Ministry of Home Affairs
Dispersal begins of 112 evacuees taken from Wuhan, China housed at ITBP Chhawla Quarantine Facility, New Delhi after they are tested negative in Corona Virus Tests.
13 MAR 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
After successfully managing the first batch of 406 people taken from Corona Virus epicenter-Wuhan, China on 1st and 2nd February, 2020 and who were released after tested negative, the ITBP Quarantine facility at Chhawla Camp, New Delhi had again housed another batch of 112 people since 27 February, 2020. These people reached to Delhi from Wuhan, China.
Minister of State for Home Shri Nityanand Rai, and Shri S S Deswal, DG ITBP met the inmates at the Centre and addressed the gathering after successful completion of their requisite quarantine period at the ITBP Centre. Sh Rai congratulated the Force and said that he is proud of the ITBP for managing the ideal quarantine centre.
Shri Rai said that under the direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the planning of Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the nation is prepared to effectively deal with the Corona epidemic. He also said that all CAPFs stand ready at the service of the nation in these trying times. He further added that we are all determined and prepared to take the message of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to every citizen of India in this fight against COVID19.
The group of 112 includes 76 Indians and 36 foreign nationals including 8 families and 5 children. The group of foreign nationals includes 23 from Bangladesh, 6 from China, 2 each from Myanmar and Maldives, and 1 each from Madagascar, South Africa and the US.
Two tests -first on day 1 and second on day 14 of quarantine were conducted in which all samples have been found negative. All people were provided all basic facilities required at the Centre as done with the previous lot of evacuees. Daily monitoring and checkups was also undertaken by the ITBP medicos from time to time.
This Quarantine Camp in Chhawla in New Delhi was set up by ITBP in just 48 hours prior to arrival of the first batch from Wuhan on 1 February, 2020. The centre is credited to have successfully quarantined 518 people- (biggest number at any single quarantine centre in the country till now) who were taken from the epicentre of Corona Virus- Wuhan, China.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
چین کے ووہان سے لائے گئے 112 افراد کو کورونا وائرس ٹیسٹ میں نگیٹیو پانے کے بعد آئی ٹی بی پی کے قرنطینہ اسپتال سے چھٹی دے دی گئی
13 MAR 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 13 مارچ۔چین میں کورونا وائرس کا محور ووہان سے یکم اور 2 فروری 2020 کو لائے گئے 406 افراد کے پہلے بیچ کو آئی ٹی بی پی کے نئی دہلی کے چھاؤلا کیمپ میں واقع قرنطینہ اسپتال میں نگیٹیو جانچ کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی تھی، کے بعد 27 فروری 2020 سے یہ اسپتال اب 112 افراد کا گھر ہے، یہ افراد چین کے ووہان سے دہلی آئے ہیں۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس ایس دیسوال نے سینٹر میں ان لوگوں سے ملاقات کی اور آئی ٹی بی پی سینٹر میں ان کی مطلوبہ قرنطینہ مدت کی کامیابی سے تکمیل کے بعد سامعین سے خطاب کیا۔ جناب رائے نے فورس کو مبارک باد دی اور کہا کہ انھیں مخصوص قرنطینہ مرکز کے بندوبست کے لئے آئی ٹی بی پی پر انھیں فخر ہے۔
جناب رائے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت میں اور وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی منصوبہ بندی سے ملک کورونا وائرس کی وبا سے مؤثر انداز میں نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام سی اے پی ایف اس مشکل گھڑی میں ملک کی خدمت کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پیغام کو کووڈ-19 کے خلاف اس جنگ میں ہندوستان کے ہر ایک شہری تک پہنچانے کا عزم مصمم کررکھا ہے۔
76 ہندوستانیوں اور 36 غیر ملکی شہریوں سمیت 112 نفوس پر مشتمل اس گروپ میں 8 کنبے اور 5 بچے ہیں۔ غیر ملکی شہریوں کے گروپ میں 23 کا تعلق بنگلہ دیش سے، 6 کا چین سے اور 2-2 کا میانمار اور مالدیپ سے ہے جبکہ مداغاسکر، جنوبی افریقہ اور امریکہ کا ایک ایک شہری ہے۔
ان لوگوں کے ہندوستان آمد کے پہلے دن دو جانچ کئے گئے اور چودہویں دن قرنطینہ میں دوسری جانچ کی گئی، جس میں تمام نمونوں کو نگیٹیو پایا گیا۔ تمام افراد کو مرکز میں مطلوبہ تمام بنیادی سہولیات بہم پہنچائی گئیں، جیسا کہ پچھلی بار نکالے گئے گروپ کو فراہم کی گئی تھیں۔ آئی ٹی بی پی کے طبی عملہ کے ذریعے وقتا فوقتا روزانہ ان کی نگرانی اور جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔
نئی دہلی کے چھاؤلا میں واقع اس قرنطینہ کیمپ کا قیام یکم فروری کو ووہان سے یہاں پہنچنے والے پہلے بیچ کی آمد سے 48 گھنٹہ قبل ہی آئی ٹی بی پی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سینٹر کو کامیابی کے ساتھ 518 افراد کو (ملک میں اب تک کسی بھی ایک قرنطینہ مرکز میں یہ سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے) جنھیں چین کے کورونا وائرس کے مرکز ووہان سے یہاں لایا گیا تھا، انھیں کامیابی کے ساتھ قرنطینہ میں رکھنے کا سہرا ان کے سر جاتا ہے۔