Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
States/UTs empowered for management of COVID-19
14 MAR 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a number of proactive and timely measures such as travel restrictions, universal screening of passengers at airports and seaports, suspension of visas and self-quarantine measures to effectively prevent, contain and manage COVID-19.
The identification of additional quarantine facilities, development of isolation wards, training of health workers & doctors, ensuring adequate equipments, PPEs, medicines, masks etc., are being strengthened further in all States and UTs.
Cabinet Secretary today reviewed preparedness and actions taken with Chief Secretaries of various States through a video conference. He emphasized on strengthening preventive and control measures with adequate number of isolation wards, need to enhance quarantine facilities and ensure that arrivals from the identified countries are quarantined as per the laid guidelines, and also reviewed the steps taken for mass awareness regarding COVID- 19.
To check the shortages and black-marketing, Government of India has declared masks and hand sanitizers as essential commodities under Essential Commodities Act up to June 30, 2020. Under the Essential Commodities Act, States can ask manufacturers to enhance their production capacity of these items, to make the supply chain smooth.
Few states have also utilised the enabling provision for infectious disease management as provided under Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897. Under the Act, the States may take, or require or empower any person to take some measures and by public notice prescribe such temporary regulations to be observed by the public.
Under the Disaster Management Act, the States/UTs can now draw funds from the State Disaster Response Fund, in addition to the funds from the state government and the NHM. Ministry of Home Affairs has issued detailed guidelines to States/UTs in this regard.
In addition, the network of labs equipped to test COVID-19 have been expanded to 52, in total.
Also, 12,29,363 passengers have been screened from 11,406 flights at the 30 designated airports. In addition, instructions to enforce quarantine for all incoming passengers as per the guidelines are being implemented.
There are 84 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country, as of now. Of these, 10 have recovered and been discharged. Contact tracing of these cases has led to identification of more than 4000 contacts who have been put under surveillance. Efforts are on to identify further contacts of these cases.
It is reiterated that Indian nationals are strongly advised to avoid all non-essential travel abroad and refrain from travelling to countries reporting high cases and deaths as mentioned in our Travel Advisories. All incoming international passengers returning to India should self- monitor their health and follow the required DO’s and DON’Ts as detailed by the Government.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے بندوبست کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بااختیار بنایا گیا
14 MAR 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 مارچ 2020 ۔بھارت سرکار نے کووڈ-19 کی موثر طورپر روک تھام ،اسے محدود کرنے اور اس کا بندوبست کرنے کے لئے بہت سے سرگرم اور بروقت اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں سفر کو محدود کرنا ، ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں پر سبھی مسافروںکی جانچ ، ویزا کو معطل کرنا اور خودکوالگ تھلگ کرنے جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں مریضوںکو الگ تھلگ رکھنے کی مزید سہولتوں کا انتظام ، آئیسولیشن وارڈوں کا قیام ،صحت کا رکنوں اور ڈاکٹروں کی تربیت ، کافی تعداد میں سازوسامان ، پی پی ایز دوائیں اور ماسک وغیرہ جیسی سہولتوں کو مستحکم بنایا جارہا ہے۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ مختلف ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19کے سلسلے میں کی جانے والی کارروائیوں او را ب تک کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے احتیاطی اور کنٹرول کرنے والے اقدامات کو مستحکم بنانے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا، جن میں مناسب تعداد میں آئسولیشن وارڈوں کا قیام ، الگ تھلگ کرنے کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا بھی شامل تھا کہ متاثرہ ملکوں سے آنے والے افراد کو ضابطے کے مطابق الگ تھلگ رکھا جائے اور کووڈ-19 کے بارے میں عوامی آگاہی کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا جائے۔
کالابازاری کو روکنے کے لئے حکومت نے ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر ز کو 30 جون 2020 تک کے لئے ضروری اشیا کے قانون کے تحت ضروری اشیا قرار دے دیا ہے ۔ ضروری اشیا کے قانون کے تحت ریاستیں ،سامان تیار کرنے والوں سے یہ کہہ سکتی ہی کہ وہ ان اشیا کی تیاری میں اضافہ کریں اور مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
کچھ ریاستوں نے انفیکشن والی بیماریوں کے بندوبست کے ضابطے کو بھی استعمال کیا ہے۔ جس کا التزام متعدی بیماریوں کے قانون مجریہ 1897 میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس قانون کے تحت ریاستوں کو یہ اختیار مل جاتا ہے کہ وہ عوام کو کچھ عارضی ضابطوںکی پابندی کرنے کے لئے کہہ سکتی ہیں۔
بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون کے تحت ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ،ریاستی حکومت اور این ایچ ایم سے فنڈ حاصل کرنے کے علاوہ بحران پر قابو پانے کے ریاستی فنڈ سے بھی رقمیں حاصل کرسکتی ہیں۔ وزارت داخلہ نے اس سلسلے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکو تفصیلی رہنما خطوط جاری کردئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کے لئے متعلقہ تجربہ گاہوں میں بھی اضافہ کرکے انہیں 52 کردیا گیا ہے ۔
متعلقہ 30 ہوائی اڈوں پر 11406 پروازوں سے آنے والے 1229363 مسافروں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ آنے والے تمام مسافروں کو رہنما خطوط کے مطابق الگ تھلگ کردینے کی ہدایات پر بھی عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس وقت ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے 84 مصدقہ کیس ہیں۔ ان میں سے 10 صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں اور انہیں چھٹی دی جاچکی ہے۔ یہ مریض جن لوگوں کے رابطے میں آئے تھے ، ان میں 4000 سے زیادہ افراد کا پتہ لگایاجاچکا ہے اور یہ لوگ زیر مشاہدہ ہیں ۔ کوشش یہ کی جارہی کہ مزید ایسے لوگوں کا پتہ لگایا جائے جو ان 10 مریضو ں کے رابطے میں آئے تھے ۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ بھارتی باشندوںکو سختی کے ساتھ غیر ضروری ،غیر ملکی سفر سے گریز کرنا چاہئے اور ایسے ملکوں کا سفر نہیں کرنا چاہئے ، جہاں کووڈ-19 کے زیادہ کیس اور اموات ہوئی ہیں ، جن کا ذکر ہماری ٹریول ایڈوائزری میں کیا گیا ہے۔ تمام بین الاقوامی مسافروں کو جو بھارت واپس آرہے ہیں، اپنی صحت کا خودجائزہ لینا چاہئے اور حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی ’ کیا کیجئے اور کیا نہ کیجئے ‘ ہدایت کی پابندی کی جانا چاہئے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔ رم
U-1237