Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits ROPAX Service & terminal at Bhaucha Dhakka in Maharashtra
ROPAX Service from Bhaucha Dhakka to Mandwa commences today
People can now travel in their cars directly on to ROPAX vessel
15 MAR 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) visited ROPAX service at Bhaucha Dhakka today in Maharashtra. Shri Mandaviya also visited ROPAX terminal and inspected the facilities created for the passengers as the ROPAX Service from Bhaucha Dhakka to Mandwa commences today. Shri Mandaviya reiterated the importance of Waterways as a mode of transportation and said that it has opened new avenues for the people to travel with reduced journey time and it will prove as a catalyst for the local economy.
ROPAX service is a ‘Water Transport Service Project’, under Eastern Waterfront Development. The benefits of this service include reduction in the travel time, vehicular emission and traffic on the road. The road distance from Mumbai to Mandwa is about 110 kilometres, and gruelling road journey takes three to four hours, whereas by waterway it is about 18 kilometre and journey of just an hour.
Currently, about 15 lakh passengers commute annually by catamarans and launches from Gateway of India to Mandwa. There is an exponential increase in the number of tourists and commuters in this stretch. Mumbai Port Trust and Maharashtra Maritime Board recognised the importance of this waterway, and with Government support decided to start ROPAX service from Bhaucha Dhakka (Ferry Wharf), i.e. Mumbai to Mandwa. Mumbai Port Trust has developed ROPAX jetty and terminal facilities at Bhaucha Dhakka (Ferry Wharf) at the cost of Rs 31 Crores. Maharashtra Maritime Board has developed Breakwater, ROPAX jetty and terminal facilities at Mandwa at the cost of Rs 135 Crores.
ROPAX Vessel M2M -1 was built in Greece in September 2019. This Vessel is highly manoeuvrable and has a speed of 14knots, and will complete one way trip in about 45 minutes to an hour. The features of this Vessel is that it can carry 200 cars and 1000 passengers at a time and has a ramp on both sides, hence cars can move in and out of the vessel easily and reduce the turn- around time. . Thus, people can now travel in their cars directly on to ROPAX vessel. Vessel is capable of operating even in Monsoon season, which is a big boon to commuters from Alibag area.
ROPAX service will help in reducing road traffic from Mumbai to Alibag/Goa to a certain extent, as travellers will certainly prefer a peaceful, novel and time saving journey. This will also reduce fuel consumption and vehicular emission, a step towards reducing Carbon Footprint.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने महाराष्ट्र के भउचा धक्का में रोपेक्स सेवा और टर्मिनल का दौरा किया
भउचा धक्का से मांडवा के बीच रोपेक्स सेवा की आज से शुरूआत
लोग अब अपनी कार के साथ रोपेक्स पोत पर यात्रा कर सकते है
15 MAR 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पोत परिवहन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज महाराष्ट्र के भउचा धक्का में रोपेक्स सेवा का दौरा किया। श्री मांडविया ने रोपेक्स टर्मिनल का भी दौरा किया तथा भउचा धक्का और मांडवा के बीच आज से शुरू हो रहे रोपेक्स सेवा के लिए यात्रियों के लिए निर्मित सुविधाओं का जायजा लिया। श्री मांडविया ने परिवहन के लिए जलमार्ग के उपयोग के महत्व को रेखाकिंत करते हुए कहा कि इससे यात्रा के लिए नए अवसर सामने आए है। यात्रा में समय कम लगेगा और यह स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए उतप्रेरक का काम करेगा।
रोपेक्स सेवा पूर्वी तटवर्ती विकास के अंतर्गत जल परिवहन सेवा परियोजना है। इस सेवा से यात्रा में समय कम लगेगा, वाहन उत्सर्जन में कमी आएगी और सड़क पर ट्रैफिक भी कम होगा। सड़क से मुंबई और मांडवा के बीच की दूरी 110 किलोमीटर है। इस यात्रा में 3 से 4 घंटे का समय लगता है, जबकि जलमार्ग से यह दूरी केवल 18 किलोमीटर है और यात्रा में सिर्फ 1 घंटे का समय लगता है।
वर्तमान में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 15 लाख यात्री नौका (कैटामारैन) और मोटरबोट (लॉन्च) से गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया से मांडवा की यात्रा करते है। इस मार्ग में यात्रियों की संख्या में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट और महाराष्ट्र मेरीटाइम बोर्ड ने इस जलमार्ग के महत्व को पहचाना और सरकार की सहायता से मुंबई (भउचा धक्का) और मांडवा के बीच रोपेक्स सेवा शुरू करने का निर्णय लिया। मुंबई बोर्ड ट्रस्ट ने 31 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से भउचा धक्का में रोपेक्स जेटी और टर्मिनल सुविधाओं का विकास किया है। महाराष्ट्र मेरीटाइम बोर्ड ने 135 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से मांडवा में ब्रेकवाटर, रोपेक्स जेटी और टर्मिनल सुविधाओं का विकास किया है।
रोपेक्स वेसल एम 2 एम- 1 का निर्माण सिंतबर 2019 में यूनान में किया गया था। इस पोत की गति 14 नॉट है और यह एक तरफ की यात्रा 45 मिनट से 1 घंटे के समय में पूरा कर सकता है। यह पोत एक बार में 1000 यात्रियों और 200 कारों को ले जा सकता है। इस पोत के दोनो तरफ रैंप लगे है, जिससे कारों को आसानी से अंदर बाहर किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार लोग अब अपनी कारों के साथ रोपेक्स सेवा का आंनद ले सकते है। यह सेवा मानसून में भी संचालित की जायेगी जिससे अलीबाग क्षेत्र के लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा।
रोपेक्स सेवा शुरू हो जाने से मुंबई से अलीबाग/गोवा के बीच सड़क ट्रैफिक में कमी आयेगी। यात्री भी शांतिपूर्ण, नए और समय की बचत करने वाली यात्रा को पसंद करेंगे। इससे ईधन की खपत और वाहन उत्सर्जन में कमी आयेगी। यह कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने की दिशा में भी एक कदम है।