Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves scheme for “Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP)” to boost exports Scheme for enhancing Exports to International Markets
To make Indian exports cost competitive and create a level playing field for exporters in International market
RoDTEP scheme is WTO compliant, will reimburse taxes/duties/levies at the central, state and local level, which are currently not being refunded
To give a boost to employment generation in various sectors
Items will be shifted in a phased manner from existing scheme MEIS to RoDTEP with proper monitoring & audit mechanism
13 MAR 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for introducing the Scheme for Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) under which a mechanism would be created for reimbursement of taxes/ duties/ levies, at the central, state and local level, which are currently not being refunded under any other mechanism, but which are incurred in the process of manufacture and distribution of exported products. This scheme is going to give a boost to the domestic industry and Indian exports providing a level playing field for Indian producers in the International market so that domestic taxes/duties are not exported.
Under the Scheme an inter-ministerial Committee will determine the rates and items for which the reimbursement of taxes and duties would be provided. In line with “Digital India”, refund under the Scheme, in the form of transferable duty credit/electronic scrip will be issued to the exporters, which will be maintained in an electronic ledger. The Scheme will be implemented with end to end digitization.
The refunds under the RoDTEP scheme would be a step towards “zero-rating” of exports, along with refunds such as Drawback and IGST. This would lead to cost competitiveness of exported products in international markets and better employment opportunities in export oriented manufacturing industries. In line with the vision of Prime Minister, various export oriented industries are being reformed and introduced to better mechanisms so as to increase their productivity, boost exports and contribute to the overall economy.
Salient features:
At present, GST taxes and import/customs duties for inputs required to manufacture exported products are either exempted or refunded. However, certain taxes/duties/levies are outside GST, and are not refunded for exports, such as, VAT on fuel used in transportation, Mandi tax, Duty on electricity used during manufacturing etc. These would be covered for reimbursement under the RoDTEP Scheme.
The sequence of introduction of the Scheme across sectors, prioritization of the sectors to be covered, degree of benefit to be given on various items within the rates set by the Committee will be decided and notified by the Department of Commerce (DoC).
The rebate would be claimed as a percentage of the Freight On Board (FOB) value of exports.
A monitoring and audit mechanism, with an Information Technology based Risk Management System (RMS), would be put in to physically verify the records of the exporters. As and when the rates under the RoDTEP Scheme are announced for a tariff line/ item, the Merchandise Exports from India Scheme (MEIS) benefits on such tariff line/item will be discontinued.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
सीसीईए ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन देने की योजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्कों व करों में छूट देने (आरओडीटीईपी) की योजना को मंजूरी दी
भारतीय निर्यात को मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यातकों को समान अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए योजना
आरओडीटीईपी योजना डब्ल्यूटीओ के अनुरूप है, केन्द्र, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर करों/शुल्कों/उपकरों की प्रतिपूर्ति करेगी, जिनकी प्रतिपूर्ति वर्तमान में नहीं की जा रही हैं
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में रोजगार सृजन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
वर्तमान योजना एमईआईएस से आरओडीटीईपी योजना में उत्पादों का स्थानांतरण चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा, इसके लिए उचित निगरानी और लेखा परीक्षण की व्यवस्था की जाएगी
13 MAR 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडल समिति ने निर्यात किए गए उत्पादों पर शुल्कों व करों में छूट देने (आरओडीटीईपी) की योजना की शुरूआत करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके तहत केन्द्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तर पर करों/शुल्कों/उपकरों की प्रतिपूर्ति के लिए एक व्यवस्था तैयार की जाएगी, जिनकी प्रतिपूर्ति वर्तमान में किसी अन्य योजना के अंतर्गत नहीं की जा रही है, परन्तु जिनका भुगतान निर्यातित उत्पादों की विनिर्माण और वितरण प्रक्रिया के दौरान किया जाता है। इस योजना से घरेलू उद्योग को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय उत्पादकों को समान अवसर प्राप्त होंगे, ताकि घरेलू करों/शुल्कों का निर्यात नहीं हो।
योजना के तहत एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति दरों और उत्पादों का निर्धारण करेगी, जिनके लिए करों और शुल्कों में छूट दी जानी है। डिजिटल इंडिया के अनुरूप योजना के तहत प्रतिपूर्ति निर्यातकों को हस्तांतरणीय शुल्क/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक स्क्रिप जारी किए जाएगे, जिन्हें एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लैजर में दर्ज किया जाएगा। योजना का क्रियान्वयन पूरी तरह से डिजिटल रूप में किया जाएगा।
शुल्क वापसी और आईजीएसटी जैसी योजनाओं के साथ आरओडीटीईपी योजना के अंतर्गत प्रतिपूर्ति जीरो रेटिंग’ की ओर एक कदम है। इससे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में निर्यात उत्पादों की लागत को प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सकेगा और निर्यात उन्मुख विनिर्माण उद्योग में रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न के अनुरूप निर्यात आधारित विभिन्न उद्योगों में सुधार किए जा रहे हैं और इन उद्योगों में बेहतर कार्य प्रणाली की शुरूआत की गई है, ताकि उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो सके, निर्यात को प्रोत्साहन मिल सके और यह अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सके।
प्रमुख विशेषताएः
वर्तमान में निर्यातित उत्पादों के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक इनपुट के लिए जीएसटी करों एवं आयात/सीमा शुल्कों में या तो छूट दी जाती है या इनकी प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है। हालांकि कुछ कर/शुल्क/उपकर जीएसटी के दायरे में नहीं आते है और इनकी प्रतिपूर्ति निर्यात के लिए नहीं की जाती है जैसे परिवहन में उपयोग किए गए ईंधन पर लगने वाला वैट, मंडी कर, निर्माण के दौरान उपयोग की बिजली पर लगने वाला शुल्क आदि। आरओडीटीईपी के तहत इन्हें प्रतिपूर्ति के दायरे में लाया जाएगा।
विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योजना को लागू करने का क्रम, क्षेत्रों को योजना के अंतर्गत लाने के लिए प्राथमिकता देना, समिति द्वारा निर्धारित दरों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न उत्पादों को दिए जाने वाले लाभ की सीमा आदि के संबंध में वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी) निर्णय लेगा और अधिसूचना जारी करेगा।
निर्यात के फ्रैट ऑन बोर्ड (एफओबी) मूल्य के प्रतिशत के रूप में छूट का दावा किया जा सकेगा।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित जोखिम प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आरएमएस) के साथ निगरानी और लेखा परीक्षण व्यवस्था निर्यातकों के रिकॉर्ड की भौतिक रूप से जांच करेगी। आरओडीटीईपी योजना के तहत टैरिफ/उत्पाद के लिए जब करों की घोषणा की जाएगी, तो भारत व्यापार निर्यात योजना (एमईआईएस) से मिलने वाले लाभों को स्थगित कर दिया जाएगा।