Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
States/UTs empowered for management of COVID-19
14 MAR 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a number of proactive and timely measures such as travel restrictions, universal screening of passengers at airports and seaports, suspension of visas and self-quarantine measures to effectively prevent, contain and manage COVID-19.
The identification of additional quarantine facilities, development of isolation wards, training of health workers & doctors, ensuring adequate equipments, PPEs, medicines, masks etc., are being strengthened further in all States and UTs.
Cabinet Secretary today reviewed preparedness and actions taken with Chief Secretaries of various States through a video conference. He emphasized on strengthening preventive and control measures with adequate number of isolation wards, need to enhance quarantine facilities and ensure that arrivals from the identified countries are quarantined as per the laid guidelines, and also reviewed the steps taken for mass awareness regarding COVID- 19.
To check the shortages and black-marketing, Government of India has declared masks and hand sanitizers as essential commodities under Essential Commodities Act up to June 30, 2020. Under the Essential Commodities Act, States can ask manufacturers to enhance their production capacity of these items, to make the supply chain smooth.
Few states have also utilised the enabling provision for infectious disease management as provided under Epidemic Diseases Act, 1897. Under the Act, the States may take, or require or empower any person to take some measures and by public notice prescribe such temporary regulations to be observed by the public.
Under the Disaster Management Act, the States/UTs can now draw funds from the State Disaster Response Fund, in addition to the funds from the state government and the NHM. Ministry of Home Affairs has issued detailed guidelines to States/UTs in this regard.
In addition, the network of labs equipped to test COVID-19 have been expanded to 52, in total.
Also, 12,29,363 passengers have been screened from 11,406 flights at the 30 designated airports. In addition, instructions to enforce quarantine for all incoming passengers as per the guidelines are being implemented.
There are 84 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country, as of now. Of these, 10 have recovered and been discharged. Contact tracing of these cases has led to identification of more than 4000 contacts who have been put under surveillance. Efforts are on to identify further contacts of these cases.
It is reiterated that Indian nationals are strongly advised to avoid all non-essential travel abroad and refrain from travelling to countries reporting high cases and deaths as mentioned in our Travel Advisories. All incoming international passengers returning to India should self- monitor their health and follow the required DO’s and DON’Ts as detailed by the Government.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों को सशक्त बनाया गया
14 MAR 2020 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 से प्रभावी रूप से निपटने, इसे प्रबंधित करने और इसकी पूर्ण रोकथाम के लिए यात्रा प्रतिबंध, हवाई अड्डों और बंदरगाहों पर यात्रियों की सार्वभौमिक स्क्रीनिंग, वीजा का निलंबन और सेल्फ-क्वारंटाइन जैसे कई अग्रसक्रिय और समयबद्ध उपाय किए हैं।
सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में अतिरिक्त क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं की पहचान, पृथक वार्डों के निर्माण, स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों और चिकित्सकों के प्रशिक्षण, पर्याप्त उपकरण, पीपीई, औषधियाँ और पर्याप्त मास्क जैसी सभी सुविधाओं को और मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने आज एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों के साथ कोविड-19 से प्रभावी रूप से निपटने के लिए की गई तैयारियों और कार्यों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने पर्याप्त संख्या में पृथक वार्डों के साथ-साथ निवारक और नियंत्रण उपायों को मजबूत करने पर जोर देते हुए यह सुनिश्चित किया कि निर्धारित देशों से यात्रियों के आगमन के दौरान तय दिशा-निर्देशों का सख्ती पालन किया जाएं। उन्होंने कोविड-19 के बारे में व्यापक पैमाने पर जागरूकता के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की भी समीक्षा की।
संसाधनों की कमी और काला बाजारी की जाँच करने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने 30 जून, 2020 तक आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत मास्क और हैंड सैनिटाइज़र को आवश्यक वस्तु घोषित कर दिया है। आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सुचारू बनाये रखने के लिए, राज्य निर्माताओं से इन वस्तुओं की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने का आग्रह कर सकते हैं।
महामारी रोग अधिनियम, 1897 के तहत प्रदान अधिकारों के अनुरुप कुछ राज्यों ने संक्रामक रोग प्रबंधन के लिए सक्षम प्रावधान का भी उपयोग किया है। इस अधिनियम के अंर्तगत, राज्य जनता के लिए पालन करने हेतु कुछ अस्थायी नियमों को लागू करने के लिए सार्वजनिक नोटिस के द्वारा अथवा कुछ उपाय अपनाने के लिए किसी भी व्यक्ति को इस संदर्भ में सक्षम बनाते हुए अधिकार प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम के अंर्तगत, राज्य/संघ शासित प्रदेश अब राज्य सरकार और एनएचएम के अलावा, राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष से धन निकाल सकते हैं। गृह मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं।
इसके अलावा, कोविड-19 का परीक्षण करने के लिए सुसज्जित प्रयोगशालाओं की संख्या को कुल 52 तक विस्तारित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, 30 निर्धारित हवाई अड्डों पर 11,406 उड़ानों के 12,29,363 यात्रियों की स्वास्थ्य जांच की गई है। इसके अलावा, दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार आगंतुक सभी यात्रियों के लिए क्वारंटाइन लागू करने के निर्देश लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
देश में अब तक कोविड​​-19 के 84 मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी हैं। इनमें से 10 को स्वास्थ्य लाभ के बाद घर भेज दिया गया है। इन लोगों के साथ संपर्क रखने वाले 4000 से अधिक लोगों की पहचान करते हुए उन्हें पृथक निगरानी वाडों में रखा गया है। इन मामलों में पुष्टि होनें वाले व्यक्तियों से संपर्क करने वाले की लोगों की पहचान करने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
इस बात पर पुनः जोर दिया गया कि है कि भारतीय नागरिकों को सभी गैर-आवश्यक विदेशी यात्रा से बचने के साथ-साथ कोविड-19 से अत्यधिक प्रभावित देशों की यात्रा करने से बचने की सलाह दी जाती है। भारत लौटने वाले सभी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय यात्रियों को अपने स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी स्वयं करनी चाहिए और सरकार द्वारा विस्तृत रुप से जारी किये गए दिशा-निर्देशों के अंर्तगत ‘क्या करें/क्या न करें’ का आवश्यक रुप से पालन करना चाहिए।