Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of GST Council related on IT Roadmap
14 MAR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The 39th GST Council met under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and seniors officers of the Ministry of Finance.
In the GST Council meeting, Shri Nandan Nilekani, on behalf of Infosys, made a presentation addressing the system related issues that are being faced by the taxpayers in the GST system. He first gave the summary of the recently observed IT issues and the way forward to resolve them.
He suggested that in order to smoothen the rollout of the new return system, and to ensure a better uptake of the new return, the transition to the new return system may be made in an incremental manner. He suggested that the process may be initiated by addressing the compliance related issues first so that the problem of tax evasion and gaming of the system due to non-linking of FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-3B is addressed immediately. The journey could start with linking of the details of the statement of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1 to the liability in FORM GSTR-3B. This would be followed by the linking of the input tax credit in FORM GSTR-3B to the details of the supplies reflected in the FORM GSTR-2A. In order to tackle evasion and preventing the gaming of the system, implementation of Aadhaar authentication and spike rules would also be initiated.
He informed the Council that to augment the capacity of the IT system to concurrently handle 3 lakh taxpayers from the present level of 1.5 lakh taxpayers, hardware procurement process has been initiated which is slightly impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic.
The GST Council further made the following suggestions after due discussions-
1. Shri Nandan Nilekani would attend the next 3 meetings of the GST Council and update the council of the status of implementation of the decisions taken by the Council and assist the Council in taking appropriate decisions on technology related issues,
2. To support the timely implementation of various initiatives, the Council gave a go ahead for deployment of additional manpower (60 in number) on T&M basis and assured that both on procurement of additional hardware and hiring of manpower, expeditious approvals would be given however the return filing experience of the taxpayers and removal of technical glitches needs to be carried out urgently.
Shri Nandan Nilekani assured that he would personally monitor the progress of the GSTN project and also agreed to attend the IT-GoM for the next 6 months or till such time the initiatives are implemented. The GST Council expects these initiatives to be implemented by the 31st of July, 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी परिषद की सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी प्रारूप से संबंधित सिफारिशें
14 MAR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामले मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज 39वीं जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक हुई। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामले राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के अलावा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
जीएसटी परिषद की बैठक में, इंफोसिस की ओर से, श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने जीएसटी प्रणाली में करदाताओं के समक्ष आने वाले सिस्टम से संबंधित मुद्दों के समाधान पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने सर्वप्रथम हाल ही में सामने आये आईटी मुद्दों की संक्षेप में चर्चा करते हुए उनके समाधान की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी।
उन्होंने नवीन रिटर्न सिस्टम के कार्यान्वयन को सुचारू बनाने और न्यू रिटर्न की बेहतर समझ को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुझाव दिया ताकि नए रिटर्न सिस्टम में परिवर्तन को वृद्धिशील रूप से किया जा सकें। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि अनुपालन संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान की प्रक्रिया पहले प्रारंभ की जा सकती है ताकि फार्म जीएसटीआर-1 और फार्म जीएसटीआर-3बी को लिंक न करने के कारण सिस्टम के साथ हेरा-फेरी और कर चोरी की समस्या का शीघ्र समाधान हो सकें। इस प्रक्रिया को फार्म जीएसटीआर-1 में जावक आपूर्ति के विवरण को जोड़ते हुए फार्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में देयता से प्रारंभ किया जा सकता है। इसके पश्चात फार्म जीएसटीआर-3बी में इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट को लिंक करते हुए आपूर्ति के विवरण को फार्म जीएसटीआर-2ए में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। सिस्टम के साथ हेरा-फेरी और कर चोरी रोकने के लिए, आधार प्रमाणीकरण और कड़े नियमों को भी लागू करने की पहल की जाएगी।
उन्होंने परिषद को सूचित किया कि 1.5 लाख करदाताओं के वर्तमान स्तर से समवर्ती 3 लाख करदाताओं के लिए आईटी सिस्टम की क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु, हार्डवेयर खरीद की प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई है हालांकि यह कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण थोड़ा प्रभावित हुई है।
जीएसटी परिषद ने यथोचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद निम्नलिखित सुझाव दिए-
• श्री नंदन नीलेकणि जीएसटी परिषद की अगली 3 बैठकों में हिस्सा लेंगे और परिषद द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति को अद्यतन करेंगे और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित मुद्दों पर उचित निर्णय लेने में परिषद की सहायता करेंगे।
• विभिन्न पहलों का समय से क्रियान्वयन किये जाने में सहयोग करने के लिए, परिषद ने टी एंड एम आधार पर अतिरिक्त श्रमबल (60) की तैनाती का आश्वासन दिया कि अतिरिक्त हार्डवेयर की खरीद और जनशक्ति को कार्य पर रखने संबंधी दोनों सिफारिशों को शीघ्र मंजूरी दी जाएगी। करदाताओं के रिटर्न फाइलिंग अनुभव को दर्ज करने और तकनीकी गड़बड़ियों को दूर करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है।
श्री नंदन नीलेकणि ने आश्वासन दिया कि वह व्यक्तिगत रूप से जीएसटीएन परियोजना की प्रगति की निगरानी करेंगे। उन्होंने अगले 6 महीनों तक अथवा इस तरह की पहल के लागू होने तक आईटी-जीओएम में भाग लेने पर भी अपनी सहमति जताई। जीएसटी परिषद को उम्मीद है कि ये पहलें 31 जुलाई, 2020 तक लागू हो जाएगी।