Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
BhoomiRashi potral of M/o RTH has significantly expedited error free and transparent land acquisition for National Highways
Nearly 3000 notifications issued in 2018-19 against only about 1000 per year in previous two years
37078 hectares of land notified in 21 months since 01.04.2018 against 33005 hectares in pervious four years
13 MAR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The BhoomiRashi Portal lunched on 01.04.2018 as a major e-Governance initiative of the Ministry of the Road Transport & Highways, has expedited significantly the process of land acquisition for National Highways, making it error-free & more transparent with notifications at every stage being processed on real time basis. While the physical processing of the cases usually took considerable time, ranging from weeks to even months, and there were errors whose rectification caused further delays, the processing time using this portal has been reduced to less than two weeks in a majority of cases and even a few days in some cases.
In 2018-19, 2920 land acquisition notifications have been issued using the portal as against an average of 1000 notifications issued yearly in the previous two years. In 21 months (from 01.04.2018 to 31.12.2019), nearly 37078 hectares of land has been notified (u/s 3D of the National Highways Act, 1956) by National Highways Authority of India as compared to 33005 hectares notified between 2014-15 to 2017-18 (four years). So far, nearly 4,16,000 number of persons have visited the portal.
The portal has been integrated with the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for depositing the compensation in the account of affected/ interested persons on real-time basis. This integration has resulted in avoiding the parking of huge public funds in the account of Competent Authority for Land Acquisition. Already payments to 2111 beneficiaries, for Rs. 172,64,04,540/- has been made through PFMS in 11 states (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal) using the portal.
The BhoomiRashi portal model is replicable and can be used by state governments as well as by Ministries which directly acquire land under their relevant legal provisions.
The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has launched the BhoomiRashi portal on 01.04.2018. In the past years, acquisition of land for the purpose of National Highway projects, payment of compensation to the land owners etc. were done manually by physical movement of documents in the form of files. However, in that procedure some constraints viz. delay in issuing notification, errors in the land/ area details etc. were being faced. In order to overcome these issues, to cut short delays and avoid parking of public funds with the Competent Authority for Land Acquisition (CALA), Ministry has developed a web based Utility – BhoomiRashi to fully digitize and automate the entire process of land acquisition.
Comprehensive details including names of 728 districts, 6763 sub-districts (tehsil/taluka) and 6,62,668 villages of the country are in-built in the system, in a simple, drop-down menu format. The details are regularly updated based on feedback from state governments. The system helps in expediting the process by providing simultaneous Hindi translation and has been linked to the e-gazette for expeditious publication. The system also provides a predefined format for preparation of 3a, 3A and 3D draft notifications as well as award calculator for issuing error-free notifications and ensuring transparency in calculating amount of compensation.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وزارت سڑک نقل وحمل اورقومی شاہراہوں کے بھومی راشی پورٹل سے قومی شاہراہوں کے لئے زمین کی حصولی کو غلطی سے پاک اور شفاف بنادیاہے
19-2018میں تقریبا 3ہزارنوٹیفیکیشن جاری کئے گئے جب کہ اس سے پچھلے دوبرسوں میں صرف ایک ہزارنوٹیفیکیشن جاری کئے گئے تھے
یکم اپریل 2018سے 21مہینوں میں 37078ہیکٹیئرزمین کو نوٹیفائی کیاگیا جب کہ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں 33005ہیکٹیئرزمین نوٹیفائی کیاگیاتھا
13 MAR 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13مارچ :بھومی راشی پورٹل جس کی شروعات یکم اپریل 2018کو کی گئی تھی سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت کی ایک بڑی ای ۔ حکمرانی اسکیم ہے جس کی وجہ سے قومی شاہراہوں کے لئے زمین کی حصولی کا عمل کافی تیز ہوگیاہے اوراس پورٹل کے ذریعہ یہ عمل غلطیوں سے پاک نیز شفاف بھی ہوگیاہے ۔ ہرمرحلے پرنوٹیفیکیشن کو بہت کم وقت میں نمٹادیاجاتاہے ۔ہاتھوں سے ان کیسوں کو نمٹانے میں عام طورپر کافی وقت لگ جاتاتھا جو ہفتوں سے لے کرمہینوں تک کھنچ جاتاتھا اور غلطیوں کو ٹھیک کرنے کی وجہ سے اس میں مزید تاخیرہوجاتی تھی ۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعہ کیسوں کو دوہفتے سے بھی کم وقت میں نمٹادیاجاتاہے اور بعض اوقات تو چند دن میں یہ کام مکمل کرلیاجاتاہے ۔
19-2018کے دوران زمین کی حصولی کے 2920نوٹیفیکیشن اس پورٹل کے استعمال کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے جب کہ اس سے پچھلے دوبرسوں میں اوسطاًایک ہزارنوٹیفیکیشن جاری کئے گئے تھے ۔ 21مہینوں یعنی یکم اپریل ، 2018سے 31دسمبر 2019 تک قومی شاہراہوں کی اتھارٹی نے تقریبا 37078 ہیکٹیئرزمین کو نوٹیفائی کیاجب کہ 15-2014سے 18-2017تک یعنی چاربرسوں میں 33005ہیکٹیئرزمین کو نوٹیفائی کیاگیاتھا ۔ اب تک تقریبا 416000لوگ اس پورٹل کو دیکھ چکے ہیں ۔
پورٹل کو متاثرہ /دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد کے کھاتے میں معاوضہ جمع کرنے کے لئے پبلک فائنانشیل منیجمنٹ سسٹم ( پی ایف ایم ایس ) کے ساتھ مربوط کردیاگیاہے ۔مربوط کرنے کے اس عمل کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں عوامی روپیہ زمین کی حصولی کے مجاز ادارے کے کھاتے میں جانے سے رک گیاہے ۔ 11ریاستوں یعنی آندھراپردیش ، بہار ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ ، پنجاب ، راجستھان ، اترپردیش اور مغربی بنگال میں اس پورٹل کے ذریعہ پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعہ 2111فیض یافتہ گان کو 1726404540 روپے کی رقم پہلے ہی اداکی جاچکی ہے ۔
بھومی راشی پورٹل کی نقل بھی تیارکی جاسکتی ہے اوراسے ریاستی حکومتیں نیز وزارتیں جو متعلقہ قانونی ضابطو ں کےبراہ راست زمین حاصل کرتی ہیں استعمال کرسکتی ہیں ۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت نے بھومی پورٹل کی شروعات یکم اپریل ، 2018کوکی تھی ،پچھلے برسوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے زمین کی حصولی ، زمین مالکان کو معاوضہ کی ادائیگی وغیرہ فائلوں کی شکل میں دستاویزات کے ادھرسے ادھرکرنے کی شکل میں کی جاتی تھی ۔ اس طریقہ کارمیں کچھ رکاوٹیں تھیں مثلانوٹیفیکیشن کے اجرامیں تاخیر ، زمین /رقبے کی تفصیلات میں غلطیاں وغیرہ کا سامناکرناپڑتاتھا۔ ان مسائل پرقابو پانے کی خاطراور رقموں کو زمین کی حصولی کے لئے مجاز اتھارٹی کی پاس جمع کرنے کے بجائے وزارت نے ایک بھومی راشی نامی ویب سائٹ پرمبنی سہولت کی شروعات کی جو پوری طرح ڈیجیٹل ہے اورزمین کی حصولی کے طریقہ کا رکو خود کارطریقے پرانجام دیتی ہے ۔
جامع تفصیلات جن میں ملک کے 728 ضلعوں کے نام 6763ذیلی اضلاع ( تحصیل /تعلقہ ) کے نام اور 662668گاوؤں کے نام شامل ہیں ۔ سسٹم میں پہلے ہی آسان اورڈراپ ڈاؤن مینو فارمیٹ ، کی شکل میں شامل کردی گئی ہیں ۔ ریاستی حکومتوں سے تازہ معلومات ملنے کی بنیاد پر ان تفصیلات کو وقتافوقتااپڈیٹ کیاجاتاہے ۔ سسٹم کے ذریعہ ساتھ ساتھ معلومات کا ہندی ترجمہ بھی دستیاب کرایاجاتاہے اوراسے فوری اشاعت کے لئے ای ۔ گزٹ سے منسلک کردیاگیاہے ۔ 3a, 3Aاور 3Dکی تیاری کابھی سسٹم میں انتظام ہے اور غلطی سے پاک نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ معاوضے کی جس رقم کا حساب لگایاجاتاہے اس میں شفافیت بھی پائی جاتی ہے ۔