Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurates several Infrastructure Projects at JNPT
Projects expected to reduce logistic cost; improve EXIM trade
14 MAR 2020 4:59PM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated various projects at Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) in Mumbai today. The projects inaugurated at JNPT stand in support of the government’s initiatives to improve Ease of Doing Business. The projects inaugurated include the Flyover at Y junction near PUB at JNPT, Centralised Parking Plaza, Mobile X-Ray Container Scanner and Augmentation of 220 / 33 KV Master Unit Sub Station. The infrastructure projects are expected to reduce logistic costs and also improve EXIM trade. Inaugurating the projects, the Minister said that these measures will enhance the proceedings and smooth functioning of JNPT and that they are in line with the Government's commitment to uplift the maritime sector.
Mobile X-Ray Container Scanner Facility: It helps in scanning the containers inside the terminal premises, thus enabling security agencies to take appropriate action before the container exits. The estimated throughput is 20 containers/hour. It will benefit trade as Direct Port Delivery (DPD) containers can be allowed directly from the Port.
220/333KV Master Unit Sub-Station: The new MUSS has state-of-the-art 220 KV and 33 KV Gas insulated switchgears to have maximum power reliability. It is provided with Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) and sub-station automation system, where information regarding any fault is made available on concerned engineer’s mobile phone, round-the-clock. Further, to have better control on sub-station operations, automated fire detection, alarm system and CCTVs are deployed.
Centralized Parking Plaza (CPP) helps to integrate the parking of Tractor Trailers (TT) carrying factory-stuffed containers for exports at one location and enables completion of pre-gate entry formalities under single window system. This will ease the movement of container trucks on JNPT roads and helps to plan TT movements in a better way.
Fly-over at Y Junction: The 830 metre long fly-over near Public Utility Building (PUB) has 600-metre approaches on both sides. It will help faster evacuation of cargo and will avoid criss-crossing of the Gateway Terminals India Pvt. Ltd. (GTIPL) out-container traffic with north-bound in-containers for Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT), the Nhava Sheva International Container Terminal (NSICT), and Nhava Sheva International Gateway Terminal (NSIGT)
The minister also inaugurated the Shiv Samarth Memorial & Museum, near Jasai-Dastan Phata, Uran in honour of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. It is a recreational facility project developed to promote art, culture and is intended to be an avenue for the society at large to stay connected with the local heritage. It houses a community hall, halls for exhibition and fort models, art gallery, audio visual room, cafeteria, amphitheater with a 250 seating capacity, garden and green rooms.
About JNPT:
The Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) at Navi Mumbai is the biggest container-handling Port in India accounting for around 52% of the total containerised cargo volume, across the major ports of India. Commissioned on 26th May 1989, in less than three decades of its operations, JNPT had transformed from a bulk-cargo terminal to become the premier container port in the country. Ranked 28th among the top 100 Container Ports in the world, JNPT is connected to more than 200 ports in the world.
Currently JNPT operates five container terminals: JNPCT, NSICT, GTIPL, NSIGT and the newly commissioned Bharat Mumbai Container Terminals Private Limited (BMCTPL). The Port also has a Shallow Water Berth for general cargo and another Liquid Cargo Terminal which is managed by BPCL-IOCL consortium.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
नौवहन मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया यांनी जेएनपीटी येथे अनेक पायाभूत सुविधा प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन केले
प्रकल्पांमुळे लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी होऊन; एक्झिम व्यापारात सुधारणा अपेक्षित
14 MAR 2020 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 मार्च 2020
केंद्रीय नौवहन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री, मनसुख मांडवीया यांनी आज मुंबईतील जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) येथे विविध प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन केले. सरकारच्या व्यापार सुलभीकरण या उपक्रमाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने जेएनपीटी येथे या प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. उद्घाटन केलेल्या प्रकल्पांमध्ये जेएनपीटीमध्ये पोर्ट यूझर्स बिल्डिंगजवळ वाय जंक्शन इथे पुल, केंद्रीकृती पार्किंग प्लाझा, स्कॅनिंग एक्स रे, 220/33 केवी मास्टर यूनिट सबस्टेशन यांचा समावेश आहे. प्रकल्पांमुळे लॉजिस्टिक खर्च कमी होऊन; एक्झिम व्यापारात सुधारणा होणे अपेक्षित आहे. प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करताना मंत्री म्हणाले की, या उपाययोजनांमुळे जेएनपीटीची कार्यवाही अधिक सुरळीत होऊन कामकाज वाढेल आणि हे सर्व सागरी क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीसाठी सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेनुसार आहे.
मोबाइल एक्स-रे कंटेनर स्कॅनर सुविधा: यामुळे टर्मिनल आवारात कंटेनर स्कॅन करण्यास मदत होईल आणि यामुळे कंटेनर बाहेर पडण्यापूर्वी सुरक्षा एजन्सी योग्य कारवाई करण्यास सक्षम होतील. एका तासाला अंदाजे 20 कंटेनर स्कॅन होतील. डायरेक्ट पोर्ट डिलिव्हरी (डीपीडी) कंटेनरला थेट बंदरातून परवानगी देता येणार असल्याने त्याचा व्यापारात फायदा होईल.
220/333 केव्ही मास्टर युनिट सबस्टेशन : नवीन अत्याधुनिक एमयुएसएस मध्ये 220 केव्ही आणि 33 केव्ही गॅस इन्सुलेटेड स्विचगियर्स असून अधिकाधिक ऊर्जा विश्वसनीयता आहे. यामध्ये पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण आणि डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) आणि सब-स्टेशन ऑटोमेशन प्रणाली प्रदान केली आहे, ज्यामुळे कोणत्याही दोषाची माहिती संबंधित अभियंताच्या मोबाईल फोनवर उपलब्ध होईल. तसेच, सबस्टेशनवर अधिक नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी स्वयंचलित अग्निशमन शोध, गजर यंत्रणा आणि सीसीटीव्ही बसवण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्रीयकृत पार्किंग प्लाझामुळे निर्यातीसाठी मालाने भरलेल्या ट्रॅक्टर ट्रेलर्सचे (टीटी) एकाच ठिकाणी पार्किंग करण्यास मदत होईल आणि एकल खिडकी प्रणाली अंतर्गत प्री-गेट प्रवेश औपचारिकता पूर्ण होईल. यामुळे जेएनपीटी रस्त्यांवरील कंटेनर ट्रकची वाहतूक सुलभ होईल आणि टीटी हालचाली चांगल्या प्रकारे करण्याच्या योजनेस मदत होईल.
वाय जंक्शन येथे पूल: पब्लिक युटिलिटी बिल्डिंग (पीयूबी) जवळील 830 मीटर लांबीच्या उड्डाणपुलाकडे दोन्ही बाजूंनी 600-मीटरची वाहतूक शक्य आहे.
छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराजांच्या सन्मानार्थ उरण, जासई-दास्तान फाटा जवळील शिव समर्थ स्मारक आणि संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटनही मांडविया यांनी केले. कला, संस्कृतीला चालना देण्यासाठी हा एक मनोरंजनात्मक प्रकल्प आहे. यामध्ये कम्युनिटी हॉल, प्रदर्शन आणि किल्यांच्या मॉडेल्ससाठी हॉल, कला दालन, दृकश्राव्य खोली, कॅफेटेरिया, 250 लोकांच्या बसण्याची क्षमता असलेले अ‍ॅम्फीथिएटर, उद्यान आणि ग्रीन रूम्स आहेत.
जेएनपीटी विषयी:
नवी मुंबई येथील जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) हे कंटेनरची वाहतूक करणारे भारतातील सर्वात मोठे बंदर आहे जे भारतातील सर्व मोठ्या बंदरांमध्ये असलेल्या कंटेनर मालवाहतुकिपैकी अंदाजे 52% वाहतूक येथून होते. 26 में 1989 रोजी कार्यरत झालेल्या जेएनपीटीने तीन दशकांच्या कमी कालावधीत बल्क-कार्गो टर्मिनल ते देशातील मुख्य कंटेनर बंदर हा प्रवास पूर्ण केला आहे. जगातील पहिल्या 100 कंटेनर बंदरांपैकी 28 व्या क्रमांकावर असलेले जेएनपीटी जगातील 200 हून अधिक बंदरांशी जोडले आहे.
जेएनपीटी सध्या कंटेनरचे पाच टर्मिनल चालवितेः जेएनपीसीटी, एनएसआयसीटी, जीटीआयपीएल, एनएसआयजीटी आणि नव्याने कार्यरत केलेले भारत मुंबई कंटेनर टर्मिनल्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (बीएमसीटीपीएल). बंदरात सर्वसाधारण कार्गोसाठी उथळ वॉटर बर्थ आणि आणखी एक लिक्विड कार्गो टर्मिनल आहे जे बीपीसीएल-आयओसीएल संघाद्वारे व्यवस्थापित केले जाते.
(Source: JNPT)