Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya visits ROPAX Service & terminal at Bhaucha Dhakka in Maharashtra
ROPAX Service from Bhaucha Dhakka to Mandwa commences today
People can now travel in their cars directly on to ROPAX vessel
15 MAR 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) visited ROPAX service at Bhaucha Dhakka today in Maharashtra. Shri Mandaviya also visited ROPAX terminal and inspected the facilities created for the passengers as the ROPAX Service from Bhaucha Dhakka to Mandwa commences today. Shri Mandaviya reiterated the importance of Waterways as a mode of transportation and said that it has opened new avenues for the people to travel with reduced journey time and it will prove as a catalyst for the local economy.
ROPAX service is a ‘Water Transport Service Project’, under Eastern Waterfront Development. The benefits of this service include reduction in the travel time, vehicular emission and traffic on the road. The road distance from Mumbai to Mandwa is about 110 kilometres, and gruelling road journey takes three to four hours, whereas by waterway it is about 18 kilometre and journey of just an hour.
Currently, about 15 lakh passengers commute annually by catamarans and launches from Gateway of India to Mandwa. There is an exponential increase in the number of tourists and commuters in this stretch. Mumbai Port Trust and Maharashtra Maritime Board recognised the importance of this waterway, and with Government support decided to start ROPAX service from Bhaucha Dhakka (Ferry Wharf), i.e. Mumbai to Mandwa. Mumbai Port Trust has developed ROPAX jetty and terminal facilities at Bhaucha Dhakka (Ferry Wharf) at the cost of Rs 31 Crores. Maharashtra Maritime Board has developed Breakwater, ROPAX jetty and terminal facilities at Mandwa at the cost of Rs 135 Crores.
ROPAX Vessel M2M -1 was built in Greece in September 2019. This Vessel is highly manoeuvrable and has a speed of 14knots, and will complete one way trip in about 45 minutes to an hour. The features of this Vessel is that it can carry 200 cars and 1000 passengers at a time and has a ramp on both sides, hence cars can move in and out of the vessel easily and reduce the turn- around time. . Thus, people can now travel in their cars directly on to ROPAX vessel. Vessel is capable of operating even in Monsoon season, which is a big boon to commuters from Alibag area.
ROPAX service will help in reducing road traffic from Mumbai to Alibag/Goa to a certain extent, as travellers will certainly prefer a peaceful, novel and time saving journey. This will also reduce fuel consumption and vehicular emission, a step towards reducing Carbon Footprint.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے مہارشٹر کے بھاؤچا ڈھکّا میں آر او پی اے ایکس (روپیکس ) سروس اور ٹرمنل کا دورہ کیا
بھاؤچا ڈھکّا سے مانڈوا تک روپیکس سروس آج سے شروع ہورہی ہے
لوگ اب براہ راست اپنی کاروں میں روپیکس جہاز پر سفر کرسکتے ہیں
15 MAR 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 16 مارچ 2020 ۔جہازرانی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج مہاراشٹر میں بھاؤچا ڈھکا کے مقام پر روپیکس سروس کا دورہ کیا۔ جناب منڈاویا نے روپیکس ٹرمنل کا بھی دورہ کیا اور بھاؤچا ڈھکاسے مانڈوا تک روپیکس سروس کے مسافروں کے لئے دستیاب کرائی گئی سہولتوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ یہ سروس آج سے شروع ہورہی ہے۔جناب منڈاویا نے ٹرانسپورٹ کے ایک ذریعہ کے طورپر آبی راستوں کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے لوگوں کے لئے سفر کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ لوگوں کا سفر میں خرچ ہونے والا وقت کم ہوگیا ہے اوراس سے مقامی معیشت میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
روپیکس سروس دراصل ایسٹرن واٹر فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت ایک ’ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ سروس پروجیکٹ ‘ ہے ۔ اس سروس کے فائدوں میں سفر کے وقت میں کمی ہونا اور سڑکوں پر موٹر گاڑیوں کا دھواں اورٹریفک کم ہونا شامل ہے ۔ممبئی سے مانڈوا تک سڑک کے ذریعہ فاصلہ تقریباََ 110 کلومیٹرکا ہے ،جسے سڑک سے طے کرنے میں 3سے 4 گھنے لگ جاتے ہیں جبکہ آبی راستے سے یہ فاصلہ تقریباََ 18 کلومیٹررہ جاتا ہے اور اسے صرف ایک گھنٹے میں طے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اس وقت سالانہ تقریباََ 15 لاکھ مسافرو گیٹ وے آف انڈیا سے مانڈوا تک کا سفر کشتیوں اور لانچوںمیں طے کرتے ہیں ۔ اس پٹی میں مسافروں اور سیاحوںکی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ اور مہاراشٹر میری ٹائم بورڈ نے اس آبی راستے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا اور حکومت کی امداد سے بھاؤچا ڈھکا سے ( فیری کے ذریعہ ) ممبئی سے مانڈوا تک روپیکس سروس شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ نے بھاؤچا ڈھکا میں 31 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے روپیکس گودی اور ٹرمنل سہولتوں کو ترقی دی ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر میری ٹائم بورڈ نے مانڈوا میں روپیکس کی گودی اور ٹرمنل سہولتیں 135 کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے فراہم کی ہیں۔
روپیکس جہاز ایم 2 ایم –1 ستمبر 2019 میں یونان میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ جہاز بہت سی سہولتوں کا حامل ہے ۔ جس کی رفتار 14 ناٹ ہے ۔یہ ایک طرف کا فاصلہ 45 منٹ سے لے کر ایک گھنٹے میں طے کرے گا۔اس جہاز کی ایک خاص بات یہ ہے کہ یہ بہ یک وقت 200 کاروں اور ایک ہزار مسافروںکو لے جاسکتا ہے ۔اس کے دونوں طرف ریمپ ہوتے ہیں،جس کی وجہ سے کاریں اس پر خود بہ خود چڑھ اوراترسکتی ہیں۔ اس طرح جہاز میں کاروں کو چڑھانے کا وقت بچ جاتا ہے۔اس طرح لوگ براہ راست اپنی کاروں میں چڑھ کر روپیکس کے ذریعہ سفر کرسکتے ہیں۔ یہ جہاز بارش کے موسم میں بھی چل سکتا ہے، جو کہ علی باغ علاقے کے لوگوں کے لئے بہت بڑی سہولت ہے ۔
روپیکس سروس سے ممبئی سے علی باغ / گواتک سڑک ٹریفک کو کم کرنے میں بہت حد تک مدد ملے گی کیونکہ مسافر یقینی طورپر ایک پر امن ،نئے اور ٹائم بچانے والے سفر کوترجیح دیں گے۔اس سے ایندھن کی بچت بھی ہوگی اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے دھوئیں سے بھی نجات ملے گی جوکہ زہریلی گیسوںکو کم کرنے کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہوگا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-1236