karnataka and being monitored continuously.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ – 19 తాజా సమాచారం
12 MAR 2020 11:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్ణాటకకు చెందిన 76 ఏళ్ళ వ్యక్తి మరణం కేవలం కోవిడ్ -19 వల్ల మాత్రమే కాదని, ఇతర ఆరోగ్య కారణాలు కూడా అందుకు కారణమని నిర్ధారణ అయ్యింది. ఈ కేసు వివరాలు కింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
ఆయన 2020 జనవరి 29 నుంచి ఫిబ్రవరి 29 వరకూ సౌదీ ఆరేబియా సందర్శనలో ఉన్నాడు. రక్తపోటు మరియు ఉబ్బసరం కారణంగా ఫిబ్రవరి 29న హైదరాబాద్ చేరుకుని, అక్కడ నుంచి కర్ణాటకు వెళ్ళారు.
ఆయన తిరిగి వచ్చినప్పుడు కోవిడ్ -19 లక్షణాలు కనిపించలేదు. కానీ 2020 మార్చి 6న జ్వరం మరియు దగ్గు లక్షణాలు కనిపించగా ఓ ప్రైవేట్ వైద్యుడు ఆయన ఇంటికి వెళ్ళి వైద్యం అందించారు. అనంతరం 2020 మార్చి 9న ఈ లక్షణాలు మరింత తీవ్రం కావడం వల్ల కలబుర్గిలోని ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రిలో మిడ్ జోన్ వైరల్ నిమోనియా మరియు కోవిడ్ -19 అనుమానిత కేసుగా తాత్కాలిక నిర్ధారణ అయ్యింది.
కోవిడ్ -19 నిర్ధారణ కోసం ఈ నమూనాను 2020 మార్చి 9న వైరల్ రీసెర్చ్ డయాగ్నస్టిక్ లాబరేటరీ నమూనాలను సేకరించి VRDL, BMC & RI, బెంగళూరుకు పంపారు. పరీక్ష ఫలితాల కోసం వేచి చూడకుండా వెంటనే డిశ్చార్డ్ చేయడం జరిగింది. ఆయనతో ఉన్న వారు హైదరాబాద్ లోని ఓ ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రికి ఆయనను తీసుకువెళ్ళారు.
కలబుర్గి జిల్లా డిప్యూటీ కమిషనర్ ఐసోలేషన వార్డులో ఉంచాలని సూచించినా, ఆయనతో ఉన్న వారు అందుకు అంగీకరించకుండా, ఏ విధమైన సమాచారం ఇవ్వకుండా హైదరాబాద్ కు తరలించారుఅక్కడ ఓ ప్రైవేట్ ఆస్పత్రిలో చికిత్స అందించి డిశ్చార్జ్ చేశారు. అనంతరం 2020 మార్చి 10న కలబుర్గి వెళ్ళే మార్గంలో అతడు మృతి చెందారు.
ఈ కేసుకు సంబంధించిన కాంటాక్ట్ ట్రేసింగ్, స్క్రీనింగ్, గృహ నిర్బంధం వంటి అన్ని చర్యలు ప్రోటోకాల్ ప్రకారం కర్ణాటక ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. నిరంతరం ఈ కార్యక్రమాలను అధికారులు, వైద్యులు పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నారు.