Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists pave way for potential new therapy for tongue cancer
13 MAR 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
A new therapy for tongue cancer could be in the offing, with a team of scientists at the Department of Biotechnology’s Hyderabad-based Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics coming out with a new insight into the mechanism by which an anti-cancer protein helps in the development of cancer when it mutates.
Human cells carry a protein called p53. It is very helpful as it controls several fundamental processes including cell division and repair of damaged DNA. It functions by binding directly to DNA leading to the production of proteins needed for regular cellular functions as well as effectively blocking cancer development.
However, its ability to prevent cancer is significantly compromised, if it mutates. More importantly, recent studies have reported that some specific and common mutated p53 forms even activate cancer growth.
In a new study, scientists at CDFD have identified rare p53 mutant forms unique to Indian tongue cancer and the likely means by which these mutant p53 cause cancer. For this, they collected tongue cancer samples from post-surgery patients and screened them for modifications in a gene called TP53. The gene is a sequence of nucleotides (building blocks) in the DNA that code for the production of the p53 protein.
Further, by using state of the art technologies, they identified target genes of the mutant p53 protein. Of these, a gene called SMARCD1 was the most prominent. SMARCD1 encodes a protein that along with several other proteins constitutes a multi-protein complex involved in changing the structure of DNA enabling the production of proteins from genes. Surprisingly, the scientists found that SMARCD1 was an exclusive target of mutations observed in Indian tongue cancer patients. Further studies showed the ability of SMARCD1 to increase cancerous features in tongue cancer cells.
MDB_lab pic
Notably, this is the first time that SMARCD1 has been shown to be a possible driver of any form of cancer. The leader of the study team, Dr. M.D. Bashyam of the Laboratory of Molecular Oncology at the Centre said, “The observations made in this study assume significance since they reveal a new and probable mechanism by which mutant p53 proteins encourage cancer development. The results of the study can be employed to develop therapies to treat tongue cancer, a common debilitating cancer in India”.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने जीभ के कैंसर के लिए संभावित नई थैरेपी का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त किया
13 MAR 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
जीभ के कैंसर के लिए निकट भविष्‍य में एक नई थैरेपी मिल सकती है। हैदराबाद स्थित डीएनए फिंगर प्रिंटिंग एंड डायग्‍नोस्टिक्‍स केन्‍द्र के बायोटेक्‍नोलॉजी वैज्ञानिकों ने एक नये तंत्र की खोज की है, जिससे एक कैंसर रोधी प्रोटीन परिवर्तित होने पर कैंसर को और बढ़ने से रोकता है।
मनुष्‍य की कोशिकाओं में पी53 नाम का एक प्रोटीन होता है। यह काफी मददगार है, क्‍योंकि यह कोशिकाओं के विभाजन और क्षतिग्रस्‍त डीएनए की मरम्‍मत सहित अनेक मूलभूत कार्यों को नियंत्रित करता है। यह डीएनए के साथ प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से जुड़कर कार्य करता है, जिससे प्रोटीन बनने में मदद मिलती है, जिसकी नियमित कोशिकीय कार्यों में आवश्‍यकता होती है साथ ही यह कैंसर विकसित होने से रोकने में प्रभावी भूमिका निभाता है।
यदि बीमारी बढ़ने लगती है, तो कैंसर को रोकने में इसकी क्षमता में काफी कमी आ जाती है। हाल के अध्‍ययनों से जानकारी मिली है कि कुछ विशेष और साधारण परिवर्तित पी53 रूप कैंसर की वृद्धि में सक्रिय रहते हैं।
एक नये अध्‍ययन में सीडीएफडी के वैज्ञानिकों ने भारतीयों में होने वाले जीभ के कैंसर के दुर्लभ पी53 रूप की पहचान की है, जिससे ये म्‍यूटेंट पी53 कैंसर का कारण बनता है। इसके लिए उन्‍होंने सर्जरी के बाद मरीजों की जीभ के कैंसर के नमूने एकत्र किए और उसे टीपी53 नाम के एक जीन में बदलने के लिए स्‍क्रीनिंग की। यह जीन डीएनए में न्‍यूक्‍लीयोटाइड का अनुक्रम है, जो पी53 प्रोटीन तैयार करने के लिए सांकेतिक अंक है।
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्‍तेमाल कर वैज्ञानिकों ने म्‍यूटेंट पी53 प्रोटीन के जीन की पहचान की। इसमें से एक जीन जिसे एसएमएआरसीडी1 कहा जाता है, सबसे महत्‍वपूर्ण है। एसएमएआरसीडी1 एक प्रोटीन को सांकेतिक शब्‍दों में बदलता है, जो एक अन्‍य प्रोटीनों के साथ मिलकर एक मल्‍टीप्रोटीन कॉम्‍पलेक्‍स बनाता है। वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया कि ऐसे में एसएमएआरसीडी1 भारतीयों में जीभ के कैंसर में देखने को मिलता है। अन्‍य अध्‍ययन दर्शाते हैं कि ऐसे में एसएमएआरसीडी1 की क्षमता जीभ के कैंसर की कोशिकाओं में कैंसर को बढ़ाने की क्षमता रखती है।
MDB_lab pic
यह पहला मौका है कि एसएमएआरसीडी1 को किसी प्रकार के कैंसर का संभावित चालक बताया गया है। अध्ययन दल के प्रमुख, आणविक ऑन्कोलॉजी प्रयोगशाला के डॉ. एम. डी. बश्याम ने कहा, "इस अध्ययन में दी गई टिप्पणियों का महत्व है क्योंकि वे एक नए और संभावित तंत्र को प्रकट करते हैं जिसके द्वारा उत्परिवर्ती पी53 प्रोटीन कैंसर के विकास को रोकते हैं। अध्ययन के परिणामों को जीभ के कैंसर के इलाज के लिए विकसित करने के लिए नियोजित किया जा सकता है।