Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists explore gut microbial diversity in healthy pregnant women and infants
13 MAR 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The influence of the gut microbial community (gut microbiota) on various aspects of human health, has been gaining increasing attention of researchers in recent times. This community, which comprises various types of microbes including several useful ones, is shaped by different factors from the time an individual is born. Alterations in this community have been found to be associated with physiological, metabolic, and immunological changes, and to correlate with conditions of health and disease. It is now recognized that understanding the changes that this community undergoes during the crucial stages of life could play a big role in determining and predicting the health status of an individual.
Pregnancy is a unique biological stage, with the body undergoing multiple changes simultaneously, including weight gain, as well as metabolic, hormonal, and immunological changes. Recent studies suggest that alterations in the gut microbiome may be associated with unhealthy pregnancy, complications in pregnancy, or poor birth outcomes. Hence, deeper insights into the microbial alterations occurring during pregnancy would be valuable.
Exploratory investigations carried out by Dr. Yogesh Shouche and his group at the National Centre for Cell Science (NCCS) in Pune, have provided glimpses into the changes occurring in the gut microbiota during the two vital stages in human life-- pregnancy and infancy. They studied the gut microbial communities from twenty healthy Indian mother-infant dyads at different stages of pregnancy and early infancy, using tools of molecular biology, called high throughput 16S rRNA gene sequencing.
They did not observe major changes in the overall gut bacterial diversity and composition during pregnancy. However, the alterations observed in infants between the period from birth to six months of age were quite significant. In general, a reduction was observed in the bacteria belonging to the genera, Staphylococcus and Enterococcus, along with an increase in bacteria belonging to the genera, Bifidobacterium. The microbial community appeared to be more stable at the age of six months, with a gut microbiota composition somewhat similar to the mothers’, indicating a shift towards a mature and stable adult-like gut environment.
The group also assessed the influence of maternal factors like socioeconomic status and type of diet, on the maternal gut microbial composition, and the impact of the mode of birth and type of feeding on infant gut microbial diversity. Their findings suggest that mothers who consumed a mixed diet (vegetarian and non-vegetarian) had a higher and significantly different gut microbial diversity, than those following a strict vegetarian diet.
These findings could serve as a basis to design a comprehensive study to further investigate if and how maternal diet could influence pregnancy and shape the maternal as well as infant gut bacterial diversity in the Indian population. The other maternal and infant-associated factors studied by them did not appear to influence the gut bacterial diversity of mothers during pregnancy or infants during early infancy.
Unlike other similar studies done with the Indian population, which were mainly intervention-based or disease-associated investigations, Dr. Shouche’s group studied the gut microbial profiles in healthy mother-infant dyads, which therefore reveal the types of organisms associated with normal health conditions in pregnancy and infancy. Though preliminary, the findings of these studies have provided a basis for designing further investigations on larger cohorts to gain deeper insights into the associations of gut bacterial diversity with other host-associated factors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिकों ने स्वस्थ गर्भवती महिलाओं एवं नवजात शिशुओं में आंत्र सूक्ष्म जैविकीय विविधता का पता लगाया
13 MAR 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के दिनों में मानव के स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर आंत्र सूक्ष्म-जैविकीय समुदाय (आंत्रों की भीतर सूक्ष्म जीवाणु) के प्रभाव की ओर अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने अधिक ध्यान दिया है। इस समुदाय में कई लाभदायक सूक्ष्म जीवाणुओं की अनेक प्रजातियां शामिल हैं। किसी के जन्म के समय विभिन्न घटकों द्वारा इसका आकार निर्धारित होता है। इस समुदाय में शरीर विज्ञान संबंधी, चयापचय संबंधी तथा रोग प्रतिरक्षण संबंधी बदलावों से जोड़ कर देखा गया है। स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग की स्थितियों से भी यह संबंधित है। अब यह माना जा रहा है कि बदलावों को समझ पाना कि यह समुदाय जीवन के निर्णायक चरणों के दौरान गुजर रहा है, किसी व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति के निर्धारण एवं अनुमान में बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकता है।
गर्भावस्था एक अद्वितीय जैविक अवस्था है, जिसमें शरीर एक साथ कई परिवर्तनों से गुजरता है, जिसमें वजन बढ़ना, साथ ही साथ चयापचय, हार्मोनल और प्रतिरक्षात्मक परिवर्तन शामिल हैं। हाल के अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि आंत्र माइक्रोबायोम में परिवर्तन अस्वास्थ्यकर गर्भावस्था, गर्भावस्था में जटिलताओं या जन्म के खराब परिणामों से जुड़ा हो सकता है। इसलिए, गर्भावस्था के दौरान होने वाले सूक्ष्म-जैविकीय परिवर्तनों में गहराई से सोचना मूल्यवान होगा।
पुणे के नेशनल सेंटर फ़ॉर सेल साइंस (एनीसीएस) में डॉ. योगेश शौचे और उनके समूह द्वारा की गई खोजपूर्ण जाँच ने मानव जीवन में दो महत्वपूर्ण चरणों- गर्भावस्था और शैशवावस्था के दौरान आंत्र माइक्रोबायोटा में होने वाले परिवर्तनों की झलक प्रस्तुत की है। उन्होंने आणविक जीव विज्ञान के औजारों का उपयोग करके गर्भावस्था और प्रारंभिक अवस्था के विभिन्न चरणों में बीस स्वस्थ भारतीय माँ-शिशु से आंत्र माइक्रोबियल समुदायों का अध्ययन किया, जिन्हें 16एस-आरआरएनए जीन अनुक्रमण कहा जाता है।
उन्होंने गर्भावस्था के दौरान समग्र आंत्र जीवाणु विविधता और संरचना में बड़े बदलाव नहीं पाये। हालांकि, जन्म से लेकर छह महीने की उम्र के बीच के शिशुओं में पाए गए परिवर्तन काफी महत्वपूर्ण थे। सामान्य तौर पर, जेनेरा, बिफीडोबैक्टीरियम से संबंधित बैक्टीरिया में वृद्धि के साथ, जेनेरा, स्टैफिलोकोकस और एंटरोकॉकस से संबंधित बैक्टीरिया में कमी देखी गई थी। माइक्रोबियल समुदाय छह महीने की उम्र में अधिक स्थिर प्रतीत होता है, जिसमें एक सूक्ष्म माइक्रोबायोटा रचना कुछ हद तक माताओं के समान होती है, जो परिपक्व और स्थिर वयस्क जैसे आंत्र के वातावरण की ओर बदलाव का संकेत देती है।
समूह ने मातृत्व कारकों जैसे कि सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति और आहार के प्रकार, मातृ कण माइक्रोबियल संरचना पर और जन्म के प्रकार के प्रभाव और शिशु आंत्र माइक्रोबियल विविधता पर प्रभाव का भी आकलन किया। उनके निष्कर्ष बताते हैं कि एक सख्त शाकाहारी आहार का सेवन करने वाली माताओं की तुलना में मिश्रित आहार (शाकाहारी और मांसाहारी) का सेवन करने वालों में अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण रूप से अलग-अलग आंत्रों की सूक्ष्म जैव विविधता थी।
इन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर आगे की जाँच के लिए एक व्यापक अध्ययन डिजाइन किया जा सकता है कि क्या और कैसे मातृ आहार गर्भावस्था को प्रभावित कर सकता है और मातृ और साथ ही भारतीय जनसंख्या में शिशु आंत्र जीवाणु विविधता को आकार दे सकता है। उनके द्वारा अध्ययन किए गए अन्य मातृ और शिशु-संबंधी कारक प्रारंभिक अवस्था के दौरान गर्भावस्था या शिशुओं में माताओं की आंत्र बैक्टीरिया विविधता को प्रभावित नहीं करते थे।
भारतीय जनसंख्या के बारे में अन्य समान अध्ययनों के विपरीत, जो मुख्य रूप से हस्तक्षेप-आधारित या रोग-संबंधी निरीक्षण थे, डॉ. शौचे के समूह ने स्वस्थ मातृ-शिशु में सूक्ष्म माइक्रोबियल प्रोफाइल का अध्ययन किया, जो गर्भावस्था और शैशवावस्था में सामान्य स्वास्थ्य स्थितियों से संबंधित जीवों के प्रकारों को प्रकट करता है। हालांकि प्रारंभिक तौर पर इन अध्ययनों के निष्कर्षों ने अन्य मेजबान से जुड़े कारकों के साथ आंत्र जीवाणु विविधता के संबंधों में गहरी अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने के लिए आगे की जांच को डिजाइन करने के लिए एक आधार प्रदान किया है।